Special Collections 
	and Archives

Guidelines for Interlibrary Loans Historical Note/Scope and Content


BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS RECORDS

BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS

CORRESPONDENCE -- HUGHES (PART 2), 1929-1934
MICROFILM REELS 153-193

Combined Bureau and Commission Index to Correspondents

Available via interlibrary loan.


1862 | 1885 | 1901 | 1921 | 1929 | 1935 | 1945 | 1955 | 1965

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - 1929
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 153 0464-0475
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1929
1-1 153 0476-0477
California, Sherman Institute, 1929
1-1 153 0478-0488
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1929
1-1 153 0489-0502
Michigan, Mount Pleasant School, 1929
1-1 153 0503-0508
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1929
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 153 0509-0527
Montana, Blackfeet Reservation, Blackfeet School, 1929
1-1 153 0528-0538
Nebraska, Genoa School, 1929


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 153 0539-0599
Anadarko School, 1929
1-1 153 0600-0626
Chilocco School, 1929
1-1 153 0627-0637
Fort Sill School, 1929
1-1 153 0638-0658
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1929
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 153 0659-0679
Flandreau School, 1929
1-1 153 0680-0689
Pierre School, 1929
1-1 153 0690-0732
Rapid City School, 1929


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 153 0733-0745
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, Hayward School, 1929
1-1 153 0746-0750
Tomah School, 1929
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska Schools and Missions
1-1 153 0752-1238
1929, January-July
1-1 154 0000-0386
1929, August-December
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 154 0387-0479
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission, Schools, 1929
1-1 154 0480-0625
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and St. Isabel’s Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1929
1-1 154 0626-0790
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1929
1-1 154 0791-0858
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac Mission, San Jose School, 1929


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 154 0859-0895
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1929
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 154 0896-0983
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, (De Smet) Mission School, 1929
1-1 154 0984-1055
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1929
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 154 1056-1113
Assinins (Baraga), Holy Name (Chippewa) School, 1929
1-1 154 1114-1150
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1929
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 154 1151-1221
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1929
1-1 155 0000-0173
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s Mission, St. Xavier’s, St. Charles, St. Mary’s, and St. Ursula’s Schools, 1929
1-1 155 0174-0227
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1929
1-1 155 0228-0462
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, and Fort Belknap Government School, 1929


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Nebraska
1-1 155 0463-0468
Falls City, Ursuline Sisters School, 1929
1-1 155 0469-0472
Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1929
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 155 0473-0494
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1929
1-1 155 0495-0540
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1929
1-1 155 0541-0590
Picuris Pueblo, Embudo and Penasco Schools, 1929
1-1 155 0591-0607
Santa Fe, St. Catherine's School, 1929
1-1 155 0608-0652
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1929


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 155 0653-0733
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1929
1-1 155 0734-0749
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1929
1-1 155 0750-1058
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing
1-1 155 1051-1073
Oklahoma, Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1929
1-1 155 1074-1133
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Anthony'S’s Mission School, 1929
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 155 1134-1159
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1929
1-1 155 1160-1216
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1929


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 155 1217-1230
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1929
1-1 155 1231-1244
Puyallup, St. George’s Mission School, 1929
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 155 1245-1272
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1929
1-1 156 0000-0089
Bayfield, Holy Family School and Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis School, 1929
1-1 156 0090-0107
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1929
1-1 156 0108-0109
Menominee Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission, School, 1929


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 156 0110-0232
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1929
1-1 156 0233-0299
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1929
1-1 156 0300-0439
Montana, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1929
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 156 0440-0569
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1929
1-1 156 0570-0622
Ardmore, St. Agnes Academy, 1929
1-1 156 0623-0660
Chickasha, St. Joseph’s School, 1929
1-1 156 0661-0726
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1929
1-1 156 0727-0781
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1929
1-1 156 0782-0797
Quapaw, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1929


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 156 0798-0980
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1929
1-1 157 0000-0414
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1929
1-1 157 0415-0647
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1929
1-1 157 0648-0717
Wisconsin, Menominee Reservation, St. Joseph’s School, 1929
1-1 157 0718-0791
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1929
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 157 0792-0874
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1929
1-1 157 0875-0906
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1929


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 157 0907-0941
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1929
1-1 157 0942-0945
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1929
1-1 157 0946-0969
Colorado and New Mexico, Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc, and Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, 1929
1-1 157 0970-1000
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1929
1-1 157 1001-1008
Michigan, Petoskey, 1929
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 157 1009-1024
Fond du Lac Reservation, Cloquet, Holy Family Mission and Mary and Joseph Mission, 1929
1-1 157 1025-1126
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Missions and Leech Lake Reservation Missions, 1929
1-1 157 1127-1137
White Earth Reservation, Mahnomen, St. Michael’s Mission, 1929


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 157 1138-1236
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1929
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 158 0000-0046
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1929
1-1 158 0047-0054
Rocky Boy Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission, 1929
1-1 158 0055-0107
Nebraska, Santee Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1929
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 158 0108-0208
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission and Mescalero Government School, 1929
1-1 158 0209-0235
New Mexico, Pueblo Missions, 1929


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 158 0236-0303
Burns, 1929
1-1 158 0304-0306
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1929
1-1 158 0307-0321
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1929
1-1 158 0322-0360
Siletz Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1929
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 158 0361-0481
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1929
1-1 158 0482-0532
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1929
1-1 158 0533-0544
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1929


