Special Collections 
	and Archives

Guidelines for Interlibrary Loans Historical Note/Scope and Content


BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS RECORDS

BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS

CORRESPONDENCE -- HUGHES (PART 1), 1921-1928
BOXES 124-183

Combined Bureau and Commission Index to Correspondents


1862 | 1885 | 1901 | 1921 | 1929 | 1935 | 1945 | 1955 | 1965 | 1977 | 2008

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - 1921
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 124 1
California, Sherman Institute, 1921
1-1 124 2
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1921
1-1 124 3
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1921
1-1 124 4
Montana, Fort Belknap Reservation, Fort Belknap School, 1921
1-1 124 5
Nebraska, Genoa School, 1921
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 124 6
Anadarko School, 1921
1-1 124 7
Chilocco School, 1921
1-1 124 8
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1921
1-1 - - South Dakota
1-1 124 9
Flandreau School, 1921
1-1 124 10
Rapid City School, 1921
1-1 124 11 Wisconsin, Lac Court Oreille Reservation, Hayward School, 1921

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 124 12
Alaska Schools and Missions, 1921
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 124 13
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1921
1-1 124 14
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1921
1-1 124 15
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1921
1-1 124 16
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1921
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 124 17
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, De Smet Mission School, 1921
1-1 124 18
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1921

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 124 19
Assinins (Baraga), Chippewa School, 1921
1-1 124 20
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1921
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 124 21
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1921
1-1 124 22
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s Mission, St. Xavier’s, St. Anne’s, and St. Mary’s Schools, 1921
1-1 124 23
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1921
1-1 124 24
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1921
1-1 124 25
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1921

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 124 26
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1921
1-1 124 27
Santa Fe, St. Catherine’s School, 1921
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 125 1
Pittsburg, St. Edward’s School and Bentley Mission, 1921
1-1 - -
Sacred Heart
1-1 125 2
St. Benedict’s School, 1921
1-1 125 3
(Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1921
1-1 125 4
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1921
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 - -
Colville Reservation
1-1 125 5
Sacred Heart Academy, 1921
1-1 125 6
St. Mary’s Mission School, 1921
1-1 125 7
Puyallup, St. George’s Mission School, 1921

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 125 8
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1921
1-1 125 9
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1921
1-1 125 10
Menominee Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1921
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 125 11
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1921
1-1 125 12
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1921
1-1 125 13
Montana, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1921

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 125 14
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School and Boswell Mission, 1921
1-1 125 15
Ardmore, St. Agnes Academy, 1921
1-1 125 16
Chickasha, St. Joseph’s School, 1921
1-1 125 17
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1921
1-1 125 18
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1921
1-1 125 19
Quapaw, St. Mary’s Mission School and Seneca Government School, 1921
1-1 - - South Dakota
1-1 126 1
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1921
1-1 126 2
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1921
1-1 126 3
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1921

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 126 4
Wisconsin, Menominee Reservation, St. Joseph’s School, 1921
1-1 126 5
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1921
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 126 6
Fort Apache Reservation, 1921
1-1 126 7
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac Mission, 1921
1-1 126 8
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1921
1-1 126 9
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1921
1-1 126 10
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1921

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 126 11
Colorado, Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1921
1-1 126 12
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1921
1-1 126 13
Maine Missions, 1921
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 126 14
Fond du Lac Reservation, Cloquet, Holy Family Mission, 1921
1-1 126 15
Ponsford Mission, 1921
1-1 126 16
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1921
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 127 1
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1921
1-1 127 2
Rocky Boy Reservation, 1921

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 127 3
Nebraska, Santee Reservation, Santee Mission, 1921
1-1 127 4
Nevada, Yerington Reservation, St. Dorothy’s Mission, 1921
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 127 5
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission and Mescalero Government School, 1921
1-1 127 6
Pueblo Missions, 1921
1-1 127 7
Tortugas (Mesilla Park), Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission, 1921
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 127 8
Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1921
1-1 127 9
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1921
1-1 127 10
South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1921
1-1 127 11
Turtle Mountain Reservation Missions, 1921

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 127 12
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1921
1-1 127 13
Klamath Reservation, 1921
1-1 127 14
Siletz Reservation Mission, 1921
1-1 127 15
Warm Springs Reservation, 1921
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 127 16
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1921
1-1 127 17
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission, 1921

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 127 18
Lummi Reservation, St. Joachim’s Mission, 1921
1-1 127 19
Tulalip Reservation. St. Anne’s Mission, 1921
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 127 20
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission, 1921
1-1 127 21
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1921
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 127 22
A, 1921
1-1 127 23
Assistant Director, BCIM, Reverend William Quinn, 1921

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 127 24
B, 1921
1-1 127 25
Bequests, 1921
1-1 128 1
C, 1921
1-1 128 2
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1921
1-1 128 3
D, 1921
1-1 128 4
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend William Ketcham, 1921
1-1 128 5
Drexel, Katharine, 1921
1-1 128 6
E, 1921
1-1 128 7
Editor, The Indian Sentinel, Inno McGill, 1921

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 128 8
Extension Society, 1921
1-1 128 9
F, 1921
1-1 128 10
G, 1921
1-1 128 11
H, 1921
1-1 128 12
I, 1921
1-1 128 13
Interior Department, 1921
1-1 128 14
J, 1921
1-1 128 15
K, 1921
1-1 128 16
L, 1921

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 128 17
Lecturer, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend William Huffer, 1921
1-1 128 18
M, 1921
1-1 129 1
Marquette League, 1921
1-1 129 2
N, 1921
1-1 129 3
O, 1921
1-1 129 4
P, 1921
1-1 129 5
Propagation of the Faith Society, 1921
1-1 129 6
Q, 1921

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 129 7
R, 1921
1-1 129 8
S, 1921
1-1 129 9
T, 1921
1-1 129 10
Treasurer, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend E.R. Dyer, 1921
1-1 129 11
U, 1921
1-1 129 12
V, 1921
1-1 129 13
W, 1921
1-1 129 14
X, 1921
1-1 129 15
Z, 1921

