Special Collections 
	and Archives

KATERI TEKAKWITHA PROJECT ORAL HISTORY COLLECTION

INTERVIEWS: VIDEO RECORDINGS (VHS), 1994-1995


Historical Note/Scope and Content

Series Box Cassettes Title
1-2
-
-
South Dakota, 1994
1-2
1
1
Mary Bordeaux Hunger (94-1), Mission, Rosebud Reservation
1-2
1
2
Bertha Shaw, Mission (94-2), Mission, Rosebud Reservation 
1-2
1
3
Theresa Poiznee (94-3), Mission, Rosebud Reservation 
1-2
1
4
Kathryn Clairmont (94-4), Rosebud, Rosebud Reservation 
1-2
1
5
Rosalita Roach-Avery (94-5), Red Scaffold, Cheyenne River Reservation; General Scenes, Eagle Butte and Cheyenne River Reservation
1-2
1
6
Stephanie R. Charging Eagle (94-6), Cheyenne River Reservation; 45th Wedding Anniversary Celebration, parents of Geraldine Condon, Takini; General Scenes, Bridger, Takini, and Cheyenne River Reservation
1-2
1
7
Zouie Lone Eagle (94-7), Bridger, Cheyenne River Reservation
1-2
1
8
Emmet Hollow Horn (94-8), Red Scaffold, Cheyenne River Reservation; Sunday Mass, St. Joseph's Church, Cherry Creek, Cheyenne River Reservation; General Scenes, Cheyenne River Reservation
1-2
1
9
Darlene Young Bear (94-9), Eagle Butte, Cheyenne River Reservation
1-2
1
10
Deacon Harold E. Condon (94-10), Red Scaffold, Cheyenne River Reservation


KTP
Series 1-2

Series Box Cassettes Title
1-2
-
-
South Dakota, 1994, continued
1-2
1
11
Reuben Ward (94-11), Cherry Creek, Cheyenne River Reservation
1-2
1
12
Sister Anthony Davis (94-12), Marty, Yankton Reservation
1-2
1
13
Deacon Francis Hairy Chin (94-13), Rapid City
1-2
2
1
Geraldine Sherman (94-14), Rapid City; and Kay Knife Allison (94-14), Rapid City
1-2
2
2
Ambrose V. McBride (94-15), Crow Creek Reservation
1-2
2
3
Catholic Sioux Congress Speakers, Rapid City; LeRoy DeCory and Phyllis DeCory (94-16), Rosebud Reservation
1-2
2
4
Marvin Clifford (94-17), Rapid City, June, 1994
1-2
2
5
Delores J. Schumacher, Doris M. Giles, Cecilia Montgomery, Mable Hawkins, and Gloria Fiddler (94-18), Rapid City
1-2
2
6
Graduation Powwow, Oglala Lakota College, Piya Wiconi, Kyle, Pine Ridge Reservation; Gary Wright, S.J. (non-Indian), Hambleceya, Potato Creek, Pine Ridge Reservation;  Carmen Weston (94-19), Porcupine, Pine Ridge Reservation
1-2
2
7
Ron Kills Warrior (94-20), Porcupine, Pine Ridge Reservation; Lawrence Whiting and Martha Whiting (94-20), Kyle, Pine Ridge Reservation


KTP
Series 1-2

Series Box Cassettes Title
1-2
-
-
South Dakota, 1994, continued
1-2
2
8
General Scenes, Pine Ridge Reservation; Ramona Long (94-21), Calico, Pine Ridge Reservation; and Scenes of Red Cloud Indian School, Pine Ridge
1-2
2
9
General Scenes, Loneman, Oglala, and White River Badlands, Pine Ridge Reservation, Pine Ridge Reservation; Leveta Bark (94-22), Pine Ridge; General Scenes, Pine Ridge Village, Pine Ridge Reservation 
1-2
2
10
Deacon Victor Bull Bear (94-23), Kyle, Pine Ridge Reservation; General Scenes, White River Badlands, Pine Ridge Reservation 
1-2
2
11
Florida Jealous of Him and Oscar Jealous of Him (94-24), Kyle, Pine Ridge Reservation; June Spotted Eagle, Kateri Spotted Eagle, and Myrtle Grosz (94-24), Kyle, Pine Ridge Reservation; General Scenes, Kyle, Pine Ridge Reservation 
1-2
2
12
General Scenes, St. Francis; Reverend Colin P. Jordan (94-25), St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation
1-2
2
13
Deacon Marlin J. Leneaugh (94-26), St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation
1-2
-
-
Arizona and New Mexico, 1995
1-2
3
1
Sister Gloria Davis, S.B.S., Kathleen Laughlin, and Lilly M. Richards (95-1), Fort Defiance, Navajo Reservation, Arizona
1-2
3
2
Victoria Blair (95-2), Lukachukai, Navajo Reservation, Arizona
1-2
3
3
Anna Marie Sandoval and Anne Tso (95-3), Lukachukai, Navajo Reservation, Arizona


KTP
Series 1-2

Series Box Cassettes Title
1-2
-
-
Arizona and New Mexico, 1995
1-2
3
4
Deacon Daniel Nez Martin (95-4), Window Rock, Navajo Reservation, Arizona 
1-2
3
5
Ellie Gleason (95-5), St. Michael, Arizona 
1-2
3
6
Betty Napsway (96-6), Laguna, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
1-2
3
7
Juanita Concho (95-7), New Laguna, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
1-2
3
8
Joe Pecos and Juana Marie Pecos (95-8), Jemez Pueblo, New Mexico
1-2
3
9
Reyes Ann Kiro (95-9), Mesita, Laguna, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
1-2
3
10
Mark Cheresposy, Sr. (95-10), Laguna, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
1-2
3
11
Elmer Hunt (95-11), Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
1-2
3
12
Reverend Diego Mazon, O.F.M. (95-12), Gallup, New Mexico
1-2
3
13
Sherman Manuelito and Alice Manuelito (95-13), Tohatchi, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico
1-2
3
14
Carlton H. Terry (95-14), Santan, Arizona


KTP
Series 1-2

Series Box Cassettes Title
1-2
-
-
Arizona and New Mexico, 1995, continued
1-2
4
1
Clemencia G. Leon (95-15), Sacaton Flats, Arizona
1-2
4
2
Joseph W. Thomas (95-16), Salt River, Arizona
1-2
4
3
Nickie Miranda (95-17), Tucson, Arizona
1-2
4
4
Mary Johnson (95-18), Comobabi, Tohono O'odham Reservation, Arizona
1-2
4
5
Edith Preston (95-19), San Xavier, Arizona
1-2
4
6
Tomasa Valencia (95-20), Tucson, Arizona
1-2
4
7
Annie Vavages (95-21), Ak Chin, Arizona