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 158 0545-0571
Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Francis Regis Mission, 1929
1-1 158 0572-0575
Lummi Reservation, St. Joachim’s Mission, 1929
1-1 158 0576-0599
Tulalip Reservation, 1929
1-1 158 0600-0620
Yakima Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1929
1-1 158 0621-0676
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1929
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 158 0677-0711  
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 158 0769-0938
Bequests, 1929
1-1 158 0939-1098
C, 1929
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 158 1099-1274
1929, January-July
1-1 159 0000-0232
1929, August-December
1-1 159 0233-0285
D, 1929
1-1 159 0286-0324
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend William Hughes, 1929
1-1 159 0325-0420
Drexel, Katharine, 1929
1-1 159 0421-0450
E, 1929


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 159 0451-0501
Extension Society, 1929
1-1 159 0502-0560
F, 1929
1-1 159 0561-0597
G, 1929
1-1 159 0598-0647
H, 1929
1-1 159 0648-0669
Holy Childhood Association, 1929
1-1 159 0670-0686
I, 1929
1-1 159 0687-0761
Interior Department, 1929
1-1 159 0762-0781
J, 1929
1-1 159 0782-0812
K, 1929


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 159 0813-0894
L, 1929
1-1 159 0895-1035
M, 1929
1-1 159 1036-1079
N, 1929
1-1 159 1080-1094
O, 1929
1-1 159 1095-1210
P, 1929
1-1 160 0000-0731
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1929
1-1 160 0732-0735
Q, 1929
1-1 160 0736-0778
R, 1929
1-1 160 0779-0906
S, 1929


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 160 0907-0913
T, 1929
1-1 160 0914-1053
Treasurer, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend J.B. Tennelly, 1929
1-1 160 1054-1057
U, 1929
1-1 160 1058-1079
V, 1929
1-1 160 1080-1123
W, 1929
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 160 1124-1130
Fort Mojave and Truxton Canon Schools, 1930
1-1 160 1131-1146
Phoenix School, 1930


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 160 1147-1160
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1930
1-1 160 1161-1166
Michigan, Mount Pleasant School, 1930
1-1 160 1167-1175
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1930
1-1 160 1176-1193
Montana, Blackfeet Reservation, Blackfeet School, 1930
1-1 160 1194-1199
Nebraska, Genoa School, 1930
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 160 1200-1249
Anadarko School, 1930
1-1 161 0000-0010
Chilocco School, 1930
1-1 161 0011-0018
Fort Sill School, 1930


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 161 0019-0039
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1930
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 161 0040-0052
Flandreau School, 1930
1-1 161 0053-0067
Pierre School, 1930
1-1 161 0068-0104
Rapid City School, 1930
1-1 161 0105-0113
Wisconsin, Lac Court Oreille Reservation, Hayward School, 1930
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 161 0114-0186
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1930
1-1 161 0187-0305
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School and Pimute School, 1930
1-1 161 0306-0474
Kashunak, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1930
1-1 161 0475-0509
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1930
1-1 161 0510-0530
Pilgrim Springs, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1930


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 161 0531-0596
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission Schools, 1930
1-1 161 0597-0657
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and St. Isabel’s Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1930
1-1 - -
Papago Reservation
1-1 161 0658-0838
San Solano Mission Schools, 1930
1-1 161 0839-0911
San Xavier del Bac Mission, San Jose School, 1930
1-1 161 0912-0954
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1930
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 161 0955-1027
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1930
1-1 161 1028-1069
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1930


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 161 1070-1115
Assinins (Baraga), Holy Name (Chippewa) School, 1930
1-1 161 1116-1145
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1930
1-1 161 1146-1183
Minnesota, White Earth Reservation, Mahnomen, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1930
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 162 0000-0162
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1930
1-1 162 0163-0247
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s Mission, St. Xavier’s, St. Charles, and St. Ursula’s Schools, 1930
1-1 162 0248-0366
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1930
1-1 162 0367-0565
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School and Fort Belknap Government School, 1930


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Nebraska
1-1 161 0566-0576
Falls City, Ursuline Sisters School, 1930
1-1 161 0577-0578
Rulo, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1930
1-1 161 0579-0583
Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1930
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 162 0584-0606
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1930
1-1 162 0607-0614
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1930
1-1 162 0615-0622
Picuris Pueblo, Embudo and Penasco Schools, 1930
1-1 162 0623-0648
Santa Fe, St. Catherine’s School, 1930
1-1 162 0649-0714
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1930


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 162 0715-0823
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1930
1-1 162 0824-0869
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1930
1-1 162 0870-1187
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1930
1-1 162 1188-1203
Oklahoma, Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1930
1-1 163 0000-0083
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1930
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 163 0084-0135
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1930
1-1 163 0136-0184
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1930


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 163 0185-0212
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1930
1-1 163 0213-0227
Puyallup, St. George’s Mission School, 1930
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 163 0228-0252
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1930
1-1 163 0253-0273
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1930
1-1 163 0274-0303
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1930
1-1 163 0304-0335
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission, School, 1930


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 163 0336-0411
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1930
1-1 163 0412-0476
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1930
1-1 163 0477-0628
Montana, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1930
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 163 0629-0741
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1930
1-1 163 0742-0798
Ardmore, St. Agnes Academy, 1930
1-1 163 0799-0833
Chickasha, St. Joseph’s School, 1930
1-1 163 0834-0912
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1930
1-1 163 0913-0971
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1930


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30:
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 163 0972-1085
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate  Conception Mission School, 1930
1-1 164 0000-0234
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1930
1-1 164 0235-0438
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1930
1-1 164 0439-0477
Wisconsin, Menominee Reservation, St. Joseph’s School, 1930
1-1 164 0478-0550
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1930
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 164 0551-0605
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1930
1-1 164 0606-0641
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1930
1-1 164 0642-0673
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1930
1-1 164 0674-0690
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1930
1-1 164 0691-0859
St. Michaels, St. Michael’s Mission, 1930


