Special Collections and Archives

HELP PAGES AND MASTER INDEX TO NATIVE CATHOLIC
RECORDS GUIDE

See User Guide for help on interpreting entries


Volumes 1-5

Eastern United States
Midwest United States
Western United States
Outside United States
Help & Master Index
Master Index


MASTER INDEX

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S-Sai | Sak-Sz | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

T

Tabor, Lewis, W-307

Taché, Archbishop Alexander-Antonine, O.M.I., M-96, M-135, M-261, MB-1

Taelman, Reverend Louis, S.J., M-261, W-512

Tafoya, Bishop Arthur N., M-261

Taft, William H., M-261

Tages, Pedro, W-455

Tagle, Fray Juan de, O.F.M., W-382

Tahlequah station (Oklahoma), M-161, M-162, M-164, M-166, M-191, M-194

Taino Indians, E-58, E-59, E-62

Tainter, Reverend Daniel J., S.J., M-261

Takchak Chapel (Takshak/ Takchak, Alaska), M-261

Takes Gun Childs (Crow), W-315

Takou station (Alaska), BC-3, W-59

Talahaftewa, Herbert (Hopi), W-346

Talala station (Oklahoma), M-192

Talawiptiwa, David (Hopi), W-346

Talbot House Catholic Charities (Chinle, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), E-35, W-65, W-356

Talley, Alfred J., M-261

Tally, Reverend William D., M-261

Tanaina Indians; see Dena'ina Indians

Tanner, Archbishop Paul F., M-261

Taouaizsés Indians, W-455

Tapis, Fray Estevan, O.F.M., W-130, W-224, W-234

Tápiz y Garcia, Bishop Pedro de, W-116

Tarahumara Indians, W-116, W-448

Tarrant, Reverend Daniel J., M-261

Tauayas Indians, W-455

Taylor Falls station (Minnesota), M-273

Taylor, Abbot Vincent G., O.S.B., M-261

Taylor, Alexander S., W-234

Tecolote Valley Mission School (Tecolote Valley, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-196

Tecumseh station (Oklahoma), M-161

Teec-nos-pas station (Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-387

Tegawitha Mission (Houck, Navajo Reservation, Arizona); see St. John [the Evangelist] Church/ Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha/ Tegawitha Mission (Houck, Navajo Reservation, Arizona)

Tejada, Simeon, W-381

Tejon Mission (Tejon, California); see Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission (Tejon, California)

Tekakwitha Children's Home (Sisseton, Lake Traverse/ Sisseton Reservation, South Dakota), E-8, M-229b, M-232, M-261, M-263

Tekakwitha Church/ Mission (Sisseton, Lake Traverse/ Sisseton Reservation, South Dakota), E-8, M-232, M-261

Tekakwitha Church/ Mission (Wyola, Crow Reservation, Montana); see Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha/ Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Wyola, Crow Reservation, Montana)

Tekakwitha Conference (Alexandria, Louisiana), E-5, E-15b, M-1c, M-1d, M-107, M-133, M-229a, M-261, W-356, W-480, W-523

Tekakwitha Hospital (Sisseton, Lake Traverse/ Sisseton Reservation, South Dakota), M-263

Tekakwitha Housing Corporation (Sisseton, Lake Traverse/ Sisseton Reservation, South Dakota), E-8, M-232

Tekakwitha Nursing Center (Sisseton, Lake Traverse/ Sisseton Reservation, South Dakota), E-8, M-232, M-261

Tekakwitha, St. Kateri (Mohawk), E-53, M-261, QC-2, QC-10

Teller station (Alaska), W-43

Teller, Henry M., M-261

Tenacious Monks, M-184

Tennelly, Reverend John B., S.S., E-5, E-24, M-261, W-145, W-234, W-307; see also Catholic Church, Commission for Catholic Missions among the Colored People and the Indians [Black and Indian Mission Office] Washington, D.C.)

Tepehuan Indians, W-116

Terhorst, Reverend Gerhard, M-112, M-261

Terrazas, Juan Tomas, W-382

Tesuque Indians; see Tewa Indians

Tesuque station (Tesuque Pueblo, Tesuque Reservation, New Mexico), M-261

Tewa Indians, E-46, M-4, M-261, MX-1, MX-2, MX-9, W-88, W-94, W-106, W-234, W-346, W-352, W-371, W-377, W-378, W-379, W-380, W-383, W-384, W-481

Tewa Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-94, W-234, W-352, W-371, W-377, W-378, W-379, W-380, W-383, W-481

Tewa Indians, Language, M-261

Texas Missions, W-116, W-432; see also individual missions in Texas (names provided in diocesan entries) 

