Special Collections 
	and Archives

Guidelines for Interlibrary Loans Historical Note/Scope and Content


BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS RECORDS

BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS

CORRESPONDENCE -- TENNELLY (PART 2), 1945-1954
BOXES 274-304

Combined Bureau and Commission Index to Correspondents


1862 | 1885 | 1901 | 1911 | 1921 | 1929 | 1935 | 1945 | 1955 | 1965 | 1977 | 2008

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - 1945
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 274 22
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1945
1-1 274 23
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1945
1-1 274 24
North Dakota, Dunseith School, 1945
1-1 274 25
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1945
1-1 274 26
South Dakota, Flandreau School, 1945

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 274 27
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1945
1-1 274 28
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1945
1-1 274 29
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1945
1-1 274 30
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1945
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 274 31
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1945
1-1 274 32
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1945
1-1 274 33
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1945

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 274 34
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1945
1-1 274 35
Idaho, Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1945
1-1 274 36
Maine, Peter Dana Point, Princeton, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1945
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 274 37
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1945
1-1 274 38
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1945
1-1 274 39
Minnesota, Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1945
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 274 40
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1945
1-1 274 41
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1945
1-1 274 42
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1945

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 274 43
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1945
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 274 44
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1945
1-1 274 45
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1945
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 274 46
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1945
1-1 274 47
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1945
1-1 274 48
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1945
1-1 274 49
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1945

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 274 50
Sacred Heart, St. Mary’s Academy, 1945
1-1 274 51
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1945
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 274 52
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1945
1-1 274 53
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1945
1-1 274 54
Washington, Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1945
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 275 1
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1945
1-1 275 2
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1945
1-1 275 3
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1945
1-1 275 4
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1945

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 275 5
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1945
1-1 275 6
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1945
1-1 275 7
Idaho, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1945
1-1 275 8
Minnesota, White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1945
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 275 9
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1945
1-1 275 10
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1945
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 275 11
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1945
1-1 275 12
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1945
1-1 275 13
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1945

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 275 14
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1945
1-1 275 15
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1945
1-1 275 16
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1945
1-1 275 17
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1945
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 275 18
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1945
1-1 275 19
St. Joseph’s School, 1945
1-1 275 20
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1945

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 275 21
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1945
1-1 275 22
Galena, St. John Berchmann’s Mission, 1945
1-1 275 23
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1945
1-1 275 24
Kashunak, Sacred Heart Mission, 1945
1-1 275 25
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1945
1-1 275 26
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1945
1-1 275 27
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1945
1-1 275 28
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1945
1-1 275 29
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1945

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 275 30
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1945
1-1 275 31
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1945
1-1 275 32
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1945
1-1 275 33
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1945
1-1 275 34
Michigan, Saint Ignace (Diocese of Marquette Missions), 1945
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 275 35
Cloquet, Holy Family Mission, 1945
1-1 275 36
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1945
1-1 275 37
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1945
1-1 275 38
Sawyer (Cloquet), Mary and Joseph Mission, 1945

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 275 39
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1945
1-1 275 40
Montana, Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1945
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 276 1
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1945
1-1 276 2
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1945
1-1 276 3
Pueblo Missions, 1945
1-1 276 4
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1945
1-1 276 5
Oklahoma, Quapaw, 1945
1-1 276 6
Oregon, Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1945

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 276 7
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1945
1-1 276 8
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1945
1-1 276 9
Rapid City, Sioux Sanatorium, 1945
1-1 276 10
Rosebud Reservation, Herrick, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1945
1-1 276 11
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1945
1-1 276 12
Washington, Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations, 1945
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 276 13
A, 1945
1-1 276 14
B, 1945

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 276 15
Bequests, 1945
1-1 276 16
C, 1945
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 276 17
1945, January-April
1-1 276 18
1945, May-September
1-1 276 19
1945, October-December
1-1 276 20
D, 1945
1-1 276 21
Drexel, Katharine, 1945
1-1 276 22
E, 1945
1-1 276 23
F, 1945

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 277 1
G, 1945
1-1 277 2
H, 1945
1-1 277 3
Holy Childhood Association, 1945
1-1 277 4
I, 1945
1-1 277 5
Interior Department, 1945
1-1 277 6
J, 1945
1-1 277 7
K, 1945
1-1 277 8
L, 1945
1-1 277 9
M, 1945

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 277 10
Marquette League, 1945
1-1 277 11
N, 1945
1-1 277 12
O, 1945
1-1 277 13
P, 1945
1-1 277 14
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1945
1-1 277 15
R, 1945
1-1 277 16
S, 1945
1-1 277 17
T, 1945
1-1 277 18
V, 1945
1-1 277 19
W, 1945

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 277 20
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1946
1-1 277 21
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1946
1-1 277 22
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1946
1-1 277 23
North Dakota, Dunseith School, 1946
1-1 277 24
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1946
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 277 25
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1946
1-1 277 26
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1946
1-1 277 27
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1946
1-1 277 28
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1946

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 277 29
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1946
1-1 277 30
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1946
1-1 277 31
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1946
1-1 277 32
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1946
1-1 277 33
Idaho, Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1946
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 277 34
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1946
1-1 277 35
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1946

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 277 36
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1946
1-1 277 37
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1946
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 277 38
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1946
1-1 277 39
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1946
1-1 277 40
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1946
1-1 277 41
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1946
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 277 42
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1946
1-1 277 43
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1946

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Frame Number Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 277 44
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1946
1-1 277 45
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1946
1-1 277 46
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1946
1-1 277 47
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1946
1-1 277 48
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1946
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 277 49
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1946
1-1 277 50
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1946

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 277 51
Washington, Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1946
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 278 1
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1946
1-1 278 2
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1946
1-1 278 3
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1946
1-1 278 4
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1946
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 278 5
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1946
1-1 278 6
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1946