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 164 0860-0906
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1930
1-1 164 0907-0937
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1930
1-1 164 0938-0952
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1930
1-1 164 0953-0971
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1930
1-1 164 0972-0980
Colorado and New Mexico, Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc, and Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, 1930
1-1 164 0981-1009
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1930
1-1 164 1010-1018
Michigan, Petoskey, 1930


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 164 1019-1029
Fond du Lac Reservation, Cloquet, Holy Family Mission and Mary and Joseph Mission, 1930
1-1 164 1030-1083
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission and Leech Lake Reservation Missions, 1930
1-1 164 1084-1162
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1930
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 164 1163-1186
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1930
1-1 164 1187-1195
Rocky Boy Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission, 1930
1-1 164 1196-1243
Nebraska, Santee Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1930


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 165 0000-0080
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission and Mescalero Government School, 1930
1-1 165 0081-0145
Pueblo Missions, 1930
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 165 0146-0151
Burns, 1930
1-1 165 0152-0161
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1930
1-1 165 0162-0177
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1930
1-1 165 0178-0191
Siletz Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1930
1-1 165 0192-0193
Warm Springs Reservation, 1930


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 165 0194-0285
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1930
1-1 165 0286-0321
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1930
1-1 165 0322-0331
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1930
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 165 0332-0369
Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Francis Regis Mission, 1930
1-1 165 0370-0394
Tulalip Reservation, 1930
1-1 165 0395-0412
Yakima Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1930
1-1 165 0413-0484
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1930


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 165 0485-0521
A, 1930
1-1 165 0522-0647
B, 1930
1-1 165 0648-0782
Bequests, 1930
1-1 165 0783-1022
C, 1930
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 165 1023-1214
1930, January-September
1-1 166 0000-0201
1930, October-December
1-1 166 0202-0243
D, 1930
1-1 166 0244-0305
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend William Hughes, 1930


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 166 0306-0402
Drexel, Katharine, 1930
1-1 166 0403-0434
E, 1930
1-1 166 0435-0459
Extension Society, 1930
1-1 166 0460-0545
F, 1930
1-1 166 0546-0574
G, 1930
1-1 166 0575-0606
1930
1-1 166 0607-0626
Holy Childhood Association, 1930
1-1 166 0627-0693
Interior Department, 1930
1-1 166 0694-0707
J, 1930


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 166 0708-0754
K, 1930
1-1 166 0755-0846
L, 1930
1-1 166 0847-0979
M, 1930
1-1 166 0980-1039
N, 1930
1-1 166 1040-1067
O, 1930
1-1 166 1068-1274
P, 1930
1-1 167 0000-0701
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), National Office-W 1930
1-1 167 0702-0704
Q, 1930
1-1 167 0705-0756
R, 1930


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 167 0757-0916
S, 1930
1-1 167 0917-0941
T, 1930
1-1 167 0942-1089
Treasurer, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend J.B. Tennelly, 1930
1-1 167 1090-1104
V, 1930
1-1 167 1105-1173
W, 1930
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 167 1174-1192
Fort Mohave and Truxton Canon Schools, 1931
1-1 167 1193-1222
Phoenix School, 1931
1-1 167 1223-1250
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1931


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 168 0000-0006
Michigan, Mount Pleasant School, 1931
1-1 168 0007-0011
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1931
1-1 168 0012-0037
Montana, Blackfeet Reservation, Blackfeet School, 1931
1-1 168 0038-0043
Nebraska, Genoa School, 1931
1-1 168 0044-0053
Nevada, Carson City School, 1931
1-1 168 0054-0056
New Mexico, Albuquerque, St. Mary’s School, 1931
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 168 0057-0095
Anadarko School, 1931
1-1 168 0096-0115
Chilocco School, 1931 
1-1 168 0116-0118
Fort Sill School, 1931


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 168 0119-0137
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1931
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 168 0138-0152
Flandreau School, 1931
1-1 168 0153-0163
Pierre School, 1931
1-1 168 0164-0189
Rapid City School, 1931
1-1 168 0190-0199
Wisconsin, Lac Court Oreille Reservation, Hayward School, 1931
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 168 0200-0276
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1931
1-1 168 0277-0399
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School and Pimute School, 1931
1-1 168 0400-0479
Kashunak, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1931
1-1 168 0480-0518
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1931
1-1 168 0519-0557
Pilgrim Springs, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1931


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 168 0558-0629
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission Schools, 1931
1-1 168 0630-0688
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and St. Isabel’s Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1931
1-1 - -
Papago Reservation
1-1 168 0689-0980
San Solano Mission Schools, 1931
1-1 168 0981-1076
San Xavier del Bac Mission, San Jose School, 1931
1-1 168 1077-1118
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1931
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 168 1119-1169
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1931
1-1 168 1170-1250
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1931


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 169 0000-0044
Assinins (Baraga), Holy Name (Chippewa) School, 1931
1-1 169 0045-0064
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1931
1-1 169 0065-0078
Minnesota, White Earth Reservation, Mahnomen, St. Michael's Mission School, 1931
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 169 0079-0183
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1931
1-1 169 0184-0265
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s Mission, St. Xavier’s, St. Charles, and St. Ursula’s Schools, 1931
1-1 169 0266-0378
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1931
1-1 169 0379-0530
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1931


