Special Collections 
	and Archives

Guidelines for Interlibrary Loans Historical Note/Scope and Content


BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS RECORDS

BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS

CORRESPONDENCE -- TENNELLY (PART 1), 1935-1944
BOXES 227-263

Combined Bureau and Commission Index to Correspondents


1862 | 1885 | 1901 | 1911 | 1921 | 1929 | 1935 | 1945 | 1955 | 1965 | 1977 | 2008

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - 1935
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 227 8
Phoenix School, 1935
1-1 227 9
Truxton Canon School, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 227 10
California, Sherman Institute, 1935
1-1 227 11
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1935
1-1 227 12
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1935
1-1 227 13
Nevada, Carson City, Stewart School, 1935
1-1 227 14
New Mexico, Santa Fe School, 1935
1-1 227 15
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1935
1-1 227 16
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1935
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 227 17
Flandreau School, 1935
1-1 227 18
Pierre School, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 227 19
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 227 20
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1935
1-1 227 21
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission Schools, 1935
1-1 227 22
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 227 23
Pilgrim Spring, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1935
1-1 227 24
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1935
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 227 25
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. John’s, St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1935
1-1 227 26
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 - -
Papago Reservation
1-1 227 27
San Solano Mission Schools, 1935
1-1 227 28
San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1935
1-1 228 1
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1935
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 228 2
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1935
1-1 228 3
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 228 4
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1935
1-1 228 5
Cross Village, Holy Cross School, 1935
1-1 228 6
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1935
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 228 7
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1935
1-1 228 8
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1935
1-1 228 9
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1935
1-1 228 10
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Nebraska
1-1 228 11
Falls City, Sacred Heart Academy, 1935
1-1 228 12
Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 228 13
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1935
1-1 228 14
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1935
1-1 228 15
Santa Fe, St. Catherine’s School, 1935
1-1 228 16
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 228 17
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1935
1-1 228 18
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 228 19
Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 228 20
Ardmore, St. Agnes Academy, 1935
1-1 228 21
Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1935
1-1 228 22
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 228 23
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1935
1-1 228 24
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s and St. John’s Schools, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 229 1
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 229 2
Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 229 3
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1935
1-1 229 4
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1935
1-1 229 5
Lac Court Oreille Reservation St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1935
1-1 229 6
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 229 7
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 229 8
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1935
1-1 229 9
Montana, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 229 10
North and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1935
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 229 11
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1935
1-1 229 12
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1935
1-1 229 13
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 229 14
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1935
1-1 229 15
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1935
1-1 229 16
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1935
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 230 1
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 230 2
St. Joseph’s School, 1935
1-1 230 3
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 230 4
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1935
1-1 230 5
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1935
1-1 230 6
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1935
1-1 230 7
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1935
1-1 230 8
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1935
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 230 9
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1935
1-1 230 10
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1935
1-1 230 11
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - -
Colorado
1-1 230 14
Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1935
1-1 230 15
and New Mexico, Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc and Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, 1935
1-1 230 16
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1935
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 230 17
Petoskey, 1935
1-1 230 18
Sault Sainte Marie, 1935
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 230 19
Cloquet, Holy Family Mission and Leech Lake Reservation Missions, 1935
1-1 230 20
Leach Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1935
1-1 230 21
Nett Lake Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1935
1-1 230 22
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission , 1935
1-1 230 23
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1935
1-1 - -
White Earth Reservation
1-1 230 24
Mahnomen (Beaulieu), St. Joseph’s Mission, 1935
1-1 230 25
Ogema, Most Holy Redeemer Mission, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 230 26
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1935
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 230 27
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1935
1-1 230 28
Rocky Boy and Fort Belknap Reservations, 1935
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 230 29
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission and Mescalero Government School, 1935
1-1 230 30
Pueblo Missions, 1935
1-1 230 31
North Dakota, Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Missions, 1935
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 231 1
Pittsburg, St. Edward’s Mission, 1935
1-1 231 2
Quapaw, St. Mary’s Mission, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 231 3
Burns, St. John Nepomucene Mission, 1935
1-1 231 4
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1935
1-1 231 5
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1935
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 231 6
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1935
1-1 231 7
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1935
1-1 231 8
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 231 9
Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Regis, Sacred Heart, and St. Michael’s Missions, 1935
1-1 231 10
Jamestown, 1935
1-1 231 11
Suquamish, St. Peter’s Mission, 1935
1-1 231 12
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1935
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 231 13
A, 1935
1-1 231 14
B, 1935
1-1 231 15
Bequests, 1935
1-1 231 16
C, 1935
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 231 17
1935, January - October
1-1 232 1
1935, November - December