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 278 7
Idaho, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission Schools, 1946
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 278 8
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1946
1-1 278 9
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1946
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 278 10
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1946
1-1 278 11
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1946
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 278 12
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1946
1-1 278 13
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1946
1-1 278 14
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1946

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 278 15
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1946
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 278 16
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1946
1-1 278 17
St. Joseph’s School, 1946
1-1 278 18
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1946
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 278 19
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1946
1-1 278 20
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1946
1-1 278 21
Kashunak, Sacred Heart Mission, 1946
1-1 278 22
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1946

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Alaska, continued
1-1 278 23
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1946
1-1 278 24
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1946
1-1 278 25
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1946
1-1 278 26
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1946
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 278 27
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1946
1-1 278 28
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1946
1-1 278 29
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1946

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 278 30
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1946
1-1 278 31
Maine, Peter Dana Point, Princeton, St. Ann’s Mission, 1946
1-1 278 32
Michigan, Saint Ignace (Diocese of Marquette Missions), 1946
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 278 33
Cloquet, Holy Family Mission, 1946
1-1 278 34
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1946
1-1 278 35
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1946
1-1 278 36
Sawyer (Cloquet), Mary and Joseph Mission, 1946
1-1 278 37
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1946

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 278 38
Flathead Reservation, Polson, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1946
1-1 278 39
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1946
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 278 40
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1946
1-1 278 41
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1946
1-1 278 42
Pueblo Missions, 1946
1-1 278 43
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1946
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 278 44
Burns, St. John’s Mission, 1946
1-1 278 45
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1946
1-1 278 46
Warm Springs Reservation, 1946

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 279 1
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1946
1-1 279 2
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1946
1-1 279 3
Rosebud Reservation, Herrick, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1946
1-1 279 4
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1946
1-1 279 5
Washington, Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations, 1946
1-1 279 6
Wisconsin, Lac du Flambeau Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission, 1946
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 279 7
A, 1946
1-1 279 8
B, 1946
1-1 279 9
Bequests, 1946
1-1 279 10
C, 1946
Return to Top of Page

BCIM
Series 1-1

Box 280

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 279 11
1946, January-May
1-1 279 12
1946, June-October
1-1 279 13
1946, November-December
1-1 279 14
D, 1946
1-1 279 15
Drexel, Katharine, 1946
1-1 279 16
E, 1946
1-1 279 17
F, 1946
1-1 279 18
G, 1946
1-1 280 1
H, 1946
1-1 280 2
Holy Childhood Association, 1946
1-1 280 3
I, 1946

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 280 4
Interior Department, 1946
1-1 280 5
J, 1946
1-1 280 6
K, 1946
1-1 280 7
L, 1946
1-1 280 8
M, 1946
1-1 280 9
N, 1946
1-1 280 10
P, 1946
1-1 280 11
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1946
1-1 280 12
R, 1946
1-1 280 13
S, 1946
1-1 280 14
T, 1946
1-1 280 15
W, 1946

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 280 16
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1947
1-1 280 17
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1947
1-1 280 18
Nevada, Carson City, Stewart School, 1947
1-1 280 19
North Dakota, Dunseith School, 1947
1-1 280 20
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1947
1-1 280 21
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1947
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 280 22
Alakanuk, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1947
1-1 280 23
Akulurak, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1947
1-1 280 24
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1947
1-1 280 25
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1947
1-1 280 26
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1947

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 280 27
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1947
1-1 280 28
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1947
1-1 280 29
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1947
1-1 280 30
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1947
1-1 280 31
Idaho, Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1947
1-1 280 32
Maine, Peter Dana Point, Princeton, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1947
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 280 33
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1947
1-1 280 34
Cross Village, Holy Cross Mission School, 1947
1-1 280 35
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1947

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 280 36
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1947
1-1 280 37
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1947
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 280 38
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1947
1-1 280 39
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1947
1-1 280 40
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1947
1-1 280 41
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1947
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 280 42
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1947
1-1 280 43
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1947

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 280 44
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1947
1-1 280 45
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1947
1-1 280 46
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1947
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 280 47
Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1947
1-1 280 48
Sacred Heart, St. Mary’s Academy, 1947
1-1 280 49
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1947
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 280 50
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1947
1-1 280 51
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1947

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 281 1
Washington, Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1947
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 281 2
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1947
1-1 281 3
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1947
1-1 281 4
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1947
1-1 281 5
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1947
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 281 6
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1947
1-1 281 7
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1947

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 281 8
Idaho, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission Schools, 1947
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 281 9
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1947
1-1 281 10
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1947
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 281 11
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1947
1-1 281 12
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1947
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 281 13
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1947
1-1 281 14
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1947
1-1 281 15
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1947

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 281 16
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1947
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 281 17
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1947
1-1 281 18
St. Joseph’s School, 1947
1-1 281 19
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1947
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 281 20
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1947
1-1 281 21
Galena, St. John Berchmann’s Mission, 1947

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Alaska, continued
1-1 281 22
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1947
1-1 281 23
Kashunak, Sacred Heart Mission, 1947
1-1 281 24
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1947
1-1 281 25
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1947
1-1 281 26
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1947
1-1 281 27
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1947
1-1 281 28
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1947

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 281 29
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1947
1-1 281 30
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1947
1-1 281 31
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma  Reservation Mission), 1947
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 281 32
Marquette Diocese Missions (Excluding Baraga), 1947
1-1 281 33
Peshabestown (Omena), Immaculate Conception Mission, 1947
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 282 1
Cloquet, Holy Family Mission, 1947
1-1 282 2
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1947
1-1 282 3
Nett Lake Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1947
1-1 282 4
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1947
1-1 282 5
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1947
1-1 282 6
Sawyer (Cloquet), Mary and Joseph Mission, 1947

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 282 7
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1947
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 282 8
Flathead Reservation, Polson, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1947
1-1 282 9
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1947
1-1 282 10
Rocky Boy Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission 1947
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 282 11
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1947
1-1 282 12
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1947
1-1 282 13
Pueblo Missions, 1947

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 282 14
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1947
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 282 15
Burns, St. John’s Mission, 1947
1-1 282 16
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1947
1-1 282 17
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1947
1-1 282 18
Warm Springs Reservation, 1947
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 282 19
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1947
1-1 282 20
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1947
1-1 282 21
Rapid City, Sioux Sanatorium, 1947
1-1 282 22
Rosebud Reservation, Herrick, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1947
1-1 282 23
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1947
1-1 282 24
Washington, Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations, 1947

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 282 25
B, 1947
1-1 282 26
Bequests, 1947
1-1 282 27
C, 1947
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1947
1-1 282 28
1947, January-June
1-1 282 29
1947, July-October
1-1 282 30
1947, November-December
1-1 283 1
D, 1947
1-1 283 2
Drexel, Katharine, 1947
1-1 283 3
E, 1947
1-1 283 4
F, 1947
1-1 283 5
G, 1947

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 283 6
H, 1947
1-1 283 7
Holy Childhood Association, 1947
1-1 283 8
I, 1947
1-1 283 9
Interior Department, 1947
1-1 283 10
J, 1947
1-1 283 11
K, 1947
1-1 283 12
L, 1947
1-1 283 13
M, 1947
1-1 283 14
N, 1947

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 283 15
O, 1947
1-1 283 16
P, 1947
1-1 283 17
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1947
1-1 283 18
R, 1947
1-1 283 19
S, 1947
1-1 283 20
V 1947
1-1 283 21
W, 1947
1-1 283 22
Z, 1947
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 283 23
California, Sherman Institute, 1948
1-1 283 24
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1948
1-1 283 25
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1948
1-1 283 26
Nevada, Carson City, Stewart School, 1948
1-1 283 27
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1948

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 283 28
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 283 29
Alakanuk, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1948
1-1 283 30
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1948
1-1 283 31
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 283 32
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1948
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 283 33
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 283 34
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1948
1-1 283 35
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1948

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 283 36
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1948
1-1 283 37
Idaho, Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 283 38
Maine, Peter Dana Point, Princeton, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 283 39
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1948
1-1 283 40
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1948
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 283 41
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 283 42
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1948

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
- -
Blackfeet Reservation
1-1 283 43
Holy Family Mission School, 1948
1-1 283 44
Cut Bank, St. Margaret’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 283 45
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1948
1-1 283 46
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 283 47
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 283 48
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1948
1-1 283 49
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1948

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 283 50
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1948
1-1 283 51
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1948
1-1 283 52
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 283 53
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 283 54
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 283 55
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 284 1
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1948
1-1 284 2
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1948

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 284 3
Washington, Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 284 4
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1948
1-1 284 5
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1948
1-1 284 6
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1948
1-1 284 7
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1948
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 284 8
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1948
1-1 284 9
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1948

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 284 10
Idaho, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission Schools, 1948
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 284 11
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1948
1-1 284 12
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 284 13
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1948
1-1 284 14
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1948
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 284 15
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1948
1-1 284 16
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1948
1-1 284 17
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1948

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 284 18
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 284 19
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 284 20
St. Joseph’s School, 1948
1-1 284 21
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1948
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 284 22
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1948
1-1 284 23
Chevak, Sacred Heart Mission, 1948

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Alaska, continued
1-1 284 24
Dillingham, Holy Rosary Mission, 1948
1-1 284 25
Galena, St. John Berchmann’s Mission, 1948
1-1 284 26
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1948
1-1 284 27
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1948
1-1 284 28
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1948
1-1 284 29
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1948
1-1 284 30
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1948
1-1 284 31
Sitka, St. Gregory’s Mission, 1948
1-1 284 32
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1948

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 284 33
Arizona, San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1948
1-1 284 34
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1948
1-1 284 35
Colorado, Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1948
1-1 284 36
Michigan, Marquette Diocese Missions (Excluding Baraga), 1948
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 284 37
Grand Marais and Grand Portage Missions, 1948
1-1 284 38
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1948
1-1 284 39
Nett Lake Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1948
1-1 284 40
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1948

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 285 1
Flathead Reservation, Polson, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1948
1-1 285 2
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1948
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 285 3
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1948
1-1 285 4
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1948
1-1 285 5
Pueblo Missions, 1948
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 285 6
Dunseith, St. Mary’s Mission and Dunseith Government School, 1948
1-1 285 7
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1948

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 285 8
Oklahoma, Quapaw, 1948
1-1 285 9
Oregon, Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1948
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 285 10
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1948
1-1 285 11
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1948
1-1 285 12
Rapid City, Sioux Sanatorium, 1948
1-1 285 13
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1948
1-1 285 14
Washington, Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations, 1948
1-1 285 15
Wisconsin, Lac du Flambeau Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission, 1948

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 285 16
A, 1948
1-1 285 17
B, 1948
1-1 285 18
Bequests, 1948
1-1 285 19
C, 1948
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 285 20
1948, January-May
1-1 285 21
1948, June-October
1-1 285 22
1948, November-December
1-1 286 1
D, 1948 
1-1 286 2
Drexel, Katharine, 1948
1-1 286 3
E, 1948

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 286 4
F, 1948
1-1 286 5
G, 1948
1-1 286 6
H, 1948
1-1 286 7
Holy Childhood Association, 1948
1-1 286 8
Interior Department, 1948
1-1 286 9
J, 1948
1-1 286 10
K, 1948
1-1 286 11
L, 1948
1-1 286 12
M, 1948

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 286 13
Marquette League, 1948
1-1 286 14
N, 1948
1-1 286 15
O, 1948
1-1 286 16
P, 1948
1-1 286 17
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1948
1-1 286 18
R, 1948
1-1 286 19
S, 1948
1-1 286 20
V 1948
1-1 286 21
W, 1948

