BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS RECORDS CORRESPONDENCE -- TENNELLY (PART 1), 1935-1944 BOXES 227-263, 350

Guidelines for Interlibrary Loans

BCIM Historical Note/Scope and Content

Combined Index to Correspondents

1862 | 1885 | 1901 | 1921 | 1929 | 1935 | 1945 | 1955 | 1965 | Additions & Compilations |1977 | 2008

Boxes 227-246  ||  Boxes 247-257  ||  Boxes 258-267  ||  Boxes 268-274

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - 1873-1976; see also -- Additions, Boxes 349-354
1-1 - - 1935
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 227 8
Phoenix School, 1935
1-1 227 9
Truxton Canon School, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 227 10
California, Sherman Institute, 1935
1-1 227 11
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1935
1-1 227 12
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1935
1-1 227 13
Nevada, Carson City, Stewart School, 1935
1-1 227 14
New Mexico, Santa Fe School, 1935
1-1 227 15
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1935
1-1 227 16
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1935
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 227 17
Flandreau School, 1935
1-1 227 18
Pierre School, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 227 19
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 227 20
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1935
1-1 227 21
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission Schools, 1935
1-1 227 22
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 227 23
Pilgrim Spring, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1935
1-1 227 24
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1935
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 227 25
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. John’s, St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1935
1-1 227 26
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 - -
Papago Reservation
1-1 227 27
San Solano Mission Schools, 1935
1-1 227 28
San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1935
1-1 228 1
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1935
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 228 2
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1935
1-1 228 3
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 228 4
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1935
1-1 228 5
Cross Village, Holy Cross School, 1935
1-1 228 6
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1935
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 228 7
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1935
1-1 228 8
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1935
1-1 228 9
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1935
1-1 228 10
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Nebraska
1-1 228 11
Falls City, Sacred Heart Academy, 1935
1-1 228 12
Winnebago Reservation, St. Augustine’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 228 13
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1935
1-1 228 14
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1935
1-1 228 15
Santa Fe, St. Catherine’s School, 1935
1-1 228 16
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 228 17
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1935
1-1 228 18
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 228 19
Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 228 20
Ardmore, St. Agnes Academy, 1935
1-1 228 21
Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1935
1-1 228 22
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 228 23
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1935
1-1 228 24
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s and St. John’s Schools, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 229 1
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 229 2
Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 229 3
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1935
1-1 229 4
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1935
1-1 229 5
Lac Court Oreille Reservation St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1935
1-1 229 6
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 229 7
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 229 8
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1935
1-1 229 9
Montana, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 229 10
North and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1935
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 229 11
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1935
1-1 229 12
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1935
1-1 229 13
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 229 14
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1935
1-1 229 15
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1935
1-1 229 16
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1935
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 230 1
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1935
1-1 230 2
St. Joseph’s School, 1935
1-1 230 3
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 230 4
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1935
1-1 230 5
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1935
1-1 230 6
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island,1935
1-1 230 7
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1935
1-1 230 8
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1935
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 230 9
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1935
1-1 230 10
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1935
1-1 230 11
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1935
1-1 - -
Colorado
1-1 230 14
Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1935
1-1 230 15
and New Mexico, Ute Mountain Reservation, Towaoc and Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 230 16
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1935
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 230 17
Petoskey, 1935
1-1 230 18
Sault Sainte Marie, 1935
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 230 19
Cloquet, Holy Family Mission and Leech Lake Reservation Missions, 1935
1-1 230 20
Leach Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1935
1-1 230 21
Nett Lake Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1935
1-1 230 22
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1935
1-1 230 23
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1935
1-1 - -
White Earth Reservation
1-1 230 24
Mahnomen (Beaulieu), St. Joseph’s Mission, 1935
1-1 230 25
Ogema, Most Holy Redeemer Mission, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 230 26
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1935
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 230 27
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1935
1-1 230 28
Rocky Boy and Fort Belknap Reservations, 1935
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 230 29
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission and Mescalero Government School, 1935
1-1 230 30
Pueblo Missions, 1935
1-1 230 31
North Dakota, Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Missions, 1935
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 231 1
Pittsburg, St. Edward’s Mission, 1935
1-1 231 2
Quapaw, St. Mary’s Mission, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 231 3
Burns, St. John Nepomucene Mission, 1935
1-1 231 4
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1935
1-1 231 5
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1935
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 231 6
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1935
1-1 231 7
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1935
1-1 231 8
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 231 9
Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Regis, Sacred Heart, and St. Michael’s Missions, 1935
1-1 231 10
Jamestown, 1935
1-1 231 11
Suquamish, St. Peter’s Mission, 1935
1-1 231 12
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1935
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 231 13
A, 1935
1-1 231 14
B, 1935
1-1 231 15
Bequests, 1935
1-1 231 16
C, 1935
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 231 17
1935, January - October
1-1 232 1
1935, November - December

