The Magazine of Marquette University | Summer 2006

 

THIS ISSUE
FEATURES
NEWS
CLASS NOTES
DEPARTMENTS
MAIN
CURRENT ISSUE
ARCHIVES
ABOUT THE MAGAZINE
SUBMIT CLASS NOTES
LETTER TO THE EDITOR
CONTACT US
 
 
1950-59 | 1960-69 | 1970-79 | 1980-89 | 1990-99 | 2000 - Present
 
 

IN MEMORIAM

The Marquette University community joins in prayerful remembrance of those who have died. May the souls of the faithful departed rest in peace. Eternal rest grant unto them, Lord, and let perpetual light shine upon them.

James Donovan Moran, Law ’17
Valentine W. Dittman, Law ’25
Jeanette Dickerson Lane, Dent Hy ’27
Charles B. Wilson, Dent ’30
Mary E. Wergin Gruber, Nurs ’31
June Burke Hansen, Sp ’33
Elsie Barbara Verkuilen, Bus Ad ’34
Sidney E. Wasserman, Med ’34
Donald Ivens Hanson, Dent ’35
Irene Gavin Imp, Nurs ’35
Walter Thomas Saveland, Jr., Eng ’36
Cleon J. Demersseman, Bus Ad ’37
Jerome C. Peckarsky, Law ’37
Marie Eisenman Dix, Nurs ’38
Joseph A. Fischer, Eng ’38
William M. Koob, Arts ’38
Philip C. Guzzetta, Med ’39
Robert S. Johnson, Bus Ad ’39
Bernard G. Kramer, Eng ’39
John A. Murphy, Arts ’39
Carl F. Schmidt, Bus Ad ’39
Lawrence J. Thayer, Eng ’39
Harvey G. Tousignant, Med ’39
Thomas R. Downes, Bus Ad ’40
Erwin F. Graf, Jr., Bus Ad ’40
Elaine Kettenhofen Mayer, Nurs ’40
Bernard A. Weiser, Dent ’40
Clarence M. Zens, Jour ’40
Eileen Baumann Knox, Arts ’41
Bruno F. Ramazini, Arts ’41
Jacob A. Stasek, Eng ’41
Ruth Dornfeld Wrensch, Grad ’41, Arts ’39
Lillian Stluka Blahnik, Grad ’42
George E. Braet, Jour ’42
Joan Wicker Jennings, Dent Hy ’42
Robert E. Orthman, Bus Ad ’42
Edward T. Soref, Eng ’43
Robert William Toye, Eng ’43
Lorraine Wilfer Tyner, Nurs ’43
Robert G. Stineman, Arts ’45
Eunice Krueger, Arts ’46
Harry W. Rummel, Law ’46, Arts ’44
Kenneth A. Bittle, Med ’47
Charles W. Johnson, Jour ’47
Lee R. Kemberling, Eng ’47
Rev. Richard W. Korzinek, Arts ’47
Joanne Rooney Kuffel, Nurs ’47
Harold C. Peterson, Eng ’47
James Benston, Jr., Bus Ad ’48
Charles L. Cross, Dent ’48
Robert E. Giblin, Jour ’48
Alidore A. Jancauskas, Eng ’48
Richard J. O’Melia, Law ’48
Joan Carol Rausch, Sp ’48
Vincent R. Treul, Jr., Arts ’48
Gordon G. Clark, Bus Ad ’49
Madlyn Hall Nicholson, Dent Hy ’49
Robert Louis Rohde, Law ’49
Robert L. Romanshek, Arts ’49
Leonard B. Spitzer, Bus Ad ’49
Catherine Lechtenberg Workman, Arts ’49
Bruce Keith Brown, Jr., Eng ’50
Walter C. Bushey, Eng ’50
Bertram Anthony Daley, Med ’50
Alfred P. Diotte, Bus Ad ’50
Donald P. Dorszynski, Bus Ad ’50
Rev. James W. Hess, Arts ’50
John W. Hoefert, Arts ’50
James J. Kors, Eng ’50
Arthur Joseph Marx, Eng ’50
Richard B. Schleif, Bus Ad ’50
Richard George Sommers, Bus Ad ’50
Robert J. Stoffel, Sr., Bus Ad ’50
Kenneth G. Syring, Eng ’50
Robert S. Kirk, Arts ’51
Edwin John Laszewski, Jr., Eng ’51
Robert L. Contrucci, Law ’52
George M. Daley, Med ’52
Philip N. Daly, Sr., Bus Ad ’52