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 286 22
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1949
1-1 286 23
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1949
1-1 286 24
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1949
1-1 286 25
Nevada, Carson City, Stewart School, 1949
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 286 26
Chilocco School, 1949
1-1 286 27
Concho School, 1949
1-1 286 28
Utah, Brigham City, Intermountain School, 1949

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 286 29
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1949
1-1 286 30
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1949
1-1 286 31
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1949
1-1 286 32
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1949
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 286 33
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1949
1-1 286 34
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1949
1-1 286 35
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1949

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 286 36
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1949
1-1 286 37
Idaho, Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1949
1-1 286 38
Maine, Peter Dana Point, Princeton, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1949
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 286 39
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1949
1-1 286 40
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1949
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 286 41
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1949
1-1 286 42
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1949

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 286 43
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1949
1-1 286 44
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1949
1-1 286 45
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1949
1-1 286 46
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1949
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 286 47
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1949
1-1 286 48
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1949

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 286 49
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1949
1-1 286 50
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1949
1-1 286 51
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1949
1-1 286 52
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1949
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 286 53
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1949
1-1 286 54
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1949

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 287 1
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1949
1-1 287 2
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1949
1-1 287 3
Washington, Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1949
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 287 4
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1949
1-1 287 5
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1949
1-1 287 6
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1949
1-1 287 7
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1949

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 287 8
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1949
1-1 287 9
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1949
1-1 287 10
Idaho, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1949
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 287 11
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1949
1-1 287 12
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1949
1-1 287 13
Oklahoma, Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1949

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 287 14
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1949
1-1 287 15
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1949
1-1 287 16
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1949
1-1 287 17
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1949
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 287 18
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1949
1-1 287 19
St. Joseph’s School, 1949
1-1 287 20
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1949

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 287 21
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1949
1-1 287 22
Chevak, Sacred Heart Mission, 1949
1-1 287 23
Dillingham, Holy Rosary Mission, 1949
1-1 287 24
Galena, St. John Berchmann’s Mission, 1949
1-1 287 25
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1949
1-1 287 26
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1949
1-1 287 27
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1949
1-1 287 28
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1949
1-1 287 29
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1949
1-1 287 30
Sitka, St. Gregory’s Mission, 1949
1-1 287 31
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, ' 1949

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 287 32
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1949
1-1 287 33
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1949
1-1 287 34
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1949
1-1 - -
Colorado
1-1 287 35
Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1949
1-1 287 36
Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc, St. Mary’s Mission, 1949
1-1 287 37
Michigan, Marquette Diocese Missions (Excluding Baraga), 1949

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 288 1
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1949
1-1 288 2
Mille Lac Reservation, 1949
1-1 288 3
Nett Lake Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1949
1-1 288 4
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1949
1-1 288 5
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1949
1-1 288 6
Sawyer (Cloquet), Mary and Joseph Mission 1949
1-1 288 7
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1949
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 288 8
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Thomas and Sacred Heart Missions, 1949
1-1 288 9
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1949

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 288 10
Nevada, Duck Valley Reservation, 1949
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 288 11
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1949
1-1 288 12
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1949
1-1 288 13
Pueblo Missions, 1949
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 288 14
Dunseith, St. Mary’s Mission and Dunsieth Government School, 1949
1-1 288 15
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1949
1-1 288 16
Oklahoma, Hominy, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1949

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 288 17
Burns, St. John’s Mission, 1949
1-1 288 18
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1949
1-1 288 19
Warm Springs Reservation, St. William’s Mission, 1949
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 288 20
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1949
1-1 288 21
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1949
1-1 288 22
Rapid City, Mother Butler Center, 1949
1-1 288 23
Rosebud Reservation, St. Thomas and St. Therese ' Missions, 1949
1-1 288 24
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1949
1-1 288 25
Washington, Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations, 1949

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 288 26
A, 1949
1-1 288 27
B, 1949
1-1 288 28
Bequests, 1949
1-1 288 29
C, 1949
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1949
1-1 288 30
1949, January-June
1-1 288 31
1949, July-October
1-1 289 1
1949, November-December
1-1 289 2
D, 1949
1-1 289 3
Drexel, Katharine, 1949
1-1 289 4
E, 1949
1-1 289 5
F, 1949

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 289 6
G, 1949
1-1 289 7
H, 1949
1-1 289 8
Holy Childhood Association, 1949
1-1 289 9
I, 1949
1-1 289 10
Interior Department, 1949
1-1 289 11
J, 1949
1-1 289 12
K, 1949
1-1 289 13
L, 1949
1-1 289 14
M, 1949

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 289 15
N, 1949
1-1 289 16
P, 1949
1-1 289 17
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1949
1-1 289 18
Q, 1949
1-1 289 19
R, 1949
1-1 289 20
S, 1949
1-1 289 21
V 1949
1-1 289 22
W, 1949
1-1 289 23
Z, 1949

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 289 24
California, Sherman Institute, 1950
1-1 289 25
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1950
1-1 289 26
Nevada, Carson City, Stewart School, 1950
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 289 27
Chilocco School, 1950
1-1 289 28
Concho School, 1950
1-1 289 29
Utah, Brigham City, Intermountain School, 1950

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 289 30
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1950
1-1 289 31
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1950
1-1 289 32
Nulato, Our Lady of the Snows (St. Peter Claver’s) Mission School, 1950
1-1 289 33
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1950
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 289 34
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1950
1-1 289 35
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1950
1-1 289 36
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1950

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 289 37
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1950
1-1 289 38
Idaho, Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1950
1-1 289 39
Maine, Peter Dana Point, Princeton, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1950
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 289 40
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1950
1-1 289 41
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1950
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 289 42
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1950
1-1 289 43
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1950

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 289 44
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1950
1-1 289 45
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1950
1-1 289 46
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1950
1-1 290 1
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1950
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 290 2
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1950
1-1 290 3
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1950
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 290 4
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1950
1-1 290 5
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1950
1-1 290 6
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1950