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 232 2
D, 1935
1-1 232 3
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend J.B.Tennelly, 1935
1-1 232 4
Drexel, Katharine, 1935
1-1 232 5
E, 1935
1-1 232 6
F, 1935
1-1 232 7
G, 1935
1-1 232 8
H, 1935
1-1 232 9
Holy Childhood Association, 1935
1-1 232 10
I, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 232 11
Interior Department, 1935
1-1 232 12
J, 1935
1-1 232 13
K, 1935
1-1 232 14
L, 1935 
1-1 232 15
M, 1935
1-1 232 16
Marquette League, 1935
1-1 232 17
N, 1935
1-1 232 18
O, 1935
1-1 232 19
P, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 233 1
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), National Office-W, 1935
1-1 233 2
R, 1935
1-1 233 3
S, 1935
1-1 233 4
T, 1935
1-1 233 5
Treasurer, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend J.B.Tennelly, 1935
1-1 233 6
U, 1935
1-1 233 7
W, 1935
1-1 233 8
Y, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 233 9
Phoenix School, 1936
1-1 233 10
Truxton Canon School, 1936
1-1 233 11
California, Sherman Institute, 1936
1-1 233 12
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1936
1-1 233 13
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1936
1-1 233 14
Nevada, Carson City, Stewart School, 1936
1-1 233 15
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1936
1-1 233 16
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 233 19
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission Schools, 1936
1-1 233 20
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 233 21
Pilgrim Springs, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1936
1-1 233 22
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1936
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 233 23
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. John’s, St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1936
1-1 233 24
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1936
1-1 - -
Papago Reservation
1-1 234 1
San Solano Mission Schools, 1936
1-1 234 2
San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 234 3
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1936
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 234 4
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1936
1-1 234 5
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 234 6
Maine, Princeton (Peter Dana Point), St. Ann’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 234 7
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1936
1-1 234 8
Cross Village, Holy Cross School, 1936
1-1 234 9
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 234 10
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1936
1-1 234 11
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1936
1-1 234 12
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 234 13
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1936
'
1-1 234 14
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1936
1-1 234 15
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 234 16
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1936
1-1 234 17
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 234 18
Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 234 19
Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1936
1-1 234 20
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 234 21
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1936
1-1 234 22
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s and St. John’s Schools, 1936
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 234 23
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 234 24
Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 234 25
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1936
1-1 234 26
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1936
1-1 234 27
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1936
1-1 234 28
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1936
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 235 1
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 235 2
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1936
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 235 3
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1936
1-1 235 4
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 235 5
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1936
1-1 235 6
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1936
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 235 7
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1936
1-1 235 8
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1936
1-1 235 9
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 235 10
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1936
1-1 235 11
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1936
1-1 235 12
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1936
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 236 1
Menominee Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 236 2
Menominee Reservation, St. Joseph’s School, 1936
1-1 236 3
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 236 4
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1936
1-1 236 5
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1936
1-1 236 6
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1936
1-1 236 7
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1936
1-1 236 8
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1936
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 236 9
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1936
1-1 236 10
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1936
1-1 236 11
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 236 12
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1936
1-1 236 13
Colorado, Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1936
1-1 236 14
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1936
1-1 236 15
Michigan, Petoskey, 1936
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 236 16
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1936
1-1 236 17
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1936
1-1 236 18
White Earth Reservation, Mahnomen (Beaulieu), St. Joseph’s Mission, 1936
1-1 236 19
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 236 20
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1936
1-1 236 21
Rocky Boy and Fort Belknap Reservations, 1936
1-1 236 22
Nebraska, Santee Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1936
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 236 23
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1936
1-1 236 24
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1936
1-1 236 25
Pueblo Missions, 1936
1-1 236 26
New York, St. Regis Reservation, Hogansburg, St. Patrick’s Mission, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 236 27
Fairfax, Sacred Heart Mission, 1936
1-1 236 28
Pittsburg, St. Edward’s Mission, 1936
1-1 236 29
Quapaw, St. Mary’s Mission, 1936
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 236 30
Burns, St. John Nepomucene Mission, 1936
1-1 236 31
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1936
1-1 236 32
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 237 1
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1936
1-1 237 2
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1936
1-1 237 3
Rosebud Reservation, Mission, 1936
1-1 237 4
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1936
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 237 5
Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Regis, Sacred Heart, and St. Michael’s Missions, 1936
1-1 237 6
Jamestown, 1936
1-1 237 7
Shelton, St. Edward’s Mission, 1936
1-1 237 8
Suquamish, St. Peter’s Mission, 1936
1-1 237 9
Tacoma Indian Hospital, 1936
1-1 237 10
Tulalip Reservation, 1936
1-1 237 11
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 237 12
A, 1936
1-1 237 13
B, 1936
1-1 237 14
Bequests
1-1 237 15
C, 1936
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1936
1-1 237 16
1936, January-August
1-1 237 17
1936, September-December
1-1 237 18
D, 1936
1-1 237 19
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend J.B.Tennelly, 1936
1-1 238 1
Drexel, Katharine, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 238 2
E, 1936
1-1 238 3
Extension Society, 1936
1-1 238 4
F, 1936
1-1 238 5
G, 1936
1-1 238 6
H, 1936
1-1 238 7
Holy Childhood Association, 1936
1-1 238 8
I, 1936
1-1 238 9
Interior Department, 1936
1-1 238 10
J, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 238 11
1936
1-1 238 12
L, 1936
1-1 238 13
M, 1936
1-1 238 14
N, 1936
1-1 238 15
O, 1936
1-1 238 16
P, 1936
1-1 - -
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese)
1-1 238 17
National Office - N, 1936
1-1 238 18
P - W, 1936
1-1 238 19
R, 1936
1-1 238 20
S, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 239 1
T, 1936
1-1 239 2
W, 1936
1-1 239 3
Z, 1936
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 239 4
Phoenix School, 1937
1-1 239 5
Truxton Canon School, 1937
1-1 239 6
California, Sherman Institute, 1937
1-1 239 7
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 239 8
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1937
1-1 239 9
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1937
1-1 239 10
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1937
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 239 11
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 239 12
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1937
1-1 239 13
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission Schools, 1937
1-1 239 14
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 239 15
Pilgrim Springs, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1937
1-1 239 16
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 239 17
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. John’s, St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1937
1-1 239 18
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1937
1-1 239 19
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1937
1-1 239 20
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1937
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 239 21
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1937
1-1 239 22
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 239 23
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1937
1-1 239 24
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 239 25
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1937
1-1 239 26
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 239 27
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1937
1-1 239 28
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 239 29
North Dakota, Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 239 30
Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 239 31
Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1937
Return to Top of Page

