The Magazine of Marquette University | Winter 2006

 

THIS ISSUE
FEATURES
NEWS
CLASS NOTES
DEPARTMENTS
MAIN
CURRENT ISSUE
ARCHIVES
ABOUT THE MAGAZINE
SUBMIT CLASS NOTES
LETTER TO THE EDITOR
SUBMIT A STORY IDEA
CONTACT US
 
 
1950-59 | 1960-69 | 1970-79 | 1980-89 | 1990-99 | 2000 - Present
 
 

IN MEMORIAM

The Marquette University community joins in prayerful remembrance of those who have died. May the souls of the faithful departed rest in peace. Eternal rest grant unto them, Lord, and let perpetual light shine upon them.

Roman C. Deutsch, Bus Ad ’08
Clifford H. Daugherty, Eng ’11
Arthur T. Bennis, Arts ’12
Lillie E. Lubben, Nurs ’12
Lillian Hendrickson Wolters, Nurs ’13
Walter G. Mee, Law ’14
Katherine Murtha Reichenbach, Nurs ’14
Hugo O. Schneiders, Dent ’14
Joseph W. Simonet, Bus Ad ’14
Lee D. Barth, Dent ’21
Carlyle G. Klee, Dent ’21
Arlington H. Gaines, Eng ’25
Esther E. Hudson, Dent Hy ’25
Sylvia Korbel Lindley, Dent Hy ’26
Hildegarde L. Sell, Music ’26
Valerian J. Kolar, Arts ’27
Marguerite Seifert Sohner, Dent Hy ’27
Don N. Ameche, Arts ’29
Erla Schneider Casey, Dent Hy ’29
Mary E. Schilling, Nurs ’29
John E. Frank, Arts ’31
James G. Garland, Med ’32
Marie J. Hettenbach, Dent Hy ’32
Louise Dowling Kowalsky, Nurs ’33
Margaret Murphy Landreman, Nurs ’33
Adolph J. Popovich, Eng ’33
Leon C. Schram, Arts ’33
Clayton G. Steinhardt, Bus Ad ’34
Valorus Kleinbrook Wilson, Nurs ’34
Harold P. Lynn, M.D., Arts ’35
Eugene Karol Mrotek, Bus Ad ’35
Harold A. Schwartz, Jour ’35
Joseph J. Volk, Arts ’35
Joyce Loeper Neumann, Arts ’36
George M. Stasney, Dent ’36
Lawrence W. Spang, Law ’37
Joseph M. Doherty, Bus Ad ’38
Dolores Doyle Krohn, Nurs ’38
Edward F. Kulinski, Eng ’38
William J. Nee, Arts ’38
Frank P. Pipia, Med ’38
Leo F. Rehm, Eng ’38
Isabelle Williams Javorsky, Nurs ’39
Joseph F. Manning, Jour ’39
Jack A. Swedish, Jour ’39
Irving M. Eder, Law ’40
Bessie Kristal, Arts ’40
Joseph N. Weiler, Jour ’40
Eugene M. Westenberger, Bus Ad ’40
Milton M. Chernin, Law ’41, Arts ’39
William L. Coffey, Jr., Med ’41, Arts ’37
Elizabeth A. Dean, Arts ’41
Benon F. Ureda, Eng ’41
Arthur J. Wagner, Eng ’42
