Campus

GRADUATE PROGRAMS

Where are they now?

Employment of Alumni from MU Ph.D. Program in History

(Known employment as of September 2013)

NAME

DEGREE

YEAR

 

POSITION

(*denotes current)

LOCATION

John Baily

1974

 

Carthage College*

Kenosha, WI

John Berens

1975

 

UW-Oshkosh (Retired)*

Oshkosh, WI

Ruth Berens

1976

 

Northern Michigan University*

Marquette, MI

Daniel Schmidt

1976

 

VP, Bradley Foundation*

Milwaukee, WI

Virginia Zarob

1976

 

Woodlands Academy

Lake Forest, IL

Janet McDonnell

1980

 

Department of Defense (Historian)*

Washington, DC

Phillip Naylor

1980

 

Marquette University*

Milwaukee, WI

Diane Putney

1980

 

Air Force (Historian)*

Washington, DC

Dennis Downey

1981

 

Millersville University*

Millersville, PA

Kenneth O’Reilly

1981

 

University of Alaska (retired)           

Anchorage, AK

Helen Wanken

1981

 

Buena Vista College*

Buena Vista, IA

Roger Zeimet

1981

 

US Army (Historian)*

Fort Benning, GA

Peter de Rosa   

1983

 

Bridgewater State College*

Bridgewater, MA

Thomas Schunk

1986

 

UW-Marian/Mt. Scenario (Adjunct)

Ladysmith, WI

Robert Zeidel

1986

 

UW-Stout (Lecturer)      

Menomonie, WI

James Krysiek

1988

 

Mount St. Mary’s College*

Emmitsburg, MD

Peter Jonas

1989

 

Cardinal Stritch*

Milwaukee, WI

Cheryl Kalny

1989

 

UW-Green Bay

Green Bay, WI

Alane Lane

1989

 

Barton College*

Wilson, NC

Wendell Mauter

1989

 

Quincy College*

Quincy, MA

Charles Pilant

1989

 

Cumberland College*

Williamsburg, KY

John Vogel

1989

 

Heritage Research*

Menomonee Falls, WI

Richard Scheiber

1990

 

Woodlands Academy*

Lake Forest, IL

Thomas Veve

1990

 

Dalton State College*    

Dalton, GA

Troy Davis

1992

 

Stephen F. Austin Univ.*

Nacogdoches, TX

Walter Herscher

1992

 

Appleton Public Schools*

Appleton, WI

Kenneth Fenster

1993

 

Georgia Perimeter College*

Clarkston, GA

Christopher Gerard

1993

 

St. Thomas More High School

Champaign, IL

Daniel Heimmerman

1994

 

Dean, C. of Lib. Arts, U. Texas*

Brownsville, TX

Stephen M. Leahy

1994

 

Sister Linda Bos

1994

 

Mount Mary College*

Milwaukee, WI

Kevin Abing

1995

 

Marquette Univ. (Development)*

Milwaukee, WI

Paul Beck

1996

 

Wisconsin Lutheran*

Milwaukee, WI

Laura Abing

1997

 

Marquette Univ. (Development)*

Milwaukee, WI

Charles Gallagher

1997

 

College of the Holy Cross*

Worcester, MA

Patrick Jung

1997

 

Milwaukee School of Engineering*

Milwaukee, WI

Edward Woell

1997

 

Western Illinois University*

Macomb, IL

Michael Besch

1999

 

Concordia Univ. (Administrator)*

Mequon, WI

Dariusz Ciemniewski

1999

 

Marquette University (adjunct)

Milwaukee, WI

Ricardo Herrera

1999

 

United States Army*

Ft. Leavenworth, KS

John Savagian

1999

 

Alverno College*

Milwaukee, WI

Jessica Sheetz  

1999

 

University of Central Oklahoma*

Edmond, OK

Patrica Richard

2001

 

Metropolitan State College*

Denver, CO

David Pigott

2001

 

Brigham Young University-Idaho*

Rexburg, Idaho

Michael Jacobs

2001

 

UW-Baraboo*

Baraboo, WI

Kathryn Galchutt

2002

 

Concordia College*

Poughkeepsie, NY

Timothy Wood

2002

 

Southwest Baptist Univ.*

Springfield, MO

Edward Schmitt

2003

 

UW-Parkside*

Kenosha, WI

Karen Kehoe

2003

 

St. Vincent’s College*    

Latrobe, PA

Robert Donnelly

2004

 

Gonzaga University*

Spokane, WA

Kathy Callahan

2005

 

Murray State University*

Murray, KY

Will Prigge

2005

 

Briar Cliff College*        

Sioux City, IA

Martin Quirk

2005

 

Rock Valley Community College*

Rockford, IL

Richard Gardiner

2005

 

Catholic Central High School

Burlington, WI

Paul Ferguson

2005

 

U.S. Army (Archivist)

Rock Island, IL

John McCarthy

2005

 

Robert Morris University*

Pittsburgh, PA 

Daryl Webb

2006

 

Cardinal Stritch

Milwaukee, WI

Christopher Miller

2007

 

UW-Milwaukee (Inst. Designer)

Milwaukee, WI

Paula Dicks

2007

 

Milwaukee, WI

Jodi Bartley-Eastberg

2009

 

Alverno College*

Milwaukee, WI

Wayne Riggs

2009

 

Flagler College*

St. Augustine, FL

David Bruce

2009

 

UW-Parkside*

Kenosha. WI

Jason Hostutler

2009

 

Crichton College*

Memphis, TN

Ann Ostendorf

2009

 

Gonzaga University*

Spokane, WA

Enaya Othman

2009

 

Marquette Univ. (adjunct)

Milwaukee, WI

Kenneth Shonk
2010
 

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
(assistant professor)

La Crosse, WI

Julie Tatlock

2010

 

Mount Mary College

Milwaukee, WI

Monica Witkowski
2010
    Milwaukee, WI
Aaron Stockham
2011
  Waterford School Salt Lake City, Utah
John French
2012
  Prairie School Racine, WI
Monica Gallamore
2012
  OK City University (adjunct) Oklahoma City, OK
Adam Stueck
2012
  De Pere Historical Society De Pere, WI
Dominic Faraone
2013
  Catholic Charity Services Evansville, IN
Charissa Keup
2013
 

University of California-San Diego
(lecturer)

San Diego, CA

 


SITE MENU

Have a Question or Comment for the History Department?

Name:
E-mail:
Question/comments: