The Magazine of Marquette University | Fall 2006

 

THIS ISSUE
FEATURES
NEWS
CLASS NOTES
DEPARTMENTS
MAIN
CURRENT ISSUE
ARCHIVES
ABOUT THE MAGAZINE
SUBMIT CLASS NOTES
LETTER TO THE EDITOR
SUBMIT A STORY IDEA
CONTACT US
 
 
1950-59 | 1960-69 | 1970-79 | 1980-89 | 1990-99 | 2000 - Present
 
 

IN MEMORIAM

The Marquette University community joins in prayerful remembrance of those who have died. May the souls of the faithful departed rest in peace. Eternal rest grant unto them, Lord, and let perpetual light shine upon them.

Gordon E. Frisque, Bus Ad ’29
Margaret B. Brickbauer, Dent Hy ’30
Kathleen Gill Doyle, Dent Hy ’33
Roger E. Durant, Bus Ad ’33
Rev. William H. Mackin, Arts ’33
Andrew A. Doering, Dent ’34, Arts ’33
Siegfried E. Heller, Arts ’34
John J. O’Meara, Dent ’34
Paul J. Borchert, Arts ’35
C. Thomas Downs, Law ’35
Raymond W. Haasch, Eng ’36
Clifford C. Kasdorf, Law ’36
Vincent N. Kayser, Bus Ad ’36
Elsie Dornblatt Marshall, Jour ’36
Dell E. Grehn, Eng ’37
Morris W. Hootkin, Eng ’37
Dorothy Jones Blakey, Dent Hy ’38
Marion Gillard Daly, Jour ’38
James J. Hadfield, Bus Ad ’38
Gertrude Sidek Holloway, Sp ’38
Jerome F. Palmer, Arts ’38
Donald C. Peters, Eng ’38
John Raymond Bach, Eng ’39
Melvin J. Kieffer, Bus Ad ’39
Walter M. O’Connor, Arts ’39
Lois Michels Collins, Dent Hy ’40
Ruth Zwengel Dugan, Jour ’40
Marvin E. Kirsch, Bus Ad ’40
Grace Armbruster Schaf, Nurs ’40
George R. Faller, Law ’41, Bus Ad ’39
Marilyn Farrington, Arts ’41
Katherine Leaman Herrmann, Grad ’41
Regina Mary Matt, Sp ’41
Virginia Hartman Sorensen, Nurs ’41
Max Jack Wasserman, Dent ’41
Ann M. Witczak, Nurs ’41
Norman G. Bauernfeind, Eng ’42
George W. Koster, Eng ’42
Rosario J. Peri, Dent ’42
George A. Bowman, Jr., Law ’43
Philip Hemenway, Eng ’43
Jane Leu Mezzanotte, Grad ’43, Nurs ’42
Carl A. Ossmann, Eng ’43
Ruth A. Ruesch, Nurs ’43
Agnes Bifulco Dolan, Jour ’44
Sylvia Haubrich Erickson, Nurs ’44
Richard J. Friemark, Eng ’44
John Eric Lombardi, Dent ’44
Albert J. Reiss, Jr., Arts ’44
August J. Bentz, Dent ’45
Jean Argast, Arts ’46
Richard D. Cronin, Eng ’46
Ralph B. Goldman, Dent ’46
Kenneth E. Kinsey, Arts ’46
Dorothy Heidenreich Meier, Nurs ’46
Mary Wachter Reardon, Arts ’46
Elizabeth Delany Dietzler, Jour ’47
Jerome T. Jans, Bus Ad ’47
John Charles LaBissoniere, Arts ’47
Joyce C. Lally, Dent Hy ’47
Harry R. Nowicki, Eng ’47
Sister M. Ellen Rys, Grad ’47
Gloria Gehl Stewart, Nurs ’47
Jean Margoles Welke, Jour ’47
Helen Novak Bauschek, Arts ’48
Russell A. Dohr, Bus Ad ’48
Dolores Sarnowski Dornoff, Nurs ’48
Rita Rundle Massopust, Nurs ’48
Robert E. McIntyre, Law ’48
Ernest A. Minecke, Eng ’48
Clarence B. Neumann, Eng ’48
Hilda A. Pfeifer, Nurs ’48
Dolores Orth Snieg, Sp ’48
Roger L. Woboril, Bus Ad ’48
Ralph G. Derdzinski, Bus Ad ’49
Jean Bellefeuil Erickson, H Sci ’49
Arnold Friedman, Bus Ad ’49
Fred V. Gabriel, Bus Ad ’49
James J. Herbst, Eng ’49
Milan F. Jansen, Bus Ad ’49
Richard P. Langkammer, Eng ’49
Stephen T. Matakovic, Sp ’49
John E. McNulty, Bus Ad ’49
Thomas F. Mitchell, Jr., Arts ’49
John L. Pahlow, Eng ’49
Mary Pat Ross Pierce, Jour ’49
George Edward Rice, Law ’49, Bus Ad ’47
Carlton R. Rydstrom, Jr., Arts ’49
Laurine Sorensen Schier, Arts ’49
Wilbur J. Smith, Law ’49, Eng ’47
William J. Burnside, Bus Ad ’50
Donald R. Cotey, Dent ’50
Mario J. Del Zio, Dent ’50
Ervin A. Felski, Arts ’50
Kenneth U. Flood, Bus Ad ’50
Albert H. Gould, Law ’50
Kenneth F. Krumnow, Arts ’50
Raymond R. Krzoska, Grad ’50
Bernard J. Kusch, Arts ’50
Kenneth Middaugh, Eng ’50
Edward F. Pepan, Jour ’50
Robert Edward Schulz, Jour ’50
Robert C. Sommers, Arts ’50
Llewelyn T. Williams, Bus Ad ’50
J. William Diederich, Jour ’51
Lew J. Engebretson, Dent ’51
James F. Hartzheim, Dent ’51
Roman L. Kudlak, Eng ’51
Sister Annetta C. Morin, Nurs ’51
Thomas Paul Nowak, Bus Ad ’51
Charles Francis Pigott, Jr., Eng ’51
Anthony August Santilli, Eng ’51
James E. Schmitz, Eng ’51
Emil C. Sherwin, Arts ’51
Wayne J. Svoboda, Arts ’51
W. H. Talley, Dent ’51
William G. Weideman, Grad ’51, Eng ’48
Ruth Rice Winegart, Nurs ’51
Joseph S. Balistreri, Bus Ad ’52
Betty M. Callow, Nurs ’52

