BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS RECORDS

BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS

CORRESPONDENCE -- TENNELLY (PART 3), 1955-1964
BOXES 304-329

Combined Bureau and Commission Index to Correspondents


1862 | 1885 | 1901 | 1911 | 1921 | 1929 | 1935 | 1945 | 1955 | 1965 | 1977 | 2008

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - 1955 1955
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 304 21
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1955
1-1 304 22
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1955
1-1 304 23
Nevada, Stewart School, Corpus Christi Mission, 1955
1-1 304 24
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1955

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 304 25
Alakanuk, St. Ignatius Mission, St. John’s School, 1955
1-1 304 26
Dillingham, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1955
1-1 304 27
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1955
1-1 304 28
Nulato, Our Lady of the Snows Mission School, 1955
1-1 304 29
St. Marys, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1955
1-1 304 30
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1955
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 304 31
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1955
1-1 304 32
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1955
1-1 304 33
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac Mission School, 1955

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 304 34
Coeur D’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1955
1-1 304 35
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1955
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 304 36
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1955
1-1 304 37
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1955
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 304 38
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1955
1-1 304 39
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1955

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 304 40
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1955
1-1 304 41
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1955
1-1 304 42
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1955
1-1 304 43
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1955
1-1 304 44
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1955
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 304 45
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1955
1-1 304 46
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1955

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 304 47
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1955
1-1 304 48
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1955
1-1 304 49
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1955
1-1 304 50
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1955
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 304 51
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1955
1-1 304 52
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1955
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 304 53
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1955
1-1 304 54
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1955

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 304 55
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1955
1-1 304 56
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1955
1-1 304 57
Lac Court Oreille Reservation St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1955
1-1 304 58
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1955
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 304 59
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s Mission School, 1955
1-1 304 60
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1955

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 305 1
Montana, Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1955
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 305 2
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1955
1-1 305 3
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1955
1-1 305 4
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1955
1-1 305 5
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1955
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 305 6
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1955
1-1 305 7
St. Joseph’s School, 1955
1-1 305 8
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1955

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 305 9
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1955
1-1 305 10
Chevak, Sacred Heart Mission, 1955
1-1 305 11
Galena, St. John Berchmann’s Mission, 1955
1-1 305 12
Glennallen, 1955
1-1 305 13
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1955
1-1 305 14
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1955
1-1 305 15
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1955
1-1 305 16
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ The King Mission; Diomede Island, 1955
1-1 305 17
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1955
1-1 305 18
Sitka, St. Gregory’s Mission, 1955
1-1 305 19
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1955

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 305 20
Colorado River Reservation, SS. Margaret and Elizabeth Mission, 1955
1-1 305 21
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1955
1-1 305 22
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1955
1-1 305 23
Scottsdale, St. Philomena Mission, 1955
1-1 305 24
Tucson, Our Lady of the Highways Mission, 1955
1-1 305 25
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1955
1-1 305 26
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, Our Lady of the Snows Mission, 1955

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 305 27
Grand Rapids Diocese Missions (Excluding Harbor Springs), 1955
1-1 305 28
Marquette Diocese Missions (Excluding Baraga), 1955
1-1 305 29
Minnesota, White Earth Reservation, Naytahwaush, St. Anne’s Mission, 1955
1-1 305 30
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1955
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 305 31
Blackfeet Reservation, Browning, Little Flower Mission, 1955
1-1 305 32
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Thomas and Sacred Heart Missions, 1955
1-1 305 33
Fort Peck Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1955
1-1 305 34
Rocky Boy Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1955

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 305 35
Gallup, St. Valerian’s Indian Center, 1955
1-1 305 36
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1955
1-1 305 37
Pueblo Missions, 1955
1-1 305 38
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission, 1955
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 305 39
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1955
1-1 305 40
Warm Springs Reservation, St. William’s Mission, 1955

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 305 41
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1955
1-1 305 42
Rapid City, Mother Butler Center, 1955
1-1 305 43
Rosebud Reservation, Herrick, Our Lady of Fatima (St. Francis Xavier) Mission, 1955
1-1 305 44
Washington, Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations, 1955
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 305 45
A, 1955
1-1 305 46
B, 1955
1-1 305 47
Bequests, 1955; see also -- Oversight, Box 349 Folder 18

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 306 1
C, 1955
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 306 2
1955, January-May
1-1 306 3
1955, June-October
1-1 306 4
1955, November-December
1-1 306 5
Drexel, Katharine, 1955
1-1 306 6
E, 1955
1-1 306 7
G, 1955
1-1 306 8
H, 1955
1-1 306 9
I, 1955

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 306 10
Interior Department, 1955
1-1 306 11
J, 1955
1-1 306 12
K, 1955
1-1 306 13
L, 1955
1-1 306 14
M, 1955
1-1 306 15
N, 1955
1-1 306 16
P, 1955
1-1 306 17
Propagation of the Faith Society (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1955
1-1 306 18
R, 1955

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 306 19
S, 1955
1-1 306 20
T, 1955
1-1 306 21
U, 1955
1-1 306 22
W, 1955
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 306 23
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1956
1-1 306 24
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1956
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 306 25
Chilocco School, 1956
1-1 306 26
Concho School, 1956

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 306 27
Dillingham, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 1
Glenallen, Copper Valley School, 1956
1-1 307 2
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 3
Nulato, Our Lady of the Snows Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 4
St. Marys, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 5
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1956

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 307 6
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 7
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 8
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1956
1-1 307 9
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac Mission School, 1956
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 307 10
Coeur D’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 11
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1956
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 307 12
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1956
1-1 307 13
Michigan, Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1956

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 307 14
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 15
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1956
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 307 16
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 17
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1956
1-1 307 18
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 19
Fort Peck Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 20
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1956