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 129 16
Arizona, Papago Reservation, San Xavier School, 1922
1-1 129 17
California, Sherman Institute, 1922
1-1 129 18
Idaho, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Kootenai School, 1922
1-1 129 19
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1922
1-1 129 20
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1922
1-1 129 21
Montana, Blackfeet Reservation, Blackfeet School, 1922
1-1 129 22
Nebraska, Genoa School, 1922
1-1 129 23
New Mexico, Albuquerque School, 1922
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 130 1
Anadarko School, 1922
1-1 130 2
Chilocco School, 1922

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 130 3
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1922
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 130 4
Flandreau School, 1922
1-1 130 5
Pierre School, 1922
1-1 130 6
Rapid City School, 1922
1-1 130 7
Wisconsin, Red Cliff Reservation, Red Cliff School, 1922
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 130 8
Alaska Schools and Missions, 1922
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 130 9
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1922
1-1 130 10
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1922
1-1 130 11
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1922

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 130 12
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1922
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 130 13
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, De Smet Mission School, 1922
1-1 130 14
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1922
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 130 15
Assinins (Baraga), Chippewa School, 1922
1-1 130 16
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1922
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 130 17
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1922
1-1 130 18
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s Mission, St. Xavier’s, St. Anne’s, and St. Mary’s Schools, 1922
1-1 130 19
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1922
1-1 131 1
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1922

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 131 2
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1922
1-1 131 3
Picuris Pueblo, Embudo and Penasco Schools, 1922
1-1 131 4
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1922
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 131 5
Pittsburg, St. Edward’s School and Bentley Mission, 1922
1-1 131 6
Sacred Heart, St. Benedict’s School, 1922
1-1 131 7
Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1922
1-1 131 8
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1922

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 131 9
South Dakota, Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1922
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 131 10
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1922
1-1 131 11
Puyallup, St. George’s Mission School, 1922
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 131 12
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1922
1-1 131 13
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1922
1-1 131 14
Wisconsin, Menominee Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1922

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 131 15
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1922
1-1 131 16
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1922
1-1 131 17
Montana, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1922
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 131 18
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School and Boswell Mission, 1922
1-1 131 19
Oklahoma, Ardmore, St. Agnes Academy, 1922
1-1 131 20
Oklahoma, Chickasha, St. Joseph’s School, 1922
1-1 131 21
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1922
1-1 132 1
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1922
1-1 132 2
Quapaw, St. Mary’s Mission School and Seneca Government School, 1922

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds School-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 132 3
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1922
1-1 132 4
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1922
1-1 132 5
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1922
1-1 132 6
Wisconsin, Menominee Reservation, St. Joseph’s School, 1922
1-1 132 7
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1922
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 132 8
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1922
1-1 132 9
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1922
1-1 132 10
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1922

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 132 11
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1922
1-1 132 12
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1922
1-1 132 13
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1922
1-1 132 14
Minnesota, Fond du Lac Reservation, Cloquet, Holy Family Mission, 1922
1-1 133 1
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1922
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 133 2
Flathead Reservation, Polson, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1922
1-1 133 3
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1922
1-1 133 4
Rocky Boy Reservation, 1922

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 133 5
Nebraska, Santee Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1922
1-1 133 6
Nevada, Yerington Reservation, St. Dorothy’s Mission, 1922
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 133 7
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission and Mescalero Government School, 1922
1-1 133 8
New Mexico, Pueblo Missions, 1922
1-1 133 9
Tortugas (Mesilla Park), Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission, 1922
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 133 10
Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1922
1-1 133 11
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1922
1-1 133 12
Turtle Mountain Reservation Missions, 1922

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 133 13
Oklahoma, Webber’s Falls Mission, 1922
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 133 14
Klamath and Warm Springs Reservations, 1922
1-1 133 15
Siletz Reservation Mission, 1922
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 133 16
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1922
1-1 133 17
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1922
1-1 133 18
Washington, Tulalip Reservation. St. Anne’s Mission, 1922
1-1 133 19
Wisconsin, Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission, 1922

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 133 20
A, 1922
1-1 133 21
B, 1922
1-1 133 22
Bequests, 1922
1-1 134 1
C, 1922
1-1 134 2
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1922
1-1 134 3
D, 1922
1-1 134 4
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend William Hughes, 1922
1-1 134 5
Drexel, Katharine, 1922
1-1 134 6
E, 1922
1-1 134 7
Editor, The Indian Sentinel, Inno McGill, 1922

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 134 8
Extension Society, 1922
1-1 134 9
F, 1922
1-1 134 10
G, 1922
1-1 134 11
H, 1922
1-1 134 12
I, 1922
1-1 134 13
Interior Department, 1922
1-1 134 14
J, 1922
1-1 134 15
K, 1922
1-1 134 16
L, 1922

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 - -
Lecturers, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions
1-1 134 17
Reverend John Woods, 1922
1-1 134 18
Reverend William Huffer, 1922
1-1 135 1
Marquette League, 1922
1-1 135 2
M, 1922
1-1 135 3
N, 1922
1-1 135 4
O, 1922
1-1 135 5
P, 1922
1-1 135 6
Propagation of the Faith Society, 1922

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 135 7
R 1922
1-1 135 8
S, 1922
1-1 135 9
T, 1922
1-1 135 10
Treasurer, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend E.R. Dyer, 1922
1-1 135 11
U, 1922
1-1 135 12
V, 1922
1-1 135 13
W, 1922
1-1 135 14
Y, 1922
1-1 135 15
Z, 1922

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 135 16
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1923
1-1 135 17
California, Sherman Institute, 1923
1-1 135 18
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1923
1-1 135 19
Michigan, Mount Pleasant School, 1923
1-1 135 20
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1923
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 136 1
Blackfeet Reservation, Blackfeet School, 1923
1-1 136 2
Fort Belknap Reservation, Fort Belknap School, 1923
1-1 136 3
Fort Peck Reservation, Fort Peck School, 1923