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 232 2
D, 1935
1-1 232 3
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend J.B.Tennelly, 1935
1-1 232 4
Drexel, Katharine, 1935
1-1 232 5
E, 1935
1-1 232 6
F, 1935
1-1 232 7
G, 1935
1-1 232 8
H, 1935
1-1 232 9
Holy Childhood Association, 1935
1-1 232 10
I, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 232 11
Interior Department, 1935
1-1 232 12
J, 1935
1-1 232 13
K, 1935
1-1 232 14
L, 1935 
1-1 232 15
M, 1935
1-1 232 16
Marquette League, 1935
1-1 232 17
N, 1935
1-1 232 18
O, 1935
1-1 232 19
P, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 233 1
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese), National Office-W, 1935
1-1 233 2
R, 1935
1-1 233 3
S, 1935
1-1 233 4
T, 1935
1-1 233 5
Treasurer, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend J.B.Tennelly, 1935
1-1 233 6
U, 1935
1-1 233 7
W, 1935
1-1 233 8
Y, 1935

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 233 9
Phoenix School, 1936
1-1 233 10
Truxton Canon School, 1936
1-1 233 11
California, Sherman Institute, 1936
1-1 233 12
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1936
1-1 233 13
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1936
1-1 233 14
Nevada, Carson City, Stewart School, 1936
1-1 233 15
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1936
1-1 233 16
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 233 19
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission Schools, 1936
1-1 233 20
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 233 21
Pilgrim Springs, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1936
1-1 233 22
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1936
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 233 23
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. John’s, St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1936
1-1 233 24
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1936
1-1 - -
Papago Reservation
1-1 234 1
San Solano Mission Schools, 1936
1-1 234 2
San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 234 3
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1936
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 234 4
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1936
1-1 234 5
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 234 6
Maine, Princeton (Peter Dana Point), St. Ann’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 234 7
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1936
1-1 234 8
Cross Village, Holy Cross School, 1936
1-1 234 9
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 234 10
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1936
1-1 234 11
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1936
1-1 234 12
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 234 13
Bernalillo, Loretto School, 1936
1-1 234 14
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1936
1-1 234 15
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 234 16
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1936
1-1 234 17
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 234 18
Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 234 19
Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1936
1-1 234 20
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 234 21
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1936
1-1 234 22
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s and St. John’s Schools, 1936
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 234 23
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 234 24
Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 234 25
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1936
1-1 234 26
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1936
1-1 234 27
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1936
1-1 234 28
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1936
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 235 1
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 235 2
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1936
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 235 3
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1936
1-1 235 4
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 235 5
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1936
1-1 235 6
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1936
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 235 7
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1936
1-1 235 8
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1936
1-1 235 9
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 235 10
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1936
1-1 235 11
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1936
1-1 235 12
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1936
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 236 1
Menominee Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1936
1-1 236 2
Menominee Reservation, St. Joseph’s School, 1936
1-1 236 3
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 236 4
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1936
1-1 236 5
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1936
1-1 236 6
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island, 1936
1-1 236 7
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1936
1-1 236 8
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1936
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 236 9
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1936
1-1 236 10
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1936
1-1 236 11
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 236 12
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1936
1-1 236 13
Colorado, Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1936
1-1 236 14
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1936
1-1 236 15
Michigan, Petoskey, 1936
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 236 16
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1936
1-1 236 17
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1936
1-1 236 18
White Earth Reservation, Mahnomen (Beaulieu), St. Joseph’s Mission, 1936
1-1 236 19
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 236 20
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1936
1-1 236 21
Rocky Boy and Fort Belknap Reservations, 1936
1-1 236 22
Nebraska, Santee Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1936
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 236 23
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1936
1-1 236 24
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1936
1-1 236 25
Pueblo Missions, 1936
1-1 236 26
New York, St. Regis Reservation, Hogansburg, St. Patrick’s Mission, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 236 27
Fairfax, Sacred Heart Mission, 1936
1-1 236 28
Pittsburg, St. Edward’s Mission, 1936
1-1 236 29
Quapaw, St. Mary’s Mission, 1936
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 236 30
Burns, St. John Nepomucene Mission, 1936
1-1 236 31
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1936
1-1 236 32
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 237 1
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1936
1-1 237 2
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1936
1-1 237 3
Rosebud Reservation, Mission, 1936
1-1 237 4
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1936
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 237 5
Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Regis, Sacred Heart, and St. Michael’s Missions, 1936
1-1 237 6
Jamestown, 1936
1-1 237 7
Shelton, St. Edward’s Mission, 1936
1-1 237 8
Suquamish, St. Peter’s Mission, 1936
1-1 237 9
Tacoma Indian Hospital, 1936
1-1 237 10
Tulalip Reservation, 1936
1-1 237 11
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 237 12
A, 1936
1-1 237 13
B, 1936
1-1 237 14
Bequests
1-1 237 15
C, 1936
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1936
1-1 237 16
1936, January-August
1-1 237 17
1936, September-December
1-1 237 18
D, 1936
1-1 237 19
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend J.B.Tennelly, 1936
1-1 238 1
Drexel, Katharine, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 238 2
E, 1936
1-1 238 3
Extension Society, 1936
1-1 238 4
F, 1936
1-1 238 5
G, 1936
1-1 238 6
H, 1936
1-1 238 7
Holy Childhood Association, 1936
1-1 238 8
I, 1936
1-1 238 9
Interior Department, 1936
1-1 238 10
J, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 238 11
1936
1-1 238 12
L, 1936
1-1 238 13
M, 1936
1-1 238 14
N, 1936
1-1 238 15
O, 1936
1-1 238 16
P, 1936
1-1 - -
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese)
1-1 238 17
National Office - N, 1936
1-1 238 18
P - W, 1936
1-1 238 19
R, 1936
1-1 238 20
S, 1936

