Special Collections 
	and Archives

Guidelines for Interlibrary Loans Historical Note/Scope and Content


BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS RECORDS

BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS

MISSION SCHOOL REPORTS, 1877-1975

SOME RESTRICTIONS APPLY, PLEASE SEE SCOPE AND CONTENT NOTE


Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Alaska
2-1 1 1
Akulurak, St. Mary's School, 1906, 1908-1909
2-1 1 2
Kosorefsky, Holy Cross Mission School, 1906-1910
2-1 1 3
Nulato, St. Peter Claver's School, 1909-1910
2-1 - - Arizona
2-1 1 4
Ak-Chin (Maricopa) Reservation, St. Francis Assisi School, 1938-1949
2-1 - -
Gila River Reservation
2-1 - -
Bapchule, St. Peter's Mission School
2-1 1 5
1938-1955, 1958-1961
2-1 1 6
1962-1973
2-1 - -
Laveen (Komatke), St. John's Mission School
2-1 1 7
1906-1910, 1927-1929
2-1 1 8
1930-1933
 

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Arizona, continued
2-1 - -
Gila River Reservation, continued
2-1 - -
Laveen (Komatke), St. John's Mission School, continued
2-1 2 1
1940-1941, 1943-1951
2-1 2 2
1952-1960
2-1 2 3
1961-1967
2-1 2 4
1968-1973

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Arizona, continued
2-1 - -
Navajo Reservation
2-1 3 1
Houck, Catherine Tegakwitha School, 1938-1959, 1962-1964
2-1 3 2
St. Michael, St. Michael's Mission School, 1906-1910
2-1 - -
Papago Reservation
2-1 3 3
Anegam, St. Clare's School, 1927-1932
2-1 3 4
Big Fields School, 1927, 1932-1933
2-1 - -
Cowlic, Our Lady of Guadelupe School
2-1 3 5
1921, 1926-1935, 1937-1941
2-1 3 6
1942-1961
2-1 3 7
Little Tucson, Our Lady of Lourdes School, 1926-1933, 1937-1938
2-1 - -
Pisinemo, San Jose (St. Joseph's) School
2-1 3 8
1927-1934, 1937-1944
2-1 3 9
1945-1973

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Arizona, continued
2-1 - -
Papago Reservation, continued
2-1 4 1
Sacred Heart (Covered Wells) School, 1928-1929, 1931-1934, 1937-1944, 1946-1969
2-1 4 2
San Miguel, St. Joseph's School, 1926-1935, 1937-1954
2-1 - -
Topawa, St. Anthony's School
2-1 4 3
1926-1935
2-1 4 4
1937-1954, 1961-1968
2-1 4 5
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission School, 1968-1973
2-1 4 6
San Xavier Reservation, San Xavier Mission School, 1907-1910, 1937-1956

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Arizona, continued
2-1 5 1
Tucson, San Jose School, 1926-1928, 1941-1942, 1945
2-1 - - California
2-1 - -
Banning, St. Boniface's School
2-1 5 2
1896, 1900-1914
2-1 5 3
1915-1917, 1933-1936
2-1 5 4
1937-1953
2-1 5 5
Kelseyville, St. Turibius Mission School, 1900-1904, 1910
2-1 5 6
San Diego, St. Anthony's School, 1890, 1900-1907
2-1 5 7
Ukiah, Pinoleville School, 1900-1901
2-1 5 8
Ukiah, Ukiah School, 1900-1901
2-1 5 9 Idaho, Coeur d'Alene Reservation, De Smet, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1900-1911

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Idaho, continued
2-1 - -
Coeur d' Alene Reservation, De Smet, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1912-1914, 1922, 1924, 1933-1942, 1947-1948
2-1 6 1
Coeur d' Alene Reservation, De Smet, Sacred Heart (Convent of Mary Immaculate) School
2-1 6 2
1933-1946
2-1 6 3
1947-1973
2-1 - -
Nez Perce (Lapwai) Reservation, Culdesac (Slickpoo), St. Joseph's Mission School
2-1 6 4
1904-1915
2-1 6 5
1916-1918, 1926-1934