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 307 21
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 22
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1956
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 307 23
Fort Totten, (Devils Lake) Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Fort Totten Reservation Missions, 1956
1-1 307 24
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1956
1-1 307 25
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 26
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1956
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 307 27
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 28
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1956

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 307 29
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1956
1-1 307 30
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1956
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 307 31
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1956
1-1 307 32
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1956
1-1 307 33
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 34
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1956

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 307 35
Arizona, Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1956
1-1 307 36
Montana, Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1956
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 307 37
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 38
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 39
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 40
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1956
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 307 41
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1956
1-1 307 42
St. Joseph’s School, 1956
1-1 307 43
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1956

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 307 44
Alakanuk, St. Ignatius Mission, 1956
1-1 307 45
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1956
1-1 307 46
Chevak, Sacred Heart Mission, 1956
1-1 307 47
Galena, St. John Berchmann’s Mission, 1956
1-1 307 48
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1956
1-1 308 1
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1956
1-1 308 2
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ The King Mission; Diomede Island, 1956
1-1 308 3
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1956
1-1 308 4
Sitka, St. Gregory’s Mission, 1956
1-1 308 5
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1956

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 308 6
Colorado River Reservation, SS. Margaret and Elizabeth Mission, 1956
1-1 308 7
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1956
1-1 308 8
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1956
1-1 308 9
Scottsdale, St. Philomena Mission, 1956
1-1 308 10
Tucson, Our Lady of the Highways Mission, 1956
1-1 308 11
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma  Reservation Mission), 1956
1-1 308 12
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, Our Lady of the Snows Mission, 1956
1-1 308 13
Michigan, Marquette Diocese Missions (Excluding Baraga), 1956

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 308 14
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1956
1-1 308 15
White Earth Reservation, Naytahwaush, St. Anne’s Mission, 1956
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 308 16
Flathead Reservation, Polson, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1956
1-1 308 17
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Thomas and Sacred Heart Missions, 1956
1-1 308 18
Rocky Boy Reservation, St. Mary’s and St. Anthony’s Mission, 1956
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 308 19
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1956
1-1 308 20
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission and Waterflow, Sacred Heart Academy, 1956
1-1 308 21
Pueblo Missions, 1956

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 308 22
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission, 1956
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 308 23
Burns, St. John’s Mission, 1956
1-1 308 24
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1956
1-1 308 25
Siletz Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1956
1-1 308 26
Warm Springs Reservation, St. William’s Mission, 1956
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 308 27
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1956
1-1 308 28
Rapid City, Mother Butler Center, 1956
1-1 308 29
Washington, Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations, 1956

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 308 30
A, 1956
1-1 308 31
B, 1956
1-1 308 32
Bequests, 1956; see also -- Oversight, Box 149 Folder 18
1-1 308 33
C, 1956
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1956
1-1 308 34
1956, January-May
1-1 308 35
1956, June-October
1-1 309 1
1956, November-December
1-1 309 2
D, 1956
1-1 309 3
E, 1956
1-1 309 4
G, 1956
1-1 309 5
H, 1956

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 309 6
Interior Department, 1956
1-1 309 7
L, 1956
1-1 309 8
M, 1956
1-1 309 9
N, 1956
1-1 309 10
P, 1956
1-1 309 11
Propagation of the Faith Society (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1956
1-1 309 12
R, 1956
1-1 309 13
S, 1956
1-1 309 14
T, 1956
1-1 309 15
W, 1956

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 309 16
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1957
1-1 309 17
Nevada, Stewart School, Corpus Christi Mission, 1957
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 309 18
Chilocco School, 1957
1-1 309 19
Concho School, 1957
1-1 309 20
Utah, Brigham City, Intermountain School, 1957

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 309 21
Dillingham, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1957
1-1 309 22
Glenallen, Copper Valley School, 1957
1-1 309 23
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1957
1-1 309 24
Nulato, Our Lady of the Snows Mission School, 1957
1-1 309 25
St. Marys, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1957
1-1 309 26
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1957
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 309 27
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1957
1-1 309 28
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s Mission School, 1957
1-1 309 29
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1957

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 309 30
Coeur D’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1957
1-1 309 31
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1957
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 309 32
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1957
1-1 309 33
Marquette, Holy Family Orphanage, 1957
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 309 34
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1957
1-1 309 35
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1957

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 309 36
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1957
1-1 309 37
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1957
1-1 309 38
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1957
1-1 309 39
Fort Peck Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1957
1-1 309 40
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1957
1-1 309 41
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1957
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 309 42
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1957
1-1 309 43
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1957

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 309 44
Fort Totten (Devils Lake) Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Fort Totten Reservation Missions, 1957
1-1 309 45
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1957
1-1 309 46
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1957
1-1 309 47
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1957
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 309 48
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1957
1-1 309 49
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1957
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 309 50
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1957
1-1 309 51
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1957

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 310 1
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1957
1-1 310 2
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1957
1-1 310 3
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1957
1-1 310 4
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1957
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 310 5
Arizona, Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1957
1-1 310 6
Montana, Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1957

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 310 7
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1957
1-1 310 8
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1957
1-1 310 9
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1957
1-1 310 10
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1957
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 310 11
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1957
1-1 310 12
St. Joseph’s School, 1957
1-1 310 13
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1957

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 310 14
St. Ignatius Mission, 1957
1-1 310 15
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1957
1-1 310 16
Chevak, Sacred Heart Mission, 1957
1-1 310 17
Galena, St. John Berchmann’s Mission, 1957
1-1 310 18
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1957
1-1 310 19
Kaltag, Little Flower Mission, 1957
1-1 310 20
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1957
1-1 310 21
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1957
1-1 310 22
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1957
1-1 310 23
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1957