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 290 7
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1950
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 290 8
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1950
1-1 290 9
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1950
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 290 10
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1950
1-1 290 11
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1950
1-1 290 12
Washington, Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1950
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 290 13
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1950
1-1 290 14
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1950
1-1 290 15
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1950
1-1 290 16
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1950

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 290 17
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s School, 1950
1-1 290 18
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1950
1-1 290 19
Idaho, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1950
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 290 20
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1950
1-1 290 21
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1950
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 290 22
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1950
1-1 290 23
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1950
1-1 290 24
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1950

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 290 25
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1950
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 290 26
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1950
1-1 290 27
St. Joseph’s School, 1950
1-1 290 28
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1950

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 290 29
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1950
1-1 290 30
Chaneliak (Hamilton), St. Margaret’s Mission, 1950
1-1 291 1
Dillingham, Holy Rosary Mission, 1950
1-1 291 2
Galena, St. John Berchmann’s Mission, 1950
1-1 291 3
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1950
1-1 291 4
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1950
1-1 291 5
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1950
1-1 291 6
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1950
1-1 291 7
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1950
1-1 291 8
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1950

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 291 9
Colorado River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1950
1-1 291 10
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1950
1-1 291 11
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1950
1-1 291 12
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1950
1-1 291 13
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1950
1-1 291 14
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1950
1-1 291 15
Colorado, Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1950
1-1 291 16
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, Our Lady of the Snows Mission, 1950

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 291 17
Louisiana, Montegut, St. Isaac Jogues and St. Peter’s Missions, 1950
1-1 291 18
Michigan, Marquette Diocese Missions (Excluding Baraga), 1950
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 291 19
Cloquet, Holy Family Mission, 1950
1-1 291 20
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1950
1-1 291 21
Nett Lake Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1950
1-1 291 22
White Earth Reservation, Naytahwaush, St. Anne’s Mission, 1950
1-1 291 23
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1950
1-1 291 24
Montana, Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Thomas and Sacred Heart Missions, 1950

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 291 25
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1950
1-1 291 26
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1950
1-1 291 27
Pueblo Missions, 1950
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 291 28
Dunseith, St. Mary’s Mission and Dunseith Government School, 1950
1-1 291 29
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1950
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 291 30
Hominy, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1950
1-1 291 31
Quapaw, 1950

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 291 32
Burns, St. John’s Mission, 1950
1-1 291 33
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1950
1-1 291 34
Warm Springs Reservation, St. William’s Mission, 1950
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 291 35
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1950
1-1 291 36
Rapid City, Mother Butler Center, 1950
1-1 291 37
Rosebud Reservation, Clearfield, 1950
1-1 291 38
Rosebud Reservation, St. Thomas and St. Therese Missions, 1950
1-1 291 39
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1950
1-1 291 40
Washington, Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations, 1950

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 291 41
A, 1950
1-1 291 42
B, 1950
1-1 291 43
Bequests, 1950; see also -- Oversight, Box 349 Folder 18
1-1 291 44
C, 1950
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 291 45
1950, January-May
1-1 292 1
1950, June-October
1-1 292 2
1950, November-December
1-1 292 3
D, 1950
1-1 292 4
Drexel, Katharine, 1950

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 292 5
E, 1950
1-1 292 6
F, 1950
1-1 292 7
G, 1950
1-1 292 8
H, 1950
1-1 292 9
Holy Childhood Association, 1950
1-1 292 10
Interior Department, 1950
1-1 292 11
K, 1950
1-1 292 12
L, 1950
1-1 292 13
M, 1950

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 292 14
N, 1950
1-1 292 15
O, 1950
1-1 292 16
P, 1950
1-1 292 17
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1950
1-1 292 18
Q, 1950
1-1 292 19
R, 1950
1-1 292 20
S, 1950
1-1 292 21
T, 1950
1-1 292 22
U 1950
1-1 292 23
W, 1950

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 292 24
California, Sherman Institute, 1951
1-1 292 25
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1951
1-1 292 26
Nevada, Stewart School, Corpus Christi Mission, 1951
1-1 292 27
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1951
1-1 292 28
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1951
1-1 292 29
South Dakota, Flandreau School, 1951
1-1 292 30
Utah, Brigham City, Intermountain School, 1951

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 292 31
Andreafski, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1951
1-1 292 32
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1951
1-1 292 33
Nulato, Our Lady of the Snows (St. Peter Claver’s) Mission School, 1951
1-1 292 34
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1951
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 292 35
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1951
1-1 292 36
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1951
1-1 292 37
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1951

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 292 38
Idaho, Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1951
1-1 292 39
Maine, Peter Dana Point, Princeton, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1951
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 292 40
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1951
1-1 292 41
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1951
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 292 42
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1951
1-1 292 43
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1951
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 293 1
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1951
1-1 293 2
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1951
1-1 293 3
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1951

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 293 4
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission S chool, 1951
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 293 5
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1951
1-1 293 6
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1951
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 293 7
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1951
1-1 293 8
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1951
1-1 293 9
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1951
1-1 293 10
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1951

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 293 11
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1951
1-1 293 12
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1951
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 293 13
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1951
1-1 293 14
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1951
1-1 293 15
Washington, Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1951
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 293 16
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1951
1-1 293 17
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1951
1-1 293 18
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1951
1-1 293 19
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1951

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 293 20
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s Mission School, 1951
1-1 293 21
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1951
1-1 293 22
Idaho, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1951
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 293 23
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1951
1-1 293 24
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1951
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 293 25
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1951
1-1 293 26
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1951
1-1 293 27
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1951

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 293 28
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1951
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 293 29
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1951
1-1 293 30
St. Joseph’s School, 1951
1-1 293 31
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1951