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Idaho, continued
2-1 - -
Nez Perce (Lapwai) Reservation, Culdesac (Slickpoo), St. Joseph's Mission School, continued
2-1 7 1
1935-1967
2-1 7 2 Indian Territory, Osage Reservation, Osage Manual Labor School, 1877
2-1 - - Maine
2-1 7 3
Indian Island (Old Town), St. Anne's School, 1910
2-1 7 4
Perry, Pleasant Point, St. Anne's School, 1906-1908, 1910
2-1 7 5
Princeton, Peter Dana's Point, St. Anne's School, 1906, 1908-1910
2-1 - - Michigan
2-1 - -
Assinins, Holy Name (Chippewa) Boarding School
2-1 7 6
1900-1915
2-1 7 7
1916-1925
2-1 7 8
1926-1939

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Michigan, continued
2-1 - -
Assinins, Holy Name (Chippewa) Day School
2-1 7 9
1901, 1908-1917
2-1 8 1
1918-1928
2-1 8 2
1929-1938, 1942-1956
2-1 8 3
Baraga, St. Joseph's School, 1938-1956
2-1 8 4
Cross Village, Holy Cross School, 1906-1910
2-1 - -
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School
2-1 8 5
1900-1910
2-1 8 6
1911-1915

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Michigan, continued
2-1 - -
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, continued
2-1 9 1
1916-1922
2-1 9 2
1923-1930
2-1 9 3
1931-1939
2-1 9 4
1940-1951
2-1 10 1
1952-1973

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Minnesota
2-1 10 2
Collegeville, St. John's Industrial School, 1885
2-1 10 3
Graceville, Convent of Our Lady of the Lake School, 1886
2-1 - -
Red Lake Reservation, Red Lake, St. Mary's School
2-1 10 4
1900-1912
2-1 10 5
1913-1917, 1923, 1928, 1933-1934
2-1 10 6
1935-1939
2-1 10 7
1940-1945

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Minnesota, continued
2-1 - -
Red Lake Reservation, Red Lake, St. Mary's School, continued
2-1 11 1
1946-1950
2-1 11 2
1951-1954
2-1 11 3
1955-1963
2-1 11 4
1964-1973
2-1 - -
White Earth Reservation, White Earth, St. Benedict's School
2-1 11 5
1900-1910
2-1 11 6
1911-1914

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Minnesota, continued
2-1 - -
White Earth Reservation, White Earth, St. Benedict's School, continued
2-1 12 1
1915-1917, 1925-1928
2-1 12 2
1929-1932
2-1 12 3
1933-1936
2-1 12 4
1937-1942
2-1 12 5
1943-1945, 1948-1950

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Minnesota, continued
2-1 - -
White Earth Reservation, White Earth, St. Benedict's School, continued
2-1 13 1
1951-1955, 1963-1969
2-1 - - Mississippi
2-1 13 3
Forest, Forest School, 1910
2-1 13 3
Tucker, Holy Rosary School, 1910
2-1 - - Montana
2-1 - -
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School
2-1 13 4
1900-1910
2-1 13 5
1911-1915
2-1 13 6
1916-1921
2-1 13 7
1922-1928

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Montana, continued
2-1 - -
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, continued
2-1 14 1
1929, 1933-1939
2-1 - -
Crow Reservation
2-1 - -
Lodge Grass, St. Anne's School
2-1 14 2
1911-1918
2-1 14 3
1919-1932
2-1 - -
Pryor, St. Charles' (Sacred Heart) Mission School
2-1 14 4
1925-1933, 1938-1943
2-1 14 5
1944-1957, 1959-1971
 
Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Montana, continued
2-1 - -
Crow Reservation, continued
2-1 15 1
St. Xavier (Bird Horse), St. Mary's School, 1922-1929
2-1 - -
St. Xavier, St. Xavier's Mission School
2-1 15 2
1899-1903, 1905-1912
2-1 15 3
1913-1920
2-1 15 4
1921-1933
2-1 - -
Flathead Reservation
2-1 15 5
St. Ignatius Mission School, 1899-1910

