Special Collections 
	and Archives

TEKAKWITHA CONFERENCE

Notable Participants

Officers (Before 1977 Reorganization)


Executive Secretary/ Chairman

Dates Served
Name
1939-1940
Rev. Sylvester Eiseman, O.S.B.
1941-1942
Rev. Justin Snyder, O.S.B.
1946-1947
Rev. Hildebrand Elliot, O.S.B.
1947-1948
Rev. Francis (Frank) J. Hulsman
1948-1949
Rev. Victor Heinen, O.S.B.
1949-1950
Rev. Gregory Beezy, S.C.J.
1950-1951
Rev. Francis (Frank) J. Hulsman
1951-1953?
Rev. Daniel Madlon, O.S.B.
1953-1954
Rev. Francis (Frank) J. Hulsman
1954-1956 Rev. Peter Miller, S.C.J.
1956-1958
[formerly Rev.]* John F. Bryde [formerly S.J.]**
1958-1959
Rev. Stanislaus Maudlin, O.S.B.
1962-1963
Rev. Alan Berndt, O.S.B.
1963-1964
Rev. Aloysius Bittman
1964-1965
Rev. George Pinger, S.C.J.
1965-1966
Rev. Joseph Karol, S.J.
1966-1967
Rev. Stanislaus Maudlin, O.S.B.
1967-1968
Rev. Emmett G. Hoffmann, [formerly O.F.M. Cap.]**
1968-1969
Mr. John Williams (Dakota?)
1969
Br. Edward M. Red Owl, O.S.B. (Dakota?)
1969-1972?
Rev. Stanislaus Maudlin, O.S.B.
1970?-1977?
Rev. Paul McHarness, O.S.B.

*Left the priesthood. **Left religious institute (order).


Officers (Since 1977 Reorganization)

(Executive) Directors [and Acting Directors/ Acting Office Manager]

Dates Served
Name
1977-1989
Rev. Gilbert F. Hemauer (1938-), O.F.M. Cap.
1989-1992
Mr. Frederick A. Buckles, Jr. (Assiniboine-Dakota)
1992
Rev. Michael Galvan (Ohlone) [Acting Director]
1992-1993
Mr. Wilson Boni (Apache) [Acting Office Manager]
1994-1996
Mr. Richard L. King (Assiniboine-Chippewa Cree)
1996-1998
Mr. Mike Valdo (Acoma) [Acting Director] 
1998-[ongoing]
Sr. Kateri Mitchell (Mohawk)(1940-), S.S.A.

Advisory Board/ Executive Committee

Dates Served
Name
1977-1978
Deacon Francis Hairy Chin (Hunkpapa), Member
1977-1978
Sr. Genevieve Cuny (Oglala), O.S.F., Member
1977-1978
Rev. Gilbert F. Hemauer (1938-), O.F.M. Cap., Executive Director

Presidents [or Chair, Board of Directors]

Dates Served
Name
1980-1986
Rev. Gilbert F. Hemauer (1938-), O.F.M. Cap.
1986-1989
Rev. John S. Hascall (Ojibwa), O.F.M. Cap.
1989-1992
Rev. Michael Galvan (Ohlone) [Chair]
1992-1994
Ms. Vivian Juan (Tohono O'odham)
1995
Mr. Gerald Tuckwin (Ojibwa)
1996-2000
Mr. Mike Valdo (Acoma)
2000-2001
Ms. Gladys Bordeaux (Brulé)
2001-2002
Mr. George Montoya (Sandia)
2002-2006
Dr. Kennith York (Choctaw)
2006-2009
Ms. Rosa Holguin-Hernandez (Tigua)
2009-2011 Mr. Ronald Tso (Navajo)
2011- Mr. Pierre Solet (Choctaw-Houma)

Episcopal Moderators (Representative of the National Conference of Catholic Bishops)

Dates Served
Name
1983-1986
Bishop John F. Kinney, Diocese of Bismarck, North Dakota
1986-2008
Bishop Donald E. Pelotte (Abenaki) (1945-2010), S.S.S., Diocese of Gallup, Arizona-New Mexico
2008-[ongoing]
Archbishop Charles J. Chaput (Potawatomi) (1944-), O.F.M. Cap., Archdiocese of Philadelphia; formerly of Archdiocese of Denver and Diocese of Rapid City

 

