Special Collections 
	and Archives

Guidelines for Interlibrary Loans Historical Note/Scope and Content


BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS

BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS

GOVERNMENT SCHOOL REPORTS, 1903-1972


Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-3 1 1 Alaska, Hooper Bay, Hooper Bay School, 1930
2-3 - - Arizona
2-3 1 2
Colorado River Reservation, Parker, Colorado River School, 1929, 1932
2-3 1 3
Fort Apache Reservation Schools, ca. 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 1 4
Fort Mojave School, 1907, 1929
2-3 1 5
Gila River Reservation, Sacaton, Pima Schools, 1906-1908, 1910, 1929-1930
2-3 1 6
Havasupai School, n.d., ca. 1906-1910
2-3 1 7
Navajo Reservation Schools, 1903, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 1 8
Papago Reservation, San Xavier School, 1929
2-3 1 9
Phoenix, Phoenix School, 1903, 1906-1910, 1929, 1932, 1934-1940, 1942-1943, 1945, 1947-1948, 1950, 1953-1954, 1961-1971
2-3 1 10
San Carlos Reservation, Rice Station School, ca. 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 1 11
Santa Rosa School, 1929
2-3 1 12
Truxton Canon School, 1907

BCIM
Series 2-3

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-3 - - California
2-3 1 13
Fort Bidwell, Fort Bidwell School, 1907, 1929
2-3 1 14
Mission Reservation Schools, 1903, 1906, 1909-1910, 1929
2-3 1 15
Riverside, Sherman Institute, 1906-1910, 1923-1925, 1929-1935
2-3 1 16
Tule River School, 1929
2-3 1 17
Ukiah, Ukiah School, 1909, 1929
2-3 1 18
Yuma Reservation, Fort Yuma School, 1907-1910, 1929
2-3 - - Colorado
2-3 1 19
Grand Junction, Teller Institute, 1907-1910
2-3 1 -
Ute Reservation
2-3 1 20
Fort Lewis School, 1907-1910
2-3 1 21
Ignacio, Southern Ute School, 1906-1910

BCIM
Series 2-3

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-3 - - Idaho
2-3 1 22
Fort Hall Reservation, Fort Hall School, 1929, 1932
2-3 1 23
Lapwai Reservation, Fort Lapwai School, 1903, 1906-1907, 1909
2-3 1 24 Iowa, Sac and Fox Reservation, Toledo, Sac and Fox School, 1906-1907, 1909-1910
2-3 - - Kansas
2-3 1 25
Kickapoo Reservation, Kickapoo School, 1920
2-3 1 -
Lawrence, Haskell Institute
2-3 1 26
1903, 1906-1918, 1920-1932
2-3 1 27
1933-1967
2-3 1 28 Michigan, Mount Pleasant, Mount Pleasant School, 1903, 1907-1910, 1929, 1932

BCIM
Series 2-3

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-3 - - Minnesota
2-3 1 29
Fond du Lac Reservation, Cloquet, Fond du Lac School, 1906-1910
2-3 - -
Leech Lake Reservation
2-3 1 30
Bena School, 1906-1910
2-3 1 31
Leech Lake School, 1908-1910
2-3 1 32
Morris, Morris School, 1907-1908
2-3 1 33
Pipestone, Pipestone School, 1907-1918, 1920-1939
2-3 - -
Red Lake Reservation
2-3 1 34
Cross Lake School, 1908-1910
2-3 1 35
Red Lake School, 1908-1910, 1929
2-3 1 36
Vermillion Lake Reservation, Tower, Vermillion Lake School, 1906-1910
2-3 - -
White Earth Reservation
2-3 1 37
Pine Point School, 1906-1907, 1910, 1929
2-3 1 38
White Earth School, 1903, 1906-1910
2-3 1 39
Wild Rice River School, 1906-1910

BCIM
2-3

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-3 1 40 Mississippi, Philadelphia, Tucker School, 1929
2-3 - - Montana
2-3 1 41
Blackfeet Reservation Schools, 1906-1910, 1923-1932
2-3 - -
Crow Reservation
2-3 1 42
Crow School, 1903, 1906-1910
2-3 1 43
Pryor Creek School, 1903, 1906-1910
2-3 - -
Flathead Reservation
2-3 1 44
Flathead School, 1903, 1906-1907, 1909-1910
2-3 1 45
Polson School, 1909-1910
2-3 1 46
Ronan School, 1909-1910

BCIM
Series 2-3

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-3 - - Montana, continued
2-3 2 1
Fort Belknap Reservation Schools, 1903, 1906-1910, 1924-1942
2-3 2 2
Fort Peck Reservation, Poplar, Fort Peck School, 1906-1910
2-3 2 3
Fort Shaw, Fort Shaw School, 1907-1909
2-3 2 4
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, Tongue River School, 1906-1909, 1929
2-3 2 5
Rocky Boy Reservation Schools, 1929, 1933-1934, 1944
2-3 2 6 Nebraska, Genoa, Genoa School, 1903, 1906-1918, 1920-1930, 1932-1934
2-3 2 7 Nevada, Stewart, Carson School, 1929, 1931-1937, 1939-1943, 1948-1949, 1951-1954, 1956-1960
2-3 - - New Mexico
2-3 2 8
Albuquerque, Albuquerque School, 1903, 1907-1910, 1926, 1929, 1931-1932, 1934, 1962, 1964-1965, 1971-1972
2-3 2 9
Fort Wingate, Charles H. Burke School, 1927-1930, 1932
2-3 2 10
Mescalero Apache Reservation, Mescalero School, 1910, 1912-1918, 1920-1921, 1923-1935
2-3 2 11
Pueblo Schools, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 2 12
Santa Fe, Sante Fe School, 1903, 1907-1910, 1943, 1955