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 169 0531-0533
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1931
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 169 0534-0549
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1931
1-1 169 0550-0554
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1931
1-1 169 0555-0560
Picuris Pueblo, Embudo and Penasco Schools, 1931
1-1 169 0561-0577
Santa Fe, St. Catherine’s School, 1931
1-1 169 0578-0648
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1931
1-1 169 0649-652
New York, Hogansburg, Indian Girl’s Industrial School, 1931


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 169 0653-0716
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1931
1-1 169 0717-0786
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1931
1-1 169 0787-1061
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1931
1-1 169 1062-1078
Oklahoma, Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1931
1-1 169 1079-1214
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1931
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 170 0000-0063
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1931
1-1 170 0064-0151
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1931


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 170
Washington
1-1 170 0152-0172
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1931
1-1 170 0173-0214
Puyallup, St. George’s Mission School, 1931
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 170 0215-0240
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1931
1-1 170 0241-0258
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1931
1-1 170 0259-0264
Menominee Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1931
1-1 170 0265-0291
Wisconsin, Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1931


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 170 0292-0347
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1931
1-1 170 0348-0397
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1931
1-1 170 0398-0526
Montana, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1931
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 170 0527-0600
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1931
1-1 170 0601-0676
Ardmore, St. Agnes Academy, 1931
1-1 170 0677-0715
Chickasha, St. Joseph’s School, 1931
1-1 170 0716-0787
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1931
1-1 170 0788-0831
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1931


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 170 0832-0932
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1931
1-1 170 0933-1221
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1931
1-1 171 0000-0146
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1931
1-1 171 0147-0184
Wisconsin, Menominee Reservation, St. Joseph’s School, 1931
1-1 171 0185-0267
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1931
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 171 0268-0323
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1931
1-1 171 0324-0355
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1931
1-1 171 0356-0389
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1931
1-1 171 0390-0414
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1931
1-1 171 0415-0518
St. Michaels, St. Michael’s Mission, 1931


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 171 0519-0551
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1931
1-1 171 0552-0618
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1931
1-1 171 0619-0748
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1931
1-1 171 0749-0766
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1931
1-1 - -
Colorado
1-1 171 0767-0778
Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1931
1-1 171 0779-0782
and New Mexico, Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc, and Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, 1931
1-1 171 0783-0836
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1931


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 171 0837-0852
Petoskey, 1931 
1-1 171 0853-0858
Sault Sainte Marie, 1931
1-1 171 0859-0875
Minnesota, Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission and Leech Lake Reservation Missions, 1931
1-1 171 0876-0953
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1931
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 171 0954-0982
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1931
1-1 171 0983-1049
Rocky Boy Reservation Mission and Fort Belknap Government School, 1931
1-1 171 1050-1060
Nebraska, Santee Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1931


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 171 1061-1120
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission and Mescalero Government School, 1931
1-1 171 1121-1159
Pueblo Missions, 1931
1-1 171 1160-1166 North Dakota, Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s and St. Anthony’s Missions, 1931
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 171 1167-1200
Burns, Holy Family Mission, 1931
1-1 171 1201-1220
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1931
1-1 171 1221-1240
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1931
1-1 171 1241-1252
Siletz Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1931


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 172 0000-0100
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1931
1-1 172 0101-0132
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1931
1-1 172 0133-0146
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1931
1-1 172 0147-0154
Sisseton Reservation Missions, 1931
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 172 0155-0218
Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Francis Regis Mission, 1931
1-1 172 0219-0254
Tulalip Reservation, St. Anne’s Mission, 1931
1-1 172 0255-0265
Yakima Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1931
1-1 172 0266-0312
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1931


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 172 0313-0336
A, 1931
1-1 172 0337-0436
B, 1931
1-1 172 0437-0666
Bequests, 1931; see also -- Oversight (Not microfilmed), Box 349, Folder 18
1-1 172 0667-0910
C, 1931
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 172 0911-1196
1931, January-October
1-1 173 0000-0153
1931, November-December
1-1 173 0154-0197
D, 1931
1-1 173 0198-0254
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend William Hughes, 1931


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 173 0255-0372
Drexel, Katharine, 1931
1-1 173 0373-0414
E, 1931
1-1 173 0415-0436
Extension Society, 1931
1-1 173 0437-0546
F, 1931
1-1 173 0547-0586
G, 1931
1-1 173 0587-0641
H, 1931
1-1 173 0642-0658
Holy Childhood Association, 1931
1-1 173 0659-0665
I, 1931
1-1 173 0666-0762
Interior Department, 1931


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 173 0763-0772
J, 1931
1-1 173 0773-0842
K, 1931
1-1 173 0843-0926
L, 1931 
1-1 173 0927-1034
M, 1931
1-1 173 1035-1070
N, 1931
1-1 173 1071-1136
O, 1931
1-1 - -
P
1-1 173 1137-1329
1931, January - November 3
1-1 174 0000-0028
1931, November 5 - December


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 174 0029-0549
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), National Office-W, 1931
1-1 174 0550-0552
Q, 1931
1-1 174 0553-0630
R, 1931
1-1 174 0631-0763
S, 1931
1-1 174 0764-0786
T, 1931
1-1 174 0787-0924
Treasurer, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend J.B. Tennelly, 1931
1-1 174 0925-0936
U, 1931
1-1 174 0937-0952
V, 1931
1-1 174 0953-1004
W, 1931
1-1 174 1005-1014
Z, 1931


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 174 1015-1021
Phoenix School, 1932
1-1 174 1022-1032
Truxton Canon School, 1932
1-1 174 1033-1039
California, Sherman Institute, 1932
1-1 174 1040-1053
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1932
1-1 174 1054-1060
Michigan, Mount Pleasant School, 1932
1-1 174 1061-1065
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1932
1-1 174 1066-1089
Montana, Blackfeet Reservation, Blackfeet School, 1932
1-1 174 1090-1098
Nebraska, Genoa School, 1932