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 310 24
Colorado River Reservation, SS. Margaret and Elizabeth Mission, 1957
1-1 310 25
Guadalupe, Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission, 1957
1-1 310 26
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1957
1-1 310 27
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1957
1-1 310 28
Tucson, Our Lady of the Highways Mission, 1957
1-1 310 29
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1957
1-1 310 30
Idaho, Kootanei Reservation Mission, 1957
1-1 310 31
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, Our Lady of the Snows Mission, 1957

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 310 32
Michigan, Marquette Diocese Missions, 1957
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 310 33
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s’ Mission, 1957
1-1 310 34
White Earth Reservation, Naytahwaush, St. Anne’s Mission, 1957
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 310 35
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Thomas and Sacred Heart Missions, 1957
1-1 310 36
Fort Peck Reservation, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission, 1957
1-1 310 37
Rocky Boy Reservation, St. Mary’s and St. Anthony’s Mission, 1957

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 310 38
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1957
1-1 310 39
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission and Waterflow, Sacred Heart Academy, 1957
1-1 310 40
Pueblo Missions, 1957
1-1 310 41
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission, 1957
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 310 42
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1957
1-1 310 43
Warm Springs Reservation, St. William’s Mission, 1957
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 310 44
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1957
1-1 310 45
Rapid City, Mother Butler Center, 1957

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 310 46
A, 1957
1-1 310 47
B, 1957
1-1 311 1
Bequests, 1957; see also -- Oversight, Box 149 Folder 18
1-1 311 2
C, 1957
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 311 3
1957, January-May; see also -- Oversight, Box 349, Folder 19
1-1 311 4
1957, June-October
1-1 311 5
1957, November-December
1-1 311 6
D, 1957
1-1 311 7
E, 1957

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 311 8
F, 1957
1-1 311 9
G, 1957
1-1 311 10
H, 1957
1-1 311 11
I, 1957
1-1 311 12
Interior Department, 1957
1-1 311 13
K, 1957
1-1 311 14
L, 1957
1-1 311 15
M, 1957
1-1 312 1
N, 1957

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 312 2
O, 1957
1-1 312 3
Propagation of the Faith Society (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1957
1-1 312 4
R, 1957
1-1 312 5
S, 1957
1-1 312 6
T, 1957
1-1 312 7
W, 1957
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 312 8
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1958
1-1 312 9
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1958
1-1 312 10
Nevada, Stewart School, Corpus Christi Mission, 1958
1-1 312 11
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1958
1-1 312 12
Utah, Brigham City, Intermountain School, 1958

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 312 13
Dillingham, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1958
1-1 312 14
Alaska, Glenallen, Copper Valley School, 1958
1-1 312 15
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1958
1-1 312 16
Nulato, Our Lady of the Snows Mission School, 1958
1-1 312 17
St. Marys, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1958
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 312 18
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1958
1-1 312 19
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s Mission School, 1958
1-1 312 20
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1958
1-1 312 21
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac Mission School, 1958

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 312 22
California, Pala, San Antonio de Pala Mission School, 1958
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 312 23
Coeur D’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) ] Mission School, 1958
1-1 312 24
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1958
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 312 25
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1958
1-1 312 26
Marquette, Holy Family Orphanage, 1958
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 312 27
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1958
1-1 312 28
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1958

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 312 29
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1958
1-1 312 30
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1958
1-1 312 31
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1958
1-1 312 32
Fort Peck Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1958
1-1 312 33
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1958
1-1 312 34
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1958
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 312 35
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1958
1-1 312 36
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1958

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 312 37
Fort Totten (Devils Lake) Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Fort Totten Reservation Missions, 1958
1-1 312 38
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1958
1-1 312 39
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1958
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 312 40
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1958
1-1 312 41
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1958
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 312 42
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1958
1-1 312 43
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1958

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 312 44
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1958
1-1 312 45
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1958
1-1 312 46
Lac Court Oreille Reservation St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1958
1-1 312 47
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1958
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 312 48
Arizona, Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1958
1-1 312 49
Montana, Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1958

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 312 50
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1958
1-1 312 51
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1958
1-1 313 1
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1958
1-1 313 2
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1958
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 313 3
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1958
1-1 313 4
St. Joseph’s School, 1958
1-1 313 5
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1958

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 313 6
Alakanuk, St. Ignatius Mission, 1958
1-1 313 7
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1958
1-1 313 8
Chevak, Sacred Heart Mission, 1958
1-1 313 9
Dillingham, The Protecting Stole Mission, 1958
1-1 313 10
Galena, St. John Berchmann’s Mission, 1958
1-1 313 11
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1958
1-1 313 12
Kaltag, Little Flower Mission, 1958
1-1 313 13
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1958
1-1 313 14
Nome, St.. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ The King Mission; Diomede Island, 1958
1-1 313 15
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1958

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 313 16
Colorado River Reservation, SS. Margaret and Elizabeth Mission, 1958
1-1 313 17
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1958
1-1 313 18
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1958
1-1 313 19
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1958
1-1 313 20
Tucson, Our Lady of the Highways Mission, 1958
1-1 313 21
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1958
1-1 313 22
California, Fort Yuma, Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1958
1-1 313 23
Colorado, Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1958

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 313 24
Idaho, Kootenai Reservation Mission, 1958
1-1 313 25
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, Our Lady of the Snows Mission, 1958
1-1 313 26
Michigan, Marquette Diocese Missions, 1958
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 313 27
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s’ Mission, 1958
1-1 313 28
White Earth Reservation, Naytahwaush, St. Anne’s Mission, 1958
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 313 29
Blackfeet Reservation, Browning, Little Flower Mission, 1958
1-1 313 30
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Thomas and Sacred Heart Missions, 1958
1-1 313 31
Rocky Boy Reservation, St. Mary’s and St. Anthony’s Mission, 1958