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 293 32
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1951
1-1 293 33
Chaneliak (Hamilton), St. Margaret’s Mission, 1951
1-1 293 34
Dillingham, Holy Rosary Mission, 1951
1-1 294 1
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1951
1-1 294 2
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1951
1-1 294 3
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1951
1-1 294 4
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1951
1-1 294 5
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1951

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 294 6
Colorado River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1951
1-1 294 7
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1951
1-1 294 8
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1951
1-1 294 9
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1951
1-1 294 10
Scottsdale, St. Philomena Mission, 1951
1-1 294 11
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1951
1-1 294 12
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1951
1-1 294 13
Colorado, Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1951

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 294 14
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, Our Lady of the Snow’s Mission, 1951
1-1 294 15
Louisiana, Montegut, St. Isaac Jogues and St. Peter’s Missions, 1951
1-1 294 16
Michigan, Marquette Diocese Missions (Excluding Baraga), 1951
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 294 17
Cloquet, Holy Family Mission, 1951
1-1 294 18
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1951
1-1 294 19
White Earth Reservation, Naytahwaush, St. Anne’s Mission, 1951
1-1 294 20
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1951
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 294 21
Flathead Reservation, Polson, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1951
1-1 294 22
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1951

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 294 23
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1951
1-1 294 24
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1951
1-1 294 25
Pueblo Missions, 1951
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 294 26
Dunseith, St. Mary’s Mission, 1951
1-1 294 27
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1951
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 294 28
Hominy, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1951
1-1 294 29
Quapaw, 1951

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 294 30
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1951
1-1 294 31
Warm Springs Reservation, St. William’s Mission, 1951
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 294 32
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1951
1-1 294 33
Rapid City, Mother Butler Center, 1951
1-1 294 34
Rosebud Reservation, Herrick, Our Lady of Fatima Mission, 1951
1-1 294 35
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1951
1-1 294 36
Washington, Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations, 1951

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 294 37
A, 1951
1-1 294 38
B, 1951
1-1 294 39
Bequests, 1951
1-1 294 40
C, 1951
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1951, January-May
1-1 294 41
1951, January-May
1-1 295 1
1951, June-October
1-1 295 2
1951, November-December
1-1 295 3
D, 1951
1-1 295 4
Drexel, Katharine, 1951

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 295 5
E, 1951
1-1 295 6
F, 1951
1-1 295 7
G, 1951
1-1 295 8
H, 1951
1-1 295 9
Holy Childhood Association, 1951
1-1 295 10
I, 1951
1-1 295 11
Interior Department, 1951
1-1 295 12
J, 1951
1-1 295 13
K, 1951
1-1 295 14
L, 1951

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 295 15
M, 1951
1-1 295 16
N, 1951
1-1 295 17
O, 1951
1-1 295 18
P, 1951
1-1 295 19
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1951
1-1 295 20
R, 1951
1-1 295 21
S, 1951
1-1 295 22
T, 1951
1-1 295 23
W, 1951
1-1 295 24
X, 1951
1-1 295 25
Z, 1951

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 295 26
California, Sherman Institute, 1952
1-1 295 27
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1952
1-1 295 28
Nevada, Stewart School, Corpus Christi Mission, 1952
1-1 295 29
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1952
1-1 295 30
Utah, Brigham City, Intermountain School, 1952
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 295 31
Alakanuk, St.. Ignatius Mission, St. John’s School, 1952
1-1 295 32
Andreafski, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1952
1-1 295 33
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1952

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Alaska, continued
1-1 295 34
Nulato, Our Lady of the Snows (St. Peter Claver’s) Mission School, 1952
1-1 295 35
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1952
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 295 36
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1952
1-1 295 37
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac Mission School, 1952
1-1 295 38
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1952
1-1 296 1
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1952
1-1 296 2
Idaho, Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1952
1-1 296 3
Maine, Peter Dana Point, Princeton, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1952

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 296 4
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1952
1-1 296 5
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1952
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 296 6
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1952
1-1 296 7
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1952
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 296 8
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1952
1-1 296 9
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1952

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Montana, continued
1-1 296 10
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1952
1-1 296 11
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1952
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 296 12
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1952
1-1 296 13
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1952
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 296 14
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1952
1-1 296 15
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1952
1-1 296 16
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1952

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 296 17
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1952
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 296 18
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1952
1-1 296 19
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1952
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 296 20
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1952
1-1 296 21
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1952
1-1 296 22
Washington, Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1952

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 296 23
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1952
1-1 296 24
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1952
1-1 296 25
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1952
1-1 296 26
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1952
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 296 27
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St Peter’s Mission School, 1952
1-1 296 28
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1952
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 296 29
Idaho, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1952

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 296 30
Montana, Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1952
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 296 31
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1952
1-1 296 32
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1952
1-1 296 33
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1952
1-1 296 34
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1952
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 296 35
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1952
1-1 296 36
St. Joseph’s School, 1952
1-1 296 37
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1952

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 297 1
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1952
1-1 297 2
Chaneliak (Hamilton), St. Margaret’s Mission, 1952
1-1 297 3
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1952
1-1 297 4
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1952
1-1 297 5
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission: King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1952
1-1 297 6
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1952
1-1 297 7
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1952

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 297 8
Colorado River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1952
1-1 297 9
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1952
1-1 297 10
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1952
1-1 297 11
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1952
1-1 297 12
Scottsdale, St. Philomena Mission, 1952
1-1 297 13
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1952
1-1 297 14
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1952
1-1 297 15
Colorado, Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1952

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 297 16
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, Our Lady of the Snows Mission, 1952
1-1 297 17
Louisiana, Montegut, St. Isaac Jogues and St. Peter’s Missions, 1952
1-1 297 18
Michigan, Marquette Diocese Missions (Excluding Baraga), 1952
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 297 19
Cloquet, Holy Family Mission, 1952
1-1 297 20
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1952
1-1 297 21
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1952
1-1 297 22
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1952
1-1 297 23
White Earth Reservation, Naytahwaush, St. Anne’s Mission, 1952