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 174 1099-1112
Nevada, Carson City, Stewart School, 1932
1-1 174 1113-1117
New Mexico, Albuquerque, St. Mary’s School, 1932
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 174 1118-1222
Anadarko School, 1932
1-1 174 1223-1249
Chilocco School, 1932
1-1 174 1250-1255
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1932
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 175 0000-0016
Flandreau School, 1932
1-1 175 0017-0026
Pierre School, 1932
1-1 175 0027-0055
Rapid City School, 1932
1-1 175 0056-0063
Wisconsin, Lac Court Oreille Reservation, Hayward School, 1932


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 175 0064-0135
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1932
1-1 175 0136-0294
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School and Pimute School, 1932
1-1 175 0295-0345
Kashunak, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1932
1-1 175 0346-0356
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1932
1-1 175 0357-0435
Pilgrim Spring, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1932
1-1 175 0436-0439
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1932
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 175 0440-0583
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission Schools, 1932
1-1 175 0584-0680
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s, St. Isabel’s, and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1932
1-1 - -
Papago Reservation
1-1 175 0681-0896
San Solano Mission Schools, 1932
1-1 175 0897-0946
San Xavier del Bac Mission, San Jose School, 1932


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 175 0947-0985
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1932
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 175 0986-1063
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1932
1-1 175 1064-1137
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1932
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 175 1138-1201
Assinins (Baraga), Holy Name (Chippewa) School, 1932
1-1 175 1202-1208
Cross Village, Holy Cross School, 1932
1-1 175 1209-1240
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1932


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 176 0000-0062
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1932
1-1 176 0063-0171
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s Mission, St. Xavier’s, St. Charles, and St. Ursula’s Schools, 1932
1-1 176 0172-0349
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1932
1-1 176 0350-0503
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1932
1-1 176 0504-0506
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1932
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 176 0507-0534
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1932
1-1 176 0535-0619
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1932
1-1 176 0620-0635
Picuris Pueblo, Embudo and Penasco Schools, 1932
1-1 176 0636-0652
Santa Fe, St. Catherine’s School, 1932
1-1 176 0653-0736
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1932


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 176 0737-0749
New York, Hogansburg, Indian Girls' Industrial School, 1932
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 176 0750-0853
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1932
1-1 176 0854-0904
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1932
1-1 176 0905-1184
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1932
1-1 176 1185-1204
Oklahoma, Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1932
1-1 176 1205-1281
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1932
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 177 0000-0038
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1932
1-1 177 0039-0043
Cheyenne River Reservation, Timber Lake, St. Joseph’s School, 1932
1-1 177 0044-0096
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1932


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 177 0097-0163
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1932
1-1 177 0164-0181
Puyallup, St. George’s Mission School, 1932
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 177 0182-0205
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1932
1-1 177 0206-0227
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1932
1-1 177 0228-0256
Lac Court Oreille Reservation St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1932
1-1 177 0257-0262
Menominee Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1932
1-1 177 0263-0308
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1932


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 177 0309-0366
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1932
1-1 177 0367-0421
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1932
1-1 177 0422-0533
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1932
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 177 0534-0630
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1932
1-1 177 0631-0700
Ardmore, St. Agnes Academy, 1932
1-1 177 0701-0736
Chickasha, St. Joseph’s School, 1932
1-1 177 0737-0803
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1932
1-1 177 0804-0870
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1932


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 177 0871-0953
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1932
1-1 177 0954-1232
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1932
1-1 178 0000-0114
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1932
1-1 178 0115-0174
Wisconsin, Menominee Reservation, St. Joseph’s School, 1932
1-1 178 0175-0257
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1932
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 178 0258-0333
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1932
1-1 178 0334-0344
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1932
1-1 178 0345-0375
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1932
1-1 178 0376-0453
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1932
1-1 178 0454-0588
St. Michaels, St. Michael’s Mission, 1932


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 178 0589-0590
Colorado River Reservation, Parker Mission, 1932
1-1 178 0591-0611
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1932
1-1 178 0612-0656
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1932
1-1 178 0657-0777
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1932
1-1 178 0778-0792
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1932
1-1 - -
Colorado
1-1 178 0793-0800
Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1932
1-1 178 0801-0814
and New Mexico, Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc and Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, 1932


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 178 0815-0860
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1932
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 178 0861-0869
Petoskey, 1932
1-1 178 0870-0891
Sault Sainte Marie, 1932
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 178 0892-0902
Fond du Lac Reservation, Cloquet, Holy Mission and Mary and Joseph Mission, 1932
1-1 178 0903-0937
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission and Leech Lake Reservation Missions, 1932
1-1 178 0938-0947
White Earth Reservation, Mahnomen Beauliew St. Joseph’s Mission, 1932
1-1 178 0948-1063
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1932


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 178 1064-1099
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1932
1-1 178 1100-1158
Rocky Boy Reservation Mission and Fort Belknap Government School, 1932
1-1 178 1159-1174
Nebraska, Santee Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1932
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 178 1175-1216
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission and Mescalero Government School, 1932
1-1 178 1217-1266
Pueblo Missions, 1932
1-1 179 0000-0008
North Dakota, Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s and St. Anthony’s Missions, 1932


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 179 0009-0110
Burns, St. John Nepomucene Mission, 1932
1-1 179 0111-0121
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1932
1-1 179 0122-0172
Siletz Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1932
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 179 0173-0302
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1932
1-1 179 0303-0327
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1932
1-1 179 0328-0352
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1932
1-1 179 0353-0372
Sisseton Reservation Missions, 1932