Back to Previous

Anita H. Grand, Nurs ’52
James Stanley Kuczkowski, Bus Ad ’52
Frederick Henry Leichtfuss, Dent ’52Donald Edward Madison, Eng ’52
David A.H. Roethel, Grad ’52, Arts ’50
John R. Dingeldine, Arts ’53
Lewis G. Fedyn, Arts ’53
Neil William Kloehn, Dent ’53
Robert Charles Marin, Bus Ad ’53
Leonard C. Stekiel, Grad ’53
Thomas C. Turcin, Bus Ad ’53
Glen Albert Austad, Arts ’54
Jerome W. Brown, Jour ’54
Robert E. Fredricks, Med ’54
Robert G. Kranz, Sp ’54
Ellen Usher Durkin, Jour ’55
Anastasia Carolyn Kudron, Grad ’55
John C. Russell, Grad ’55, Arts ’40
John P. Bacot, Arts ’56
William Peter Chalos, Med ’56
Wilfred G. Chartier, Arts ’56
Jerome Finn, Law ’56
William F. Kennedy, Med ’56
Thomas Irving Meyer, Arts ’56
Joseph Popielarski, Arts ’56
Leo A. Stockland, Med ’56, Grad ’53, Eng ’44
Mary A. Beck, Nurs ’57
John R. Determan, Eng ’57
Lenna Remmel Hathaway, Arts ’57
Lynn F. Jordan, Grad ’57
Elizabeth O’Mara Marshalek, Nurs ’57
Peter H. Van Sloun, Eng ’57
Paula A. Garvin, Arts ’58
Sister Elizabeth A. Hurley, Grad ’58
Joseph M. Schmerda, Eng ’58
J. Patrick McCarty, Med ’59, Arts ’56
Sharon Mary Regan, Arts ’59
Nancy Turck Carney, Nurs ’60
James P. Reardon, Law ’60, Arts ’57
Joyce Herdina Scott, Dent Hy ’60
RoseMary Golas Witham, Grad ’60, Arts ’57
Jon E. Schneider, Arts ’61
Maurice B. Weisfeldt, Law ’61
Leon M. Garbowicz, Med ’62, Arts ’58
Paul Douglas Bozzo, Med ’64, Arts ’60
Lyn Rafferty Carroll, Sp ’64
Mary J. Herp, Grad ’64
Sister Francis B. Robillard, Grad ’64
Thomas Raymond Ziehr, Arts ’64
Robert J. Goldammer, Bus Ad ’65
Eugene M. LeJeune, Eng ’65
James T. Marquart, Law ’65
Patrick J. O‘ Neil, Bus Ad ’65
Sister Margaret M. Shekleton, SDS, Grad ’65, Grad ’47, Arts ’43
Aidan John B. Sinnott, Grad ’65
Sally Gull Bitter, Bus Ad ’66
Richard Paul Melius, Bus Ad ’66
Michael John Thimmesch, Med ’66, Arts ’62
Barbara Birkrem Fassbender, Dent Hy ’67
Sister Marita C. Hopkins, OSF, Grad ’68
Jeanne Bibeau Sardina, Grad ’71
John Harrington Schmidt, Grad ’72
Mark M. O’Shaughnessy, Bus Ad ’73
Thomas R. Herman, Grad ’74
John A. Baxter, Law ’75
Richard James Gottsacker, Jr., Arts ’78
Cecile-Marie Bartowitz Purdy, Arts ’78
Sheila Marie Spahn, Arts ’79
Laura Ladish Jacobson, Grad ’81, Sp ’80
Susan Heilberger Veitch, Grad ’81
Margaret Mary Gasiorowski, Nurs ’83
Mark Robert Gilmore, Grad ’85
Brian Patrick Wehr, Grad ’85
Pamela A. Warner, Grad ’88
Kim Rameker Bray, Grad ’89, Arts ’87
Gerald Anthony White, Arts ’92
Gary Alan Hishmeh, Grad ’93

Back to Top

E-Mail to a Friend