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 136 4
Nebraska, Genoa School, 1923
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 136 5
Anadarko School, 1923
1-1 136 6
Chilocco School, 1923
1-1 136 7
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1923
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 136 8
Flandreau School, 1923
1-1 136 9
Pierre School, 1923
1-1 136 12
Tomah School, 1923

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 136 13
Alaska Schools and Missions, 1923
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 136 14
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission Schools, 1923
1-1 136 15
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1923
1-1 - -
Papago Reservation
1-1 136 16
San Solano Mission Schools, 1923
1-1 136 17
San Xavier del Bac Mission, San Jose School, 1923
1-1 136 18
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1923
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 136 19
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, De Smet Mission School, 1923
1-1 136 20
Idaho, Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1923

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 136 21
Assinins (Baraga), Chippewa School, 1923
1-1 136 22
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1923
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 136 23
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1923
1-1 136 24
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s Mission, St. Xavier’s, St. Anne’s, and St. Mary’s Schools, 1923
1-1 136 25
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1923
1-1 137 1
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1923

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 137 2
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1923
1-1 137 3
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School 1923
1-1 137 4
Picuris Pueblo, Embudo and Penasco Schools, 1923
1-1 137 5
Santa Fe, St. Catherine’s School, 1923
1-1 137 6
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1923
1-1 137 7
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1923
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 137 8
Pittsburg, St. Edward’s School and Bentley Mission, 1923
1-1 137 9
Sacred Heart, St. Benedict’s School, 1923
1-1 137 10
Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1923

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 137 11
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1923
1-1 137 12
South Dakota, Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1923
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 137 13
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1923
1-1 137 14
Puyallup, St. George’s Mission Schools, 1923
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 137 15
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1923
1-1 137 16
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1923
1-1 137 17
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1923

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 137 18
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1923
1-1 137 19
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1923
1-1 137 20
Montana, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1923
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 137 21
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School and Boswell Mission, 1923
1-1 137 22
Ardmore, St. Agnes Academy, 1923
1-1 137 23
Chickasha, St. Joseph’s School, 1923
1-1 138 1
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1923
1-1 138 2
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1923
1-1 138 3
Quapaw, St. Mary Mission School and Seneca Government School, 1923

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 138 4
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1923
1-1 138 5
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1923
1-1 138 6
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1923
1-1 138 7
Wisconsin, Menominee Reservation, St. Joseph’s School, 1923
1-1 138 8
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1923
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 138 9
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1923
1-1 138 10
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1923

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 138 11
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1923
1-1 138 12
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1923
1-1 138 13
Colorado, Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc, 1923
1-1 138 14
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1923
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 138 15
Fond du Lac Reservation, Cloquet, Holy Family Mission, 1923
1-1 138 16
Nett Lake Reservation, 1923
1-1 138 17
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1923

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 138 18
Flathead Reservation, Polson, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1923
1-1 139 1
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1923
1-1 139 2
Rocky Boy Reservation, 1923
1-1 139 3
Nebraska, Santee Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1923
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 139 4
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph's Mission and Mescalero Government School, 1923
1-1 139 5
Pueblo Missions, 1923
1-1 139 6
Tortugas (Mesilla Park), Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission, 1923

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 139 7
Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1923
1-1 139 8
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1923
1-1 139 9
Turtle Mountain Reservation Missions, 1923
1-1 139 10
Oklahoma, Webber’s Falls Mission, 1923
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 139 11
Klamath and Warm Springs Reservations, 1923
1-1 139 12
Siletz Reservation Mission, 1923

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 139 13
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1923
1-1 139 14
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1923
1-1 139 15
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1923
1-1 139 16
Sisseton Reservation Missions, 1923
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 139 17
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission, 1923
1-1 139 18
Wisconsin, Lac du Flambeau Reservation, 1923
1-1 139 19
Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1923

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 139 20
A, 1923
1-1 139 21
B, 1923
1-1 140 1
Bequests, 1923
1-1 140 2
C, 1923
1-1 140 3
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1923
1-1 140 4
D, 1923
1-1 140 5
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend William Hughes, 1923
1-1 140 6
Drexel, Katharine, 1923
1-1 140 7
E, 1923

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 140 8
Extension Society, 1923
1-1 140 9
F, 1923
1-1 140 10
G, 1923
1-1 140 11
H, 1923
1-1 140 12
Interior Department, 1923
1-1 140 13
K, 1923
1-1 140 14
L, 1923
1-1 - -
Lecturers, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions
1-1 141 1
Reverend John Woods, 1923
1-1 141 2
Reverend William Huffer, 1923
1-1 141 3
M, 1923

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 141 4
Marquette League, 1923
1-1 141 5
N, 1923
1-1 141 6
O, 1923
1-1 141 7
P, 1923
1-1 141 8
Propagation of the Faith Society, 1923
1-1 141 9
Q, 1923
1-1 141 10
R 1923
1-1 141 11
S, 1923
1-1 141 12
Treasurer, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend E.R. Dyer, 1923

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 142 1
U, 1923
1-1 142 2
V, 1923
1-1 142 3
W, 1923
1-1 142 4
X, 1923
1-1 142 5
Y, 1923
1-1 142 6
Z, 1923
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 142 7
California, Sherman Institute, 1924
1-1 142 8
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1924

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 142 9
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1924
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 142 10
Blackfeet Reservation, Blackfeet School, 1924
1-1 142 11
Fort Belknap Reservation, Fort Belknap School, 1924
1-1 142 12
Nebraska, Genoa School, 1924
1-1 142 13
New Mexico, Albuquerque School, 1924
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 142 14
Anadarko School, 1924
1-1 142 15
Chilocco School, 1924