BCIM
Series 1-1

Box 240

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 239 32
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 240 1
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1937
1-1 240 2
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s and John’s School, 1937
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 240 3
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 240 4
Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 240 5
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1937
1-1 240 6
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1937
1-1 240 7
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1937
1-1 240 8
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 240 9
Arizona, Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1937
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 240 10
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 240 11
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1937
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 240 12
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1937
1-1 240 13
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1937
1-1 240 14
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 240 15
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1937
1-1 240 16
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1937
1-1 240 17
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1937
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 240 18
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1937
1-1 240 19
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1937
1-1 241 1
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 241 2
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1937
1-1 241 3
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1937
1-1 241 4
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1937
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 241 5
Menominee Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 241 6
Menominee Reservation, St. Joseph’s School, 1937
1-1 241 7
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 241 8
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1937
1-1 241 9
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1937
1-1 241 10
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1937
1-1 241 11
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1937
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 241 12
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1937
1-1 241 13
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1937
1-1 241 14
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 241 15
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1937
1-1 241 16
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1937
1-1 241 17
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1937
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 241 18
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1937
1-1 241 19
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1937
1-1 241 20
Sawyer (Cloquet), Mary and Joseph Mission, 1 937
1-1 241 21
White Earth Reservation, Mahnomen (Beaulieu), St. Joseph’s Mission, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 241 23
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1937
1-1 241 24
Rocky Boy and Fort Belknap Reservations, 1937
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 241 25
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1937
1-1 241 26
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1937
1-1 242 1
Pueblo Missions, 1937
1-1 242 2
North Dakota, Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1937
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 242 3
Fairfax, Sacred Heart Mission, 1937
1-1 242 4
Pittsburg, St. Edward’s Mission, 1937
1-1 242 5
Quapaw, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 242 6
Burns, St. John Nepomucene Mission, 1937
1-1 242 7
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1937
1-1 242 8
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1937
1-1 242 9
Warm Springs Reservation, 1937
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 242 10
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1937
1-1 242 11
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1937
1-1 242 12
Rosebud Reservation, Mission, 1937
1-1 242 13
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 242 14
Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Regis, Sacred Heart, and St. Michael’s Missions, 1937
1-1 242 15
Swinomish, Reservation, 1937
1-1 242 16
Tacoma Indian Hospital, 1937
1-1 242 17
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1937
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 242 18
A, 1937
1-1 242 19
B, 1937
1-1 242 20
Bequests, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 242 21
C, 1937
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 242 22
1937, January-September
1-1 243 1
1937, October-December
1-1 243 2
D, 1937
1-1 243 3
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend J.B. Tennelly, 1937
1-1 243 4
Drexel, Katharine, 1937
1-1 243 5
E, 1937
1-1 243 6
F, 1937
1-1 243 7
G, 1937
1-1 243 8
H, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 243 9
Holy Childhood Association, 1937
1-1 243 10
I, 1937
1-1 243 11
Interior Department, 1937
1-1 243 12
J, 1937
1-1 243 13
K, 1937
1-1 243 14
L, 1937
1-1 243 15
M, 1937
1-1 243 16
Marquette League, 1937
1-1 243 17
N, 1937
1-1 243 18
O, 1937
1-1 243 19
P, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 - -
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese)
1-1 243 20
1937, National Office-Philadelphia
1-1 243 21
1937, Pittsburg - T
1-1 244 1
R, 1937
1-1 244 2
S, 1937
1-1 244 3
T, 1937
1-1 244 4
W, 1937
1-1 244 5
Z, 1937
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 244 6
Arizona, Truxton Canon School, 1938
1-1 244 7
California, Sherman Institute, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 244 8
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1938
1-1 244 9
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1938
1-1 244 10
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1938
1-1 244 11
South Dakota, Flandreau School, 1938
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 244 12
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 244 13
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1938
1-1 244 14
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission Schools, 1938
1-1 244 15
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 244 16
Pilgrim Springs, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1938
1-1 244 17
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 244 18
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 244 19
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1938
1-1 244 20
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1938
1-1 244 21
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1938
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 244 22
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1938
1-1 244 23
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 244 24
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1938
1-1 244 25
Cross Village, Holy Cross School, 1938
1-1 244 26
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1938
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 244 27
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1938
1-1 244 28
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 244 29
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1938
1-1 244 30
Santa Fe, St. Catherine’s School, 1938
1-1 244 31
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 244 32
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1938
1-1 244 33
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 1
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 2
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 245 3
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1938
1-1 245 4
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s and St. John’s Schools, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 245 5
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 6
Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 245 7
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1938
1-1 245 8
Wisconsin, Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1938
1-1 245 9
Lac Court Oreille Reservation St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 10
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 245 11
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1938
1-1 245 12
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1938
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 245 13
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 14
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1938
1-1 - -
  Montana
1-1 245 15
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 16
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 17
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 245 18
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1938
1-1 245 19
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1938
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 245 20
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 21
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 22
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1938
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 246 1
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1938
1-1 246 2
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1938
1-1 246 3
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 246 4
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 246 5
St. Joseph’s School, 1938
1-1 246 6
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 246 7
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1938
1-1 246 8
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1938
1-1 246 9
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1938
1-1 246 10
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 246 11
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1938
1-1 246 12
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1938
1-1 246 13
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1938
1-1 246 14
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma  Reservation Mission), 1938
1-1 246 15
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1938
1-1 246 16
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1938
1-1 246 17
Maine, Peter Dana Point (Princeton), St. Ann’s Mission, 1938
1-1 246 18
Michigan, Sault Sainte Marie, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 246 19
Cloquet, Holy Family Mission, 1938
1-1 246 20
Grand Marais, 1938
1-1 246 21
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1938
1-1 246 22
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1938
1-1 246 23
Sawyer (Cloquet), Mary and Joseph Mission, 1938
1-1 246 24
White Earth Reservation, Mahnomen (Beaulieu), St. Joseph’s Mission, 1938
1-1 246 25
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1938
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 246 26
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1938
1-1 246 27
Rocky Boy and Fort Belknap Reservations, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 246 28
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1938
1-1 246 29
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1938
1-1 246 30
Pueblo Missions, 1938
1-1 246 31
North Dakota, Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. John’s Mission, 1938
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 246 32
Fairfax, Sacred Heart Mission, 1938
1-1 246 33
Quapaw, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 247 1
Burns, St. John Nepomucene Mission, 1938
1-1 247 2
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1938
1-1 247 3
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1938
1-1 247 4
Warm Springs Reservation, 1938
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 247 5
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1938
1-1 247 6
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1938
1-1 247 7
Rapid City Hospital, 1938
1-1 247 8
Rosebud Reservation, Mission, 1938
1-1 247 9
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 247 10
Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Regis, Sacred Heart, and St. Michael’s Missions, 1938
1-1 247 11
Olympic Peninsula Missions, 1938
1-1 247 12
Tacoma Indian Hospital, 1938
1-1 247 13
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1938
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 247 14
A, 1938
1-1 247 15
B, 1938 
1-1 247 16
Bequests, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 247 17
C, 1938
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1938
1-1 247 18
1938, January-July
1-1 247 19
1938, August-December
1-1 248 1
D, 1938
1-1 248 2
Drexel, Katharine, 1938
1-1 248 3
E, 1938
1-1 248 4
F, 1938
1-1 248 5
G, 1938
1-1 248 6
H, 1938
1-1 248 7
Holy Childhood Association, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 248 8
I, 1938
1-1 248 9
Interior Department, 1938
1-1 248 10
J, 1938
1-1 248 11
K, 1938
1-1 248 12
L, 1938
1-1 248 13
M, 1938
1-1 248 14
Marquette League, 1938
1-1 248 15
N, 1938
1-1 248 16
O, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 248 17
P, 1938
1-1 - -
Propagation of the Faith Society (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), National Office-T, 1938
1-1 248 18
National Office - Philadelphia, 1938
1-1 248 19
Pittsburg - T, 1938
1-1 248 20
R, 1938
1-1 248 21
S, 1938
1-1 248 22
T, 1938
1-1 248 23
W, 1938
1-1 248 24
Z, 1938
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 249 1
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1939
1-1 249 2
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1939
1-1 249 3
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1939
1-1 249 4
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1939
1-1 249 5
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 249 6
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 7
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 8
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission Schools, 1939
1-1 249 9
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 10
Pilgrim Springs, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1939
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 249 11
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 12
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1939
1-1 249 13
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 249 14
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1939
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 249 15
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 16
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 249 17
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1939
1-1 249 18
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1939
1-1 249 19
Montana, Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1939
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 249 20
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 21
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 249 22
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1939
1-1 249 23
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 24
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 25
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 249 26
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1939
1-1 249 27
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s and John’s Schools, 1939
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 249 28
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 29
Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 249 30
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1939
1-1 249 31
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1939
1-1 249 32
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 33
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1939
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 250 1
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations; St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1939
1-1 250 2
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 250 3
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 250 4
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1939
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 250 5
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1939
1-1 250 6
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1939
1-1 250 7
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 250 8
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 250 9
North Dakota, Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1939
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 250 10
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1939
1-1 250 11
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1939
1-1 250 12
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1939
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 250 13
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception School, 1939
1-1 250 14
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1939
1-1 251 1
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, ] 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 251 2
zSt. Anthony’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 251 3
St. Joseph’s School, 1939
1-1 251 4
Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 251 5
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1939
1-1 251 6
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1939
1-1 251 7
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1939
1-1 251 8
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 9
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 251 10
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1939
1-1 251 11
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1939
1-1 251 12
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma  Reservation Mission), 1939
1-1 251 13
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1939
1-1 251 14
Colorado, Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1939
1-1 251 15
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1939
1-1 251 16
Michigan, Sault Sainte Marie, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 251 17
Cloquet, Holy Family Mission, 1939
1-1 251 18
Grand Marais, 1939
1-1 251 19
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 20
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 21
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 22
Sawyer (Cloquet), Mary and Joseph Mission, 1939
1-1 251 23
White Earth Reservation, Mahnomen (Beaulieu), St. Joseph’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 24
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 251 25
Montana, Rocky Boy and Fort Belknap Reservations, 1939
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 251 26
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 27
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1939
1-1 251 28
Pueblo Missions, 1939
1-1 251 29
North Carolina, Cherokee Reservation, 1939
1-1 251 30
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1939
1-1 251 31
Oklahoma, Quapaw, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 251 32
Burns, St. John’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 33
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 34
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1939
1-1 251 35
Warm Springs Reservation, 1939
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 251 36
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1939
1-1 251 37
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 38
Rosebud Reservation, Mission, 1939
1-1 251 39
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 251 40
Colville and Spokane Reservations, 1939
1-1 251 41
Olympic Peninsula Missions, 1939
1-1 251 42
Tacoma Indian Hospital, 1939
1-1 251 43
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1939
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 252 1
B, 1939
1-1 252 2
Bequests, 1939
1-1 252 3
C, 1939
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 252 4
1939, January-September
1-1 252 5
1939, October-December