BCIM
Series 2-3

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-3 - - North Dakota
2-3 2 13
Bismarck, Bismarck School, 1908, 1910, 1929, 1932
2-3 2 14
Devil's Lake Reservation, Fort Totten Schools, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 2 15
Fort Berthold Reservation Schools, 1906-1908, 1940
2-3 - - North and South Dakota
2-3 - -
Standing Rock Reservation
2-3 2 16
Grand River School, 1906-1910
2-3 2 17
Martin Kenel School, 1906-1910
2-3 2 18
Standing Rock School, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 - - North Dakota
2-3 2 19
Turtle Mountain Reservation School, 1929
2-3 2 20
Wahpeton, Wahpeton School, 1909, 1929, 1932

BCIM
Series 2-3

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-3 - - Oklahoma
2-3 2 23
Cheyenne School, 1906-1907
2-3 2 24
Lawton, Fort Sill School, 1906-1910, 1926, 1929, 1932, 1934
2-3 - -
Newkirk, Chilocco School
2-3 2 25
1903, 1906-1918, 1920-1937
2-3 2 26
1938-1967
2-3 2 27
Osage Reservation, Pawhuska, Osage School, 1903, 1906-1910
2-3 2 28
Otoe School, 1907
2-3 2 29
Pawnee, Pawnee School, 1906-1907, 1929
2-3 2 30
Shawnee, Shawnee School, 1903, 1906-1910

BCIM
Series 2-3

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-3 3 1 Oklahoma, Wyandotte, Seneca School, 1907-1918, 1920-1929
2-3 - - Oregon
2-3 3 2
Chemawa (Salem) School, 1903, 1906-1910, 1915-1918, 1920-1947, 1953-1955, 1962-1963
2-3 3 3
Grand Ronde Reservation, Grand Ronde School, 1906
2-3 3 4
Klamath Reservation, Klamath School, 1908, 1929
2-3 3 5
Siletz Reservation, Siletz, School, 1906, 1908-1909
2-3 3 6
Umatilla Reservation, Umatilla School, 1903, 1906-1910
2-3 3 7 Pennsylvania, Carlisle, Carlisle School, 1903, 1906-1910

BCIM
Series 2-3

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-3 - - South Dakota
2-3 3 8
Cheyenne River Reservation, Cheyenne River School, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 3 9
Crow Crek and Lower Brule Reservations, 1903, 1906-1910
2-3 3 10
Flandreau, Flandreau (Riggs Institute) School, 1907-1910, 1920-1933, 1935-1951
2-3 3 11
Lake Traverse Reservation, Sisseton School, 1908
2-3 3 12
Pierre, Pierre School, 1907, 1909-1910, 1923-1943
2-3 3 13
Pine Ridge Reservation, Pine Ridge School, 1903, 1906-1910, 1964-1965
2-3 3 14
Rapid City, Rapid City School, 1907-1910, 1913-1918, 1920-1934
2-3 3 15
Rosebud Reservation, Rosebud School, 1903, 1916-1910, 1929
2-3 3 16 Utah, Brigham City, Intermountain School, 1957-1961, 1964-1966

BCIM
Series 2-3

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-3 3 17 Virginia, Hampton Institute, 1903, 1906-1907, 1909-1910
2-3 - - Washington
2-3 3 18
Colville Superintendency Schools, 1903, 1906-1909, 1929
2-3 - -
Tacoma
2-3 3 19
Cushman Trade School, 1913
2-3 3 20
Puyallup School, 1906-1909
2-3 3 21
Tulalip Superintendency Schools, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 3 22
Usk, Kalispel School, 1929
2-3 3 23
Yakima Reservation, Yakima School, 1908-1910

BCIM
Series 2-3

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-3 - - Wisconsin
2-3 - -
Lac Court Oreille Reservation
2-3 3 24
Hayward School, 1903, 1906-1910, 1923-1934
2-3 3 25
Lac Court Oreille School, 1908-1910
2-3 3 26
Lac du Flambeau Reservation, Lac du Flambeau School, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 3 27
Menominee Reservation Schools, 1903, 1906-1910, 1929
2-3 3 28
Oneida Reservation, Oneida School, 1906-1910
2-3 3 29
Red Cliff Reservation, Red Cliff School, 1908-1910
2-3 3 30
Tomah, Tomah School, 1903, 1909-1910, 1929-1930, 1932-1935
2-3 3 31
Wittenburg, Wittenburg School, 1907
2-3 3 32 Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, Shoshone School, 1906-1909, 1929
Ask an Archivist