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 179 0373-0454
Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Francis Regis Mission, 1932
1-1 179 0455-0474
Tulalip Reservation, St. Anne’s Mission, 1932
1-1 179 0475-0518
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1932
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 179 0519-0565
A, 1932
1-1 179 0566-0611
B, 1932
1-1 179 0612-0788
Bequests, 1932
1-1 179 0789-1000
C, 1932
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 179 1001-1232
1932, January-September
1-1 180 0000-0099
1932, October-December


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 180 0100-0199
D, 1932
1-1 180 0200-0228
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend William Hughes, 1932
1-1 180 0229-0318
Drexel, Katharine, 1932
1-1 180 0319-0335
E, 1932
1-1 180 0336-0345
Extension Society, 1932
1-1 180 0346-0407
F, 1932
1-1 180 0408-0480
G, 1932
1-1 180 0481-0509
H, 1932
1-1 180 0510-0535
Holy Childhood Association, 1932


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 180 0536-0552
I, 1932
1-1 180 0553-0639
Interior Department, 1932
1-1 180 0640-0662
J, 1932
1-1 180 0663-0771
K, 1932
1-1 180 0772-0868
L, 1932
1-1 180 0869-1012
M, 1932
1-1 180 1013-1055
N, 1932
1-1 180 1056-1134
O, 1932
1-1 180 1135-1222
P, 1932


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 181 0000-0528
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), National Office-W 1932
1-1 181 0529-0563
R, 1932
1-1 181 0564-0719
S, 1932
1-1 181 0720-0735
T, 1932
1-1 181 0736-0882
Treasurer, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend J.B. Tennelly, 1932
1-1 181 0883-0895
V, 1932
1-1 181 0896-0937
W, 1932
1-1 181 0938-0947
Y, 1932


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 181 0953-0961
Phoenix School, 1933
1-1 181 0962-0977
Truxton Canon School, 1933
1-1 181 0978-0992
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1933
1-1 181 0993-1006
Michigan, Mount Pleasant School, 1933
1-1 181 1007-1011
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1933
1-1 181 1012-1029
Montana, Blackfeet Reservation, Blackfeet School, 1933
1-1 181 1030-1031
Nebraska, Genoa School, 1933
1-1 181 1032-1077
Nevada, Carson City, Stewart School, 1933


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 181 1078-1096
Chilocco School, 1933
1-1 181 1097-1100
Fort Sill School, 1933
1-1 181 1101-1115
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1933
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 181 1116-1120
Flandreau School, 1933
1-1 181 1121-1123
Pierre School, 1933
1-1 181 1124-1148
Rapid City School, 1933
1-1 181 1149-1163
Wisconsin, Lac Court Oreille Reservation, Hayward School, 1933


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 181 1164-1223
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1933
1-1 181 1224-1281
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School and Pimute School, 1933
1-1 182 0000-0191
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission Schools, 1933
1-1 182 0192-0199
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1933
1-1 182 0200-0292
Pilgrim Spring, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1933
1-1 182 0293-0295
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1933
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 182 0296-0415
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission, Schools, 1933
1-1 182 0416-0571
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s, St. Isabel’s, and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1933
1-1 - -
Papago Reservation
1-1 182 0572-0741
San Solano Mission Schools, 1933
1-1 182 0742-0799
San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1933


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 182 0800-0831
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1933
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 182 0832-0912
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1933
1-1 182 0913-0954
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1933
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 182 0955-0994
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1933
1-1 182 0995-1002
Michigan, Cross Village, Holy Cross School, 1933
1-1 182 1003-1031
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1933
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 182 1032-1122
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1933
1-1 182 1123-1217
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s Mission, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1933
1-1 183 0000-0083
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1933
1-1 183 0084-0140
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1933


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 183 0141-0143
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1933
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 183 0144-0175
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1933
1-1 183 0176-0200
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1933
1-1 183 0201-0231
Picuris Pueblo, Embudo and Penasco Schools, 1933
1-1 183 0232-0245
Santa Fe, St. Catherine’s School, 1933
1-1 183 0246-0344
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1933
1-1 183 0345-0363
New York, Hogansburg, Indian Girls' Industrial School, 1933


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 183 0364-0437
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devil’s Lake Reservation Missions, 1933
1-1 183 0438-0466
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1933
1-1 183 0467-0739
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1933
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 183 0740-0799
Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1933
1-1 183 0800-0815
Ardmore, St. Agnes Academy, 1933
1-1 183 0816-0837
Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1933
1-1 183 0838-0911
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1933


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 183 0912-0951
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1933
1-1 183 0952-0955
Cheyenne River Reservation, Timber Lake, St. Joseph’s School, 1933
1-1 183 0956-0962
Rosebud Reservation, Gregory, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1933
1-1 183 0963-1060
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1933
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 183 1061-1096
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1933
1-1 183 1097-1132
Puyallup, St. George’s Mission School, 1933


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 183 1133-1178
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1933
1-1 183 1179-1208
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1933
1-1 183 1209-1242
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1933
1-1 183 1243-1276
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1933
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 184 0000-0076
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1933
1-1 184 0077-0120
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1933


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 184 0121-0240
Montana, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1933
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 184 0241-0346
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1933
1-1 184 0347-0425
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1933
1-1 184 0426-0473
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1933
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 184 0474-0574
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1933
1-1 184 0575-0819
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1933
1-1 184 0820-0938
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1933/blockquote>