William S. Jones, Jr., Med ’43
Frank H. Kliebhan, Eng ’43
Genevieve Kloman, Nurs ’43
William H. Knoedler, Med ’43, Arts ’39
William S. Malloy, Law ’43
Joseph T. McKean, Eng ’43
Leila Roden Read, Arts ’43
Howard Joseph Schoenecker, Eng ’43
Jerome R. Schudrowitz, Eng ’43
James Pike Semmens, Med ’43, Arts ’41
Mary F. Connelly, Grad ’44
Sister M. Thomas Kolba, OSF,
Grad ’44, Nurs ’43
Byron C. Motl, Eng ’44
Raymond E. Wicke, Eng ’44
Michael J. Bode, Med ’45, Arts ’43
Jennie F. Brodi, Grad ’45
Robert J. Eglsaer, Arts ’45
William C. Fetherston, Med ’45, Arts ’43
Katherine Jauquet Flaherty, Nurs ’45
Rev. Terencio F. Holachek, Jour ’45
Sister M. Monica Lietz, SDS, Nurs ’45
Robert Wilson Reese, Eng ’45
Sara Geary, Arts ’46
Louis Thomas Maxey, Sr., Dent ’46
Martha Kane Niland, Arts ’46
Robert H. Antkowski, Bus Ad ’47
Thomas Michael Garvey, Eng ’47
Georgia Haas Kestly, Grad ’47
Helen Bridget King, Nurs ’47
Howard J. Langenfeld, Bus Ad ’47
Richard Lison, Arts ’47
Emilio J. Ramirez, Med ’47
Leslie E. Randall, Eng ’47
Ruth Meier Ringwald, Arts ’47
Audrey E. Bellin, Arts ’48
William S. Castor, Eng ’48
Cornell De Grothy, Law ’48
Elizabeth A. Dowling, Nurs ’48
George B. Fiskow, Bus Ad ’48
Robert V. Hansen, Eng ’48
Charles Joublanc, Eng ’48
Jean McDuffie, Nurs ’48
Delores H. Pederson, Grad ’48
Charles E. Schulte, Arts ’48
John J. Sernec, Arts ’48
Catherine Vancos, Arts ’48
Keith A. Chen, Eng ’49, Eng ’46
William E. Clicquennoi, Bus Ad ’49
Sister Dorothy Catherine Haertlein, Med Tech ’49
Leonard F. Hayne, Eng ’49
Laone Hoerl, Jour ’49
Aran S. Johnson, Med ’49
Raymond Patrick Kirsch, Dent ’49, Arts ’45
Norma Kwilosz, Arts ’49
Robert P. O’Driscoll, Arts ’49
Robert M. Race, Eng ’49
Dorothy E. Seidel, Nurs ’49
Ruth L. C. Smith, Nurs ’49
Phyllis Hebein Stone, Arts ’49
Francis M. Arnold, Arts ’50
James J. Biggins, Bus Ad ’50
Gene T. Eberle, Eng ’50
Jacquelyn McCormick Krill, Arts ’50
Kenneth J. Leavitt, Bus Ad ’50
John H. May, Bus Ad ’50
Frank H. Michela, Bus Ad ’50
Edward A. Orsted, Jour ’50
William Ryczek, Arts ’50
Willerd H. Spankus, Grad ’50, Med ’43
Paul E. Traeumer, Arts ’50
William Frank Bartosh, Dent ’51
Roy B. Blystone, Eng ’51