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 142 16
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1924
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 142 17
Flandreau School, 1924
1-1 142 18
Pierre School, 1924
1-1 142 19
Rapid City School, 1924
1-1 142 20
Wisconsin, Lac Court Oreille Reservation, Hayward School, 1924
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 142 21
Alaska Schools and Missions, 1924
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 142 22
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission Schools, 1924
1-1 142 23
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1924
1-1 - -
Papago Reservation
1-1 142 24
San Solano Mission Schools, 1924
1-1 142 25
San Xavier del Bac Mission, San Jose School, 1924

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 143 1
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1924
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 143 2
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, De Smet Mission School, 1924
1-1 143 3
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph's Mission School, 1924
1-1 143 4
Maine Schools and Missions, 1924
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 143 5
Assinins (Baraga), Holy Name (Chippewa) School, 1924
1-1 143 6
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1924
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 143 7
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1924
1-1 143 8
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s Mission, St. Xavier’s, St. Anne’s, and St. Mary’s Schools, 1924
1-1 143 9
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1924
1-1 143 10
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1924

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 143 11
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1924
1-1 143 12
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School 1924
1-1 143 13
Picuris Pueblo, Embudo and Penasco Schools, 1924
1-1 143 14
Santa Fe, St. Catherine’s School, 1924
1-1 143 15
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1924
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 143 16
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1924
1-1 143 17
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1924

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 143 18
Pittsburg, St. Edward’s School, 1924
1-1 143 19
Sacred Heart, St. Benedict’s School, 1924
1-1 143 20
Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1924
1-1 144 1
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1924
1-1 144 2
South Dakota, Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1924
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 144 3
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1924
1-1 144 4
Puyallup, St. George’s Mission School, 1924

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 144 5
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1924
1-1 144 6
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1924
1-1 144 7
Menominee Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1924
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 144 8
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1924
1-1 144 9
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1924
1-1 144 10
Montana, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1924

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 144 11
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School and Boswell Mission, 1924
1-1 144 12
Ardmore, St. Agnes Academy, 1924
1-1 144 13
Chickasha, St. Joseph’s School, 1924
1-1 144 14
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1924
1-1 144 15
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1924
1-1 144 16
Quapaw, St. Mary’s Mission School and Seneca Government School, 1924
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 144 17
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1924
1-1 144 18
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1924
1-1 145 1
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1924

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 145 2
Wisconsin, Menominee Reservation, St. Joseph’s School, 1924
1-1 145 3
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1924
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 145 4
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1924
1-1 145 5
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1924
1-1 145 6
and Colorado, Navajo Reservation, Shiprock and Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc, 1924
1-1 145 7
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Missions), 1924
1-1 145 8
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1924

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 145 9
Colorado, South Ute Mountain Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1924
1-1 145 10
Idaho, Fort Hall Reservation, 1924
1-1 145 11
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1924
1-1 145 12
Minnesota, Ponsford Mission, 1924
1-1 145 13
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1924
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 145 14
Flathead Reservation, Polson, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1924
1-1 145 15
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1924
1-1 145 16
Rocky Boy Reservation, 1924

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 145 17
Nebraska, Santee Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1924
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 145 18
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission and Mescalero Government School, 1924
1-1 145 19
Pueblo Missions, 1924
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 146 1
Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1924
1-1 146 2
Turtle Mountain Reservation Missions, 1924
1-1 146 3
Oklahoma, Webber’s Falls Mission, 1924
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 146 4
Klamath Reservation, 1924
1-1 146 5
Siletz Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1924

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 146 6
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1924
1-1 146 7
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary's Mission, 1924
1-1 146 8
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1924
1-1 146 9
Sisseton Reservation Missions, 1924
1-1 146 10
Washington, Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Francis Regis Mission, 1924
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 146 11
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission, 1924
1-1 146 12
Lac du Flambeau Reservation, 1924
1-1 146 13
Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1924

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 146 14
A, 1924
1-1 146 15
B, 1924
1-1 146 16
Bequests, 1924
1-1 146 17
C, 1924
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 147 1
1924, January-August
1-1 147 2
1924, September-December
1-1 147 3
D, 1924
1-1 147 4
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend William Hughes, 1924
1-1 147 5
Drexel, Katharine, 1924
1-1 147 6
E, 1924

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 147 7
Extension Society, 1924
1-1 147 8
F, 1924
1-1 147 9
G, 1924
1-1 147 10
H, 1924
1-1 147 11
Holy Childhood Association, 1924
1-1 147 12
I, 1924
1-1 147 13
Interior Department, 1924
1-1 147 14
J, 1924
1-1 147 15
K, 1924

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 147 16
L, 1924
1-1 - -
Lecturers, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions
1-1 148 1
Reverend John Woods, 1924
1-1 148 2
Reverend William Flynn, 1924
1-1 148 3
Reverend William Huffer, 1924
1-1 148 4
M, 1924
1-1 148 5
Marquette League, 1924
1-1 148 6
N, 1924
1-1 148 7
O, 1924

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 148 8
P, 1924
1-1 148 9
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1924
1-1 149 1
Q, 1924
1-1 149 2
R 1924
1-1 149 3
S, 1924
1-1 149 4
T, 1924
1-1 149 5
Treasurer, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend E.R. Dyer, 1924
1-1 149 6
U, 1924
1-1 149 7
V, 1924

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 149 8
W, 1924
1-1 149 9
X, 1924
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 149 10
California, Sherman Institute, 1925
1-1 149 11
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1925
1-1 149 12
Michigan, Mount Pleasant School 1925
1-1 149 13
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1925
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 149 14
Blackfeet Reservation, Blackfeet School, 1925
1-1 149 15
Fort Belknap Reservation, Fort Belknap School, 1925

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 149 16
Nebraska, Genoa School, 1925
1-1 149 17
New Mexico, Albuquerque School, 1925
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 149 18
Anadarko School, 1925
1-1 149 19
Chilocco School, 1925
1-1 149 20
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1925
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 149 21
Flandreau School, 1925
1-1 149 22
Pierre School, 1925
1-1 149 23
Rapid City School, 1925
1-1 149 24
Wisconsin, Lac Court Oreille Reservation, Hayward School, 1925