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 252 6
D, 1939
1-1 252 7
Drexel, Katharine, 1939
1-1 253 1
E, 1939
1-1 253 2
Extension Society, 1939
1-1 253 3
F, 1939
1-1 253 4
G, 1939
1-1 253 5
H, 1939
1-1 253 6
Holy Childhood Association, 1939
1-1 253 7
I, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 253 8
Interior Department, 1939
1-1 253 9
J, 1939
1-1 253 10
K, 1939
1-1 253 11
L, 1939
1-1 253 12
M, 1939
1-1 253 13
Marquette League, 1939
1-1 253 14
N, 1939
1-1 253 15
O, 1939
1-1 253 16
P, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 - -
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), National Office-W, 1939
1-1 253 17
National Office - N, 1939
1-1 253 18
P - W, 1939
1-1 253 19
Q, 1939
1-1 253 20
R, 1939
1-1 253 21
S, 1939
1-1 253 22
T, 1939
1-1 253 23
V, 1939
1-1 253 24
W, 1939
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 254 1
Arizona, Phoenix, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 254 2
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1940
1-1 254 3
Nevada, Carson City, Stewart School, 1940
1-1 254 4
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1940
1-1 254 5
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1940
1-1 254 6
South Dakota, Flandreau School, 1940
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 254 7
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 8
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 9
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission Schools, 1940
1-1 254 10
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 11
Pilgrim Springs, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 12
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 254 13
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 14
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St.Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1940
1-1 254 15
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1940
1-1 254 16
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1940
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 254 17
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 18
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 19
Maine, Perry (Pleasant Point), St. Ann’s Mission School, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 254 20
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1940
1-1 254 21
Cross Village, Holy Cross Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 22
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1940
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 254 23
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 24
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1940
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 254 25
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 26
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 254 27
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1940
1-1 255 1
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 2
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 3
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 255 4
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1940
1-1 255 5
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s and St. John’s School, 1940
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 255 6
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 7
Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 255 8
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1940
1-1 255 9
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1940
1-1 255 10
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 11
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1940
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 255 12
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations; St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1940
1-1 255 13
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 255 14
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 15
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1940
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 255 16
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 17
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 18
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 19
North Dakota, Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 255 20
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 21
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 22
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1940
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 255 23
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1940
1-1 256 1
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1940
1-1 256 2
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1940
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 256 3
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 256 4
St. Joseph’s School, 1940
1-1 256 5
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 256 6
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1940
1-1 256 7
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1940
1-1 256 8
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1940
1-1 256 9
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1940
1-1 256 10
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1940
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 256 11
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1940
1-1 256 12
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1940
1-1 256 13
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 256 14
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma  Reservation Mission), 1940
1-1 256 15
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1940
1-1 256 16
Colorado, Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1940
1-1 256 17
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1940
1-1 256 18
Michigan, Saint Ignace (Diocese of Marquette Missions), 1940
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 256 19
Grand Marais, 1940
1-1 256 20
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1940
1-1 256 21
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1940
1-1 256 22
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1940
1-1 256 23
Sawyer (Cloquet), Mary and Joseph Mission, 1940
1-1 256 24
White Earth Reservation, Mahnomen (Beaulieu), St. Joseph’s Mission, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 256 25
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1940
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 256 26
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1940
1-1 256 27
Rocky Boy and Fort Belknap Reservations, 1940
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 256 28
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1940
1-1 256 29
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1940
1-1 256 30
Pueblo Missions, 1940
1-1 256 31
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 256 32
Oklahoma, Quapaw, 1940
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 256 33
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1940
1-1 256 34
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1940
1-1 256 35
Warm Springs Reservation, 1940
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 256 36
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1940
1-1 257 1
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s, 1940
1-1 257 2
Rosebud Reservation, Mission, 1940
1-1 257 3
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 257 4
Colville and Spokane Reservations, 1940
1-1 257 5
Olympic Peninsula Missions, 1940
1-1 257 6
Tacoma Indian Hospital, 1940
1-1 257 7
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1940
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 257 8
B, 1940
1-1 257 9
Bequests, 1940
1-1 257 10
C, 1940
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 257 11
1940, January-June
1-1 257 12
1940, July-October
1-1 257 13
1940, November-December