 

Sheldon L. Cohen, Law ’52
William J. Haese, Law ’52, Sp ’50
J. William Hall, Eng ’52
Robert Nichols Hazelwood, Grad ’52
R. Kent Jones, Eng ’52
Oscar Sadamu Kuwahara, Jour ’52
James E. Lynch, Eng ’52
Kenneth William Schmidt, Bus Ad ’52
Sister Marysia Stefanowski, Grad ’52
Mary Jean Wehner, Nurs ’52
Helen Laura Bartelme, Nurs ’53
Sidney Arthur Geise, Dent ’53
Gaylord Ligouri Henry, Law ’53, Arts ’50
Mildred Jeanette Kopp, Arts ’53
Lenore M. Biwerski, Arts ’54
F. Francis Censky, Bus Ad ’54
Lucille Jeske Boyes, Jour ’54
Benjamin A. Piteo, Jr., Eng ’54
Delbert J. Bomkamp, Eng ’55
Patricia D. Boyce, H Sci ’55
Frank R. Cerne, Bus Ad ’55
Charlotte M. Cyzak, Grad ’55, Nurs ’49
Agnes C. Leonard, Nurs ’55
Jerris G. Leonard, Law ’55, Bus Ad ’52
Joseph P. Loftus, Eng ’55
Mary Jo Vandenberg Solomon, Nurs ’55
Jeanne Boutall Turek, Nurs ’55
John L. Vierheilig, Bus Ad ’55
Jacqueline Theresa Bellizzi, H Sci ’56
Robert J. Fieweger, Bus Ad ’56
Richard M. Lynch, Grad ’56, Bus Ad ’46
Catherine Gramling Morris, H Sci ’56
Frank V. Ongaro, Grad ’56
Lee E. Thorpe, Arts ’56
Robert M. Zettel, Grad ’56, Bus Ad ’47
Theodore A. Baars, Arts ’57
James J. Kaja, Arts ’57
Thomas F. Miotke, Eng ’57
Gerald R. Morearty, Bus Ad ’57
John D. Niland, Dent ’57, Arts ’53
Raymond P. Schliesmann, Eng ’57
Kaeon E. Zartner, Eng ’57
Michael N. Besel, Grad ’58
Shirley Petzold Borel, Jour ’58
John E. Gahan, Eng ’58
Martin W. Schmitt, Arts ’58
Allen J. Schwei, Grad ’58
John J. Duffy, Eng ’59
Dawn M. Gibeau, Jour ’60
Donald A. Link, Eng ’60
Edward Lee Mosby, Dent ’60
Mary Ann Annetti, Grad ’61
Larry J. Barber, Law ’61, Jour ’56
Thomas J. Biesiadny, Eng ’61
Elizabeth Bercker Byrne, H Sci ’61
Glen N. Gay, Eng ’61
Patricia Moore Koth, Bus Ad ’61
Diane Rader, Arts ’61
William C. Stemper, Bus Ad ’61
John M. Alles, Dent ’62
Sister Elizabeth A. Holland, OSB, Grad ’62
Michael F. Kelly, Grad ’62
Sister Joseph Marie Klingenberg, OSB, Grad ’62
Norris N. Knight, Dent ’62
Robert N. Retzlaff, Eng ’62
Eileen J. Tiedt, Nurs ’62
Dennis G. Zapp, Bus Ad ’62
Nancy Tuomey Cole, Grad ’63, Jour ’42
Rev. Milton C. Strebel, Grad ’63
Dorothy Schmit Gengler, Nurs ’64
Robert L. Hersh, Law ’64, Arts ’55
Donald J. Bauhs, Law ’65
Robert J. Bielefeld, Arts ’65
Daniel J. Williams, Jour ’65
Gerald Howard Hubert, Grad ’66
Robert A. Sullo, Dent ’66
Pamela Paulbeck Blons, Nurs ’67
William M. Gessling, Eng ’67
Jane Dutton Cannon, Grad ’68, Arts ’48
Allen L. Euclide, Eng ’68
James L. Kurtz, Sp ’68
Kenneth Jerome O’Connell, Dent ’68
Richard D. Alexander, Dent ’69
Stevan J. Durovic, Arts ’69
Rev. Thomas Anthony Hoffman, S.J., Grad ’69
Philippe N. Lemieux, Grad ’69
Craig Allen Peffer, Bus Ad ’69
Christopher J. Schrader, Arts ’69
John Robert Stoltz, Law ’69