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 149 25
Alaska Schools and Missions, 1925
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 150 1
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission Schools, 1925
1-1 150 2
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1925
1-1 - -
Papago Reservation
1-1 - -
San Solano Mission Schools
1-1 150 3
1925, January-July
1-1 150 4
1925, August - December
1-1 150 5
San Xavier del Bac Mission, San Jose School, 1925
1-1 150 6
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1925
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 150 7
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, De Smet Mission School, 1925
1-1 150 8
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1925

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 150 9
Assinins (Baraga), Holy Name (Chippewa) School, 1925
1-1 150 10
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1925
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 150 11
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1925
1-1 151 1
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s Mission, St. Xavier’s, St. Anne’s, St. Mary’s, and Sacred Heart Schools, 1925
1-1 151 2
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1925
1-1 151 3
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1925
1-1 - -
Nebraska
1-1 151 4
Rulo, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1925
1-1 151 5
Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1925

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 151 6
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1925
1-1 151 7
Picuris Pueblo, Embudo and Penasco Schools, 1925
1-1 151 8
Santa Fe, St. Catherine’s School, 1925
1-1 151 9
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1925
1-1 151 10
New York, Hogansburg, Indian Girls' Industrial School, 1925
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 151 11
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1925
1-1 151 12
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1925
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 151 13
Pittsburg, St. Edward’s School, 1925
1-1 151 14
Sacred Heart, St. Benedict’s School, 1925
1-1 151 15
Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1925

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 151 16
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1925
1-1 151 17
South Dakota, Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1925
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 151 18
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1925
1-1 151 19
Puyallup, St. George’s Mission School, 1925
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 151 20
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1925
1-1 151 21
Bayfield, Holy Family School and Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis School, 1925
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 152 1
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1925
1-1 152 2
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1925

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 152 3
Montana, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1925
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 152 4
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School and Boswell Mission, 1925
1-1 152 5
Ardmore, St. Agnes Academy, 1925
1-1 152 6
Chickasha, St. Joseph’s School, 1925
1-1 152 7
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1925
1-1 152 8
Oklahoma, Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1925
1-1 152 9
Oklahoma, Quapaw, St. Mary’s Mission School and Seneca Government School, 1925
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 152 10
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1925
1-1 152 11
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1925
1-1 153 1
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1925

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 153 2
Wisconsin, Menominee Reservation, St. Joseph’s School, 1925
1-1 153 3
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1925
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 153 4
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1925
1-1 153 5
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1925
1-1 153 6
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1925
1-1 153 7
California, Fort Yuma Reservation Mission, St. Thomas Mission, 1925
1-1 - -
Colorado
1-1 153 8
South Ute Mountain Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1925
1-1 153 9
and New Mexico, Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc, and Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, 1925

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 153 10
Idaho, Fort Hall Reservation, 1925
1-1 153 11
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1925
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 153 12
Fond du Lac Reservation, Cloquet, Holy Family Mission and Mary and Joseph Mission, 1925
1-1 153 13
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission and Leech Lake Reservation Missions, 1925
1-1 153 14
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1925
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 153 15
Flathead Reservation, Polson, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1925
1-1 153 16
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1925
1-1 153 17
Rocky Boy Reservation, St. Rose Mission, 1925

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 153 18
Nebraska, Santee Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1925
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 153 19
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission and Mescalero Government School, 1925
1-1 153 20
Pueblo Missions, 1925
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 153 21
Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1925
1-1 153 22
Turtle Mountain Reservation Missions, 1925
1-1 154 1
Oklahoma, Webber’s Falls Mission, 1925

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 154 2
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1925
1-1 154 3
Klamath Reservation, 1925
1-1 154 4
Siletz Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1925
1-1 154 5
Warm Springs Reservation, 1925
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 154 6
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1925
1-1 154 7
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1925
1-1 154 8
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1925
1-1 154 9
Sisseton Reservation Missions, 1925

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 154 10
Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Francis Regis Mission, 1925
1-1 154 11
Yakima Reservation, 1925
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 154 12
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission, 1925
1-1 154 13
Lac du Flambeau Reservation, 1925
1-1 154 14
Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1925
1-1 154 15
Red Cliff Reservation, 1925

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 154 16
A, 1925
1-1 154 17
B, 1925
1-1 154 18
Bequests, 1925
1-1 155 1
C, 1925
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 155 2
1925, January-October
1-1 155 3
1925, November-December
1-1 155 4
D, 1925
1-1 155 5
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend William Hughes, 1925
1-1 155 6
Drexel, Katharine, 1925
1-1 155 7
E, 1925

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 155 8
F, 1925
1-1 155 9
G, 1925
1-1 155 10
H, 1925
1-1 156 1
Interior Department, 1925
1-1 156 2
J, 1925
1-1 156 3
K, 1925
1-1 156 4
L, 1925
1-1 - -
Lecturers, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions
1-1 156 5
Reverend John Woods, 1925
1-1 156 6
Reverend William Flynn, 1925
1-1 156 7
Reverend William Huffer, 1925
1-1 156 8
M, 1925

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 156 9
Marquette League, 1925
1-1 157 1
N, 1925
1-1 157 2
O, 1925
1-1 157 3
P, 1925
1-1 - -
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese)
1-1 157 4
1925, National Office - B
1-1 157 5
1925, C - L
1-1 157 6
1925, N - Portland
1-1 157 7
1925, Providence - W
1-1 157 8
Q, 1925
1-1 157 9
R, 1925
1-1 158 1
S, 1925
1-1 158 2
T, 1925

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 158 3
Treasurer, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend E.R. Dyer, 1925
1-1 158 4
U, 1925
1-1 158 5
V, 1925
1-1 158 6
W, 1925
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 158 7
California, Sherman Institute, 1926 
1-1 158 8
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1926
1-1 158 9
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1926
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 158 10
Blackfeet Reservation, Blackfeet School, 1926
1-1 158 11
Fort Belknap Reservation, Fort Belknap School, 1926