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 258 1
D, 1940
1-1 258 2
Drexel, Katharine, 1940
1-1 258 3
E, 1940
1-1 258 4
F, 1940
1-1 258 5
G, 1940
1-1 258 6
H, 1940
1-1 258 7
Holy Childhood Association, 1940
1-1 258 8
I, 1940
1-1 258 9
Interior Department, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 258 10
K, 1940
1-1 258 11
L, 1940
1-1 258 12
M, 1940
1-1 258 13
Marquette League, 1940
1-1 258 14
N, 1940
1-1 258 15
P, 1940
1-1 - -
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese)
1-1 258 16
National Office - P, 1940
1-1 258 17
R - T, 1940
1-1 258 18
R, 1940
1-1 258 19
S, 1940
1-1 258 20
T, 1940
1-1 258 21
W, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 258 22
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1941
1-1 258 23
Nevada, Carson City, Stewart School, 1941
1-1 258 24
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1941
1-1 258 25
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1941
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 258 26
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1941
1-1 258 27
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1941
1-1 258 28
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1941
1-1 258 29
Pilgrim Springs, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1941
1-1 258 30
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1941

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 258 31
Gila River Reservations, St. John’s Mission School, 1941
1-1 258 32
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1941
1-1 259 1
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1941
1-1 259 2
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1941
1-1 259 3
Idaho, Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1941
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 259 4
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1941
1-1 259 5
Cross Village, Holy Cross Mission School, 1941
1-1 259 6
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1941

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 259 7
Minnesota, Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1941
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 259 8
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1941
1-1 259 9
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1941
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 259 10
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1941
1-1 259 11
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1941
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 259 12
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1941
1-1 259 13
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1941
1-1 259 14
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1941

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 259 15
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1941
1-1 259 16
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1941
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 259 17
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1941
1-1 259 18
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s and St. John’s School, 1941
1-1 259 19
Washington, Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1941
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 259 20
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1941
1-1 259 21
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1941
1-1 259 22
Lac Court Oreille Reservation St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 19
1-1 259 23
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1941

