Students

 

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor of the Year Award

2015

Hannah Barr (Women & Youth Supporting Each Other)

2012

Mark Federle (Engineers Without Borders)

2011

Michelle Schuh (Global Medical Brigades)

2010

Monica Passage (Active Minds)

2009

Dr. Terence Ow (IT Student Organization)

2008

Ms. Kelly Neumann (Residence Hall Association)

2007

Rev. John Naus, S.J. (Evans Scholars)

2006

Jocelyn Sideco (Bayanihan Student Organization)

2005

Angelique West (Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc)

2004

Mr. Tom Noonan (Debate Team)

2004

Dr. James Crovetti (American Society of Civil Engineers)

2003

Dr. Eileen McDonald (Pi Delta Phi)

2002

Col. Gary Kopsey (Arnold Air Society)

2000

Ms. Anne Pufahl (Womens Volleyball)

1999

Mr. Keven Riggle (College Bowl)

1998

Dr. David Mielke (AIESEC)

1998

Dr. Jennifer Mendez (Winter Flurry)

1997

Dr. David Mielke (AIESEC)

1997

Dr. Mary Ann Farkas (Criminology Club)

1996

Mr. CJ Hribal (Writers Ink)

1995

Mr. Richard Leonard (Society of Professional Journalists)

1995

Mr. David Kuemmel (Institute of Transportation Engineers)

1994

Ms. Alice Semrad (Medical Labratory Technology Student Council)

1994

Mr. Michael Price (CJPA Student Council)

1993

Mr. Nick Schroder (Rowing Club)

1993

Dr. Michael Akers (Beta Alpha Psi)
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Educational Program of the Year Award

2015

A Real Look at Politics (Delta Sigma Theta)

2014

Michelle Bersell Speaker (Phi Beta Phi & Active Minds)

2013

VSA Leadership Summit (Vietnamese Student Organization)

2012

Marquette-ing & Networking Event (Marquette-ing Club)

2011

Navy Nurse Corps Symposium (Navy Nurse Corps)

2010

Ban the "R" Word (Best Buddies)

2009

Think Laugh Live (Alpha Chi Omega)

2008

Rape Culture and the University Setting (Empowerment)

2008

Focus the Nation (Students for an Envir. Active Campus)

2007

Blood Diamond Action and Speaker (Amnesty International)

2006

Social Justice Teach In (Justice)

2005

Step Out the Vote Step Show (Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc)

2004

Shower of Stoles (Gay Straight Alliance)

2002

Chronicles From The Closet (Gay Straight Alliance)

2001

Women's Week (National Panhellenic Council)
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Community Service Program of the Year Award

2015

Champions Are Readers (Pi Beta Phi)

2014

St. Baldrick's Day (Evans Scholars)

2013

St. Baldrick's Day (Evans Scholars)

2012

Rising Stars Volunteer (Tutoring Program - National Society of Black Engineers

2011

New Beginnings Are Possible (Black Student Council)

2010

ESL Lessons at St. Adalberts (Sigma Delta Phi)

2009

Respite Day (Autism Awareness Society)

2008

Mision San Adalberto (Sigma Delta Phi)

2007

Honduras Service Trips (Global Medical Relief)
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Student Organization of the Year Award

2015

Live Poets Society

2013

Allies of the Club

2012

Vietnamese Student Association

2011

Builders Coalition of Marquette University

2010

Club Triathlon

2009

Linguistics Club

2008

Student Advocates for Health and Human Dignity

2007

UBUNTU

2006

The School of Education Student Council
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Social Program of the Year Award

2015

Ebony Ball (Black Student Council)

2014

Brew City Stompdown Step Show (NPHC)

2013

The Show Must Go On (Gold'n Blues)

2012

Brew City Stompdown (Sigma Gamma Rho)

2011

Relay for Life (Colleges Against Cancer)

2010

Brew City Stompdown (NPHC)

2009

Fall Fashion Show "Legacy" (Bayanihan Student Organization)

2008

Foreign Film Festival (Foreign Langauge Student Organization)

2007

Vintage Annual Fall Fashion Show (Bayanihan Student Organization)

2006

Bradley Center Tailgates (ODonnell Hall Council)

2005

Tonight Show (Student Alumni Network)

2004

Texas Hold'em (Interfraternity Council)

