Special Collections 
	and Archives

Guidelines for Interlibrary Loans Historical Note/Scope and Content


BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS RECORDS

BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS

MISSION SCHOOL REPORTS, 1877-1975
MICROFILM

SOME RESTRICTIONS APPLY, PLEASE SEE SCOPE AND CONTENT NOTE


Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 - - Alaska
2-1 1 0000-0003
Akulurak, St. Mary's School, 1906, 1908-1909
2-1 1 0004-0009
Kosorefsky, Holy Cross Mission School, 1906-1910
2-1 1 0010-0013
Nulato, St. Peter Claver's School, 1906, 1909-1910
2-1 - - Arizona
2-1 1 0014-0050
Ak-Chin (Maricopa) Reservation, St. Francis Assisi School, 1938-1949
2-1 - -
Gila River Reservation
2-1 1 0051-0640
Bapchule, St. Peter's Mission School, 1938-1955, 1958-1973
2-1 - -
Laveen (Komatke), St. John's Mission School
2-1 1 0641-0818
1906-1910, 1927-1930
2-1 2 0000-1283
1931-1933, 1940-1941, 1943-1973

BCIM
Series 2-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 - - Arizona, continued
2-1 - -
Navajo Reservation
2-1 3 0000-0232
Houck, Catherine Tegakwitha School, 1938-1959, 1962-1964
2-1 3 0233-0239
St. Michael, St. Michael's Mission School, 1906-1910
2-1 - -
Papago Reservation
2-1 3 0240-0323
Anegam, St. Clare's School, 1927-1932
2-1 3 0324-0335
Big Fields School, 1927, 1932-1933
2-1 3 0336-0656
Cowlic, Our Lady of Guadelupe School, 1921, 1926-1935, 1937-1961
2-1 3 0657-0753
Little Tucson, Our Lady of Lourdes School, 1926-1933, 1937-1938
2-1 3 0754-0940
Pisinemo, San Jose (St. Joseph's School), 1927-1934, 1937-1944

BCIM
Series 2-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 - - Arizona, continued
2-1 - -
Papago Reservation, continued
2-1 4 0000-0288
Pisinemo, San Jose (St. Joseph's School), 1945-1973
2-1 4 0289-0580
Sacred Heart (Covered Wells) School, 1928-1929, 1931-1934, 1937-1944, 1946-1969
2-1 4 0581-0829
San Miguel, St. Joseph's School, 1926-1935, 1937-1954
2-1 - -
Topawa, St. Anthony's School
2-1 4 0830-0997
1926-1935
2-1 5 0000-0210
1937-1954, 1961-1968
2-1 5 0211-0276
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission School, 1968-1973
2-1 5 0466-0514
San Xavier Reservation, San Xavier Mission School, 1907-1910, 1937-1956
2-1 5 0466-0514
Tucson, San Jose School, 1926-1928, 1940-1942, 1945
2-1 5 0515-1008 California, Banning, St. Boniface's School, 1896, 1900-1917, 1933-1953

BCIM
Series 2-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 - - California, continued
2-1 6 0000-0047
Kelseyville, St. Turibius Mission School, 1900-1904, 1910
2-1 6 0048-0124
San Diego, St. Anthony's School, 1890, 1900-1907
2-1 - -
Ukiah
2-1 6 0125-0131
Pinoleville School, 1900-1901
2-1 6 0132-0136
Ukiah School, 1900-1901
2-1 - - Idaho
2-1 - -
Coeur d'Alene Reservation, De Smet
2-1 6 0137-0369
Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1900-1914, 1922, 1924, 1933-1942, 1947-1948
2-1 6 0370-0800
Sacred Heart (Convent of Mary Immaculate) School, 1933-1973
2-1 6 0801-0951
Nez Perce (Lapwai) Reservation, Culdesac (Slickpoo), St. Joseph's Mission School, 1904-1915

BCIM
Series 2-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 - - Idaho, continued
2-1 - -
Nez Perce (Lapwai) Reservation, Culdesac (Slickpoo), St. Joseph's Mission School, continued
2-1 7 0000-0376
1916-1918, 1926-1967
2-1 7 0377-0378 Indian Territory, Osage Reservation, Osage Manual Labor School, 1877
2-1 - - Maine
2-1 7 0379-0380
Indian Island (Old Town), St. Anne's School, 1910
2-1 7 0381-0385
Perry, Pleasant Point, St. Anne's School, 1906-1908, 1910
2-1 7 0386-0392
Princeton, Peter Dana's Point, St. Anne's School, 1906, 1908-1910
2-1 - - Michigan
2-1 - -
Assinins
2-1 - -
Holy Name (Chippewa) Boarding School
2-1 7 0393-0892
1900-1932
2-1 8 0000-0085
1933-1939
2-1 8 0086-0602
Holy Name (Chippewa) Day School, 1901, 1908-1938, 1942-1956
2-1 8 0603-0760
Baraga, St. Joseph's School, 1938-1956

