Special Collections 
	and Archives

KATERI TEKAKWITHA PROJECT ORAL HISTORY COLLECTION

PHOTOGRAPHY: COLOR PRINTS, 1994-1996


Historical Note/Scope and Content

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1
-
-
South Dakota, 1994
2-1
1
1
Bridger, Cheyenne River Reservation; Zouie Lone Eagle
2-1
1
2
Cherry Creek, Cheyenne River Reservation
2-1
1
3
Eagle Butte, Cheyenne River Reservation; Darlene Young Bear
2-1
1
4
Kyle, Pine Ridge Reservation; Victor Bull Bear
2-1
1
5
Mission, Rosebud Reservation, St. Thomas Church; Kathryn Clairmont, Mary Bordeaux Hunger, Theresa Poiznee
2-1
1
6
Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission; Ramona Long
2-1
1
7
Porcupine, Pine Ridge Reservation; Ron Kills Warrior, Carmen Weston
2-1
1
8
Rapid City, Mother Butler Center, Catholic Sioux Congress; Deacon Marlin Leneaugh, Deacon Francis Hairy Chin, Monsignor Paul A. Lenz
2-1
1
9
Red Scaffold, Cheyenne River Reservation, Sacred Heart Church; Deacon Harold Condon, Emmet Hollow Horn
2-1
1
10
St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, KINI Radio


KTP
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1
-
-
South Dakota, 1994, continued
2-1
1
11
Stephan, Cheyenne River Reservation, Mini-Tekakwitha Conference; Deacon Victor Bull Bear, Deacon Harold Condon, Sister Anthony Davis, Ambrose McBride
2-1
1
12
Takini, Cheyenne River Reservation, Takini School; Rosalita Roach-Avery
2-1
1
13
White River, near Rosebud Reservation, St. Ignatius Church
2-1
-
-
Arizona, 1995
2-1
1
14
Ak-Chin, Ak-Chin Reservation
2-1
1
15
Flagstaff
2-1
1
16
Fort Defiance, Navajo Reservation; Deacon Daniel Nez Martin
2-1
1
17
General, Navajo Reservation
2-1
1
18
General, Tohono O'odham Reservation
2-1
1
19
General, Various
2-1
1
20
Guadalupe


KTP
Series 2-1

Series
Box
Folder
Folder Title
2-1
-
-
Arizona, 1995, continued
2-1
1
21
Komatke
2-1
1
22
Lukachukai, Navajo Reservation, St. Isabel Mission; Vickie Blair, Anna Marie Sandoval, Anne Tso
2-1
1
23
Petrified Forest National Monument
2-1
1
24
Phoenix
2-1
1
25
Sacaton, Pima Reservation; Joe Thomas
2-1
1
26
St. Michael, Navajo Reservation; Reverend Dale Jamison, O.F.M. 
2-1
1
27
Salt River Canyon
2-1
1
28
Santa Rosa
2-1
1
29
Scottsdale (Salt River), Salt River Reservation, St. Francis of Assisi Mission
2-1
1
30
Sedona


KTP
Series 2-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
2-1
-
-
Arizona, 1995, continued
2-1
1
31
South Tucson
2-1
1
32
Tucson
2-1
1
33
Whiteriver, Fort Apache Reservation
2-1
1
34
Window Rock, Navajo Reservation; Deacon Daniel Nez Martin
2-1
-
-
New Mexico, 1995
2-1
1
35
Farmington
2-1
1
36
Gallup; Reverend Diego Mazon, O.F.M.
2-1
1
37
General, Navajo Reservation
2-1
1
38
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission; Joe and Juana Pecos (+ enshrinement of Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha, 1989) 
2-1
1
39
Laguna Pueblo; Mark Cheresposie, Elmer Hunt 
2-1
1
40
Nageezi, Navajo Reservation
2-1
1
41
Santa Ana Pueblo
2-1
1
42
Shiprock, Navajo Reservation
2-1
1
43
Tohatchi, Navajo Reservation, St. Mary Church; Deacon Sherman Manuelito, Alice Manuelito
2-1
1
44
Zuni Pueblo
2-1
1
45
Mexico, Ycora, Sonora, 1996
2-1
1
46
Photography Captions