Back to Previous

John L. Buechler, Grad ’51, Arts ’50
Mary Gahagan Hackett, Sp ’51
Emery E. Happel, Dent ’51
Audrey L. Levin, Nurs ’51
Joseph E. Murray, Law ’51
Peter D. Schnide, Bus Ad ’51
Robert H. Wingender, Eng ’51
Stephen J. Zovnic, Dent ’51
Earl E. Albrecht, Bus Ad ’52
Emanuel F. Arndt, Grad ’52
Raymond Rudolph Bastian, Law ’52
Sheila Stone Groth, Arts ’52
Kenneth Oswald Kazmerchak, Dent ’52
Frederick James Kull, Eng ’52
Joseph M. Masnaghetti, Arts ’52
Martha M. Mogilnicki, Nurs ’52
Jon Dilweg, Bus Ad ’53
Camille A. Dziubek, Nurs ’53
George J. Fleck, Arts ’53
David G. Hickey, Dent ’53
Marieta Birner Remington, Dent Hy ’53
Wallace H. Rice, Jr., Bus Ad ’53
Ralph L. Wabiszewski, Bus Ad ’53
Joseph J. Zimmer, Med ’53, Arts ’50
Katherine C. Hinnenthal, Nurs ’54
Marjorie Keely, Arts ’54
Raymond A. Kuhr, Jour ’54
Robert D. Marten, Med ’54, Arts ’51
Richard J. Rogers, Med ’54
Al Bisek, Dent ’55
George W. Brehm, Arts ’55
John H. Devine, Arts ’55
Agnes J. Donermeyer, Nurs ’55
George R. Graves, Eng ’55
Edna Hogan, Sp ’55
James R. Savignac, Dent ’55
Eugene A. Scioscia, Med ’55
Lawrence H. Ballman, Grad ’56
James A. Bonin, Eng ’56
Robert F. Gilton, Eng ’56
Maryalice Moersen Koehne, Arts ’56
Eugene Cyril Leslie, Law ’56, Bus Ad ’53
Rita Hodous Murphy, Arts ’56
Lambert E. Napierala, Sp ’56
George E. Pecor, Arts ’56
Beverly Radaj, Arts ’56
C. James Riester, Law ’56, Bus Ad ’53
William Basil Finch, Arts ’57
Mary Gancer, Arts ’57
O. Richard Nutter, Dent ’57
Frederick G. Stigler, Bus Ad ’57
Kenneth D. Carlton, Bus Ad ’58
Shirley Popuch Forschay, Arts ’58
Michael James Lyons, Arts ’58
Maryann Molseed Rancont, Arts ’58
Cornelius Weed, Arts ’58
Helen Kustermann Geismann, Nurs ’59
Roberta Hilger, Arts ’59
Patricia Berkopec Horvath, Arts ’59
Peter A. Kirsch, Jr., Jour ’59
Ruth D. Kortas, Nurs ’59
Mary Lucenti Ortiz, Arts ’59
Robert B. Pinter, Eng ’59
Michael Edwin Reed, Arts ’59
Clifford J. Zahn, Bus Ad ’59
James E. Zachar, Eng ’60
Patrick Francis Brown, Law ’61, Arts ’58
Kathleen Verberg Grennier, Nurs ’61
Gary David Koch, Dent ’61
Chester Pluta, Grad ’61, Arts ’53
William R. Sloane, Grad ’61
Marvin R. Toepfer, Bus Ad ’61
Sally Willms Walrath, Arts ’61
Roberta S. Abruzzese, Nurs ’62
Stephen E. Aschoff, Arts ’62
Irene M. Bozak, Grad ’62
John D. Kaufmann, Eng ’62
Edward Alexander Link, Med ’62
Samuel J. Mazlack, Eng ’62
David C. Schutter, Arts ’62
Gilda Bloom Shellow, Law ’62
Paulette Maier Scott, Arts ’63
George T. Hegner, Bus Ad ’64
Charles O. Parkel, Jr., Grad ’64
Donald F. Shebesta, Arts ’64
Thomas P. Waters, Eng ’64
Robert Edward Holl, Grad ’65, Bus Ad ’53
Robert J. Linssen, Eng ’65
Anthony J. Steffek, Grad ’65, Dent ’62
Phyllis Breitzman, Nurs ’66
Marie A. Haag, H Sci ’66
Charles R. Muth, Bus Ad ’66
Thomas Anthony Toepp, Arts ’66
James L. Nehring, Bus Ad ’67
Sally Hammel Widmann, Nurs ’67
Thomas Hayde Cody, Arts ’68
Darryl L. Gremban, Dent ’68
John Thomas Smith, Jr., Arts ’68
Ann F. Weizenegger, Grad ’68
Patricia N. Koehn, Sp ’69
Nora Mancha, Grad ’69
Patricia Huber Thierer, Grad ’69
John Joseph McWilliams, Law ’70
Sister Agnes M. Pertzborn, Grad ’70, Grad ’53
Donald Radomilovich, Grad ’70
Edythe Marlene Tuchfarber, Grad ’70
Stanley F. Alfeld, Grad ’72
George W. Kutner, Sr., Eng ’72
Ronald George Neve, Eng ’72
Michael Clarence Duggan, Arts ’74
James Arthur Beaudry, Arts ’75
Gary Francis Metoff, Bus Ad ’76
Nancy Hofner Roberts, Arts ’76
William Stephen Augat, Grad ’77, Dent ’75
Gerald A. Ginster, Jour ’77
JoAnn Harmon, Sp ’78
Renolds Paberzs, Grad ’78
Jody Margaret Hickey, Arts ’81
Sonia Margarita Flores, Arts ’84
Michael Anton Lang, Eng ’86
William Robert Martin, Bus Ad ’86
John S. Beyers, Bus Ad ’89
Michael Kilpatrick Connor, Arts ’92
Karen Leslie Mesch-Beatty, Grad ’93
Daniel Stephen Evans, Arts ’02
Robert James Kohlmann, Grad ’02

Back to Top

E-Mail to a Friend