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 313 32
Gallup, St. Valerian’s Indian Center, 1958
1-1 313 33
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1958
1-1 313 34
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission and Waterflow, Sacred Heart Academy, 1958
1-1 313 35
Pueblo Missions, 1958
1-1 313 36
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission, 1958
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 313 37
Burns, St. John’s Mission, 1958
1-1 313 38
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1958

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 313 39
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1958
1-1 313 40
Rapid City, Mother Butler Center, 1958
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 313 41
Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations 1958
1-1 313 42
Lummi Reservation, St. Joachim’s Mission, 1958
1-1 313 43
Yakima Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1958

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 313 44
A, 1958
1-1 313 45
B, 1958
1-1 313 46
Bequests, 1958
1-1 313 47
C, 1958
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 313 48
1958, January-May
1-1 314 1
1958, June-October
1-1 314 2
1958, November-December
1-1 314 3
D, 1958
1-1 314 4
E, 1958

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 314 5
G, 1958
1-1 314 6
H, 1958
1-1 314 7
I, 1958
1-1 314 8
Interior Department, 1958
1-1 314 9
J, 1958
1-1 314 10
K, 1958
1-1 314 11
L, 1958
1-1 314 12
M, 1958
1-1 314 13
N, 1958

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 314 14
P, 1958
1-1 314 15
Propagation of the Faith Society (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), 1958
1-1 314 16
R, 1958
1-1 314 17
S, 1958
1-1 314 18
T, 1958
1-1 314 19
V, 1958
1-1 314 20
W, 1958
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 314 21
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1959
1-1 314 22
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1959
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 314 23
Chilocco School, 1959
1-1 314 24
Concho School,

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 314 25
Dillingham, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1959
1-1 314 26
Glenallen, Copper Valley School, 1959
1-1 314 27
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1959
1-1 314 28
Nulato, Our Lady of the Snows Mission School, 1959
1-1 314 29
St. Marys, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1959
1-1 314 30
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1959
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 314 31
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1959
1-1 314 32
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s Mission School, 1959
1-1 314 33
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1959

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 314 34
California, Pala, San Antonio de Pala Mission School, 1959
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 314 35
Coeur D’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1959
1-1 314 36
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1959
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 314 37
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1959
1-1 314 38
Marquette, Holy Family Orphanage, 1959
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 314 39
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1959
1-1 314 40
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1959

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 314 41
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1959
1-1 314 42
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1959
1-1 314 43
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1959
1-1 314 44
Fort Peck Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1959
1-1 314 45
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1959
1-1 315 1
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1959
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 315 2
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1959
1-1 315 3
San Fidel, St. Joseph’s School and Acoma Pueblo Misssions, 1959
1-1 315 4
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1959

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 315 5
Fort Totten (Devils Lake) Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Fort Totten Reservation Missions, 1959
1-1 315 6
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1959
1-1 315 7
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1959
1-1 315 8
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1959
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 315 9
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1959
1-1 315 10
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1959

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 315 11
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1959
1-1 315 12
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1959
1-1 315 13
Washington, Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1959
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 315 14
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1959
1-1 315 15
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1959
1-1 315 16
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1959
1-1 315 17
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1959

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 315 18
Arizona, Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1959
1-1 315 19
Montana, Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1959
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 315 20
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1959
1-1 315 21
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1959
1-1 315 22
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1959
1-1 315 23
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1959
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 315 24
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1959
1-1 315 25
St. Joseph’s School, 1959
1-1 315 26
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1959

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 315 27
Alakanuk, St. Ignatius Mission, 1959
1-1 315 28
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1959
1-1 315 29
Dillingham, The Protecting Stole Mission, 1959
1-1 315 30
Galena, St. John Berchmann’s Mission, 1959
1-1 315 31
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1959
1-1 315 32
Kaltag, Little Flower Mission, 1959
1-1 315 33
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1959
1-1 315 34
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1959
1-1 315 35
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ The King Mission; Diomede Island, 1959
1-1 315 36
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1959

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 315 37
Colorado River Reservation, SS. Margaret and Elizabeth Mission, 1959
1-1 315 38
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1959
1-1 315 39
Guadalupe, Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission, 1959
1-1 315 40
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1959
1-1 315 41
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1959
1-1 315 42
Tucson, Our Lady of the Highways Mission, 1959
1-1 315 43
California, Fort Yuma, Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1959
1-1 315 44
Idaho, Kootenai Reservation Mission, 1959

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 315 45
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, Our Lady of the Snows Mission, 1959
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 315 46
Cloquet, Holy Family Mission, 1959
1-1 315 47
Grand Portage, Holy Rosary Mission, 1959
1-1 315 48
White Earth Reservation, Naytahwaush, St. Anne’s Mission, 1959
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 315 49
Blackfeet Reservation, Browning, Little Flower Mission, 1959
1-1 315 50
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Thomas and Sacred Heart Missions, 1959
1-1 315 51
Fort Peck Reservation, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission, 1959
1-1 315 52
Rocky Boy Reservation, St. Mary’s and St. Anthony’s Mission, 1959

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 315 53
Gallup, St. Valerian’s Indian Center, 1959
1-1 315 54
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1959
1-1 315 55
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission and Waterflow, Sacred Heart Academy, 1959
1-1 315 56
Pueblo Missions, 1959
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 315 57
Dunseith, St. Mary’s Mission, 1959
1-1 315 58
Fort Berthold Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission, 1959

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 316 1
Chiloquin, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1959
1-1 316 2
Warm Springs Reservation, St. William’s Mission, 1959
1-1 316 3
South Dakota, Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1959
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 316 4
Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations, 1959
1-1 316 5
Lummi Reservation, St. Joachim’s Mission, 1959
1-1 316 6
Tulalip Reservation, St. Anne’s Mission, 1959