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Montana, continued
2-1 - -
Flathead Reservation, continued
2-1 - -
St. Ignatius Mission School, continued
2-1 16 1
1911-1914
2-1 16 2
1915-1918
2-1 16 3
1919-1924
2-1 - -
St. Ignatius Mission School and Villa Ursula School
2-1 16 4
1925-1930

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Montana, continued
2-1 - -
Flathead Reservation, continued
2-1 - -
St. Ignatius Mission School and Villa Ursula School, continued
2-1 17 1
1931-1939
2-1 17 2
1940-1950
2-1 17 3
1951-1971
2-1 - -
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul's Mission School
2-1 17 4
1896, 1900-1910
2-1 17 5
1911-1915

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Montana, continued
2-1 - -
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul's Mission School, continued
2-1 18 1
1916-1920
2-1 18 2
1921-1927
2-1 18 3
1928-1929, 1933-1938
2-1 18 4
1939-1944
2-1 18 5
1945-1960

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Montana, continued
2-1 - -
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, Ashland, St. Labre's Mission School
2-1 19 1
1900-1911
2-1 19 2
1912-1919, 1928, 1930, 1932-1934
2-1 19 3
1935, 1937-1949
2-1 19 4
1950-1959
2-1 19 5
St. Peter's, St. Peter's Mission School, 1891, 1907-1910
2-1 19 6 Nebraska, Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine's Mission School, 1909-1910
2-1 - - New Mexico
2-1 19 7
Bernalillo, Loretto (Bernalillo) School, 1891, 1893, 1900-1910

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - New Mexico, continued
2-1 - -
Bernalillo, Loretto (Bernalillo) School
2-1 20 1
1911-1915
2-1 20 2
1916-1920
2-1 20 3
1921-1928
2-1 20 4
1929-1936
2-1 - -
Jemez Pueblo
2-1 20 5
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, 1906-1909
2-1 20 6
San Diego Mission School, 1938, 1941-1949

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - New Mexico, continued
2-1 - -
Jemez Pueblo, continued
2-1 - -
San Diego Mission School, continued
2-1 21 1
1950-1954
2-1 21 2
1955-1964
2-1 21 3
1965-1973
2-1 21 4
Picuris Pueblo, Penasco, Penasco School, 1926-1927
2-1 21 5
Santa Fe, St. Catherine's School, 1906-1910
2-1 - -
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony's Mission School
2-1 21 6
1923-1930
2-1 21 7
1931-1934, 1937
2-1 21 8
1938-1944

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - New Mexico, continued
2-1 - -
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony's Mission School
2-1 22 1
1945-1949
2-1 22 2
1950-1953
2-1 22 3
1954-1966
2-1 22 4 New York, Hogansburg, Convent of Our Lady of Mercy School, 1906-1910
2-1 - - North Dakota
2-1 22 5
Devils Lake Reservation, St. Michael, St. Michael's Mission School, 1936-1940
2-1 22 6
Fort Berthold Reservation, Elbowoods, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1910-1911, 1936-1937
2-1 - -
Standing Rock Reservation, Fort Yates, St. Bernard's School
2-1 22 7
1926-1938
2-1 22 8
1939-1950

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - North Dakota, continued
2-1 - -
Standing Rock Reservation, Fort Yates, St. Bernard's School, continued
2-1 23 1
1951-1973
2-1 23 2
Turtle Mountain Reservation, Belcourt, St. Mary's School, 1890, 1900-1907
2-1 - - Oklahoma
2-1 - -
Anadarko, St. Patrick's Mission School
2-1 23 3
1906-1911, 1938-1948
2-1 23 4
1949-1967
2-1 - -
Antlers (Indian Territory), St. Agnes Mission School
2-1 23 5
1903-1912
2-1 23 6
1913-1918, 1922-1926, 1929-1930, 1932-1935
2-1 23 7
Ardmore (Indian Territory), St. Agnes Academy School, 1906-1910, 1915-1916
2-1 23 8
Bentley, St. Henry's School, 1917-1918