Texas Old Missions and Forts Restoration Association (San Antonio, Texas), W-435

Teyssier, Reverend F.L., M-191, M-261

Thalhuber, Sister Pat, P.B.V.M., M-20a

Theatines, General Motherhouse (Rome, Italy), IT-53, W-269, W-271, W-274

Theatines, United States Province (Denver, Colorado), M-261, W-271, W-273

Thelen, Reverend Constantine, O.S.B., M-71, M-73

Thelen, Reverend Valerian, O.S.B., M-71, M-73, M-261

Therese Marie, Sister, O.S.F., M-261

Thibert, A.E., M-50

Thief River Falls station (Minnesota), M-91

Thiel, Reverend Theophilus, O.F.M., M-261

Thill, Reverend Francis A., M-261

Third Order Regular of St. Francis; see Regular Franciscans

Thoma, Reverend Paul, O.S.B., M-14

Thoma, Reverend Theophane, O.F.M.Cap., M-38, M-261

Thomas, Joseph W. (Pima), M-261

Thomas, Sister Ursula, O.S.B., M-169, M-190

Thomasine, Mother, O.S.F., M-5b

Thompson, Monsignor William T., M-261

Thompson, Reverend Charles L., M-261

Thompson, Samuel H., M-261

Thoreau Mission (Thoreau, New Mexico); see St. Bonaventure School/ Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Academy/ St. Bonaventure/ St. Valerian Mission, Thoreau/ Smith Lake, New Mexico

Thorpe, Jim (Sac and Fox), E-54, M-261

Three Bent station (Minnesota), M-102

Three Rivers Chapel (Three Rivers, New Mexico); see St. Patrick Mission/ Three Rivers Chapel (Three Rivers, New Mexico)

Thro, Reverend Linus, S.J., M-113, M-261

Thunder Hawk, Adelbert (Brulé), M-261

Thunderbird, The (St. John School, Laveen/ Komatke, Gila River Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Thunderbird, The (St. Katherine High School, Santa Fe, New Mexico), M-261

Thunderbutte station (Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-203, M-261

Ti-bish-ko-gi-jik (Ojibwa); see Reverend Philip B. Gordon (Ojibwa)

Tidings, The (Archdiocese of Los Angeles, California), M-261, W-184

Tief, Bishop Francis J., M-261

Tierney, Reverend Richard H., S.J., M-261

Tigua Indians; see Tiwa Indians

Tihen, Bishop John Henry, M-261, W-263

Timucua Indians, E-11

Tipper, Reverend Cletus, O.F.M., W-234

Tishomingo, station (Oklahoma), M-147, M-153

Title I Newsletter (St. Francis School, St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Tiwa Indians, M-7, M-261, MX-1, MX-2, MX-6, MX-9, W-88, W-106, W-165, W-264, W-267, W-346, W-348, W-361, W-375, W-378, W-379, W-382, W-388, W-390, W-444, W-448, W-451, W-452, W-470, W-481

Tiwa Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-267, W-348, W-361, W-375, W-378, W-379, W-382, W-390, W-448, W-451, W-452, W-470, W-481

Tjernagle, Clarence J., W-5

Tjiovak Mission (Tjiovak, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Tlingit Indians, BC-1, BC-2, BC-3, IT-57, M-261, MB-3, ON-3, W-13, W-20, W-22, W-24, W-26, W-27, W-28, W-30, W-31, W-45, W-52, W-54, W-59, W-60, W-177, W-237, W-509, W-512

Tlingit Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian sources not included), M-261, W-13, W-20, W-22, W-26, W-27, W-28, W-30, W-31, W-45, W-52, W-54, W-59, W-60, W-237

Toadlena station (New Mexico), W-387

Tobin, Reverend Thomas J., M-261

Todesco, Reverend Anthony M., F.S.C.J., M-261

Toepfloer, Reverend Philemon, O.F.M., M-261, W-234

Tofte station (Minnesota), M-79

Tohono O’odham Indians, E-1, E-10, E-31, E-46, M-4, M-7, M-21, M-108, M-111b, M-112, M-259, M-261, MX-1, MX-3, MX-6, W-61, W-62, W-63, W-70, W-76, W-86, W-87, W-91, W-92, W-98, W-99, W-101, W-102, W-104, W-105, W-106, W-107, W-109, W-110, W-112, W-113, W-114, W-115, W-116, W-117, W-130, W-158, W-165, W-172, W-176, W-177, W-189, W-196, W-215, W-217, W-230, W-234, W-246, W-257, W-378, W-481

Tohono O’odham Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), E-1, E-10, M-108, M-259, M-261, W-61, W-62, W-63, W-76, W-91, W-92, W-101, W-102, W-105, W-109, W-110, W-112, W-113, W-114, W-117, W-130, W-158, W-172, W-234, W-378, W-481

Toineeta, Joy, W-300

Tolan, Sister Providencia, S.P., W-507, W-513

Tomazin, Reverend Ignatius, O.S.B., M-71, M-91, M-92, M-102, M-261

Tomkin, Reverend J., S.J., M-261

Tomlinson, Reverend James J., M-261

Tom-Tom, The (Holy Rosary School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-113, M-261