BCIM
Series 2-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 - - Michigan, continued
2-1 9 0000-0005
Cross Village, Holy Cross School, 1906-1910
2-1 - -
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School
2-1 9 0006-0826
1900-1936
2-1 10 0000-0608
1937-1973
2-1 - - Minnesota
2-1 10 0609-0611
Collegeville, St. John's Industrial School, 1885
2-1 10 0612-0617
Graceville, Convent of Our Lady of the Lake School, 1886
2-1 - -
Red Lake Reservation, Red Lake, St. Mary's School
2-1 10 0618-1070
1900-1917, 1923, 1928, 1933-1935
2-1 11 0000-1210
1936-1973
2-1 - -
White Earth Reservation, White Earth, St. Benedict's School
2-1 12 0000-0804
1900-1917, 1925-1936
2-1 13 0000-0539
1937-1945, 1948-1955, 1963-1969

BCIM
Series 2-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 - - Mississippi
2-1 13 0540-0541
Forest, Forest School, 1910
2-1 13 0542-0543
Tucker, Holy Rosary School, 1910
2-1 - - Montana,
2-1 - -
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School
2-1 13 0544-0797
1900-1914
2-1 14 0000-0565
1915-1929, 1933-1939
2-1 - -
Crow Reservation
2-1 14 0566-0824
Lodge Grass Creek, St. Anne's School, 1911-1924
2-1 15 0119-0481
Pryor, St. Charles' (Sacred Heart) Mission School, 1925-1933, 1938-1957, 1959-1971
2-1 -
St. Xavier
2-1 15 0482-0567
(Bird Horse), St. Mary's School, 1922-1929
2-1 - -
St. Xavier's Mission School
2-1 15 0568-0894
1899-1903, 1905-1922
2-1 16 0000-0152
1923-1933

BCIM
Series 2-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 - - Montana, continued
2-1 - -
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School
2-1 16 0153-0812
1899-1924
2-1 17 0000-0769
and Villa Ursula School, 1925-1971
2-1 - -
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul's Mission School
2-1 17 0770-0915
1896, 1900-1910
2-1 18 0000-0802
1911-1929, 1933-1946
2-1 19 0000-0221
1947-1960
2-1 - -
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, Ashland, St. Labre's Mission School
2-1 19 0222-1011
1900-1919, 1928, 1930, 1932-1935, 1937-1958
2-1 20 0000-0030
1959
2-1 20 0031-0038
St. Peter's, St. Peter's Mission School, 1891, 1907-1910

BCIM
Series 2-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 20 0039-0041 Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine's Mission School, 1909-1910
2-1 - - New Mexico
2-1 - -
Jemez Pueblo
2-1 20 0042-0804
Bernalillo, Loretto (Bernalillo) School, 1891, 1893, 1900-1936
2-1 21 0000-0004
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, 1906-1909
2-1 21 0005-0821
San Diego Mission School, 1938, 1941-1973
2-1 21 0822-0833
Picuris Pueblo, Penasco, Penasco School, 1926-1927
2-1 21 0834-0839
Santa Fe, St. Catherine's School, 1906-1910
2-1 - -
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony's Mission School
2-1 21 0840-1102
1923-1933
2-1 22 0000-0769
1934, 1937-1966

BCIM
Series 2-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 22 0770-0775 New York, Hogansburg, Convent of Our Lady of Mercy School, 1906-1910
2-1 - - North Dakota
2-1 22 0776-0842
Devils Lake Reservation, St. Michael, St. Michael's Mission School, 1936-1940
2-1 22 0843-0865
Fort Berthold Reservation, Elbowoods, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1910-1911, 1936-1937
2-1 - -
Standing Rock Reservation, Fort Yates, St. Bernard's School
2-1 22 0866-1061
1926-1938
2-1 23 0000-0376
1939-1973
2-1 23 0377-0479
Turtle Mountain Reservation, Belcourt, St. Mary's School, 1890, 1900-1907
2-1 23 0480-0787
Anadarko, St. Patrick's Mission School, 1906-1911, 1938-1967
2-1 23 0788-1047
Antlers (Indian Territory), St. Agnes Mission School, 1903-1918, 1922-1926, 1929-1930, 1932-1935

BCIM
Series 2-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 - - Oklahoma, continued
2-1 24 0000-0081
Ardmore (Indian Territory), St. Agnes Academy School, 1906-1910, 1915-1916
2-1 24 0082-0098
Bentley, St. Henry's School, 1917-1918
2-1 24 0099-0128
Chickasha, St. Joseph's School, 1907-1910, 1915-1916
2-1 24 0129-0130
Lawton, St. Mary's School, 1910
2-1 - -
Muskogee (Indian Territory)
2-1 24 0131-0137
Nazareth Institute, 1906-1910
2-1 24 0138-0219
St. Joseph's College (Nazareth College) School, 1903-1912
2-1 - -
Osage Reservation,
2-1 24 0220-0299
Hominy Creek (Indian Territory), (Gray Horse), St. John's Mission School, 1889, 1896, 1904-1913
2-1 - -
Pawhuska
2-1 24 0300-0303
Pawhuska School, 1907-1909
2-1 24 0304-0560
St. Louis School (Indian Territory),  1902-1910, 1912-1931, 1933-1934, 1937-1949

