The Magazine of Marquette University | Fall 2006

 

THIS ISSUE
FEATURES
NEWS
CLASS NOTES
DEPARTMENTS
MAIN
CURRENT ISSUE
ARCHIVES
ABOUT THE MAGAZINE
SUBMIT CLASS NOTES
LETTER TO THE EDITOR
SUBMIT A STORY IDEA
CONTACT US
 
 
1940-49 | 1950-59 | 1960-69 | 1970-79 | 1980-89 | 1990-99 | 2000 - Present
 
 

IN MEMORIAM

The Marquette University community joins in prayerful remembrance of those who have died. May the souls of the faithful departed rest in peace. Eternal rest grant unto them, Lord, and let perpetual light shine upon them.

Henry Bernard Bleck, Eng ’21
Leanor White Casanova, H Sci ’26
Clarence H. Legler, Eng ’26
Margaret Horn Weninger, Arts ’27
Adelle Desotell Higgins, Nurs ’28
Ben Lewis, Law ’28
David E. Leichtfuss, Sr., Law ’29
Margaret Goggins Parnell, Jour ’29
Wilfred Leonard Seng, Med ’30, Dent ’19
Samuel L. Bornstein, Med ’33
Helen Beck Des Jardins, Nurs ’33
Julia Kuechle Drenk, Jour ’33
Michael J. Lentz, Arts ’33
Sylvester J. Kupecky, Bus Ad ’34
Richard F. Mooney, Law ’34
Nina Polcyn Moore, Jour ’35
George F. Neuner, Eng ’35
Emil J. Petrusek, Arts ’35
William V. Bakula, Bus Ad ’36
Anthony R. Kuzniewski, Eng ’36
Leona Manning Smith, Jour ’36
Elenore Kleczka Dohn, Sp ’37
Rev. Adolph J. Kappes, Grad ’37
Albert H. Kranzush, Eng ’37
Jean Bestler Lur, Nurs ’37
Jean Steckel O’Connor, Jour ’37
Edith Tutsch Zimmermann, Nurs ’37
Albert F. Cofone, Bus Ad ’38
Clyde R. Klicpera, Eng ’38
Edward J. McGinn, Med ’38, Arts ’34
Sister M. Magdeleine Mueller, OSF,
Arts ’38
June Wallner Radtke, Arts ’38
Carol Brown Rowland, H Sci ’38
Albert B. Shulman, Dent ’38
Paul J. Vidani, Jr., Bus Ad ’38
Joseph S. Brendler, Eng ’39
Harold W. Bruskewitz, Med ’39
Gordon E. Carroll, Med ’39
Harold J. Kieffer, Arts ’39
Robert Kazuo Ota, Med ’39
Roy C. Packler, Law ’39
Stanley Joseph Sajdak, Bus Ad ’39
H. William Bardenwerper, Eng ’40
Ella Sendik Brye, Arts ’40
Claude J. Kepper, Eng ’40
Grace H. Maki, H Sci ’40
Edmund R. Mietus, Law ’40, Bus Ad ’38
Mavis Dane Plotz, H Sci ’40
Margarete F. Bohle, Grad ’41
Alice Glinka Collette, Nurs ’41
Carine M. Kuepper, Nurs ’41
Robert H. Losse, Eng ’41
Robert C. Miller, Arts ’41
Charles H. Hammer, Eng ’42
Joseph M. Hurka, Dent ’42
Russell P. Schroeder, Bus Ad ’42
Nancy Garside Spransy, H Sci ’42
Alba Angeli Bigari, Bus Ad ’43
Philip J. Buettner, Bus Ad ’43
Erwin T. Check, Grad ’43
Joan Durst, Nurs ’43
James P. Egan, Eng ’43
Eugene M. Gissal, Dent ’43
Kinge Hara, Med ’43
Quentin W. Hein, Eng ’43
Herbert B. Saichek, Med ’43, Arts ’41
Harold J. Zahorik, Arts ’43
Henry J. Barina, Med ’44
Elizabeth Fobian Clancy, Bus Ad ’44
Harold R. Dickert, Dent ’44
Robert J. Doering, Eng ’44
Joseph A. Drazek, Med ’44
Mary Kern Haley, Arts ’44
Henry W. Hoffman, Bus Ad ’44
Erwin A. Kunath, Jr., Bus Ad ’44
Erwin B. Marks, Eng ’44
Francis J. Mayr, Eng ’44
John G. Meeker, Eng ’44
David James Baker, Med ’45
Dorothy Humphries Betker, Bus Ad ’45
Lyle B. Bohlman, Dent ’45