Sister Mary Wilma Breighner, OSU, Grad ’70
Daniel J. Koenings, Bus Ad ’70
Edward A. North, Grad ’70
Richard Raymond Michel, Bus Ad ’71
Evelyn C. Singer, Grad ’71
Carol Depenbrok Sutfin, Arts ’71
Rose G. Trotter, Arts ’71
Barbara Esther Bell, Grad ’74
Mark Stephen Sobotka, Arts ’75
Eugene Francis Becker II, Arts ’76
Patricia Anne Lucey, Grad ’76
Kevin Albert Ames, Jour ’77
Rudy D. Czapiewski, Eng ’77
Mark Bernard Jungblut, Arts ’77
Peter Joseph Lausten, Dent ’77
Michael E. Donovan, Jr., Law ’78
Harold Raymond Lockwood, Grad ’79
Rev. Dennis Michael Andrews, Grad ’80
Robert J. Grant, Dent ’81
Colleen Laufenberg Troy, Arts ’83
Gordon Drew Jennings, Dent ’87
B. Ann Mallinger, Arts ’88
William H. Rehnquist, Hon Deg ’88
Patrick M. Shanahan, Eng ’88
Mark Andrew Zdroik, Arts ’89
Norbert Stanley Drobny, Bus Ad ’97
Ryan Patrick Klesh, Arts ’99
Jessica Schmidt Fox, Arts ’01
Mindi Robin Vaanderboom, Arts ’02
Louis O’Malley, Law ’03

Remembering

Campus builder

Roy O. Kallenberger, who devoted a 40-year career to Marquette, retired from his post as vice president of business and finance in 1986. His accomplishments included managing the logistics of bringing the St. Joan of Arc Chapel to campus and leading construction of McCormick Hall, the favored freshman home. A three-time Marquette graduate, he earned a bachelor’s degree in electrical engineering before serving as a lieutenant in the U.S. Navy in World War II. He returned to campus and earned master’s degrees in electrical engineering and physics. He was a member of Alpha Sigma Nu and Beta Sigma Gamma and the fraternities Sigma Phi Delta and Phi Delta Theta. Kallenberger is survived by his wife, Dolores, Nurs ’42; daughters Polly, Arts ’64, and JoAnn, Sp ’81; nine grandchildren; and seven great-grandchildren. He was preceded in death by his son, Wayne, Bus Ad ’65.

Mentor to students

The Milwaukee Journal Sentinel wrote “Ed Pepan worked mainly as assistant to decades of deans at the university’s College of Journalism.” But he will be remembered most for his lifelong connection to students, a commitment that was honored when he retired in 1993 with the establishment of a scholarship fund in his name. He attended Marquette on the G.I. Bill and earned a degree in journalism in 1950. He worked a brief time at WHBY radio in Appleton before returning to Marquette, first to serve as assistant director of the News Bureau and later as assistant to the dean. Even in retirement, he continued to forward information about the accomplishments of former students to sources on campus, including Marquette Magazine. Pepan is survived by his brother, Joseph; niece, Beverly Marinello; and great-nieces and great-nephews.

 

Back to Previous

Back to Top

E-Mail to a Friend