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 316 7
B, 1959
1-1 316 8
Bequests, 1959; see also -- Oversight, Box 349 Folder 18
1-1 316 9
C, 1959
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1959
1-1 316 10
1959, January-May
1-1 316 11
1959, June-October
1-1 316 12
1959, November-December
1-1 316 13
D, 1959
1-1 316 14
E, 1959
1-1 316 15
F, 1959
1-1 316 16
G, 1959
1-1 316 17
H, 1959

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 316 18
I, 1959
1-1 316 19
Interior Department, 1959
1-1 316 20
J, 1959
1-1 316 21
K, 1959
1-1 316 22
L, 1959
1-1 317 1
M, 1959
1-1 317 2
N, 1959
1-1 317 3
O, 1959
1-1 317 4
P, 1959

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 317 5
Q, 1959
1-1 317 6
R, 1959
1-1 317 7
S, 1959
1-1 317 8
T, 1959
1-1 317 9
U, 1959
1-1 317 10
V, 1959
1-1 317 11
W, 1959
1-1 317 12
Z, 1959

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 317 13
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1960
1-1 317 14
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1960
1-1 317 15
Nevada, Stewart School, Corpus Christi Mission, 1960
1-1 317 16
New Mexico, Santa Fe School, 1960
1-1 317 17
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1960
1-1 317 18
Utah, Brigham City, Intermountain School, 1960
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 317 19
Dillingham, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1960
1-1 317 20
Glenallen, Copper Valley School, 1960
1-1 317 21
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1960

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 317 22
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1960
1-1 317 23
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s Mission School, 1960
1-1 317 24
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1960
1-1 317 25
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac Mission School, 1960
1-1 317 26
California, Pala, San Antonio de Pala Mission School, 1960
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 317 27
Coeur D’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1960
1-1 317 28
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1960

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 317 29
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1960
1-1 317 30
Marquette, Holy Family Orphanage, 1960
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 317 31
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1960
1-1 317 32
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1960
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 317 33
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1960
1-1 317 34
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1960
1-1 317 35
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1960
1-1 317 36
Fort Peck Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1960
1-1 317 37
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1960

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 317 38
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1960
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 317 39
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1960
1-1 317 40
San Fidel, St. Joseph’s School and Acoma Pueblo Mission, 1960
1-1 317 41
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1960
1-1 317 42
North and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1960
1-1 317 43
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1960
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 317 44
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1960
1-1 317 45
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1960

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 317 46
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1960
1-1 317 47
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1960
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 317 48
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1960
1-1 317 49
Bayfield, Holy Family School and Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1960
1-1 317 50
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1960
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 317 51
Arizona, Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1960
1-1 317 52
Montana, Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1960

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 317 53
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1960
1-1 317 54
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1960
1-1 317 55
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1960
1-1 317 56
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1960
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 318 1
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1960
1-1 318 2
St. Joseph’s School, 1960
1-1 318 3 Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1960

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 318 4
Alakanuk, St. Ignatius Mission, 1960
1-1 318 5
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1960
1-1 318 6
Chevak, Sacred Heart Mission, 1960
1-1 318 7
Dillingham, The Protecting Stole Mission, 1960
1-1 318 8
Galena, St. John Berchmann’s Mission, 1960
1-1 318 9
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1960
1-1 318 10
Kaltag, Little Flower Mission, 1960
1-1 318 11
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1960
1-1 318 12
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ The King Mission; Diomede Island, 1960
1-1 318 13
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1960

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 318 14
Colorado River Reservation, SS. Margaret and Elizabeth Mission, 1960
1-1 318 15
Guadalupe, Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission, 1960
1-1 318 16
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1960
1-1 318 17
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1960
1-1 318 18
Tucson, Our Lady of the Highways Mission, 1960
1-1 318 19
Idaho, Kootenai Reservation Mission, 1960
1-1 318 20
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, Our Lady of the Snows Mission, 1960
1-1 318 21
Michigan, Marquette Diocese Missions, 1960

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 318 22
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Thomas and Sacred Heart Missions, 1960
1-1 318 23
Fort Peck Reservation, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission, 1960
1-1 318 24
Rocky Boy Reservation, St. Mary’s and St. Anthony’s Mission, 1960
1-1 318 25
New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission and Waterflow, Sacred Heart Academy, 1960
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 318 26
Burns, St. John’s Mission, 1960
1-1 318 27
Oregon, Chiloquin, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1960
1-1 318 28
Warm Springs Reservation, St. William’s Mission, 1960

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 318 29
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1960
1-1 318 30
Rapid City, Mother Butler Center, 1960
1-1 - -
Rosebud Reservation
1-1 318 31
Herrick, Our Lady of Fatima (St. Francis Xavier) Mission, 1960
1-1 318 32
Mission, St. Thomas the Apostle, 1960
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 318 33
Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations, 1960
1-1 318 34
Lummi Reservation, St. Joachim’s Mission, 1960

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 318 35
A, 1960
1-1 318 36
B, 1960; see also -- Oversight, Box 349 Folder 18
1-1 318 37
Bequests, 1960
1-1 318 38
C, 1960
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians,
1-1 318 39
1960, January-May
1-1 318 40
1960, June-October
1-1 319 1
1960, November-December
1-1 319 2
D, 1960
1-1 319 3
Drexel, Katharine, 1960

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 319 4
E, 1960
1-1 319 5
F, 1960
1-1 319 6
G, 1960
1-1 319 7
H, 1960
1-1 319 8
I, 1960
1-1 319 9
Interior Department, 1960
1-1 319 10
J, 1960
1-1 319 11
K, 1960
1-1 319 12
L, 1960

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 319 13
M, 1960
1-1 319 14
N, 1960
1-1 319 15
O, 1960
1-1 319 16
Propagation of the Faith Society (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese, 1960
1-1 319 17
R, 1960
1-1 319 18
S, 1960
1-1 319 19
T, 1960
1-1 319 20
W, 1960

