COMMITTEES REPORTING TO THE PROVOST

University Library Board

Dr. Martin St. Maurice

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences (Natural Sciences)

2018

Dr. Deidre Dempsey

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences (Humanities)

2018

Dr. Richard Taylor

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences (Humanities)

2017

Dr. Rebecca Nowacek

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences (Humanities)

2018

Dr. Chris Shaw

College of Nursing

2017

Dr. John Pauly (Chair)

Diederich College of Communication

2018

Dr. Gay Derderian

School of Dentistry

2017

Mr. Doug Smith

College of Business Administration

2018

Ms. Jennifer Dahlman

Graduate Student (Graduate School)

2017

Ms. Lisa Kohlmdorfer

Undergraduate Student

2017

Ms. Janice Welburn

Dean of Libraries (non-voting)

Ex-officio

Ms. Patricia Cervenka

Director of the Law Library (non-voting)

Ex-officio

Mr. Scott Mandernack

Associate Dean for Scholarly Resources and Collections (non-voting)

Ex-Officio

Ms. Jean Zanoni

Associate Dean for Administration (non-voting)

Ex-officio

 

Sabbatical Review Committee

Dr. Bonnie Brennen

Diederich College of Communication

2019

Dr. Brian Bennett

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences

2018

Mr. Stephen Hudson-Mairet

Diederich College of Communication

2019

Dr. Saeed Karshenas

Opus College of Engineering

2018

Dr. Barrett McCormick

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences

2018

Dr. Carla Hay (chair)

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences

2019

Dr. John Cotton

College of Business Administration

2018

Dr. Gregory Rajala

College of Health Sciences

2018

 

University Assessment Committee

Dr. Pol Vandevelde

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences/ Humanities

2017

Dr. Stephen Guastello Klingler College of Arts and Sciences / Social Sciences 2018
Dr. Marta Magiera Klingler College of Arts and Sciences /Natural Sciences 2018

Dr. Noreen Leotards

College of Business Administration

2017

Dr. Karen Psaltery

Die de rich College of Communication

2019

Dr. Fred Osteitis

School of Dentistry

2018

Dr. Karen Evans

College of Education

2017

Dr. Beeline Wan

Opus College of Engineering

2017

Dr. Guy Simone au

College of Health Sciences

2017

Prof. Susan Bay

Law School

2018

Ms. Jean Zoning

Ray nor Memorial Libraries Rep

2017

Dr. Marilyn Brat

College of Nursing

2019

Dr. Jodi Blanche

Office of Student Affairs Rep 

2017

Ms. Courtney Guc

Undergraduate Student: MUSG

2017

Ms. Brittney Wyatt

Graduate Student: GSO

2017

Dr. Sharron Ronco (Chair)

Assessment Director (non-voting)

Ex-officio

Dr. Sarah Feldner

Director University Core of Common Studies  

Ex-officio

Ms. Laura MacBride

Representative from Institutional Research and Analysis (non-voting)

Ex-officio

 

Institutional Biosafety Committee

Mrs. Jennifer Nemke

Non-affiliated Member — UWM

Mr. Zack Steuerwald

Non-affiliated Member — UWM

Dr. Behnam Ghasemzadeh

Biomedical Sciences

Dr. Murray Blackmore Biomedical Sciences

Dr. April Harkins

Clinical Laboratory Science

Mr. Dennis Daye

Environmental Health and Safety Marquette

Dr. Allison Abbott

Biological Sciences

Dr. Michael Schlappi

Biological Sciences

Dr. Kassimira Hristova

Biological Sciences

 

Institutional Review Board

Dr. Kathleen Clark

Educational Policy and Leadership

Ms. Felisa Parris

Professional Studies

Dr. Ruth Ann Belknap

Nursing

Dr. A.J. Grove

Student Health Services

Dr. Alyson Gerdes (Vice Chair) Psychology

Dr. Dean Jeutter

Biomedical Engineering

Dr. Christopher Okunseri

Dentistry

Ms. Kathy Scott-Lockly

Community Non-affiliated Member/Ethicist

Dr. Karen Slattery

Communication

Dr. Andrew Starsky (Vice Chair)

Physical Therapy

Dr. Marianne Weiss

Nursing

 

Intellectual Property Review Board

Ms. Mary Lou Austin

Assistant Vice President for Budget

Finance Standing Member

Dr. Sheila Schindler-Ivens

Physical Therapy

2017

Prof. Kali Murray

Law

2016

Dr. Pinfen Yang

Biological Sciences

2017

Ms. Laura Bautista

Senior Associate General Counsel

OGC Standing Member

Dr. Robert Scheidt (Chair)

Biomedical Engineering

2016

Dr. Nora Johnson)

Nursing

2017

Ms. Katherine Durben

Research and Sponsored Programs

Ex-Officio

 

Radiation Safety Committee

Dr. James Anderson, RSO

Radiation Safety Officer — Biological Sciences

Mr. Dennis Daye

Office of General Counsel

Dr. Doug Lobner

Biomedical Sciences

Dr. Michael Schlappi (Chair)

Radiation Safety Officer

 

Board of Student Media

Dr. Erik Ugland (Chair)

Diederich College of Communication: Digital Media and Performing Arts

2017

Dr. Nathan Gilkerson

Diederich College of Communication: Strategic Communication

2017

Dr. Pamela Nettleton

Diederich College of Communication: Journalism and Media Studies

2017

Rev. William Kurz, S.J.

Jesuit Faculty Member

2016

Dr. Jack Winters

Opus College of Engineering

2018

Mr. Greg Borowski

Marquette Alumnus

2017

Dale Kaser

Administrator

2016

Mr. Keith Rocheck

Johnston Hall Technology Staff Member

2019

Ms. Alison Trovato

Undergraduate Student (MUSG)

2017

Mr. Pedro Bonnin

Undergraduate Student (MUSG)

2017

Mr. Pravin Dhakal

Graduate Student (GSO)

2017

Ms. Barbara Volbrecht

Diederich College of Communication: Publications Adviser (non-voting)

Ex-officio

Ms Kimberly Zawada Diederich College of Communication; Advising Adviser (non-voting) Ex-officio

Mr. Andrew Dawson

Diederich College of Communication: Marquette Wire Executive Director (non-voting)

Ex-officio

vacant

Diederich College of Communication: Tribune Managing Editor (non-voting)

Ex-officio

Mr. Matthew Kulling

Diederich College of Communication: Journal Managing Editor (non-voting)

Ex-officio

Mr. Brian Gergeson

Diederich College of Communication: Marquette Radio General Manager (non-voting)

Ex-officio

Ms. Laura Noviskis

Diederich College of Communication: MUTV General Manager (non-voting)

Ex-officio

Ms. Maria Leal Vela

Diederich College of Communication: Advertising Director (non-voting)

Ex-officio