Special Collections 
	and Archives

KATERI TEKAKWITHA PROJECT ORAL HISTORY COLLECTION

INTERVIEWS: AUDIO CASSETTES, 1994-1995


Historical Note/Scope and Content

Series Box Cassettes Folder Title
1-3
-
-
South Dakota, 1994
1-3
1
01-02
Mary Bordeaux Hunger (94-1), Mission, Rosebud Reservation
1-3
1
03-04
Bertha Shaw, Mission (94-2), Mission, Rosebud Reservation
1-3
1
05
Theresa Poiznee (94-3), Mission, Rosebud Reservation
1-3
1
06
Kathryn Clairmont (94-4), Rosebud, Rosebud Reservation
1-3
1
07-08
Rosalita Roach-Avery (94-5), Red Scaffold, Cheyenne River Reservation; and general interest scenes, Eagle Butte and Cheyenne River Reservation
1-3
1
09
Stephanie R. Charging Eagle (94-6), Cheyenne River Reservation; 45th wedding anniversary, parents of Geraldine Condon, Takini; and general interest scenes, Bridger, Takini, and Cheyenne River Reservation
1-3
1
10-11
Zouie Lone Eagle (94-7), Bridger, Cheyenne River Reservation
1-3
1
12
Emmet Hollow Horn (94-8), Red Scaffold, Cheyenne River Reservation; Sunday Mass, St. Joseph's Church, Cherry Creek, Cheyenne River Reservation; and general interest scenes, Cheyenne
 River Reservation
1-3
1
13-15
Darlene Young Bear (94-9), Eagle Butte, Cheyenne River Reservation
1-3
1
16
Deacon Harold E. Condon (94-10), Red Scaffold, Cheyenne River Reservation


KTP
Series 1-3

Series Box Cassettes Folder Title
1-3
-
-
South Dakota, 1994, continued
1-3
1
17
Reuben Ward (94-11), Cherry Creek, Cheyenne River Reservation
1-3
1
18
Sister Anthony Davis (94-12), Marty, Yankton Reservation
1-3
1
19
Deacon Francis Hairy Chin (94-13), Rapid City
1-3
1
20
Geraldine Sherman (94-14), Rapid City; and Kay Knife Allison (94-14), Rapid City
1-3
1
21
Ambrose V. McBride (94-15), Crow Creek, Crow Creek Reservation
1-3
1
22
Catholic Sioux Congress speakers, Rapid City; and interview of LeRoy DeCory and Phyllis DeCory (94-16), Rosebud
1-3
1
23-24
Marvin Clifford (94-17), Rapid City, June, 1994
1-3
1
25
Group interview of Delores J. Schumacher, Doris M. Giles, Cecilia Montgomery, Mable Hawkins, and Gloria Fiddler (94-18), Rapid City
1-3
1
26
Graduation powwow, Oglala Lakota College, Piya Wiconi, near Kyle; Hambleceya of Gary Wright, S.J., (non-Indian), near Kyle; and interview of Carmen Weston (94-19), Porcupine
1-3
1
27
Ron Kills Warrior, near Porcupine; and Lawrence Whiting and Martha Whiting (94-20), Kyle


KTP
Series 1-3

Series Box Cassettes Folder Title
1-3
-
-
South Dakota, 1994, continued
1-3
1
28
General interest scenes, Pine Ridge; interview of Ramona Long, Calico, near Pine Ridge; and general interest scenes, Red Cloud Indian School/Holy Rosary Mission, near Pine Ridge and Oglala (94-21)
1-3
1
29
General interest scenes, Loneman and Oglala, and badlands, Pine Ridge Reservation; interview of Leveta Bark (94-22), Pine Ridge; and general interest scenes, Pine Ridge
1-3
1
30
Deacon Victor Bull Bear (94-23), near Kyle; and general interest scenes including badlands, near Kyle
1-3
1
31-32
Florida Jealous of Him and Oscar Jealous of Him, Kyle; June Spotted Eagle, Kateri Spotted Eagle, and Myrtle Grosz, near Kyle; and general interest scenes near Kyle (94-24)
1-3
1
33-34
General interest scenes, St. Francis; and interview of Rev. Colin P. Jordan (94-25), St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation
1-3
1
35
Deacon Marlin J. Leneaugh (94-26), St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation
1-3
-
-
Arizona and New Mexico, 1995
1-3
1
36
Group interview of Sr. Gloria Davis, S.B.S., Kathleen Laughlin, and Lilly M. Richards (95-1), Fort Defiance, Arizona
1-3
1
37
Victoria Blair (95-2), Lukachukai, Navajo Reservation, Arizona
1-3
1
38-39
Anna Marie Sandoval and Anne Tso (95-3), Lukachukai, Navajo Reservation, Arizona