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 319 21
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1961
1-1 319 22
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1961
1-1 319 23
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1961
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 319 24
Dillingham, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1961
1-1 319 25
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1961
1-1 319 26
Nulato, Our Lady of the Snows Mission School, 1961
1-1 319 27
St. Marys, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1961

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 319 28
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1961
1-1 319 29
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s Mission School, 1961
1-1 319 30
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1961
1-1 319 31
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac Mission School, 1961
1-1 319 32
California, Pala, San Antonio de Pala Mission School, 1961
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 319 33
Coeur D’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1961
1-1 319 34
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1961

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 319 35
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1961
1-1 319 36
Marquette, Holy Family Orphanage, 1961
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 319 37
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1961
1-1 319 38
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1961
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 319 39
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1961
1-1 319 40
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1961
1-1 319 41
Flathead Reservation, St.. Ignatius Mission School, 1961
1-1 319 42
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1961

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 319 43
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1961
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 319 44
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1961
1-1 319 45
San Fidel, St. Joseph’s School and Acoma Pueblo Mission, 1961
1-1 319 46
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1961
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 319 47
Fort Totten (Devils Lake) Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Fort Totten Reservation Missions, 1961
1-1 319 48
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1961
1-1 319 49
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1961

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 319 50
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1961
1-1 319 51
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1961
1-1 319 52
South Dakota, Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1961
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 319 53
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1961
1-1 319 54
Bayfield, Holy Family School and Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1961
1-1 319 55
Keshena, St. Joseph’s School, 1961
1-1 319 56
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1961
1-1 319 57
Neopit, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1961

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 320 1
Arizona, Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1961
1-1 320 2
Montana, Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1961
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 320 3
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1961
1-1 320 4
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1961
1-1 320 5
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1961
1-1 320 6
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1961
1-1 320 7
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1961

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 320 8
Alakanuk, St. Ignatius Mission, 1961
1-1 320 9
Bethel, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1961
1-1 320 10
Chevak, Sacred Heart Mission, 1961
1-1 320 11
Galena, St. John Berchmann’s Mission, 1961
1-1 320 12
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1961
1-1 320 13
Kaltag, Little Flower Mission, 1961
1-1 320 14
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1961
1-1 320 15
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ The King Mission; Diomede Island, 1961
1-1 320 16
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1 1961

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 320 17
Colorado River Reservation, SS. Margaret and Elizabeth Mission, 1961
1-1 320 18
Guadalupe, Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission, 1961
1-1 320 19
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1961
1-1 320 20
Tucson, Our Lady of the Highways Mission, 1961
1-1 - -
California
1-1 320 21
Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1961
1-1 320 22
Santa Ysabel Mission, 1961
1-1 320 23
Idaho, Kootenai Reservation Mission, 1961

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 320 24
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, Our Lady of the Snows Mission, 1961
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 320 25
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1961
1-1 320 26
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission and Waterflow, Sacred Heart Academy, 1961
1-1 320 27
Pueblo Missions, 1961
1-1 320 28
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission, 1961
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 320 29
Chiloquin, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1961
1-1 320 30
Warm Springs Reservation, St. William’s Mission, 1961

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 320 31
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1961
1-1 320 32
Rapid City, Mother Butler Center, 1961
1-1 320 33
Rosebud Reservation, Mission, St. Thomas the Apostle Mission, 1961
1-1 320 34
Washington, Lummi Reservation, St. Joachim’s Mission, 1961
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 320 35
A, 1961
1-1 320 36
B, 1961
1-1 320 37
Bequests, 1961; see also -- Oversight, Box 349 Folder 18

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 320 38
C, 1961
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 320 39
1961, January-May
1-1 321 1
1961, June-October
1-1 321 2
1961, November-December
1-1 321 3
D, 1961
1-1 321 4
Drexel, Katharine, 1961
1-1 321 5
E, 1961
1-1 321 6
F, 1961
1-1 321 7
G, 1961

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 321 8
H, 1961
1-1 321 9
Interior Department, 1961
1-1 321 10
J, 1961
1-1 321 11
K, 1961
1-1 321 12
L, 1961
1-1 321 13
M, 1961
1-1 321 14
N, 1961
1-1 321 15
O, 1961
1-1 321 16
P, 1961

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 321 17
Propagation of the Faith Society (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese, 1961
1-1 321 18
R, 1961
1-1 321 19
S, 1961
1-1 321 20
T, 1961
1-1 321 21
W, 1961
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 321 22
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1962
1-1 321 23
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1962
1-1 321 24
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1962

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 321 25
Dillingham, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1962
1-1 321 26
Glenallen, Copper Valley School, 1962
1-1 321 27
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1962
1-1 321 28
Nulato, Our Lady of the Snows Mission School, 1962
1-1 321 29
St. Marys, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1962
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 321 30
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1962
1-1 321 31
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s Mission School, 1962
1-1 321 32
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1962
1-1 321 33
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac Mission School, 1962

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 321 34
California, Pala, San Antonio de Pala Mission School, 1962
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 321 35
Coeur D’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1962
1-1 321 36
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1962
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 321 37
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1962
1-1 321 38
Marquette, Holy Family Orphanage, 1962
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 321 39
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1962
1-1 321 40
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1962

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 321 41
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1962
1-1 321 42
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1962
1-1 321 43
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1962
1-1 321 44
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1962
1-1 321 45
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1962
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 321 46
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1962
1-1 321 47
San Fidel, St. Joseph’s School and Acoma Pueblo Mission, 1962
1-1 321 48
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1962

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 322 1
Fort Totten (Devils Lake) Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Fort Totten Reservation Missions, 1962
1-1 322 2
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1962
1-1 322 3
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1962
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 322 4
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1962
1-1 322 5
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1962
1-1 322 6
South Dakota, Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1962