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 259 24
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1941
1-1 260 1
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1941
1-1 260 2
Idaho, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission Schools, 1941
1-1 260 3
Minnesota, White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1941
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 260 4
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1941
1-1 260 5
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1941
1-1 260 6
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1941

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 260 7
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1941
1-1 260 8
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1941
1-1 260 9
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1941
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 260 10
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1941
1-1 260 11
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1941
1-1 260 12
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1941
1-1 260 13
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1941

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 260 14
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1941
1-1 260 15
St. Joseph’s School, 1941
1-1 260 16
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1941
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 261 1
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1941
1-1 261 2
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1941
1-1 261 3
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1941
1-1 261 4
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1941
1-1 261 5
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1941
1-1 261 6
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1941

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 261 7
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1941
1-1 261 8
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1941
1-1 261 9
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1941
1-1 261 10
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma  Reservation ' Mission), 1941
1-1 261 11
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1941
1-1 261 12
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1941
1-1 261 13
Michigan, Saint Ignace (Diocese of Marquette Missions), 1941

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 261 14
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1941
1-1 261 15
Mille Lac Reservation, 1941
1-1 261 16
Nett Lake Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1941
1-1 261 17
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1941
1-1 261 18
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1941
1-1 261 19
White Earth Reservation, Naytahwaush, St. Anne’s Mission, 1941
1-1 261 20
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1941
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 261 21
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1941
1-1 261 22
Rocky Boy and Fort Belknap Reservations, 1941

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 261 23
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1941
1-1 261 24
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1941
1-1 261 25
Pueblo Missions, 1941
1-1 261 26
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1941
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 261 27
Pittsburg, St. Edward’s Mission, 1941
1-1 261 28
Quapaw, 1941
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 261 29
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1941
1-1 261 30
Warm Springs Reservation, 1941

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 261 31
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1941
1-1 261 32
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1941
1-1 261 33
Rosebud Reservation, Mission, 1941
1-1 261 34
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1941
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 261 35
Colville and Spokane Reservations, 1941
1-1 261 36
Olympic Peninsula Missions, 1941
1-1 261 37
Tacoma, Cushman Indian Hospital, 1941
1-1 261 38
Wisconsin, Tulalip Reservation, 1941

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 261 39
A, 1941
1-1 261 40
B, 1941 
1-1 261 41
Bequests, 1941
1-1 262 1
C, 1941
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 262 2
1941, January-June
1-1 262 3
1941, July-October
1-1 262 4
1941, November-December
1-1 262 5
D, 1941
1-1 262 6
Drexel, Katharine, 1941
1-1 262 7
E, 1941
1-1 262 8
F, 1941

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 262 9
G, 1941
1-1 262 10
H, 1941
1-1 262 11
Holy Childhood Association, 1941
1-1 262 12
I, 1941
1-1 262 13
Interior Department, 1941
1-1 262 14
J, 1941
1-1 262 15
K, 1941
1-1 262 16
L, 1941
1-1 263 1
M, 1941
1-1 263 2
Marquette League, 1941

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 263 3
N, 1941
1-1 263 4
O, 1941
1-1 263 5
P, 1941
1-1 263 6
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), National Office-T, 1941
1-1 263 7
R, 1941
1-1 263 8
S, 1941
1-1 263 9
T, 1941
1-1 263 10
U, 1941
1-1 263 11
W, 1941

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 263 12
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1942
1-1 263 13
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1942
1-1 263 14
North Dakota, Dunseith School, 1942
1-1 263 15
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1942
1-1 263 16
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1942
1-1 263 17
South Dakota, Flandreau School, 1942
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 263 18
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1942
1-1 263 19
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1942
1-1 263 20
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1942
1-1 263 21
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1942

BCIM
Series 1-1

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 263 22
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1942
1-1 263 23
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1942
1-1 263 24
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1942
1-1 263 25
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1942
1-1 263 26
Idaho, Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1942
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 263 27
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1942
1-1 263 28
Cross Village, Holy Cross Mission, 1942
1-1 263 29
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1942

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 263 30
Minnesota, Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1942
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 263 31
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1942
1-1 263 32
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1942
1-1 263 33
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1942
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 263 34
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1942
1-1 263 35
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1942
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 264 1
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1942
1-1 264 2
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1942
1-1 264 3
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1942

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 264 4
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1942
1-1 264 5
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1942
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 264 6
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1942
1-1 264 7
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s and St. John’s Schools, 1942
1-1 264 8
Washington, Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1942
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 264 9
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1942
1-1 264 10
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1942
1-1 264 11
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1942
1-1 264 12
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission, School, 1942

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 264 13
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1942
1-1 264 14
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1942
1-1 264 15
Idaho, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission Schools, 1942
1-1 264 16
Minnesota, White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1942
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 264 17
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1942
1-1 264 18
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1942
1-1 264 19
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1942

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 264 20
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1942
1-1 264 21
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1942
1-1 264 22
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1942
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 265 1
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1942
1-1 265 2
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1942
1-1 265 3
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1942
1-1 265 4
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1942

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 265 5
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1942
1-1 265 6
St. Joseph’s School, 1942
1-1 265 7
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1942
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 265 8
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1942
1-1 265 9
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1942
1-1 265 10
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1942
1-1 265 11
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1942
1-1 265 12
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1942
1-1 265 13
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1942
1-1 265 14
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph's Mission, 1942

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 265 15
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1942
1-1 265 16
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1942
1-1 265 17
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1942
1-1 265 18
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1942
1-1 265 19
Michigan, Saint Ignace (Diocese of Marquette Missions), 1942
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 265 20
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1942
1-1 265 21
Nett Lake Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1942
1-1 265 22
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1942
1-1 265 23
White Earth Reservation, Naytahwaush, St. Anne’s Mission, 1942

