Special Collections 
	and Archives

Guidelines for Interlibrary Loans Historical Note/Scope and Content


BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS RECORDS

BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS

GOVERNMENT SCHOOL REPORTS, 1903-1972

MICROFILM

Available via interlibrary loan.


Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-3 1 0000-0002 Alaska, Hooper Bay, Hooper Bay School, 1930
2-3 - - Arizona
2-3 1 0003-0005
Colorado River Reservation, Parker, Colorado River School, 1929, 1932
2-3 1 0006-0008
Fort Apache Reservation Schools, ca. 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 1 0009-0011
Fort Mojave School, 1907, 1929
2-3 1 0012-0020
Gila River Reservation, Sacaton, Pima Schools, 1906-1908, 1910, 1929-1930
2-3 1 0021-0022
Havasupai School, n.d., ca. 1906-1910
2-3 1 0023-0035
Navajo Reservation Schools, 1903, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 1 0036-0037
Papago Reservation, San Xavier School, 1929
2-3 1 0038-0093
Phoenix, Phoenix School, 1903, 1906-1910, 1929, 1932, 1934-1940, 1942-1943, 1945, 1947-1948, 1950, 1953-1954, 1961-1971
2-3 1 0094-0096
San Carlos Reservation, Rice Station School, ca. 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 1 0097-0098
Santa Rosa School, 1929
2-3 1 0099-0100
Truxton Canon School, 1907

BCIM
Series 2-3
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-3 - - California
2-3 1 0101-0103
Fort Bidwell, Fort Bidwell School, 1907, 1929
2-3 1 0104-0113
Mission Reservation Schools, 1903, 1906, 1909-1910, 1929
2-3 1 0114-0130
Riverside, Sherman Institute, 1906-1910, 1923-1925, 1929-1935
2-3 1 0131-0132
Tule River School, 1929
2-3 1 0133-0135
Ukiah, Ukiah School, 1909, 1929
2-3 1 0136-0142
Yuma Reservation, Fort Yuma School, 1907-1910, 1929
2-3 - - Colorado
2-3 1 0143-0155
Grand Junction, Teller Institute, 1907-1910
2-3 - -
Ute Reservation
2-3 1 0156-0161
Fort Lewis School, 1907-1910
2-3 1 0162-0167
Ignacio, Southern Ute School, 1906-1910

BCIM
Series 2-3
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-3 - - Idaho
2-3 1 0168-0170
Fort Hall Reservation, Fort Hall School, 1929, 1932
2-3 1 0171-0175
Lapwai Reservation, Fort Lapwai School, 1903, 1906-1907, 1909
2-3 1 0176-0180 Iowa, Sac and Fox Reservation, Toledo, Sac and Fox School, 1906-1907, 1909-1910
2-3 - - Kansas
2-3 1 0181-0183
Kickapoo Reservation, Kickapoo School, 1920
2-3 1 0184-0446
Lawrence, Haskell Institute, 1903, 1906-1918, 1920-1967
2-3 1 0447-0456 Michigan, Mount Pleasant, Mount Pleasant School, 1903, 1907-1910, 1929, 1932

BCIM
Series 2-3
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-3 - - Minnesota
2-3 1 0457-0463
Fond du Lac Reservation, Cloquet, Fond du Lac School, 1906-1910
2-3 - -
Leech Lake Reservation
2-3 1 0464-0469
Bena School, 1906-1910
2-3 1 0470-0473
Leech Lake School, 1908-1910
2-3 1 0474-0476
Morris, Morris School, 1907-1908
2-3 1 0477-0600
Pipestone, Pipestone School, 1907-1918, 1920-1939
2-3 - -
Red Lake Reservation
2-3 1 0601-0604
Cross Lake School, 1908-1910
2-3 1 0605-0609
Red Lake School, 1908-1910, 1929
2-3 1 0610-0615
Vermillion Lake Reservation, Tower, Vermillion Lake School, 1906-1910
2-3 - -
White Earth Reservation
2-3 1 0616-0620
Pine Point School, 1906-1907, 1910, 1929
2-3 1 0621-0627
White Earth School, 1903, 1906-1910
2-3 1 0628-0633
Wild Rice River School, 1906-1910

BCIM
Series 2-3
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-3 1 0634-0635 Mississippi, Philadelphia, Tucker School, 1929
2-3 - - Montana
2-3 1 0636-0682
Blackfeet Reservation Schools, 1906-1910, 1923-1932
2-3 - -
Crow Reservation
2-3 1 0683-0689
Crow School, 1903, 1906-1910
2-3 1 0690-0696
Pryor Creek School, 1903, 1906-1910
2-3 - -
Flathead Reservation
2-3 1 0697-0702
Flathead School, 1903, 1906-1907, 1909-1910
2-3 1 0703-0705
Polson School, 1909-1910
2-3 1 0706-0708
Ronan School, 1909-1910

BCIM
Series 2-3
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-3 - - Montana
2-3 1 0709-0772
Fort Belknap Reservation Schools, 1903, 1906-1910, 1924-1942
2-3 2 0000-0005
Fort Peck Reservation, Poplar, Fort Peck School, 1906-1910
2-3 2 0006-0009
Fort Shaw, Fort Shaw School, 1907-1909
2-3 2 0010-0015
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, Tongue River School, 1906-1909, 1929
2-3 2 0016-0020
Rocky Boy Reservation Schools, 1929, 1933-1934, 1944
2-3 2 0021-0109 Nebraska, Genoa, Genoa School, 1903, 1906-1918, 1920-1930, 1932-1934
2-3 2 0110-0151 Nevada, Stewart, Carson School, 1929, 1931-1937, 1939-1943, 1948-1949, 1951-1954, 1956-1960
2-3 - - New Mexico
2-3 2 0152-0172
Albuquerque, Albuquerque School, 1903, 1907-1910, 1926, 1929, 1931-1932, 1934, 1962, 1964-1965, 1971-1972
2-3 2 0173-0180
Fort Wingate, Charles H. Burke School, 1927-1930, 1932
2-3 2 0181-0259
Mescalero Apache Reservation, Mescalero School, 1910, 1912-1918, 1920-1921, 1923-1935
2-3 2 0260-0321
Pueblo Schools, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 2 0322-0331
Santa Fe, Sante Fe School, 1903, 1907-1910, 1943, 1955