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 158 12
Nebraska, Genoa School, 1926
1-1 158 13
New Mexico, Albuquerque School, 1926
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 158 14
Anadarko School, 1926
1-1 158 15
Chilocco School, 1926
1-1 158 16
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1926
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 158 17
Flandreau School, 1926
1-1 158 18
Pierre School, 1926
1-1 158 19
Rapid City School, 1926
1-1 158 20
Wisconsin, Lac Court Oreille Reservation, Hayward School, 1926

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska Schools and Missions
1-1 158 21
1926, January - June
1-1 158 22
1926, July - December
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 159 1
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission, Schools, 1926
1-1 159 2
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1926
1-1 - -
Papago Reservation
1-1 159 3
San Solano Mission Schools, 1926
1-1 159 4
San Xavier del Bac Mission, San Jose School, 1926
1-1 159 5
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1926 0407-0432
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 159 6
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, De Smet Mission School, 1926
1-1 159 7
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1926

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 159 8
Assinins (Baraga), Holy Name (Chippewa) School, 1926
1-1 159 9
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1926
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 159 10
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1926
1-1 159 11
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s Mission, St. Xavier’s, St. Anne’s, St. Mary’s, and Sacred Heart Schools, 1926
1-1 159 12
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1926
1-1 160 1
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1926
1-1 - -
Nebraska
1-1 160 2
Rulo, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1926
1-1 160 3
Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1926

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20, continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 160 4
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1926
1-1 160 5
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1926
1-1 160 6
Picuris Pueblo, Embudo and Penasco Schools, 1926
1-1 160 7
Santa Fe, St. Catherine’s School, 1926
1-1 160 8
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1926
1-1 160 9
New York, Hogansburg, Indian Girl’s Industrial School, 1926
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 160 10
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1926
1-1 - -
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions
1-1 160 11
1926, January-August
1-1 160 12
1926, September-December

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 160 13
Pittsburg, St. Edward’s School, 1926
1-1 160 14
Sacred Heart, St. Benedict’s School, 1926
1-1 160 15
Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1926
1-1 160 16
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1926
1-1 160 17
South Dakota, Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1926
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 160 18
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1926
1-1 160 19
Puyallup, St. George’s Mission Schools, 1926

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 160 20
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1926
1-1 160 21
Bayfield, Holy Family School and Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis School, 1926
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 161 1
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1926
1-1 161 2
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1926
1-1 161 3
Montana, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1926

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 161 4
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School and Boswell Mission, 1926
1-1 161 5
Ardmore, St. Agnes Academy, 1926
1-1 161 6
Chickasha, St. Joseph’s School, 1926
1-1 161 7
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1926
1-1 161 8
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1926
1-1 161 9
Quapaw, St. Mary’s Mission School and Seneca Government School, 1926
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 161 10
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1926
1-1 161 11
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1926
1-1 162 1
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1926

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 162 2
Wisconsin, Menominee Reservation, St. Joseph’s School, 1926
1-1 162 3
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1926
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 162 4
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1926
1-1 162 5
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1926
1-1 162 6
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1926
1-1 162 7
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1926
1-1 162 8
Colorado and New Mexico, Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc, and Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, 1926

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 162 9
Idaho, Fort Hall Reservation, 1926
1-1 162 10
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1926
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 162 11
Fond du Lac Reservation, Cloquet, Holy Family Mission and Mary and Joseph Mission, 1926
1-1 162 12
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission and Leech Lake Reservation Missions, 1926
1-1 162 13
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1926
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 162 14
Flathead Reservation, Polson, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1926
1-1 162 15
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1926
1-1 162 16
Rocky Boy Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission, 1926

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Nebraska
1-1 162 17
Iowa Reservation, 1926
1-1 162 18
Santee Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1926
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 162 19
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission and Mescalero Government School, 1926
1-1 162 20
Pueblo Missions, 1926
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 162 21
Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1926
1-1 163 1
Turtle Mountain Reservation Missions, 1926

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 163 2
Burns, 1926
1-1 163 3
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1926
1-1 163 4
Siletz Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1926
1-1 163 5
Warm Springs Reservation, 1926
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 163 6
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1926
1-1 163 7
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1926
1-1 163 8
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1926
1-1 163 9
Sisseton Reservation Missions, 1926

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 163 10
Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Francis Regis Mission, 1926
1-1 163 11
Yakima Reservation, 1926
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 163 12
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission, 1926
1-1 163 13
Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1926
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 163 14
A, 1926
1-1 163 15
B, 1926

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 163 16
Bequests, 1926
1-1 163 17
C, 1926
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 164 1
1926, January - August
1-1 164 2
1926, September-December
1-1 164 3
D, 1926
1-1 164 4
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend William Hughes, 1926
1-1 164 5
Drexel, Katharine, 1926
1-1 164 6
E, 1926
1-1 164 7
F, 1926
1-1 164 8
G, 1926

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 164 9
H, 1926
1-1 165 1
Holy Childhood Association, 1926
1-1 165 2
I, 1926
1-1 165 3
Interior Department, 1926
1-1 165 4
J, 1926
1-1 165 5
K, 1926
1-1 165 6
L, 1926
1-1 165 7
Lecturer, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend John Woods, 1926
1-1 165 8
M, 1926

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 165 9
N, 1926
1-1 165 10
O, 1926
1-1 165 11
P, 1926
1-1 - -
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese)
1-1 165 12
National Office - B, 1926
1-1 165 13
C - Philadelphia, 1926
1-1 166 1
Pittsburg, 1926
1-1 166 2
Portland - W, 1926
1-1 166 3
R, 1926
1-1 166 4
S, 1926
1-1 166 5
T, 1926
1-1 166 6
Treasurer, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend J.B. Tennelly, 1926