BCIM
Series 2-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 - - Oklahoma, continued
2-1 24 0561-0564
Perry, St. Joseph's School, 1908-1910
2-1 24 0565-0616
Pittsburg, St. Edward's School, 1919, 1923-1925
2-1 24 0617-0620
Ponca City, St. Felix's School, 1908-1910
2-1 24 0621-0635
Purcell (Indian Territory), St. Elizabeth's School, 1906-1910, 1933, 1946-1947
2-1 - -
Quapaw Agency (Indian Territory), St. Mary's Mission School
2-1 24 0636-0799
1902-1911
2-1 25 0000-0289
1912-1927
2-1 - -
Sacred Heart
2-1 25 0290-0543
St. Benedict's (Sacred Heart College) School, 1900-1917, 1923
2-1 25 0544-0772
St. Mary's Academy School, 1900-1916

BCIM
Series 2-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 - - Oklahoma, continued
2-1 26 0000-0315
Sacred Heart, St. Mary's Academy School, 1917-1937, continued
2-1 26 0316-0340
Vinita (Indian Territory), Sacred Heart Institute, 1903-1910
2-1 - - Oregon
2-1 26 0341-0463
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael's School, 1948-1968
2-1 26 0464-0465
Siletz Reservation, Our Lady of Guadalupe School, 1908
2-1 - -
Umatilla Reservation, Pendleton, St. Andrew's (Kate Drexel) School
2-1 26 0466-0864
1900-1903, 1905-1926
2-1 27 0000-0138
1927, 1930, 1933-1942
2-1 - - Pennsylvania
2-1 27 0139-0144
Cornwells, Holy Providence School, 1906, 1908-1910
2-1 27 0145-0148
Eddington, St. Francis Industrial School, 1906, 1908
2-1 27 0149-0151
Philadelphia, West Philadelphia Industrial School, 1906-1907

BCIM
Series 2-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 - - South Dakota
2-1 27 0152-0619
Crow Creek Agency, Stephan, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1903-1911, 1916, 1929, 1933-1938, 1940-1947, 1951-1962, 1966-1967, 1969-1972
2-1 - -
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School
2-1 - -
Additional holdings in Holy Rosary Mission - Red Cloud Indian School Records, Series 2-2, Attendance Reports
2-1 27 0620-0848
1900-1911, 1933
2-1 28 0000-1004
1934-1967
2-1 29 0000-0060
1968-1974
2-1 - -
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School
2-1 - -
Additional holdings in St. Francis Mission Records, Series 2-2, Attendance Reports
2-1 29 0061-0834
1900-1916, 1926, 1933-1935
2-1 30 0000-1028
1936-1961
2-1 31 0000-0218
1962-1975
2-1 31 0219-0222
Yankton Reservation, Industrial Boarding School, 1884

BCIM
Series 2-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 - - Washington
2-1 - -
Colville Agency
2-1 - -
Omak (Mission), St. Mary's Mission School
2-1 31 0223-1082
1906-1964
2-1 32 0000-0196
1965-1973
2-1 - -
Ward
2-1 32 0197-0420
Sacred Heart Convent (Academy) School, 1908-1921
2-1 32 0421-0523
St. Francis Regis Mission School, 1900-1910, 1918-1919
2-1 32 0524-0537
North Yakima, St. Francis Xavier's (St. Joseph's) School, 1888-1891
2-1 32 0538-0585
Puyallup Reservation, St. George's Mission School, 1890-1893, 1906-1910, 1915, 1931-1932
2-1 32 0586-0600
Tulalip Agency, Male and Female School, 1891, 1900-1901

BCIM
Series 2-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 - - Wisconsin
2-1 - -
Bayfield, Holy Family (Bayfield) School
2-1 32 0601-872
1900-1917
2-1 33 0000-0597
1918-1920, 1923-1924, 1933-1973
2-1 - -
Bad River Reservation, Odanah
2-1 33 0598-0989
Odanah Day School, 1900-1918
2-1 - -
St. Mary's School
2-1 34 0000-0804
1896, 1900-1904, 1906-1935
2-1 35 0000-0703
1936, 1941-1968
2-1 35 0704-1145
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, Reserve, St. Francis Solanus School, 1937-1973

BCIM
Series 2-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 - - Wisconsin, continued
2-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
2-1 - -
Keshena, St. Joseph's School
2-1 35 1146-1191
1900-1902
2-1 36 0000-0803
1903-1915, 1933-1937, 1940-1943
2-1 37 0000-1193
1943-1958
2-1 38 0000-0150
1959-1960
2-1 - -
Neopit, St. Anthony's School
2-1 38 0151-1035
1913-1914, 1933-1958
2-1 39 0000-0158
1959-1960
2-1 39 0159-0162
Milwaukee, Good Shepherd Industrial School, 1885, 1889
2-1 39 0163-0446
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Assisi School, 1937, 1939-1959

BCIM
Series 2-1
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-1 - - Wyoming
2-1 - -
Wind River Reservation, St. Stephens, St. Stephen's Mission School
2-1 39 0447-0971
1900-1912, 1914, 1925-1935
2-1 40 0000-0827
1936-1961
Ask an Archivist