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 184 0939-0983
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1933
1-1 184 0984-1107
Menominee Reservation, St. Joseph’s School, 1933
1-1 184 1108-1210
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1933
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 184 1211-1229
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1933
1-1 184 1230-1266
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1933
1-1 184 1267-1369
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1933
1-1 185 0000-0191
St. Michaels, St. Michael’s Mission, 1933


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 185 0192-0208
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1933
1-1 185 0209-0211
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1933
1-1 185 0212-0255
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1933
1-1 185 0256-0431
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma  Reservation Mission), 1933
1-1 185 0432-0447
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1933
1-1 - -
Colorado
1-1 185 0448-0480
Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1933
1-1 185 0481-0514
and New Mexico, Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc and Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, 1933


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 185 0515-0559
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1933
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 185 0560-0561
Petoskey, 1933
1-1 185 0562-0563
Sault Sainte Marie, 1933
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 185 0564-0566
Fond du Lac Reservation, Cloquet, Holy Family Mission and Mary and Joseph Mission, 1933
1-1 185 0567-0608
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission and Leech Lake Reservation Missions, 1933
1-1 185 0609-636
White Earth Reservation, Mahnomen (Beaulieu), St. Joseph’s Mission, 1933
1-1 185 0637-0721
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1933


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 185 0722-0747
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1933
1-1 185 0748-0786
Rocky Boy Reservation Mission and Fort Belknap Government School, 1933
1-1 185 0787-0806
Nebraska, Santee Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1933
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 185 0807-0857
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission and Mescalero Government School, 1933
1-1 185 0858-1048
Pueblo Missions, 1933
1-1 185 1049-1064
North Dakota, Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Missions, 1933
1-1 185 1065-1089
Oklahoma, Quapaw, St. Mary’s Mission, 1933


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 185 1090-1167
Burns, St. John Nepomucene Mission, 1933
1-1 185 1168-1169
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission,
1-1 185 1170-1174
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1933
1-1 185 1175-1178
Siletz Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1933
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 185 1179-1316
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1933
1-1 186 0000-0038
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1933
1-1 186 0039-0053
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1933
1-1 186 0054-0098
Sisseton Reservation Missions, 1933


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 186 0099-0141
Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Regis and Sacred Heart Missions, 1933
1-1 186 0142-0153
Suquamish, St. Peter’s Mission, 1933
1-1 186 0154-0163
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1933
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 186 0164-0223
A, 1933
1-1 186 0224-0286
B, 1933
1-1 186 0287-0434
Bequests, 1933
1-1 186 0435-0571
C, 1933


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 186 0572-0962
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1933
1-1 186 0963-1016
D, 1933
1-1 186 1017-1050
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend William Hughes, 1933
1-1 186 1051-1126
Drexel, Katharine, 1933
1-1 186 1127-1133
E, 1933
1-1 186 1134-1150
Extension Society, 1933
1-1 186 1151-1193
F, 1933
1-1 186 1194-1288
G, 1933
1-1 187 0000-0065
H, 1933


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 187 0066-0078
Holy Childhood Association, 1933
1-1 187 0079-0092
I, 1933
1-1 187 0093-0172
Interior Department, 1933
1-1 187 0173-0198
J, 1933
1-1 187 0199-0283
K, 1933
1-1 187 0284-0369
L, 1933 
1-1 187 0370-0477
M, 1933
1-1 187 0478-0531
N, 1933
1-1 187 0532-0599
O, 1933


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 187 0600-0660
P, 1933
1-1 187 0661-0991
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), National Office-T, 1933
1-1 187 0992-1014
R, 1933
1-1 187 1015-1116
S, 1933
1-1 187 1117-1137
T, 1933
1-1 187 1138-1300
Treasurer, BCIM, Reverend J.B. Tennelly, 1933
1-1 188 0000-0002
U, 1933
1-1 188 0003-0034
V, 1933
1-1 188 0035-0052
W, 1933
1-1 188 0053-0056
Z, 1933


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 188 0057-0063
Phoenix School, 1934
1-1 188 0064-0069
Truxton Canon School, 1934
1-1 188 0070-0096
California, Sherman Institute, 1934
1-1 188 0097-0107
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1934
1-1 188 0108-0112
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1934
1-1 188 0113-0115
Montana, Blackfeet Reservation, Blackfeet School, 1934
1-1 188 0116-0123
Nevada, Carson City, Stewart School, 1934
1-1 188 0124-0128
New Mexico, Santa Fe School, 1934


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 188 0129-0148
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1934
1-1 188 0149-0158
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1934
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 188 0159-0165
Flandreau School, 1934
1-1 188 0166-0169
Pierre School, 1934
1-1 188 0170-0184
Rapid City School, 1934
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 188 0185-0226
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1934
1-1 188 0227-0257
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1934
1-1 188 0258-0427
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission Schools, 1934
1-1 188 0428-0438
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1934
1-1 188 0439-0506
Pilgrim Spring, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1934


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 188 0507-0619
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. John’s, St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1934
1-1 188 0620-0778
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s, St. Isabel’s, and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1934
1-1 - -
Papago Reservation
1-1 188 0779-0895
San Solano Mission Schools, 1934
1-1 188 0896-0940
San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1934
1-1 188 0941-0985
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1934
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 188 0986-1041
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1934
1-1 188 1042-1065
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1934


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 188 1066-1110
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1934
1-1 188 1111-1114
Cross Village, Holy Cross School, 1934
1-1 188 1115-1143
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1934
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 188 1144-1245
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1934
1-1 188 1246-1308
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s, and St. Charles Schools, 1934
1-1 189 0000-0032
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1934
1-1 189 0033-0078
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1934