KTP
Series 1-3

Series Box Cassettes Folder Title
1-3
-
-
Arizona and New Mexico, 1995, continued
1-3
1
40
Deacon Daniel Nez Martin (95-4), Window Rock
1-3
1
41-42
Ellie Gleason (95-5), St. Michael
1-3
1
43-44
Betty N (95-6), Laguna, New Mexico
1-3
1
45-46
Juanita Concho (95-7), New Laguna, New Mexico
1-3
1
47-48
Joe Pecos and Juana Marie Pecos (95-8), Jemez Pueblo, New Mexico
1-3
1
49
Reyes Ann Kiro (95-9), Mesita, New Mexico
1-3
1
50
Mark Cheresposy, Sr. (95-10), Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
1-3
1
51
Elmer Hunt (95-11), Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
1-3
1
52
Rev. Diego Mazon, O.F.M. (95-12), Gallup, New Mexico
1-3
1
53
Sherman Manuelito and Alice Manuelito (95-13), Tohatchi, New Mexico
1-3
1
54
Carlton H. Terry (95-14), Santan, Arizona


KTP
Series 1-3

Series Box Cassettes Folder Title
1-3
-
-
Arizona and New Mexico, 1995, continued
1-3
1
55
Clemencia G. Leon (95-15), Sacaton Flats, Arizona
1-3
1
56
Joseph W. Thomas (95-16), Scottsdale (Salt River), Arizona
1-3
1
57
Nickie Miranda (95-17), Tucson, Arizona
1-3
1
58-59
Mary Johnson (95-18), Tohono O'odham Reservation, Comobabi, Arizona
1-3
1
60
Edith Preston (95-19), San Xavier, Arizona
1-3
1
61
Tomasa Valencia (95-20), Tucson, Arizona
1-3
1
62
Annie Vavages (95-21), Ak-Chin, Arizona


KTP
Series 1-3

Series Box Cassettes Folder Title
1-3
-
-
South Dakota, 1994-1995
1-3
1
63-64
Reverend Theodore F. Zuern (94/95-1), Rapid City, June, 1995
1-3
-
-
Arizona and New Mexico, 1995
1-3
1
65-66
Reverend Dale Jamison, O.F.M. (94/95-2), Zuni, New Mexico, June, 1995
1-3
1
67
Reverend John Mittelstadt, O.F.M. (94/95-3), Tohatchi, Arizona, July, 1995
1-3
1
68
Sister Dolores Wright, O.S.F. (94/95-4), Tohatchi, Arizona, July, 1995
1-3
1
69
Bob Sparapani (94/95-5), Thoreau, New Mexico, July, 1995
1-3
1
70
Clemencia G. Leon (94/95-6), Sacaton Flats, Arizona, July, 1995
1-3
1
71-72
Joseph W. Thomas with Songs (94/95-7), Scottsdale (Salt River), Arizona, 1994 and July, 1995 


KTP
Series 1-3

Series Box Cassettes Folder Title
1-3
-
-
San Diego County, California, 1996
1-3
1
73
Sister Josephine Romero (96-1), Verona, September, 1996
1-3
1
74
Sister Josephine Wailey (96-2), Verona, September, 1996 
1-3
1
75
Ed Brown and Toddy Yeats (96-3), Verona, September, 1996
1-3
1
76
King Frayman (96-4), Paula, September, 1996
1-3
1
77
Mary Hernandez (96-5), Paula, September, 1996
1-3
1
78
Norah Scott (96-6), Paula, September, 1996