BCIM
Series 2-3
Microfilm

Series Reel Frme Number Folder Title
2-3 - - North Dakota
2-3 2 0332-0338
Bismarck, Bismarck School, 1908, 1910, 1929, 1932
2-3 2 0339-0349
Devil's Lake Reservation, Fort Totten Schools, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 2 0350-0355
Fort Berthold Reservation Schools, 1906-1908, 1940
2-3 - - North and South Dakota
2-3 - -
Standing Rock Reservation
2-3 2 0356-0361
Grand River School, 1906-1910
2-3 2 0362-0367
Martin Kenel School, 1906-1910
2-3 2 0368-0374
Standing Rock School, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 - - North Dakota
2-3 2 0375-0376
Turtle Mountain Reservation School, 1929
2-3 2 0377-0380
Wahpeton, Wahpeton School, 1909, 1929, 1932

BCIM
Series 2-3
Microfilm

Series Reel Frme Number Folder Title
2-3 - - Oklahoma
2-3 - 0381-0388
Anadarko, Riverside School, 1903, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 - -
Darlington
2-3 2 0389-0391
Arapaho School, 1906-1907
2-3 2 0392-0394
Cheyenne School, 1906-1907
2-3 2 0395-0405
Lawton, Fort Sill School, 1906-1910, 1926, 1929, 1932, 1934
2-3 2 0406-0705
Newkirk, Chilocco School, 1903, 1906-1918, 1920-1967
2-3 2 0706-0712
Osage Reservation, Pawhuska, Osage School, 1903, 1906-1910
2-3 2 0713-0715
Otoe School, 1907
2-3 2 0716-0721
Pawnee, Pawnee School, 1906-1907, 1929
2-3 2 0722-0728
Shawnee, Shawnee School, 1903, 1906-1910
2-3 2 0729-0805
Wyandotte, Seneca School, 1907-1918, 1920-1929

BCIM
Series 2-3
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-3 - - Oregon
2-3 2 0806-0927
Chemewa (Salem) School, 1903, 1906-1910, 1915-1918, 1920-1947, 1953-1955, 1962-1963
2-3 2 0928-0929
Grand Ronde Reservation, Grand Ronde School, 1906
2-3 2 0930-0932
Klamath Reservation, Klamath School, 1908, 1929
2-3 2 0933-0936
Siletz Reservation, Siletz, School, 1906, 1908-1909
2-3 2 0937-0943
Umatilla Reservation, Umatilla School, 1903, 1906-1910
2-3 2 0944-0950 Pennsylvania, Carlisle, Carlisle School, 1903, 1906-1910

BCIM
Series 2-3
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-3 - - South Dakota
2-3 2 0951-0957
Cheyenne River Reservation, Cheyenne River School, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 2 0958-0970
Crow Creek and Lower Brule Reservations, 1903, 1906-1910
2-3 2 0971-1086
Flandreau, Flandreau (Riggs Institute) School, 1907-1910, 1920-1933, 1935-1951
2-3 2 1087-1088
Lake Traverse Reservation, Sisseton School, 1908
2-3 2 1089-1152
Pierre, Pierre School, 1907, 1909-1910, 1923-1943
2-3 2 1153-1170
Pine Ridge Reservation, Pine Ridge School, 1903, 1906-1910, 1964-1965
2-3 2 1171-1258
Rapid City School, 1907-1910, 1913-1918, 1920-1934
2-3 2 1259-1266
Rosebud Reservation, Rosebud School, 1903, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 2 1267-1276 Utah, Brigham City, Intermountain School, 1957-1961, 1964-1966

BCIM
Series 2-3
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-3 2 1277-1282 Virginia, Hampton Institute, 1903, 1906-1907, 1909-1910
2-3 - - Washington
2-3 2 1283-1293
Colville Superintnedency Schools, 1903, 1906-1909, 1929
2-3 - -
Tacoma
2-3 2 1294-1295
Cushman Trade School, 1913
2-3 2 1296-1300
Puyallup School, 1906-1909
2-3 2 1301-1308
Tulalip Superintendency Schools, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 2 1309-1310
Usk, Kalispel School, 1929
2-3 2 1311-1314
Yakima Reservation, Yakima School, 1908-1910
BCIM2
Series 2-3
Microfilm

Series Reel Frames Folder Title
2-3 - - Wisconsin
2-3 - -
Lac Court Oreille Reservation
2-3 2 1315-1370
Hayward School, 1903, 1906-1910, 1923-1934
2-3 2 1371-1374
Lac Court Oreille School, 1908-1910
2-3 2 1375-1381
Lac du Flambeau Reservation, Lac du Flambeau School, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 2 1382-1389
Menominee Reservation Schools, 1903, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 2 1390-1395
Oneida Reservation, Oneida School, 1906-1910
2-3 2 1396-1399
Red Cliff Reservation, Red Cliff School, 1908-1910
2-3 2 1400-1412
Tomah, Tomah School, 1903, 1909-1910, 1929-1930, 1932-1935
2-3 2 1413-1414
Wittenburg, Wittenburg School, 1907
2-3 2 1415-1420 Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, Shoshone School, 1906-1909, 1929
Ask an Archivist