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 297 24
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1952
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 297 25
Blackfeet Reservation, Browning, Little Flower Mission, 1952
1-1 297 26
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1952
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 297 27
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1952
1-1 297 28
Pueblo Missions, 1952
1-1 297 29
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1952
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 297 30
Hominy, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1952
1-1 297 31
Quapaw, 1952

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 297 32
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1952
1-1 297 33
Warm Springs Reservation, St. William’s Mission, 1952
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 297 34
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1952
1-1 297 35
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1952
1-1 297 36
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1952
1-1 297 37
Rapid City, Mother Butler Center, 1952
1-1 297 38
Rosebud Reservation, Herrick, Our Lady of Fatima Mission, 1952
1-1 297 39
Rosebud Reservation, Mission, St. Thomas Mission, 1952
1-1 297 40
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1952

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 297 41
Washington, Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations, 1952
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 297 42
A, 1952
1-1 297 43
B, 1952
1-1 297 44
Bequests, 1952
1-1 297 45
C, 1952
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1952
1-1 298 1
1952, January-June
1-1 298 2
1952, July-October
1-1 298 3
1952, November-December

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 298 4
D, 1952
1-1 298 5
Drexel, Katharine, 1952
1-1 298 6
E, 1952
1-1 298 7
F, 1952
1-1 298 8
G, 1952
1-1 298 9
H, 1952
1-1 298 10
Holy Childhood Association, 1952
1-1 298 11
I, 1952
1-1 298 12
Interior Department, 1952
1-1 298 13
K, 1952

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 298 14
L, 1952
1-1 298 15
M, 1952
1-1 298 14
Marquette League, 1952
1-1 298 15
N, 1952
1-1 298 18
P, 1952
1-1 298 19
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1952
1-1 298 20
R, 1952
1-1 298 21
S, 1952
1-1 298 22
T, 1952
1-1 298 23
U, 1952
1-1 298 24
W, 1952

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 299 1
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1953
1-1 299 2
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1953
1-1 299 3
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1953
1-1 299 4
Nevada, Stewart School, Corpus Christi Mission, 1953
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 299 5
Chilocco School, 1953
1-1 299 6
Concho School, 1953
1-1 299 7
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1953
1-1 299 8
Utah, Brigham City, Intermountain School, 1953

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 299 9
Alakanuk, St. Ignatius Mission, St. John’s School, 1953
1-1 299 10
Andreafski, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1953
1-1 299 11
Dillingham, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1953
1-1 299 12
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1953
1-1 299 13
Nulato, Our Lady of the Snows (St. Peter Claver’s) Mission School, 1953
1-1 299 14
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1953
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 299 15
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1953
1-1 299 16
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1953
1-1 299 17
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac Mission School, 1953

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 299 18
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1953
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 299 19
Coeur D’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1953
1-1 299 20
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1953
1-1 299 21
Maine, Peter Dana Point, Princeton, St. Anne’s Mission School, 1953
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 299 22
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1953
1-1 299 23
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1953

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 299 24
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1953
1-1 299 25
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1953
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 299 26
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1953
1-1 299 27
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1953
1-1 299 28
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1953
1-1 299 29
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1953
1-1 299 30
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St.. Augustine’s Mission School, 1953

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 299 31
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1953
1-1 299 32
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1953
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 299 33
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1953
1-1 299 34
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1953
1-1 299 35
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1953
1-1 299 36
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1953
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 299 37
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1953
1-1 299 38
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1953

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 299 39
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1953
1-1 299 40
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1953
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 299 41
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1953
1-1 299 42
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1953
1-1 299 43
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1953
1-1 299 44
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1953

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 299 45
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s Mission School, 1953
1-1 299 46
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1953
1-1 299 47
Montana, Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1953
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 299 48
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1953
1-1 299 49
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1953; see also -- Oversight, Box 349 Folder 18
1-1 299 50
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1953
1-1 300 1
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1953

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 300 2
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1953
1-1 300 3
St. Joseph’s School, 1953
1-1 300 4
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1953
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 300 5
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1953
1-1 300 6
Chaneliak (Hamilton), St. Margaret’s Mission, 1953
1-1 300 7
Chevak, Sacred Heart Mission, 1953

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Alaska, continued
1-1 300 8
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1953
1-1 300 9
Kodiak, St. Mary’s Mission, 1953
1-1 300 10
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1953
1-1 300 11
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1953
1-1 300 12
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ The King Mission; Diomede Island, 1953
1-1 300 13
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1953
1-1 300 14
Sitka, St.. Gregory’s Mission, 1953
1-1 300 15
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1953

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 300 16
Colorado River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1953
1-1 300 17
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1953
1-1 300 18
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1953
1-1 300 19
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1953
1-1 300 20
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1953
1-1 - -
Colorado
1-1 300 21
Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St.Ignatius Mission, 1953
1-1 300 22
Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc, St. Mary’s Mission, 1953

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 300 23
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, Our Lady of the Snows Mission, 1953
1-1 300 24
Michigan, Marquette Diocese Missions (Excluding Baraga), 1953
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 300 25
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1953
1-1 300 26
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1953
1-1 300 27
White Earth Reservation, Naytahwaush, St. Anne’s Mission, 1953
1-1 300 28
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1953
1-1 300 29
Montana, Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1953

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 300 30
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1953
1-1 300 31
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1953
1-1 300 32
Pueblo Missions, 1953
1-1 300 33
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1953
1-1 300 34
Oklahoma, Quapaw, 1953
1-1 300 35
Oregon, Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1953

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 300 36
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1953
1-1 300 37
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1953
1-1 300 38
Rapid City, Mother Butler Center, 1953
1-1 300 39
Rosebud Reservation, Herrick, Our Lady of Fatima Mission, 1953
1-1 300 40
Rosebud Reservation, Mission, St. Thomas Mission, 1953
1-1 300 41
Washington, Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations, 1953
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 300 42
Lac du Flambeau Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission, 1953
1-1 300 43
Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1953

