Commissioning

Commissioning May 2013

Commissioning May 2012

On May 19, 2012 the Golden Eagle Battalion conducted one of the most important events of the year—the Commissioning Ceremony.  Friends, family, former Cadre, University officials, and distinguished guests joined the out-going MS-IV class as they took the Oath of Office and commissioned in the US Army as Second Lieutenants.

Following the Army Commission Ceremony, a Tri-Service Ceremony took place at the Varsity Theater.  The guest of honor was the Honorable Mr. Thomas Lammont, Assistant Secretary of the Army (Manpower & Reserve Affairs). Other distinguished guests included Marquette University President Rev. Scott R. Pilarz, Helen Way Klingler College of Art & Science Interim Dean Rev. Phillip Rossi, S.J, Assistant Director of Campus Ministry Ms. Ann Mulgrew, Professor of Naval Science Captain Joseph Bauknecht, Professor of Military Science Lieutenant Colonel Michael Gibson, Professor of Aerospace Studies Lieutenant Colonel Robert Hassler.

Among the sixteen commissionees, nine are assigned Active duty, five Army National Guard, and three US Army Reserve.  The class of 2012 includes officers branched Air Defense Artillery, Aviation, Army Nurse Corps, Corps of Engineers, Infantry, Finance Corps, Medical Service Corps, Military Intelligence, Ordnance, and Quartermaster.

Class of 2012

2LT Anthony Adams commissioned into the Medical Service Corps

2LT Elizabeth Mueller commissioned into the Army Nurse Corps.

2LT Kevin Bubolz commissioned as an Aviation officer.

2LT Matthew Nelson commissioned as an Air Defense Artillery officer.

2LT John Connor commissioned as an Military Intelligence officer.

2LT James Taylor Rettig commissioned into the Army Nurse Corps.

2LT Michael Gillcrist commissioned as an Field Artillery officer.

2LT Trevor Rich commissioned into the Medical Service Corps.

2LT Elizabeth Hauser commissioned into the Finance Corps.

2LT Brandon Rickard commissioned as an Infantry officer.

2LT Justin Hoffman commissioned as an Ordnance officer.

2LT James Sexton commissioned into the Army Corps of Engineers.

2LT Zachary Hubbard commissioned as an Infantry officer.

2LT Sara Jean Sedlacek commissioned into the Army Nurse Corps

2LT Jason Morrison commissioned as an Infantry officer.

2LT Laura Snamiska commissioned as an Quartermaster officer.

Commissioning May 2011

On May 21, 2011 the Golden Eagle Battalion conducted one of the most important events of the year—the Commissioning Ceremony.  Friends, family, former Cadre, University officials, and distinguished guests joined the out-going MS-IV class as they took the Oath of Office and commissioned in the US Army as Second Lieutenants.

Following the Army Commission Ceremony, a Tri-Service Ceremony took place at the Varsity Theater.  The guest of honor, Brigadier General Daniel Ammerman (MU AROTC, Class of 1982),  addressed the new Second Lieutenants and Ensigns.  Other distinguished guests included Marquette University Present Rev. Robert Wild, S.J., Helen Way Klingler College of Art & Science Interim Dean Rev. Phillip Rossi, S.J., Campus Ministry Assistant Director Ms. Ann Mulgrew, Professor of Naval Science Captain William Radomski, Professor of Military Science Lieutenant Colonel Robert Kaderavek, and Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies Captain Nicholas Busalacki.

Among the nineteen Army commissionees, twelve are assigned active duty, five Army National Guard, and two US Army Reserve.  The class of 2011 includes Officers branched Army Nurse Corps, Infantry, Corps of Engineers, Armor, Signal Corps, Medical Service Corps, Aviation, and Military Intelligence.

Class of 2011

2LT Laura Bradstreet commissioned into the Army Nurse Corps.

2LT David Neugent commissioned into the Wisconsin Army National Guard as a Signal Corps Officer and is assigned to the 132d Brigade Support Battalion.

2LT Jeffery Crook commissioned into the Medical Service Corps and will serve as an Aeromedical Evacuation Pilot.

2LT Steven Olson commissioned as an Infantry Officer.

2LT Eric Czaja commissioned as an Infantry Officer.

2LT Anna Palazkova commissioned into the Army Nurse Corps.

2LT Janet Eibes commissioned into the Wisconsin Army National Guard and is assigned to the 829th Engineer Company.

2LT Jason Richmond commissioned into the Army Corps of Engineers.

2LT Joseph Elich commissioned into the Army Reserve as a Medical Service Corps Officer.

2LT Shelly Schneider commissioned into the Army Nurse Corps.

2LT Kevin Graham commissioned as an Armor Officer.

2LT Michael Schumer commissioned as an Infantry Officer

2LT Robert Hofer commissioned into the Wisconsin National Guard and is assigned to the 2-238th Aviation Support Battalion (MEDEVAC).

2LT Matthew Skalski commissioned into the Wisconsin Army National Guard as an Infantry Officer.

2LT Brenton Krohn commissioned as an Infantry Officer.

2LT Zachary Wielepski commissioned as an Infantry Officer.

2LT Brett Markut commissioned into the Wisconsin Army National Guard as an Infantry Officer.

2LT Eric Wilson commissioned into the Army Reserve as a Military Intelligence Officer.

2LT Heather Martin commissioned into the Army Nurse Corps.

 

 

Commissioning December 2010

The Golden Eagle Battalion commissioned four new Second Lieutenants into the United States Army on December 18, 2010.

2LT Robert Groll, Signal Corps, Wisconsin Army National Guard

2LT Nicholas Rinaldi, Field Artillery, Wisconsin Army National Guard

2LT Omar Jones, Ordnance Corps, U.S. Army Reserve

2LT James Wallace, Armor, U.S. Army

 

Commissioning May 2010

The Golden Eagle Battalion commissioned thirteen Cadets into the United States Army in the grade of Second Lieutenant. Cadre, family members, and distinguished guests participated on the ceremony on May 23, 2010.

2LT Tyler Zimmer

2LT Thomas Petullo

2LT Logan Biggs

2LT Abigail Kassulke

2LT Kristina Schmitt

2LT Samuel Thompson

2LT Paul Nadolski

2LT Ashley Woyak

2LT Zachary Rabiego

2LT Matthew Klima

2LT Amanda Fonk

2LT Jackson Taffe

2LT Kyle Snamiska