2002

Marquette Soccer Classic (Students Supporting Special Olympics)

2001

Brew City Stomp Down (NPHC)
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diversity Program of the Year Award

2015

Taste of MU (Marquette University Student Government)

2014

Islam Awareness Week (Muslim Student Organization)

2013

Pan African Heritage Month (African Students Association and Black Student Council)

2012

Midwest Association of Filipino Americans Conference (Bayanihan Student Organization)

2011

Remove the Blindfold (Residence Hall Association)

2010

Fast-a-Thon (Muslim Student Organization)

2009

Islam Awareness Celebration (Muslim Student Organization)

2008

AFAYHE (African Student Organization)

2007

The N Word (Delta Sigma Theta Sorority)

2006

Mexican Independence Day Cookout Celebration (Sigma Lambda Beta)

2005

Ramadan Dinners (Arab Student Association)

2004

Revolutions Fashion Show (Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.)

2004

Fall Fashion Show (Bayanihan Student Organization)

2003

Foreign Language Luncheon (International Business Student Association)

2003

Fall Fashion Show (Bayanihan Student Organization)

2002

Taste of Latin America (Delta Xi Phi)

2001

Fall Fashion Show (Bayanihan Student Organization)
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Organization Officer of the Year Award

2015

Aatif Nowman (Muslim Student Organization)

2015

Molly Eddingfield (Student Nursing Association)

2013

Matthew McGonegle (MUSG)

2012

Richard Bennett (Club Hockey)

2012

Alexander Johnson (Hype Dance)

2011

Isioma Nwabuzor (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority)

2010

Joseph Woelfel (Kappa Sigma Fraternity)

2010

Andrea Carrillo (Sigma Delta Pi)

2009

Catie Uggeri (Club Bowling)

2009

Jessica Beauchamp (Residence Hall Association)

2008

Stephanie Storck (IT Student Organization)

2007

Greg Jackson (Amnesty International)

2006

Wes Pendersen (Bowling Club)

2005

Lindsey McKee (Multicultural Association of Communication Students

2004

Ryan Bigney (MU TV)

2004

Michael Maloney (Gay Straight Alliance)

2003

Stephanie Halaska (NRHH)

2002

Dan Bailey (Club Football)

2001

Aaron Bader (MU-Band)
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Rev. Robert A. Wild. S.J. Spirit of Marquette Award

2015

Adaptive Abilities
Sigma Delta Pi
Women & Youth Supporting Each Other (WYSE)
   

2013

Delta Xi Phi Multicultural Sorority, Inc.
   

2011

Active Minds
Bayanihan Student Organization
Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology Graduate Student Organization
   

2010

Kappa Sigma Fraternity
Women & Youth Supporting Each Other (WYSE)
   

2009

Les Aspin Center Alumni Council
Muslim Student Association
   

2008

Colleges Against Cancer
National Society of Black Engineers
Watumishi People of Service
   

2007

Arab Student Association
Mardi Gras
   

2006

Alpha Phi
Circle K International
Engineers Without Borders
   

2005

Muslim Student Organization
MUTV
   

2004

College of Health Sciences Student Council
Justice
Residence Hall Association
   

2003

Arnold Air Society
Students for an Environmentally Active Campus
   

2002

Bayanihan Student Organization
Circle K International
National Residence Hall Honorary
   

2001

Delta Xi Phi
Students for Life
   

2000

Justice
   

1999

Delta Sigma Theta
Marquette University Band
Marquette University Student Government
   

1998

Bayanihan Student Organization
MUTV
Students Enhancing Education
   

1997

Big Brothers/Big Sisters
Justice
Physical Therapy Student Counil
Residence Hall Association
   

1996

Best Buddies
Raices
Writers Ink
   

1995

AIESEC
Delta Sigma Pi
Sigma Delta Pi
   

1994

Business Administration Student Council
Major Speakers Commission - ASMU
Social Justice Network
   

1993

Beta Apha Psi
Cross Cultures Commission - ASMU
Students Enhancing Education
   
   

 

 

SITE MENU

Late Night

Late Night Marquette

Late Night Marquette actively promotes a vibrant campus culture by collaborating with members of the university and Milwaukee communities to provide fun, innovative, and inexpensive programming to students. View the calendar of Late Night events here.