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 166 7
U, 1926
1-1 166 8
V, 1926
1-1 166 9
W, 1926
1-1 166 10
X, 1926
1-1 166 11
Y, 1926
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 167 1
California, Sherman Institute, 1927
1-1 167 2
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1927
1-1 167 3
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1927

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 167 4
Blackfeet Reservation, Blackfeet School, 1927
1-1 167 5
Fort Belknap Reservation, Fort Belknap School, 1927
1-1 167 6
Nebraska, Genoa School, 1927
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 167 7
Anadarko School, 1927
1-1 167 8
Chilocco School, 1927
1-1 167 9
Fort Sill School, 1927
1-1 167 10
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1927

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 167 11
Flandreau School, 1927
1-1 167 12
Pierre School, 1927
1-1 167 13
Rapid City School, 1927
1-1 167 14
Wisconsin, Lac Court Oreille Reservation, Hayward School, 1927
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska Schools and Missions
1-1 167 15
1927, January - May
1-1 167 16
1927, June - December
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 167 17
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission, Schools, 1927
1-1 167 18
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1927
1-1 - -
Papago Reservation
1-1 167 19
San Solano Mission Schools, 1927
1-1 168 1
San Xavier del Bac Mission, San Jose School, 1927

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 168 2
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1927
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 168 3
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, De Smet Mission School, 1927
1-1 168 4
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1927
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 168 5
Assinins (Baraga), Holy Name (Chippewa) School, 1927
1-1 168 6
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1927
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 168 7
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1927
1-1 168 8
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s Mission, St. Xavier’s, St. Anne’s, St. Mary’s, and Sacred Heart Schools, 1927
1-1 168 9
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1927
1-1 168 10
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1927

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 168 11
Nebraska, Rulo, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1927
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 168 12
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1927
1-1 168 13
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1927
1-1 168 14
Picuris Pueblo, Embudo and Penasco Schools, 1927
1-1 168 15
Santa Fe, St. Catherine’s School, 1927
1-1 168 16
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1927
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 168 17
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1927
1-1 169 1
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation  Missions,

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 169 2
Pittsburg, St. Edward’s School, 1927
1-1 169 3
Sacred Heart, St. Benedict’s School, 1927
1-1 169 4
Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1927
1-1 169 5
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1927
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 169 6
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1927
1-1 169 7
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1927
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 169 8
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1927
1-1 169 9
Puyallup, St. George’s Mission School, 1927

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 169 10
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1927
1-1 169 11
Bayfield, Holy Family School and Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis School, 1927
1-1 169 12
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1927
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 169 13
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1927
1-1 169 14
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1927
1-1 169 15
Montana, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1927

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 169 16
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School and Boswell Mission, 1927
1-1 169 17
Ardmore, St. Agnes Academy, 1927
1-1 169 18
Chickasha, St. Joseph’s School, 1927
1-1 170 1
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1927
1-1 170 2
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1927
1-1 170 3
Quapaw, St. Mary’s Mission School and Seneca Government School, 1927
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 170 4
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1927
1-1 170 5
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1927; see also -- Oversight, Box 349 Folder 18
1-1 170 6
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1927

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 170 7
Wisconsin, Menominee Reservation, St. Joseph’s School, 1927
1-1 170 8
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1927
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 170 9
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1927
1-1 170 10
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1927
1-1 170 11
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1927
1-1 170 12
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1927
1-1 170 13
Colorado and New Mexico, Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc, and Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, 1927

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 170 14
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1927
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 170 15
Fond du Lac Reservation, Cloquet, Holy Family Mission and Mary and Joseph Mission, 1927
1-1 170 16
Leech Lake Reservation Missions, 1927
1-1 170 17
White Earth Reservation, Mahnomen, St. Michael’s Mission, 1927
1-1 171 1
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1927
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 171 2
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1927
1-1 171 3
Rocky Boy Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission, 1927

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 171 4
Nebraska, Santee Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1927
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 171 5
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission and Mescalero Government School, 1927
1-1 171 6
Pueblo Missions, 1927
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 171 7
Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1927
1-1 171 8
Turtle Mountain Reservation Missions, 1927
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 171 9
Burns, 1927
1-1 171 10
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1927
1-1 171 11
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1927
1-1 171 12
Siletz Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1927

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 171 13
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1927
1-1 171 14
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1927
1-1 171 15
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1927
1-1 171 16
Sisseton Reservation Missions, 1927
1-1 171 17
Utah, Uintah and Ouray Reservation, 1927
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 171 18
Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Francis Regis Mission, 1927
1-1 171 19
Ellisford, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1927
1-1 171 20
Lummi Reservation, St. Joachim’s Mission, 1927
1-1 171 21
Yakima Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1927
1-1 171 22
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1927

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 172 1
A, 1927
1-1 172 2
B, 1927
1-1 172 3
Bequests, 1927
1-1 172 4
C, 1927
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 172 5
1927, January - July
1-1 172 6
1927, August - December
1-1 172 7
D, 1927
1-1 172 8
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend William Hughes, 1927
1-1 172 9
Drexel, Katharine, 1927
1-1 173 1
E, 1927

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 173 2
F, 1927
1-1 173 3
G, 1927
1-1 173 4
H, 1927
1-1 173 5
Holy Childhood Association, 1927
1-1 173 6
Interior Department, 1927
1-1 173 7
J, 1927
1-1 173 8
K, 1927
1-1 173 9
L, 1927
1-1 173 10
M, 1927

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 173 11
N, 1927
1-1 173 12
O, 1927
1-1 173 13
P, 1927
1-1 - -
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese)
1-1 173 14
National Office - B, 1926
1-1 173 15
C - Philadelphia, 1927
1-1 174 1
Pittsburgh - W, 1927
1-1 174 2
R, 1927
1-1 174 3
S, 1927
1-1 174 4
Secretary, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Charles Lusk, 1927

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 174 5
T, 1927
1-1 174 6
Treasurer, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend J.B. Tennelly, 1927
1-1 174 7
U, 1927
1-1 174 8
V, 1927
1-1 174 9
W, 1927
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 174 10
California, Sherman Institute, 1928
1-1 174 11
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1928
1-1 174 12
Michigan, Mount Pleasant School, 1928