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 265 24
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1942
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 265 25
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1942
1-1 265 26
Rocky Boy and Fort Belknap Reservations, 1942
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 265 27
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1942
1-1 265 28
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1942
1-1 265 29
Pueblo Missions, 1942
1-1 265 30
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1942

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 265 31
Fairfax, Sacred Heart Mission, 1942
1-1 265 32
Quapaw, 1942
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 265 33
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1942
1-1 265 34
Warm Springs Reservation, 1942
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 265 35
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1942
1-1 265 36
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1942
1-1 265 37
Rapid City, Sioux Sanatorium, 1942
1-1 265 38
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1942
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 265 39
Colville and Spokane Reservations, 1942
1-1 265 40
Tacoma, Cushman Indian Hospital, 1942

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 266 1
B, 1942
1-1 266 2
Bequests, 1942; see also -- Oversight, Box 349 Folder 18
1-1 266 3
C, 1942
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1942
1-1 266 4
1942, January-June
1-1 266 5
1942, July-October
1-1 266 6
1942, November-December
1-1 266 7
D, 1942
1-1 266 8
Drexel, Katharine, 1942
1-1 266 9
E, 1942
1-1 267 1
F, 1942
1-1 267 2
G, 1942

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 267 3
H, 1942
1-1 267 4
Holy Childhood Association, 1942
1-1 267 5
I, 1942
1-1 267 6
Interior Department, 1942
1-1 267 7
J, 1942
1-1 267 8
K, 1942
1-1 267 9
L, 1942
1-1 267 10
M, 1942
1-1 267 11
Marquette League, 1942

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 267 12
N, 1942
1-1 267 13
O, 1942
1-1 267 14
P, 1942
1-1 267 15
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1942
1-1 267 16
R, 1942
1-1 267 17
S, 1942
1-1 267 18
T, 1942
1-1 267 19
U, 1942
1-1 267 20
V, 1942
1-1 267 21
W, 1942

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 267 22
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1943
1-1 267 23
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1943
1-1 267 24
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1943
1-1 267 25
Nevada, Carson City, Stewart School, 1943
1-1 267 26
New Mexico, Santa Fe School, 1943
1-1 267 27
North Dakota, Dunseith School, 1943
1-1 267 28
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1943
1-1 267 29
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1943
1-1 267 30
South Dakota, Flandreau School, 1943

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Number Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 267 31
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1943
1-1 267 32
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1943
1-1 267 33
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1943
1-1 267 34
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1943
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 267 35
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1943
1-1 267 36
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1943
1-1 267 37
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1943
1-1 267 38
California, Banning, St. Boniface's School, 1943
1-1 267 39
Idaho, Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph's Mission School, 1943

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 267 40
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1943
1-1 267 41
Cross Village, Holy Cross Mission School, 1943
1-1 267 42
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1943
1-1 267 43
Minnesota, Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1943
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 267 44
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1943
1-1 267 45
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1943
1-1 267 46
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1943

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 268 1
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1943
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 268 2
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1943
1-1 268 3
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1943
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 268 4
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1943
1-1 268 5
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1943
1-1 268 6
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1943
1-1 268 7
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1943

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 268 8
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1943
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 268 9
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1943
1-1 268 10
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1943
1-1 268 11
Washington, Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1943
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 268 12
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1943
1-1 268 13
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1943
1-1 268 14
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1943
1-1 268 15
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1943

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 268 16
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1943
1-1 268 17
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1943
1-1 268 18
Idaho, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission Schools, 1943
1-1 268 19
Minnesota, White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1943
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 268 20
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1943
1-1 268 21
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1943
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 268 22
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1943
1-1 268 23
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1943
1-1 268 24
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1943

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 268 25
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1943
1-1 268 26
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1943
1-1 268 27
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1943
1-1 268 28
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1943
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 269 1
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1943
1-1 269 2
St. Joseph’s School, 1943
1-1 269 3
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1943

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 269 4
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1943
1-1 269 5
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1943
1-1 269 6
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1943
1-1 269 7
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1943
1-1 269 8
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1943
1-1 269 9
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1943
1-1 269 10
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1943
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 269 11
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1943
1-1 269 12
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1943
1-1 269 13
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1943

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 269 14
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma  Reservation Mission), 1943
1-1 269 15
Colorado, Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1943
1-1 269 16
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1943
1-1 269 17
Michigan, Saint Ignace (Diocese of Marquette Missions), 1943
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 269 18
Grand Marais and Grand Portage Missions, 1943
1-1 269 19
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1943
1-1 269 20
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1943
1-1 269 21
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1943
1-1 269 22
White Earth Reservation, Naytahwaush, St. Anne’s Mission, 1943

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 269 23
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1943
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 269 24
Blackfeet Reservation, Heart Butte, St. Anne’s Mission, 1943
1-1 269 25
Flathead Reservation, Polson, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1943
1-1 269 26
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1943
1-1 269 27
Rocky Boy Reservation, St. Mary's Mission, 1943
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 269 28
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph's Mission, 1943
1-1 269 29
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1943
1-1 269 30
Pueblo Missions, 1943

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 269 31
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1943
1-1 269 32
Oklahoma, Quapaw, 1943
1-1 269 33
Oregon, Warm Springs Reservation, 1943
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 269 34
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1943; see also -- Oversight, Box 349 Folder 18
1-1 269 35
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1943
1-1 269 36
Rapid City, Sioux Sanatorium, 1943
1-1 269 37
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1943
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 269 38
Colville and Spokane Reservations, 1943
1-1 269 39
Olympic Peninsula Missions, 1943
1-1 269 40
Tacoma, Cushman Indian Hospital, 1943