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 322 7
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1962
1-1 322 8
Bayfield, Holy Family School and Red Cliff Reservation, St.. Francis Mission, 1962
1-1 322 9
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1962
1-1 322 10
Neopit, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1962
1-1 322 11
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1962
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 322 12
Arizona, Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1962

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 322 13
Montana, Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1962
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 322 14
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1962
1-1 322 15
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1962
1-1 322 16
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1962
1-1 322 17
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1962

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 322 18
Alakanuk, St. Ignatius Mission, 1962
1-1 322 19
Chevak, Sacred Heart Mission, 1962
1-1 322 20
Galena, St. John Berchmann’s Mission, 1962
1-1 322 21
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1962
1-1 322 22
Kaltag, Little Flower Mission, 1962
1-1 322 23
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1962
1-1 322 24
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1962
1-1 322 25
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ The King Mission; Diomede Island, 1962
1-1 322 26
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1962
1-1 322 27
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1962

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 322 28
Colorado River Reservation, SS. Margaret and Elizabeth Mission, 1962
1-1 322 29
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1962
1-1 322 30
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1062
1-1 322 31
California Missions, (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1962
1-1 322 32
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, Our Lady of the Snows Mission, 1962
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 322 33
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1962
1-1 322 34
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission and Waterflow, Sacred Heart Academy, 1962

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 322 35
Oregon, Burns, St. John’s Mission, 1962
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 322 36
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1962
1-1 322 37
Rosebud Reservation, Mission, St. Thomas the Apostle, 1962
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 322 38
Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations, 1962
1-1 322 39
Lummi Reservation, St. Joachim’s Mission, 1962
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 322 40
A, 1962
1-1 322 41
B, 1962
1-1 322 42
Bequests, 1962

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 322 43
C, 1962
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1962
1-1 322 44
1962, January-June
1-1 323 1
1962, July-December
1-1 323 2
E, 1962
1-1 323 3
F, 1962
1-1 323 4
G, 1962
1-1 323 5
H, 1962
1-1 323 6
I, 1962
1-1 323 7
Interior Department, 1962
1-1 323 8
K, 1962

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 323 9
L, 1962
1-1 323 10
M, 1962
1-1 323 11
N, 1962
1-1 323 12
O, 1962
1-1 323 13
P, 1962
1-1 323 14
Propagation of the Faith Society (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese, 1962
1-1 323 15
R, 1962
1-1 323 16
S, 1962
1-1 323 17
T, 1962

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 323 18
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1963
1-1 323 19
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1963
1-1 323 20
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1963
1-1 323 21
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1963
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 323 22
Dillingham, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1963
1-1 323 23
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1963
1-1 323 24
Nulato, Our Lady of the Snows Mission School, 1963
1-1 323 25
St. Marys, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1963

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 323 26
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1963
1-1 323 27
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s Mission School, 1963
1-1 323 28
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1963
1-1 323 29
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac Mission School, 1963
1-1 - -
California
1-1 - -
Banning, St. Boniface's School, 1963; see -- Oversight, Box 149, Folder 18
1-1 323 30
Pala, San Antonio de Pala Mission School, 1963
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 323 31
Coeur D’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1963
1-1 323 32
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1963

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 323 33
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1963
1-1 323 34
Marquette, Holy Family Orphanage, 1963
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 323 35
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1963
1-1 323 36
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1963
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 323 37
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1963
1-1 323 38
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1963
1-1 323 39
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1963
1-1 323 40
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission, School, 1963
1-1 323 41
Fort Peck Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1963
1-1 323 42
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1963

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 323 43
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1963
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 323 44
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1963
1-1 323 45
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1963
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 323 46
Fort Totten (Devils Lake) Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Fort Totten Reservation Missions, 1963
1-1 323 47
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1963
1-1 323 48
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1963

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 323 49
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1963
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 323 50
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1963
1-1 323 51
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1963
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 324 1
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1963
1-1 324 2
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1963
1-1 324 3
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1963

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 324 4
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1963
1-1 324 5
Bayfield, Holy Family School and Red Cliff Reservation, St.. Francis Mission, 1963
1-1 324 6
Keshena, St.. Joseph’s School, 1963
1-1 324 7
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1963
1-1 324 8
Neopit, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1963
1-1 324 9
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1963
1-1 - - Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 324 10
Arizona, Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1963
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 324 11
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1963
1-1 324 12
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1963
1-1 324 13
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1963

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 324 14
Alakanuk, St. Ignatius Mission, 1963
1-1 324 15
Chevak, Sacred Heart Mission, 1963
1-1 324 16
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1963
1-1 324 17
Kaltag, Little Flower Mission, 1963
1-1 324 18
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1963
1-1 324 19
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ The King Mission; Diomede Island, 1963
1-1 324 20
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1963
1-1 324 21
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1963

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 324 22
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1963
1-1 324 23
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1963
1-1 324 24
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1963
1-1 324 25
California, Santa Ysabel Missions, 1963
1-1 324 26
Colorado, Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1963
1-1 324 27
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, Our Lady of the Snows Mission, 1963
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 324 28
Cloquet, Holy Family Mission, 1963
1-1 324 29
White Earth Reservation, Naytahwaush, St. Anne’s Mission, 1963

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 324 30
Montana, Fort Peck Reservation, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission, 1963
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 324 31
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1963
1-1 324 32
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission and Waterflow, Sacred Heart Academy, 1963
1-1 324 33
Pueblo Missions, 1963
1-1 324 34
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission, 1963
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 324 35
Burns, St. John’s Mission, 1963
1-1 324 36
Chiloquin, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1963
1-1 324 37
Warm Springs Reservation, St. William’s Mission, 1963