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Oklahoma, continued
2-1 24 1
Chickasha, St. Joseph's School, 1907-1910, 1915-1916
2-1 24 2
Lawton, St. Mary's School, 1910
2-1 - -
Muskogee (Indian Territory)
2-1 24 3
Nazareth Institute, 1906-1910
2-1 24 4
St. Joseph's College (Nazareth College) School, 1903-1912
2-1 - -
Osage Reservation (Indian Territory)
2-1 24 5
Hominy Creek, (Gray Horse), St. John's Mission School, 1889, 1896, 1904-1913
2-1 24 6
Pawhuska, Pawhuska School, 1907-1909

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Oklahoma, continued
2-1 - -
Osage Reservation (Indian Territory), continued
2-1 - -
Pawhuska, St. Louis School
2-1 24 7
1902-1910, 1912-1931
2-1 24 8
1933-1934, 1937-1949
2-1 24 9
Perry, St. Joseph's School, 1908-1910
2-1 24 10
Pittsburg, St. Edward's School, 1919, 1923-1925
2-1 24 11
Ponca City, St. Felix's School, 1908-1910
2-1 24 12
Purcell (Indian Territory), St. Elizabeth's School, 1906-1910, 1933, 1946-1947
2-1 - -
Quapaw Agency (Indian Territory)
2-1 - -
St. Mary's Mission School
2-1 24 13
1902-1907
2-1 24 14
1908-1915

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Oklahoma, continued
2-1 - -
Quapaw Agency (Indian Territory), continued
2-1 - -
St. Mary's Mission School, continued
2-1 25 1
1916-1927
2-1 - -
Sacred Heart, St. Benedict's (Sacred Heart Collge) School
2-1 25 2
1900-1911
2-1 25 3
1912-1917, 1923
2-1 - -
St. Mary's Academy School
2-1 25 4
1900-1912
2-1 25 5
1913-1918
2-1 25 6
1919-1928

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Oklahoma, continued
2-1 - -
Sacred Heart, continued
2-1 - -
St. Mary's Academy School, continued
2-1 26 1
1929-1937
2-1 26 2
Vinita (Indian Territory), Sacred Heart Institute, 1903-1910
2-1 - - Oregon
2-1 26 3
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael's School, 1948-1968
2-1 26 4
Siletz Reservation, Our Lady of Guadelupe School, 1908
2-1 - -
Umatilla Reservation, Pendleton, St. Andrew's (Kate Drexel) School
2-1 26 5
1900-1903, 1905-1913
2-1 26 6
1914-1920
2-1 26 7
1921-1927, 1930
2-1 26 8
1933-1942

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Pennsylvania
2-1 26 9
Cornwells, Holy Providence School, 1906, 1908-1910
2-1 26 10
Eddington, St. Francis Industrial School, 1906, 1908
2-1 26 11
Philadelphia, West Philadelphia Industrial School, 1906-1907
2-1 - - South Dakota
2-1 - -
Crow Creek Agency, Stephan, Immaculate Conception Mission School
2-1 27 1
1903-1911, 1916, 1929, 1933-1935
2-1 27 2
1936-1938, 1940-1947, 1951-1962, 1966-1967, 1969-1972
2-1 - -
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School
2-1 - -
Additional holdings in Holy Rosary Mission - Red Cloud Indian School Records, Series 2-2, Attendance Reports
2-1 27 3
1900-1911
2-1 27 4
1933-1935
2-1 27 5
1936-1947

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - South Dakota, continued
2-1 - -
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, continued
2-1 - -
Additional holdings in Holy Rosary Mission - Red Cloud Indian School Records, Series 2-2, Attendance Reports
2-1 28 1
1947-1956
2-1 28 2
1956-1974
2-1 - -
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School
2-1 - -
Additional holdings in St. Francis Mission Records, Series 2-2, Attendance Reports
2-1 28 3
1900-1905
2-1 28 4
1906-1911
2-1 28 5
1912-1916, 1926

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - South Dakota, continued
2-1 - -
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, continued
2-1 - -
Additional holdings in St. Francis Mission Records, Series 2-2, Attendance Reports
2-1 29 1
1933-1934
2-1 29 2
1935-1937
2-1 29 3
1938-1943
2-1 29 4
1944-1950
2-1 29 5
1950-1962
2-1 29 6
1962-1975
2-1 29 7
Yankton Reservation, Industrial Boarding School, 1884