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 174 13
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1928
1-1 174 14
Montana, Blackfeet Reservation, Blackfeet School, 1928
1-1 174 15
Nebraska, Genoa School, 1928
1-1 174 16
New Mexico, Albuquerque School, 1928
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 174 17
Anadarko School, 1928
1-1 174 18
Chilocco School, 1928
1-1 175 1
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1928
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 175 2
Flandreau School, 1928
1-1 175 3
Pierre School, 1928
1-1 175 4
Rapid City School, 1928
1-1 175 5
Wisconsin, Lac Court Oreille Reservation, Hayward School, 1928

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska Schools and Missions
1-1 175 6
1928, January - August
1-1 175 7
1928, September - December
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 175 8
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission, Schools, 1928
1-1 175 9
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1928
1-1 - -
Papago Reservation
1-1 176 1
San Solano Mission Schools, 1928
1-1 176 2
San Xavier del Bac Mission, San Jose School, 1928
1-1 176 3
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1928
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 176 4
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, De Smet Mission School, 1928
1-1 176 5
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1928

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 176 6
Assinins (Baraga), Holy Name (Chippewa) School, 1928
1-1 176 7
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1928
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 176 8
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1928
1-1 176 9
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s Mission, St. Xavier’s, St. Anne’s, St. Mary’s, and Sacred Heart Schools, 1928
1-1 176 10
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1928
1-1 176 11
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1928

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 176 12
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1928
1-1 176 13
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1928
1-1 176 14
Picuris Pueblo, Embudo and Penasco Schools, 1928
1-1 176 15
Santa Fe, St. Catherine’s School, 1928
1-1 177 1
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1928
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 177 2
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1928
1-1 177 3
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1928
1-1 177 4
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1928

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 177 5
Sacred Heart, St. Benedict’s School, 1928
1-1 177 6
Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1928
1-1 177 7
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1928
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 177 8
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1928
1-1 177 9
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1928
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 177 10
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1928
1-1 177 11
Puyallup, St. George’s Mission School, 1928

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 177 12
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1928
1-1 177 13
Bayfield, Holy Family School and Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis School, 1928
1-1 177 14
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1928
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 177 15
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1928
1-1 177 16
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1928
1-1 177 17
Montana, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1928

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 178 1
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1928
1-1 178 2
Ardmore, St. Agnes Academy, 1928
1-1 178 3
Chickasha, St. Joseph’s School, 1928
1-1 178 4
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1928
1-1 178 5
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1928
1-1 178 6
Quapaw, St. Mary’s Mission School and Seneca Government School, 1928
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 178 7
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1928
1-1 178 8
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1928
1-1 178 9
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1928

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 178 10
Wisconsin, Menominee Reservation, St. Joseph’s School, 1928
1-1 178 11
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1928
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 179 1
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1928
1-1 179 2
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1928
1-1 179 3
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1928
1-1 179 4
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1928
1-1 179 5
Colorado and New Mexico, Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc, and Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, 1928

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 179 6
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1928
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 179 7
Fond du Lac Reservation, Cloquet, Holy Family Mission and Mary and Joseph Mission, 1928
1-1 179 8
Leech Lake Reservation Missions, 1928
1-1 179 9
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1928
1-1 179 10
White Earth Reservation, Mahnomen, St. Michael’s Mission, 1928
1-1 179 11
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1928
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 179 12
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1928
1-1 179 13
Rocky Boy Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission, 1928

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 179 14
Nebraska, Santee Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1928
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 179 15
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission and Mescalero Government School, 1928
1-1 179 16
Pueblo Missions, 1928
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 179 17
Burns, 1928
1-1 179 18
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1928
1-1 179 19
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1928
1-1 179 20
Siletz Reservation Mission, St. Mary’s Mission, 1928

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 179 21
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1928
1-1 179 22
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1928
1-1 180 1
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1928
1-1 180 2
Sisseton Reservation Missions, 1928
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 180 3
Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Francis Regis Mission, 1928
1-1 180 4
Ellisford, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1928
1-1 180 5
Lummi Reservation, St. Joachim’s Mission, 1928
1-1 180 6
Tulalip Reservation, 1928
1-1 180 7
Yakima Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1928
1-1 180 8
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1928

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 180 9
A, 1928
1-1 180 10
B, 1928
1-1 180 11
Bequests, 1928
1-1 180 12
C, 1928
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 180 13
1928, January-September
1-1 180 14
1928, October-December

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 181 1
D, 1928
1-1 181 2
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend William Hughes, 1928
1-1 181 3
Drexel, Katharine, 1928
1-1 181 4
E, 1928
1-1 181 5
Extension Society, 1928
1-1 181 6
F, 1928
1-1 181 7
G, 1928
1-1 181 8
H, 1928
1-1 181 9
Holy Childhood Association, 1928
1-1 181 10
I, 1928

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 181 11
Interior Department, 1928
1-1 181 12
J, 1928
1-1 181 13
K, 1928
1-1 181 14
L, 1928
1-1 181 15
M, 1928
1-1 181 16
N, 1928
1-1 181 17
O, 1928
1-1 181 18
P, 1928

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 - -
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese)
1-1 182 1
National Office - B, 1928
1-1 182 2
C - O, 1928
1-1 182 3
P - W, 1928
1-1 182 4
Q, 1928
1-1 182 5
R, 1928
1-1 182 6
S, 1928
1-1 182 7
Secretary, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Charles Lusk, 1928
1-1 182 8
T, 1928
1-1 182 9
Treasurer, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend J.B. Tennelly, 1928

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 183 1
U, 1928
1-1 183 2
V, 1928
1-1 183 3
W, 1928


1862 | 1885 | 1901 | 1921 | 1929 | 1935 | 1945 | 1955 | 1965 | 1977 | 2008

Ask an Archivist