Blair T. Bonell, Med ’45, Arts ’43
Elizabeth Rivers Ferston, Nurs ’45
Raymond G. Halvorson, Med ’45
John H. Smith, Eng ’45
J. Vincent Carey, Eng ’46
Stanley H. Eichstaedt, Dent ’46
Paul W. Glasener, Arts ’46
Harvey J. Hruska, Dent ’46
Genevieve Raaf Knutson, Sp ’46
Robert F. Nagan, Med ’46
Perry O. Powell, Jr., Med ’46
John Donald Van Liere, Med ’46
Robert W. Doucette, Bus Ad ’47
Marjorie M. Korenak, Bus Ad ’47
Margaret A. Kotze, Grad ’47
Mylio S. Kraja, Bus Ad ’47
Paul F. Nordin, Med ’47
Clarence Patrick Potrykus, Law ’47, Arts ’43
Harold J. Segal, Law ’47
Robert E. Behrens, Bus Ad ’48
Alvin Berlin, Law ’48, Bus Ad ’43
Janet F. Eggum, Arts ’48
Albert J. Freiburger, Med ’48
W.H. Halas, Arts ’48
Robert J. Kennedy, Bus Ad ’48
Eunice A. Lambrecht, Jour ’48
Janet Owen Lange, Nurs ’48
William G. Locke, Jr., Arts ’48
Walter J. Madden, Law ’48
Charles J. Modero, Med ’48
John M. Rehl, Law ’48, Arts ’43
Clarence K. Sabrowsky, Law ’48
Alois C. Seidl, Eng ’48
Lester C. Sentz, Law ’48
Keith A. Stelter, Bus Ad ’48
Michael T. Sullivan, Sr., Law ’48
Richard H. Swan, Bus Ad ’48
Mary Ann Drom Wettstein, Jour ’48
Richard A. Woelfel, Dent ’48
Barbara Possi Biolo, H Sci ’49
David M. Davis, Bus Ad ’49
Edward F. Dwyer, Bus Ad ’49
Anthony J. Gahn, Bus Ad ’49
Trudy M. Griffiths, Sp ’49
Cyril F. Kopca, Bus Ad ’49
John T. Leahy, Jr., Jour ’49
William J. Meyer, Arts ’49
Robert F. Muza, Law ’49
LeRoy E. Plank, Med ’49
John M. Poker, Eng ’49
James A. Schelble, Med ’49
Harry P. Seline, Eng ’49
Dorothy Smylie, Arts ’49
Andrew W. Tice, Eng ’49
Arthur F. Trost, Eng ’49
Richard Francis Tyson, Law ’49
Gene H. Wegner, Eng ’49
Seening R. Yee, Eng ’49
Robert James Anderson, Eng ’50
Robert W. Flaig, Arts ’50
Anna H. Fuchs, Arts ’50
Joseph A. Gagliardo, Arts ’50
Bettye J. Gwaltney, Arts ’50
Robert C. Heller, Bus Ad ’50
George Donald Kelly, Bus Ad ’50
Mary Ellen Schmitz Kozina, Arts ’50
Robert John Makowski, Law ’50, Arts ’49
Marlin T. Mittelstadt, Eng ’50
Stanley M. Polewski, Arts ’50
Mary Anne Connors Smith, Jour ’50
Stanley H. Standke, Grad ’50
Albert L. Tesheneck, Bus Ad ’50
Dennis L. Thisted, Arts ’50
Peter P. Wisniewski, Med ’50, Arts ’43
Donald J. Beck, Bus Ad ’51
Eileen Reading Gerlach, Arts ’51
Leo A. Jackowski, Eng ’51
Donald O. Knight, Eng ’51
George S. Kontra, Jr., Bus Ad ’51
Rev. W. Sterrett Parkinson, Eng ’51
John Anthony Scaffidi, Eng ’51
William T. Siebenaler, Law ’51
Helen Tucker Zettel, Bus Ad ’51
John Charles Carney, Bus Ad ’52
Richard R. Cassafer, Eng ’52
Quincy Brookes Dadisman, Jour ’52
William Richard Eymer, Bus Ad ’52
Patricia J. Kolodzik, Sp ’52
Elton Mendeloff, Med ’52, Arts ’49
Gene Robert Petrie, Law ’52, Arts ’50
John P. Santerre, Law ’52
Karyl Suzanne Schaffer, H Sci ’52
Ludvick R. Svoma, Dent ’52
William Richard Wege, Dent ’52
Dennis H. Willms, Law ’52
Antoine M. Barrette, Med ’53
N. Robert Bullock, Law ’53, Arts ’50
Thomas E. Dolan, Law ’53
L. Joan Tomsyck Leahigh, Jour ’53