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 189 0079-0093
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1934
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 189 0094-0117
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1934
1-1 189 0118-0133
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1934
1-1 189 0134-0148
Picuris Pueblo, Embudo and Penasco Schools, 1934
1-1 189 0149-0158
Santa Fe, St. Catherine’s School, 1934
1-1 189 0159-0233
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1934
1-1 189 0234-0237
New York, Hogansburg, Indian Girls' Industrial School, 1934


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 189 0238-0284
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1934
1-1 189 0285-0326
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1934
1-1 189 0327-0453
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1934
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 189 0454-0482
Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1934
1-1 189 0483-0512
Ardmore, St. Agnes Academy, 1934
1-1 189 0513-0539
Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1934
1-1 189 0540-0657
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1934


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 189 0658-0710
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1934
1-1 189 0711-0766
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s and St. John’s Mission Schools, 1934
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 189 0767-0781
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1934
1-1 189 0782-0802
Puyallup, St. George’s Mission School, 1934
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 189 0803-0854
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1934
1-1 189 0855-0898
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1934
1-1 189 0899-0980
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1934
1-1 189 0981-1002
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1934


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 189 1003-1065
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1934
1-1 189 1066-1116
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1934
1-1 189 1117-1192
Montana, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1934
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 189 1193-1283
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1934
1-1 189 1284-1335
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1934
1-1 190 0000-0046
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1934


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 190 0047-0112
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1934
1-1 190 0113-0356
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1934
1-1 190 0357-0455
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1934
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 190 0456-0509
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1934
1-1 190 0510-0590
St. Joseph’s School, 1934
1-1 190 0591-0657
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1934


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 190 0658-0684
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1934
1-1 190 0685-0700
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1934
1-1 190 0701-0750
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1934
1-1 190 0751-0858
St. Michaels, St. Michael’s Mission, 1934
1-1 190 0859-0874
Tununak, Nelson Island Mission, 1934
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 190 0875-0886
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1934
1-1 190 0887-0895
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1934
1-1 190 0896-0934
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1934


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 190 0935-1029
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1934
1-1 190 1030-1048
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1934
1-1 - -
Colorado
1-1 190 1049-1057
Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1934
1-1 190 1058-1088
and New Mexico, Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc and Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, 1934
1-1 190 1089-1090
Iowa, Sac and Fox Reservation, 1934
1-1 190 1091-1112
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1934
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 190 1113-1119
Petoskey, 1934
1-1 190 1120-1123
Sault Sainte Marie, 1934


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 190 1124-1136
Fond du Lac Reservation, Cloquet, Holy Family Mission and Mary and Joseph Mission, 1934
1-1 190 1137-1167
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission and Leech Lake Reservation Missions, 1934
1-1 - -
White Earth Reservation
1-1 190 1168-1190
Mahnomen (Beaulieu), St. Joseph’s Mission, 1934
1-1 190 1191-1195
Ogema, Most Holy Redeemer Mission, 1934
1-1 190 1196-1299
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1934
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 190 1300-1320
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1934
1-1 191 0000-0048
Rocky Boy Reservation Mission and Fort Belknap Government School, 1934


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 191 0049-0062
Nebraska, Santee Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1934
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 191 0063-0101
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission and Mescalero Government School, 1934
1-1 191 0102-0135
Pueblo Missions, 1934
1-1 191 0136-0169
North Dakota, Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission, 1934
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 191 0170-0186
Pittsburg, St. Edward’s Mission, 1934
1-1 191 0187-0198
Quapaw, St. Mary’s Mission, 1934


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 191 0199-0260
Burns, St. John Nepomucene Mission, 1934
1-1 191 0261-0263
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1934
1-1 191 0264-0275
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1934
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 191 0276-0314
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1934
1-1 191 0315-0409
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1934
1-1 191 0410-0474
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1934
1-1 191 0475-0508
Washington, Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Regis and Sacred Heart Missions, 1934
1-1 191 0509-0518
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1934


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 191 0519-0568
A, 1934
1-1 191 0569-0616
B, 1934
1-1 191 0617-0850
Bequests, 1934
1-1 191 0851-1041
C, 1934
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 191 1042-1207
1934, January-September
1-1 192 0000-0185
1934, October-December
1-1 192 0186-0279
D, 1934
1-1 192 0280-0312
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend William Hughes, 1934


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 192 0313-0439
Drexel, Katharine, 1934
1-1 192 0440-0474
E, 1934
1-1 192 0475-0486
Extension Society, 1934
1-1 192 0487-0518
F, 1934
1-1 192 0519-0579
G, 1934
1-1 192 0580-0648
H, 1934
1-1 192 0649-0656
Holy Childhood Association, 1934
1-1 192 0657-0665
I, 1934
1-1 192 0666-0822
Interior Department, 1934


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 192 0823-0827
J, 1934
1-1 192 0828-0866
K, 1934
1-1 192 0867-0925
L, 1934 
1-1 192 0926-1065
M, 1934
1-1 192 1066-1096
Marquette League, 1934
1-1 192 1097-1134
N, 1934
1-1 192 1135-1166
O, 1934
1-1 192 1167-1231
P, 1934
1-1 193 0000-0332
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), National Office-W, 1934


BCIM
Series 1-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 193 0333-0382
R, 1934
1-1 193 0383-0485
S, 1934
1-1 193 0486-0498
T, 1934
1-1 193 0499-0644
Treasurer, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend J.B. Tennelly, 1934
1-1 193 0645-0703
V, 1934
1-1 193 0704-0719
W, 1934
1-1 193 0720-0721
X, 1934


1862 | 1885 | 1901 | 1921 | 1929 | 1935 | 1945 | 1955 | 1965

Ask an Archivist