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 300 44
A, 1953
1-1 300 45
B, 1953
1-1 300 46
Bequests, 1953; see also -- Oversight, Box 149 Folder 18
1-1 300 47
C, 1953
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1953
1-1 300 48
1953, January-May
1-1 301 1
1953, June-October
1-1 301 2
1953, November-December

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 301 3
D, 1953
1-1 301 4
Drexel, Katharine, 1953
1-1 301 5
E, 1953
1-1 301 6
F, 1953
1-1 301 7
G, 1953
1-1 301 8
H, 1953
1-1 301 9
Holy Childhood Association, 1953
1-1 301 10
Interior Department, 1952
1-1 301 11
J, 1953
1-1 301 12
K, 1953

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 301 13
L, 1953
1-1 301 14
M, 1953
1-1 301 15
Marquette League, 1953
1-1 301 16
N, 1953
1-1 301 17
O, 1953
1-1 301 18
P, 1953
1-1 301 19
R, 1953
1-1 301 20
S, 1953
1-1 301 21
T, 1953
1-1 301 22
W, 1953

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 301 23
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1954
1-1 301 24
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1954
1-1 301 25
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1954
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 301 26
Alakanuk, St. Ignatius Mission, St. John’s School, 1954
1-1 301 27
Andreafski, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1954
1-1 301 28
Dillingham, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1954
1-1 301 29
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1954
1-1 301 30
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1954

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 301 31
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1954
1-1 301 32
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1954
1-1 301 33
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac Mission School, 1954
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 301 34
Coeur D’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1954
1-1 301 35
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1954
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 301 36
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1954
1-1 301 37
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1954

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 301 38
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1954
1-1 301 39
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1954
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 301 40
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1954
1-1 301 41
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1954
1-1 302 1
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1954
1-1 302 2
Fort Peck, Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1954
1-1 302 3
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1954

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 302 4
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1954
1-1 302 5
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1954
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 302 6
Fort Totten, (Devils Lake) Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Fort Totten Reservation Missions, 1954
1-1 302 7
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1954
1-1 302 8
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1954
1-1 302 9
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1954
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 302 10
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1954
1-1 302 11
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1954

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 302 12
South Dakota, Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1954
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 302 13
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1954
1-1 302 14
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1954
1-1 302 15
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1954
1-1 302 16
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1954
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 302 17
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s Mission School, 1954
1-1 302 18
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1954

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 302 19
Montana, Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1954
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 302 20
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1954
1-1 302 21
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1954
1-1 302 22
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1954
1-1 302 23
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1954
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 302 24
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1954
1-1 302 25
St. Joseph’s School, 1954
1-1 302 26
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1954

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 302 27
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1954
1-1 302 28
Chevak, Sacred Heart Mission, 1954
1-1 302 29
Galena, St. John Berchmann’s Mission, 1954
1-1 302 30
Glennallen, 1954
1-1 302 31
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1954
1-1 302 32
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1954
1-1 302 33
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1954
1-1 302 34
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ The King Mission; Diomede Island, 1954
1-1 302 35
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1954

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 302 36
Colorado River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1954
1-1 302 37
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1954
1-1 302 38
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1954
1-1 302 39
Tucson, Our Lady of the Highways Mission, 1954
1-1 302 40
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1954
1-1 302 41
Colorado, Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc, St. Mary’s Mission, 1954
1-1 302 42
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, Our Lady of the Snows Mission, 1954
1-1 303 1
Michigan, Marquette Diocese Missions (Excluding Baraga), 1954

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 303 2
Cloquet, Holy Family Mission, 1954
1-1 303 3
Leech Lake Reservation, 1954
1-1 303 4
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1954
1-1 303 5
St. Vincent, St. Anne's Mission, 1954
1-1 303 6
White Earth Reservation, Naytahwaush, St. Anne's Mission, 1954
1-1 303 7
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1954
1-1 303 8
Montana, Blackfeet Reservation, Browning, Little Flower Mission, 1954

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 303 9
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1954
1-1 303 10
Pueblo Missions, 1954
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 303 11
Dunseith, St. Mary’s Mission, 1954
1-1 303 12
Fort Berthold Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission, 1954
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 303 13
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1954
1-1 303 14
Warm Springs Reservation, St. William’s Mission, 1954

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 303 15
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1954
1-1 303 16
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1954
1-1 303 17
Rapid City, Mother Butler Center, 1954
1-1 303 18
Washington, Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations, 1954
1-1 303 19
Wisconsin, Lac du Flambeau Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission, 1954
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 303 20
A, 1954
1-1 303 21
B, 1954
1-1 303 22
Bequests, 1954
1-1 303 23
C, 1954

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 303 24
1954, January-May
1-1 303 25
1954, June-October
1-1 303 26
1954, November-December
1-1 304 1
D, 1954 
1-1 304 2
Drexel, Katharine, 1954
1-1 304 3
E, 1954
1-1 304 4
G, 1954
1-1 304 5
H, 1954
1-1 304 6
I, 1954

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 304 7
Interior Department, 1954
1-1 304 8
K, 1954
1-1 304 9
L, 1954
1-1 304 10
M, 1954
1-1 304 11
N, 1954
1-1 304 12
O, 1954
1-1 304 13
P, 1954
1-1 304 14
Propagation of the Faith Society (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1954
1-1 304 15
R, 1954 

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 304 16
S, 1954
1-1 304 17
T, 1954
1-1 304 18
U, 1954
1-1 304 19
V, 1954
1-1 304 20
W, 1954


1862 | 1885 | 1901 | 1911 | 1921 | 1929 | 1935 | 1945 | 1955 | 1965 | 1977 | 2008

Ask an Archivist