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 269 41
B, 1943
1-1 269 42
Bequests, 1943
1-1 270 1
C, 1943
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 270 2
1943, January-May
1-1 270 3
1943, June-September
1-1 270 4
1943, October-December
1-1 270 5
D, 1943
1-1 270 6
Drexel, Katharine, 1943
1-1 270 7
E, 1943
1-1 270 8
F, 1943

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 270 9
G, 1943
1-1 270 10
H, 1943
1-1 270 11
Holy Childhood Association, 1943
1-1 270 12
I, 1943
1-1 270 13
Interior Department, 1943
1-1 270 14
J, 1943
1-1 270 15
K, 1943
1-1 270 16
L, 1943
1-1 270 17
M, 1943

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 270 18
N, 1943
1-1 270 19
O, 1943
1-1 270 20
P, 1943
1-1 270 21
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1943
1-1 271 1
R, 1943
1-1 271 2
S, 1943
1-1 271 3
T, 1943
1-1 271 4
22 W, 1943
1-1 - -
Government Schools-10:
1-1 271 5
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1944

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 271 6
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1944
1-1 271 7
Minnesota Pipestone School, 1944
1-1 271 8
New Mexico, Albuquerque School, 1944
1-1 271 9
North Dakota, Dunseith School, 1944
1-1 271 10
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1944
1-1 271 11
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1944
1-1 271 12
South Dakota, Flandreau School, 1944
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 271 13
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1944
1-1 271 14
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1944
1-1 271 15
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1944
1-1 271 16
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1944

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 271 17
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1944
1-1 271 18
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1944
1-1 271 19
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1944
1-1 271 20
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1944
1-1 271 21
Idaho, Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1944
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 271 22
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1944
1-1 271 23
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1944

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 271 24
Minnesota, Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1944
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 271 25
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1944
1-1 271 26
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1944
1-1 271 27
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1944
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 271 28
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1944
1-1 271 29
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1944
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 271 30
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1944
1-1 271 31
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1944
1-1 271 32
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1944

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 271 33
Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1944
1-1 271 34
Sacred Heart, St. Mary’s Academy, 1944
1-1 271 35
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1944
1-1 271 38
Washington, Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1944
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 271 39
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1944
1-1 271 40
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1944
1-1 271 41
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1944
1-1 271 42
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1944
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 271 43
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations; St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1944
1-1 272 1
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1944

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 272 2
Idaho, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission Schools, 1944
1-1 272 3
Minnesota, White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1944
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 272 4
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1944
1-1 272 5
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1944
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 272 6
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1944
1-1 272 7
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1944
1-1 272 8
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1944

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 272 9
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1944
1-1 272 10
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1944
1-1 272 11
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1944
1-1 272 12
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1944
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 272 13
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1944
1-1 272 14
St. Joseph’s School, 1944
1-1 272 15
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1944

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 272 16
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1944
1-1 272 17
Galena, St. John Berchmann’s Mission, 1944
1-1 272 18
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1944
1-1 272 19
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1944
1-1 272 20
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1944
1-1 272 21
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1944
1-1 272 22
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1944
1-1 272 23
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1944

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 272 24
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1944
1-1 272 25
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1944
1-1 272 26
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1944
1-1 272 27
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma  Reservation Mission), 1944
1-1 272 28
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1944
1-1 272 29
Michigan, Saint Ignace (Diocese of Marquette Missions), 1944
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 272 30
Cloquet, Holy Family Mission, 1944
1-1 272 31
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1944
1-1 272 32
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1944
1-1 272 33
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1944
1-1 272 34
Sawyer (Cloquet), Mary and Joseph Mission, 1944
1-1 272 35
White Earth Reservation, Naytahwaush, St. Anne’s Mission, 1944

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 272 36
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1944
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 272 37
Flathead Reservation, Polson, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1944
1-1 272 38
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1944
1-1 272 39
Rocky Boy Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1944
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 272 40
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1944
1-1 272 41
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1944
1-1 272 42
Pueblo Missions, 1944

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 272 43
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1944
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 272 44
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1944
1-1 272 45
Warm Springs Reservation, 1944
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 273 1
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1944
1-1 273 2
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1944
1-1 273 3
Rapid City, Sioux Sanatorium, 1944
1-1 273 4
Rosebud Reservation, Herrick, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1944
1-1 273 5
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1944

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 273 6
Colville, Spokane and Kalispel Reservations, 1944
1-1 273 7
Olympic Peninsula Missions, 1944
1-1 273 8
Tacoma, Cushman Indian Hospital, 1944
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 273 9
A, 1944
1-1 273 10
B, 1944
1-1 273 11
Bequests, 1944
1-1 273 12
C, 1944

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1944
1-1 273 13
1944, January-May
1-1 273 14
1944, June-October
1-1 273 15
1944, November-December
1-1 274 1
D, 1944
1-1 274 2
Drexel, Katharine, 1944
1-1 274 3
E, 1944
1-1 274 4
F, 1944
1-1 274 5
G, 1944
1-1 274 6
H, 1944
1-1 274 7
Holy Childhood Association, 1944
1-1 274 8
Interior Department, 1944

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 274 9
J, 1944
1-1 274 10
K, 1944
1-1 274 11
L, 1944
1-1 274 12
M, 1944
1-1 274 13
Marquette League, 1944
1-1 274 14
N, 1944
1-1 274 15
O, 1944
1-1 274 16
P, 1944
1-1 274 17
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1944

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 274 18
R, 1944
1-1 274 19
S, 1944
1-1 274 20
T, 1944
1-1 274 21
W, 1944


1862 | 1885 | 1901 | 1911 | 1921 | 1929 | 1935 | 1945 | 1955 | 1965 | 1977 | 2008

Ask an Archivist