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 324 38
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1963
1-1 324 39
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s the Apostle, 1963
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 324 40
Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations, 1963
1-1 324 41
Lummi Reservation, St. Joachim’s Mission, 1963
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 324 42
A, 1963
1-1 324 43
B, 1963

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 324 44
C, 1963
1-1 324 45
Bequests, 1963; see also -- Oversight, Box 349, Folder 18
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 324 46
1963, January-February
1-1 325 1
1963, March-July
1-1 325 2
1963, August-December
1-1 325 3
D, 1963
1-1 325 4
E, 1963
1-1 325 5
F, 1963
1-1 325 6
G, 1963

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 325 7
H, 1963
1-1 325 8
Interior Department, 1963
1-1 325 9
K, 1963
1-1 325 10
L, 1963
1-1 325 11
M, 1963
1-1 325 12
N, 1963
1-1 325 13
O, 1963
1-1 325 14
P, 1963
1-1 325 15
Propagation of the Faith Society (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese, 1963

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 325 16
R, 1963
1-1 325 17
S, 1963
1-1 325 18
T, 1963
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 325 19
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1964
1-1 325 20
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1964
1-1 325 21
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1964

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 325 22
Glenallen, Copper Valley School, 1964
1-1 325 23
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1964
1-1 325 24
Nulato, Our Lady of the Snows Mission School, 1964
1-1 325 25
St. Marys, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1964
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 325 26
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1964
1-1 325 27
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s Mission School, 1964
1-1 325 28
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1964
1-1 325 29
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac Mission School, 1964

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 325 30
California, Pala, San Antonio de Pala Mission School, 1964
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 325 31
Coeur D’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1964
1-1 325 32
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1964
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 325 33
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1964
1-1 325 34
Marquette, Holy Family Orphanage, 1964
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 325 35
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1964
1-1 325 36
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1964

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 326 1
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1964
1-1 326 2
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1964
1-1 326 3
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1964
1-1 326 4
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission, School, 1964
1-1 326 5
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1964
1-1 326 6
Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1964
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 326 7
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1964
1-1 326 8
San Fidel, St. Joseph’s School and Acoma Pueblo Missions, 1964
1-1 326 9
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1964

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 326 10
Fort Totten (Devils Lake) Reservation, St. Michael’s School and Fort Totten Reservation Missions, 1964
1-1 326 11
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1964
1-1 326 12
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1964
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 326 13
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission School, 1964
1-1 326 14
Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1964
1-1 326 15
South Dakota, Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1964
1-1 326 16
Washington, Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1964

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 326 17
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1964
1-1 326 18
Bayfield, Holy Family School and Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1964
1-1 326 19
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1964
1-1 326 20
Neopit, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1964
1-1 326 21
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1964

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 326 22
Arizona, Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1964
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 326 23
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1964
1-1 326 24
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1964
1-1 326 25
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1964

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 326 26
Alakanuk, St. Ignatius Mission, 1964
1-1 326 27
Chevak, Sacred Heart Mission, 1964
1-1 326 28
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission, 1964
1-1 326 29
Kaltag, Little Flower Mission, 1964
1-1 326 30
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1964
1-1 326 31
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1964
1-1 326 32
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ The King Mission; Diomede Island, 1964
1-1 326 33
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1964
1-1 326 34
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1964

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 326 35
Colorado River Reservation, SS. Margaret and and Elizabeth Mission, 1964
1-1 326 36
Fort Apache Reservation, McNary, St. Anthony’s Mission, 1964
1-1 326 37
Guadalupe, Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission, 1964
1-1 326 38
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1964
1-1 326 39
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1964
1-1 326 40
California, Soboba Missions, 1964
1-1 - -
Colorado
1-1 326 41
Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1964
1-1 326 42
Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1964

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 326 43
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, Our Lady of the Snows Mission, 1964
1-1 326 44
Minnesota, Nett Lake Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1964
1-1 326 45
Montana, Rocky Boy Reservation, St. Mary’s and St. Anthony’s Mission, 1964
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 326 46
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1964
1-1 326 47
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission and Waterflow, Sacred Heart Academy, 1964
1-1 326 48
Pueblo Missions, 1964
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 326 49
Fort Berthold Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission, 1964
1-1 326 50
Turtle Mountain Reservation, 1964

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 326 51
Burns, St. John’s Mission, 1964
1-1 326 52
Chiloquin, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1964
1-1 326 53
Warm Springs Reservation, St. William’s Mission, 1964
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 326 54
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1964
1-1 326 55
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1964
1-1 326 56
Rosebud Reservation, Mission, St. Thomas the Apostle Mission, 1964
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 326 57
Colville, Spokane, and Kalispel Reservations, 1964
1-1 326 58
Lummi Reservation, St. Joachim’s Mission, 1964

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 326 59
A, 1964
1-1 326 60
B, 1964
1-1 326 61
Bequests, 1964
1-1 326 62
C, 1964
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1964
1-1 327 1
1964, January-April
1-1 327 2
1964, May-August
1-1 327 3
1964, September-December
1-1 327 4
D, 1964
1-1 327 5
F, 1964
1-1 327 6
G, 1964
1-1 327 7
H, 1964

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 327 8
I, 1964
1-1 327 9
Interior Department, 1964
1-1 327 10
K, 1964
1-1 327 11
L, 1964
1-1 327 12
M, 1964
1-1 327 13
N, 1964
1-1 327 14
O, 1964
1-1 327 15
P, 1964
1-1 327 16
R, 1964

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 327 17
S, 1964
1-1 327 18
T, 1964
1-1 327 19
U, 1964
1-1 327 20
W, 1964
1-1 327 21
Y, 1964


1862 | 1885 | 1901 | 1911 | 1921 | 1929 | 1935 | 1945 | 1955 | 1965 | 1977 | 2008