Joseph A. Seidl, Med ’53, Arts ’49
Basil H. Tannel, Arts ’53
David P. Wilson, Bus Ad ’53
Urban Philip Wittig, Arts ’53
Anton Bachman, Grad ’54
Sister Anna Marie Becker, SSSF, Grad ’54
Robert Charles Blackwood, Dent ’54
Joseph C. Darin, Med ’54, Arts ’51
Thomson D. Kane, Bus Ad ’54
Beverly Tandecki Kowalski, Arts ’54
David J. Mason, Arts ’54
Joseph Charles Mathy, Law ’54,
Bus Ad ’52
Theodore J. Meyer, Jour ’54
Robert T. Riley, Bus Ad ’54
Homer J. St. John, Law ’54
Evelyn Popp Ziemke, Nurs ’54
Mary Lou Beatty, Jour ’55
A. Lloyd Bertoglio, Med ’55
Edward J. Blecha, Grad ’55
Mary Gunn Gentry, Grad ’55
Donald Francis Konle, Law ’55
Carlyle Steven Marchek, Jr., Law ’55
JoAnn Toy, Nurs ’55
George R. Wagner, Med ’55
Jane Koelbert Wilkins, Grad ’55
Joseph D. Bittorf, Bus Ad ’56
Donald E. Bugalski, Bus Ad ’56
Joseph J. Fadden, Eng ’56
John C. Goodman, Eng ’56
Anne Reul Millay, Sp ’56
Rev. Moses M. Nagy, Grad ’56
James P. Scanlon, Eng ’56
Trudy E. Yunck, Grad ’56
Milton H. Bleeke, Grad ’57, Arts ’51
Gerald M. Jaskulski, Sp ’57
James G. Keyes, Bus Ad ’57
Robert Henry Koster, Arts ’57
Joseph C. Murphy, Law ’57, Arts ’55
James W. Bard, Med ’58
Richard E. Boynton, Dent ’58
William C. Fannin, Bus Ad ’58
Richard M. Foley, Med ’58
Eileen C. Hofbauer, Grad ’58
William J. LeMay, Bus Ad ’58
Roger N. Maegli, Bus Ad ’58
Robert Carl Miller, Arts ’58
Richard Michael Powers, Arts ’58
Robert W. Seebach, Arts ’58
Boris E. Sodos, Law ’58, Arts ’51
Joseph A. Wingen, Eng ’58
Irving V. Wright, Med ’58, Arts ’51
Patricia Murray Bourke, Nurs ’59
Arthur S. Clark, Bus Ad ’59
Michael Anthony Frederick, Eng ’59
Sister M. Georgiana Ginter, SDS, Arts ’59
John P. Hartwick, Med ’59
John R. Litzow, Med ’59
Benjamin W. Louthan, Med ’59
James J. Treiterer, Eng ’59
John Victor Kozina, Law ’60, Arts ’55
Cyril J. Ledoux, Jr., Dent ’60
Thomas J. Malone, Grad ’60
Thomas B. Newman, Arts ’60
Andrew J. Sobiech, Eng ’60
E. Bruce Boron, Arts ’61
Jerold John Kellner, Arts ’61
Robert E. Lemke, Bus Ad ’61
Sheila Phalin Sonntag, Arts ’61
Carole Wiedmeyer Sutter, Nurs ’61
Donald F. Fitzgerald, Law ’62, Bus Ad ’60
John Patrick Hayes, Law ’62, Bus Ad ’59
James P. Holmes, Bus Ad ’62
Allen J. Hoover, Eng ’62
Ralph F. MacDonald, Dent ’62
Charles J. Magosky, Bus Ad ’62
Beverly Boje Mayerhofer, Jour ’62
Geraldine Carter Merkes, Grad ’62
John Frederick Noelke, Arts ’62
William J. Prouty, Grad ’62
Thomas P. Beach, Med ’63
Ronald A. Knutel, Bus Ad ’63
Andrew J. Schlidt, Jr., Eng ’63
Jerome Fredric Sheldon, Eng ’63
Edgar C. Soly, Jr., Grad ’63, Eng ’62
Rev. Oscar L. Benzinger, S.J., Grad ’64
Judith Bond Fischer, Arts ’64
Robert A. Fischer, Arts ’64
Lynne Herdegen Gramling, Jour ’64