Tonaka station (Arizona), M-261

Tonkawa Indians, M-171, M-178, M-261, MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-433

Tonkawa Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-171, M-178, M-261, W-433

Tonner, A.C., M-261

Tooker, Elizabeth T., W-105

Toolen, Bishop Thomas J., M-261

Topel, Bishop Bernard J., M-261

Topet, Reverend D. Hippolyte, O.S.B., M-184, M-261

Toral, Padre José, S.J., W-116

Tortugas People, M-261, W-365, W-366, W-368, W-448; see also Tiwa Indians

Tortugas People, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), W-365, W-368, W-448

Tosi, Reverend Paschal, S.J., M-261, W-18, W-512

Touhy, Sister Mary Berchmans, C.S.J., M-112

Tourscher, Sister Mary Borgia, C.S.J., M-112

Towa Indians; see Jemez Indians

Towaoc Mission (Towaoc, Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado), W-262, W-274

Tower Topics (Conception Abbey, Conception, Missouri), M-103

Towoac station (Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado), M-261, W-387

Tracy, Bishop Robert E., M-261

Trade Lake station (Wisconsin), M-273

Trade River station (Wisconsin), M-241, M-242, M-273

Traeger, Reverend Adrian, O.Praem., M-248, M-250

Traudt, Monsignor Bernard G., M-261

Traut, Reverend James W., M-191

Traveling the Padres' Trail (St. Michael Mission, St. Michael, Arizona), M-261

Treacy, Monsignor John P., M-261

Treacy, Sister DeSales, P.B.V.M., M-197

Treca, Reverend Joseph, S.J., M-261, W-512

Treinen, Bishop Sylvester William, M-261, W-277

Trockur, Reverend Emanuel, O.F.M., M-6, M-261, W-69, W-94, W-116, W-268, W-482

Troesken, Reverend Englehard, O.F.M., M-108, M-251, M-261

Troester, Reverend Marcellus, O.F.M., E-5, M-261, W-116, W-387

Trowbridge, R.E., M-261

Troy, Mother Mary Catherine, R.S.M., M-111a, M-261

Troy, Sister Margaret, S.S.M., M-149b, M-260b, M-260c, M-261

Trudel, Antoine (Santee-Ponca), M-261

Trujillo, Juan Josef, W-382

Trujillo, Santiago (Navajo), W-346

Trumpet Call, The (St. Augustine Mission, Winnebago, Winnebago Reservation, Nebraska), M-117, M-123, M-216, M-261

Tsaile Mission (Tsaile, Arizona); see St. Ann/ Tsaile Mission (Tsaile, Navajo Reservation, Arizona)

Tsatoke, Monroe (Kiowa), M-261

Tschoepe, Bishop/ Reverend Thomas, M-261

Tsimshian Indians, W-4

Tslalakum (Nisqually), Chief, M-261

Tu, Sister Lucia, S.D.S.H., W-191

Tubac Presidio and Mission (Tubac, Arizona), W-104, W-109, W-116, W-260

Tubatulabal Indians, W-131

Tukchuk station (Alaska), W-37

Tulalip Confederated Indians, BC-2, M-261, W-483, W-496, W-505, W-507, W-508, W-510

Tulalip Confederated Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, W-483, W-496, W-505, W-507

Tulalip Confederated Indians, Snohomish Language, M-261

Tumacácori Mission (Tumacacori, Arizona); see San José de Tumacácori/ San Cayetano de Tumacácori Mission (Tumacacori, Arizona)

Tumacacori National Historical Park (Tumacacori, Arizona), E-10; see also San José de Tumacácori/ San Cayetano de Tumacácori Mission (Tumacacori, Arizona)

Turnell, Reverend Philbert, S.J., M-261, W-512

Turner, Bishop William, M-261

Turpin, Sister Mary (Illinois), E-17

Turtle Lake station (Wisconsin), M-273

Turtle Mountain, Dakota Territory, QC-7

Tushaus, Reverend Benno, O.F.M., M-108, M-261

Tuskahoma station (Oklahoma), M-146, M-153

Tuttle station (Oklahoma), M-151

Twenty-nine Palms Reservation station (California), W-138, W-208

Twin Lakes Mission (Twin Lakes, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), W-94

Twin Lakes station (Minnesota), M-68, M-102

Twin Lakes station (Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), W-393

Twin Mounds station (Oklahoma), M-192

Two Bears, Basil (Hunkpapa), M-261

Two Rivers station (Wisconsin), M-98a, M-250

Two Strike, Chief (Brulé), M-261

Twohig, Reverend F.J., M-261

Twohig, Reverend James, S.J., W-512

Twohy, Reverend Patrick, S.J., M-261

Ask an Archivist