Notable Attendees


Antone, Gus (Tohono O'odham)
1980s-1990s
Archambault, Sr. Marie Therese, O.F.M. (Hunkpapa) (1939-2007)
1990s-2006
Arinze, Cardinal Frances (1932-)
1989
Bechard, Rev. Henri, S.J. (1909-1990)
1980s-1990s
Black Bear, Deacon Ben, Jr. (Brulé) (1939-2007)
1979-1980s
Boni, Wilson (Apache)
1990s
Boyer, Deacon Ronald (Ojibwa) 1990s-
Brown, Rev. John J., Jr., S.J. (Siksika [Blackfeet])
1960s-1980s
Buckles, Frederick A., Jr. (Assiniboine-Dakota)
1980s-1993
Bull Bear, Deacon Victor (Oglala)
1980s
Bull Shoe, Beverly (Crow)
1980s-1990s
Cardinal, Chief Harold (Cree)
1983
Chaput, Archbishop Charles J., O.F.M. Cap. (Potawatomi)
1980s-
Chief Eagle, Dallas (Brulé)
1978
Clifford, Gerald (Oglala)
1971
Condon, Deacon Harold (Sans Arc)
1980s
Connelly, Rev. Thomas, S.J.
1970s-2000s
Costo, Rupert (Cahuilla)
1978
Cuny, Sr. Genevieve, O.S.F. (Oglala) (1930-)
1979-2010s
Daniels, Julie Degonzack (Mohawk) 1980s-2000s
Davis, Sr. Gloria Ann, S.B.S. (Choctaw-Navajo)
1980s-1990s
Dimmerling, Bishop Harold J.
1970s-1980s
Eagleman, Chet (Ojibwa)
1990s
Enos, Joseph (Tohono O'odham) 1980s-
Finkbonner, Jacob (Lummi) 2006, 2012
Fisher, Allen (Cheyenne)
1980s
Fox, Rev. Mathew
1982-1983
Galvan, Rev. Michael (Ohlone)
1980s-1990s
Goodwin, Deacon Don (Ojibwa) 1980s-1990s
Hairy Chin, Deacon Francis (Hunkpapa) 1977-1980s
Hascall, Rev. John S., O.F.M. Cap. (Ojibwa)
1970s-
Hassenplug, Sarah (Mohawk) 1980s-1990s
Hatcher, Rev. John E., S.J.
1970s-
Hemauer, Rev. Gilbert F., O.F.M. Cap.
1979-1980s
Hitpas, Rev. Thomas, O.M.I.
1980s
Hobday, Sr. Jose, S.S.S.F. (Seneca)
1970s-1980s
Hoffmann, Rev. Emmett
1970s-1980s
Hudson, Sr. Alvina "Mary Christine," O.S.B.S. (Yankton)
1970s
Jordan, Rev. Collins P. (Oglala) 1980s
John Paul II, Pope
1984
Juan, Vivian (Tohono O'odham)
1980s
Karol, Rev. Joseph, S.J.
1957-1958
Kills Straight, Birgil (Oglala)
1971
King, Richard L. (Assiniboine-Chippewa-Cree) 1990s
Kinlicheeny, Sr. Jeanette, S.B.S. (Navajo)
1990s
Laghi, Cardinal Pio
1980s
LaPointe, Frank (Brulé)
1971
Lazore, Bernice (Mohawk) 2012
Leduc, Sr. Florence
1983
Lenz, Monsignor Paul A.
1979-2012
Lundstrom, Richard
1975
Madlon, Rev. Daniel, O.S.B. 1939-2010s
Manhart, Rev. Paul I., S.J.
1981
Martin, Deacon Sidney (Navajo) 2000s-
Maudlin, Rev. Stanislaus, O.S.B.
1939-2010s
Mazon, Rev. Diego (Zuni-Apache) 1980s-2000s
Mitchell, Sr. Kateri, S.S.A. (Mohawk) (1940-)
1983-
Murphy, Rev. Edward L., S.J.
1965
Naquin, Rev. Rock
1990s
O'Brien, Bishop Thomas J.
1987
Ojibway, Rev. Paul, S.A. 1990s
Peck, Dr. Cyrus E., Jr.
1980s
Palm, Sr. Charles, O.S.B.
1970s-1980s
Pelotte, Bishop Donald E., S.S.S. (Abenaki) (1945-2010)
1980s-2010
Pretty on Top, Burton (Crow)
1980s-1990s
Red Horse, Rex (Navajo)
1980s
Red Horse, Vince (Navajo) 2000s-
Sands, Rev. M. Henry (Ojibwa-Ottawa-Potawatomi) (1956-) 2005-
Savilla, Rev. Edmund (Isleta-Oneida-Quechan)
1970s-1980s
Savilla, Joe (Isleta)
1970s-1980s
Solet, Pierre (Choctaw-Houma) 2000s-
Solomon, Sr. Eva, C.S.J. (Ojibwa)
1980s-1990s
Speyer, Rev. Joseph, S.C.J. 1939
Starkloff, Rev. Carl F., S.J.
1979-1980s
Steele, Theresa Ann (Algonquin) 1980s-
Steinmetz, Rev. Paul B., S.J.
1960s
Stolzman, Rev. William F.
1970s
Sun Rhodes, Ernest (Arapaho)
1978-1980s
Swanson, Bea 1979-1980s
Tso, Ronald (Navajo) 2000s-
Twohy, Rev. Patrick, S.J.
1980s
Valdo, Michael (Acoma) 1990s-
White, Rev. Robert, S.J.
1957, 1966
White Crow, Jake
1980s
Zuern, Rev. Ted, S.J.
1970s-1980s
 
Ask an Archivist