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Washington
2-1 - -
Colville Agency
2-1 - -
Omak (Mission), St. Mary's Mission School
2-1 30 1
1906-1929
2-1 30 2
1930-1944
2-1 30 3
1945-1954
2-1 30 4
1955-1964
2-1 30 5
1965-1973
2-1 - -
Ward
2-1 30 6
Sacred Heart Convent (Academy) School, 1908-1914

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Washington, continued
2-1 - -
Colville Agency, continued
2-1 - -
Ward, continued
2-1 31 1
Sacred Heart Convent (Academy) School, 1915-1921, continued
2-1 31 2
St. Francis Regis Mission School, 1900-1910, 1918-1919
2-1 31 3
North Yakima, St. Francis Xavier's (St. Joseph's) School, 1888-1891
2-1 31 4
Puyallup Reservation, St. George's Mission School, 1890-1893, 1906-1910, 1915, 1931-1932
2-1 31 5
Tulalip Agency, Male and Female School, 1891, 1900-1901
2-1 - - Wisconsin
2-1 - -
Bad River Reservation
2-1 - -
Odanah
2-1 - -
Odanah Day School
2-1 31 6
1900-1910
2-1 31 7
1911-1914
2-1 31 8
1915-1918
2-1 - -
St. Mary's School
2-1 31 9
1896, 1900-1904, 1906-1910

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Wisconsin, continued
2-1 - -
Bad River Reservation, continued
2-1 - -
Odanah, continued
2-1 - -
St. Mary's School, continued
2-1 32 1
1911-1915
2-1 32 2
1916-1920
2-1 32 3
1921-1925
2-1 32 4
1926-1930
2-1 32 5
1931-1935
2-1 32 6
1936, 1941-1945

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Wisconsin, continued
2-1 - -
Bad River Reservation, continued
2-1 - -
Odanah, continued
2-1 - -
St. Mary's School, continued
2-1 33 1
1946-1950
2-1 33 2
1951-1955
2-1 33 3
1956-1968
2-1 - -
Bayfield, Holy Family (Bayfield) School
2-1 33 4
1900-1914
2-1 33 5
1915-1920, 1923-1924, 1933-1936

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Wisconsin, continued
2-1 - -
Bayfield, Holy Family (Bayfield) School, continued
2-1 34 1
1937-1952
2-1 34 2
1953-1973
2-1 - -
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, Reserve, St. Francis Solanus School
2-1 34 3
1937-1952
2-1 34 4
1953-1973
2-1 34 5
Menominee Reservation, Keshena, St. Joseph's School, 1900-1908

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Wisconsin, continued
2-1 - -
Menominee Reservation, continued
2-1 - -
Keshena, St. Joseph's School, continued
2-1 35 1
1909-1915
2-1 35 2
1933-1935
2-1 35 3
1936-1937, 1940-1941
2-1 35 4
1942-1944
2-1 35 5
1945-1951

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Wisconsin, continued
2-1 - -
Menominee Reservation, continued
2-1 - -
Keshena, St. Joseph's School
2-1 36 1
1951-1955
2-1 36 2
1956-1960
2-1 - -
Neopit, St. Anthony's School
2-1 36 3
1913-1914, 1933-1937
2-1 36 4
1938-1944
2-1 36 5
1945-1956

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Wisconsin, continued
2-1 - -
Menominee Reservation, continued
2-1 37 1
Neopit, St. Anthony's School, 1957-1960, continued
2-1 37 2
Milwaukee, Good Shepherd Industrial School, 1885, 1889
2-1 - -
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Assisi School
2-1 37 3
1937, 1939-1948
2-1 37 4
1949-1959
2-1 - - Wyoming
2-1 - -
Wind River Reservation, St. Stephens, St. Stephen's Mission School
2-1 37 5
1900-1912, 1914
2-1 37 6
1925-1930

BCIM
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1 - - Wyoming, continued
2-1 - -
Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen, St. Stephen's Mission School, continued
2-1 38 1
1931-1935
2-1 38 2
1936-1940
2-1 38 3
1941-1943
2-1 38 4
1944-1950
2-1 38 5
1950-1961
Ask an Archivist