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 239 1
T, 1936
1-1 239 2
W, 1936
1-1 239 3
Z, 1936
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 239 4
Phoenix School, 1937
1-1 239 5
Truxton Canon School, 1937
1-1 239 6
California, Sherman Institute, 1937
1-1 239 7
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 239 8
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1937
1-1 239 9
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1937
1-1 239 10
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1937
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 239 11
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 239 12
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1937
1-1 239 13
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission Schools, 1937
1-1 239 14
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 239 15
Pilgrim Springs, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1937
1-1 239 16
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 239 17
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. John’s, St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1937
1-1 239 18
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1937
1-1 239 19
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1937
1-1 239 20
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1937
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 239 21
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1937
1-1 239 22
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 239 23
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1937
1-1 239 24
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 239 25
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1937
1-1 239 26
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 239 27
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1937
1-1 239 28
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 239 29
North Dakota, Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 239 30
Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 239 31
Sacred Heart (Konawa), St. Mary’s Academy, 1937

 

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 239 32
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 240 1
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1937
1-1 240 2
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s and John’s School, 1937
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 240 3
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 240 4
Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 240 5
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1937
1-1 240 6
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1937
1-1 240 7
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1937
1-1 240 8
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 240 9
Arizona, Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1937
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 240 10
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 240 11
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1937
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 240 12
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1937
1-1 240 13
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1937
1-1 240 14
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 240 15
(Devils Lake) Fort Totten Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1937
1-1 240 16
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1937
1-1 240 17
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1937
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 240 18
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1937
1-1 240 19
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1937
1-1 241 1
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 241 2
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1937
1-1 241 3
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1937
1-1 241 4
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1937
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 241 5
Menominee Reservation, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1937
1-1 241 6
Menominee Reservation, St. Joseph’s School, 1937
1-1 241 7
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 241 8
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1937
1-1 241 9
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island,1937
1-1 241 10
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1937
1-1 241 11
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1937
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 241 12
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1937
1-1 241 13
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1937
1-1 241 14
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 241 15
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma Reservation Mission), 1937
1-1 241 16
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1937
1-1 241 17
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1937
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 241 18
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1937
1-1 241 19
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1937
1-1 241 20
Sawyer (Cloquet), Mary and Joseph Mission, 1937
1-1 241 21
White Earth Reservation, Mahnomen (Beaulieu), St. Joseph’s Mission, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 241 23
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1937
1-1 241 24
Rocky Boy and Fort Belknap Reservations, 1937
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 241 25
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1937
1-1 241 26
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1937
1-1 242 1
Pueblo Missions, 1937
1-1 242 2
North Dakota, Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1937
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 242 3
Fairfax, Sacred Heart Mission, 1937
1-1 242 4
Pittsburg, St. Edward’s Mission, 1937
1-1 242 5
Quapaw, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 242 6
Burns, St. John Nepomucene Mission, 1937
1-1 242 7
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1937
1-1 242 8
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1937
1-1 242 9
Warm Springs Reservation, 1937
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 242 10
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1937
1-1 242 11
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1937
1-1 242 12
Rosebud Reservation, Mission, 1937
1-1 242 13
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 242 14
Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Regis, Sacred Heart, and St. Michael’s Missions, 1937
1-1 242 15
Swinomish, Reservation, 1937
1-1 242 16
Tacoma Indian Hospital, 1937
1-1 242 17
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1937
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 242 18
A, 1937
1-1 242 19
B, 1937
1-1 242 20
Bequests, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 242 21
C, 1937
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 242 22
1937, January-September
1-1 243 1
1937, October-December
1-1 243 2
D, 1937
1-1 243 3
Director, Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Reverend J.B. Tennelly, 1937
1-1 243 4
Drexel, Katharine, 1937
1-1 243 5
E, 1937
1-1 243 6
F, 1937
1-1 243 7
G, 1937
1-1 243 8
H, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 243 9
Holy Childhood Association, 1937
1-1 243 10
I, 1937
1-1 243 11
Interior Department, 1937
1-1 243 12
J, 1937
1-1 243 13
K, 1937
1-1 243 14
L, 1937
1-1 243 15
M, 1937
1-1 243 16
Marquette League, 1937
1-1 243 17
N, 1937
1-1 243 18
O, 1937
1-1 243 19
P, 1937