Thomas R. Huettl, Bus Ad ’64
David A. Sampe, Dent ’64
Gerald Lawrence Schmitz, Med ’64,
Arts ’60
Geraldine Zidko Vodehnal, Grad ’64
Rev. William F. Wiebler, Jour ’64
Don E. Hagness, Grad ’65
Jayne Regan Harris, Arts ’65
Sister Rita Marie Will, SSSF, Grad ’65
John A. Brooker, Arts ’66
Thomas A. Hauck, Grad ’66
James L. Bartkowiak, Eng ’67
Warren F. Chisholm III, Bus Ad ’67
William M. Houk, Med ’67
Carine Abler Hussar, Arts ’67
James George Sargeant, Med ’67, Arts ’62
Dana Jule Schneider, Jr., Arts ’67
Rev. Edward R. Wieland, Grad ’67
Terrence D. Adams, Grad ’68, Grad ’66
Kaye Duncan Bock, Grad ’68
Nancy G. Maziasz, Arts ’68
Rev. Kevin Shanley, OC, Grad ’68
Ann Marie Waldeck, Arts ’68
Susan Walsh Anderson, H Sci ’69
Kenneth K. Dawson, Grad ’69
Frank G. Frantal, Dent ’69
Thomas F. Arndorfer, Sr., Arts ’70
William Duane Lecher, Eng ’70
John L. Peeters, Arts ’70
Sandra Drennan Poole, H Sci ’70
Michael D. Stelzer, Eng ’70
Mary Gaunt Kloepfer, Grad ’71,
Arts ’64
James Edward McManus, Arts ’71
Vincent J. O’Leary, Grad ’71, Eng ’61
Dennis P. Ahlswede, Eng ’72
Sophie Leone Castiglione, Bus Ad ’72
Thomas H. Feider, Eng ’72
Vincent Guy LoDuca, Bus Ad ’72
James F. Ponce, Arts ’72
David George Wozniak, Arts ’72
James Frank Bigalke, Grad ’73
Azie L. Bonds, Arts ’74
Jose F. Cervoni, Jour ’74
J. Jeffrey A. Eaves, Dent ’74
John Ray Hamski, Arts ’74
Jack James McBride, Arts ’75
Robert Mark McCormick, Law ’75
Robert Joseph McMahon, Grad ’75,
Arts ’72
William Thomas Gray, Grad ’76
Robert Arthur Marti, Dent ’76
Eileen Foster Worley, H Sci ’76
Jane Andrea Bruss, Sp ’77
Jerry W. Eales, Eng ’77
James Jerome Herte, Grad ’77,
Bus Ad ’70
Eugene O. Duffy, Law ’78, Grad ’76,
Bus Ad ’70
Irene Calvi Murra, Grad ’79
Robert Patrick Kane, Bus Ad ’80
Jeremy J. Lietz, Grad ’80
Wanda Cobb Dieringer, Grad ’83
Jeffrey Michael Sinclair, Bus Ad ’83
Cynthia Mateicka Wells, Sp ’83
Gregory John Bever, Dent ’84
John McLaughlin Higgins, Jour ’84
Leslie Richard Reese, Grad ’84
Michael Coke Heller, Bus Ad ’86
Rhanda VanErmen, Grad ’87
Paul J. Jablonski, Grad ’89, Arts ’85
Bruce Jeffrey Jonas, Grad ’90
Rev. David John Meinholz, Grad ’90,
Arts ’87
Robert Jude Burns, Bus Ad ’91
Steven Robert Courtney, Bus Ad ’91
Kirsten K. McWilliams, Law ’91,
Arts ’88
Tracey Shahnauz Soulati, Arts ’91
Joyce Ebelt Wallskog, Grad ’92
Daniel Joseph Werra, Eng ’92
Christopher Alfred Bove, Arts ’93
Cheryl Anne Johnson, Law ’93
Gregory James Rahoi, Law ’93, Arts ’89
David Bruno Ippolite, Grad ’97
Mary Burns Johnson, Grad ’98
R.W. Apple, Jr., Hon Deg ’00
Robert John Pluta, Law ’01
Christine Marie Hession, Comm ’06
James William Kempfert, Law ’06

Back to Previous

Back to Top

E-Mail to a Friend