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 - -
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese)
1-1 243 20
1937, National Office - Philadelphia
1-1 243 21
1937, Pittsburg - T
1-1 244 1
R, 1937
1-1 244 2
S, 1937
1-1 244 3
T, 1937
1-1 244 4
W, 1937
1-1 244 5
Z, 1937
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 244 6
Arizona, Truxton Canon School, 1938
1-1 244 7
California, Sherman Institute, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 244 8
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1938
1-1 244 9
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1938
1-1 244 10
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1938
1-1 244 11
South Dakota, Flandreau School, 1938
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 244 12
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 244 13
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1938
1-1 244 14
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission Schools, 1938
1-1 244 15
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 244 16
Pilgrim Springs, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1938
1-1 244 17
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 244 18
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 244 19
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1938
1-1 244 20
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1938
1-1 244 21
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1938
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 244 22
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1938
1-1 244 23
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 244 24
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1938
1-1 244 25
Cross Village, Holy Cross School, 1938
1-1 244 26
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1938
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 244 27
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1938
1-1 244 28
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 244 29
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1938
1-1 244 30
Santa Fe, St. Catherine’s School, 1938
1-1 244 31
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 244 32
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1938
1-1 244 33
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 1
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 2
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 245 3
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1938
1-1 245 4
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s and St. John’s Schools, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 245 5
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 6
Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 245 7
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1938
1-1 245 8
Wisconsin, Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1938
1-1 245 9
Lac Court Oreille Reservation St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 10
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 245 11
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations, St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1938
1-1 245 12
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1938
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 245 13
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 14
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1938
1-1 - -
  Montana
1-1 245 15
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 16
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 17
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 245 18
Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1938
1-1 245 19
Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission School, 1938
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 245 20
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 21
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1938
1-1 245 22
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1938
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 246 1
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1938
1-1 246 2
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1938
1-1 246 3
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 246 4
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 246 5
St. Joseph’s School, 1938
1-1 246 6
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1938
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 246 7
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1938
1-1 246 8
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island,1938
1-1 246 9
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1938
1-1 246 10
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 246 11
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1938
1-1 246 12
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1938
1-1 246 13
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1938
1-1 246 14
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma  Reservation Mission), 1938
1-1 246 15
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1938
1-1 246 16
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1938
1-1 246 17
Maine, Peter Dana Point (Princeton), St. Ann’s Mission, 1938
1-1 246 18
Michigan, Sault Sainte Marie, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 246 19
Cloquet, Holy Family Mission, 1938
1-1 246 20
Grand Marais, 1938
1-1 246 21
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1938
1-1 246 22
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1938
1-1 246 23
Sawyer (Cloquet), Mary and Joseph Mission, 1938
1-1 246 24
White Earth Reservation, Mahnomen (Beaulieu), St. Joseph’s Mission, 1938
1-1 246 25
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1938
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 246 26
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1938
1-1 246 27
Rocky Boy and Fort Belknap Reservations, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 246 28
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph's Mission, 1938
1-1 246 29
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1938
1-1 246 30
Pueblo Missions, 1938
1-1 246 31
North Dakota, Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. John’s Mission, 1938
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 246 32
Fairfax, Sacred Heart Mission, 1938
1-1 246 33
Quapaw, 1938

1862 | 1885 | 1901 | 1921 | 1929 | 1935 | 1945 | 1955 | 1965 | Additions & Compilations |1977 | 2008

Archival materials from the Raynor Memorial Libraries


Marquette Archives