BUREAU OF CATHOLIC INDIAN MISSIONS RECORDS CORRESPONDENCE -- TENNELLY (PART 1), 1935-1944 BOXES 227-263, 350

Guidelines for Interlibrary Loans

BCIM Historical Note/Scope and Content

Combined Index to Correspondents

1862 | 1885 | 1901 | 1921 | 1929 | 1935 | 1945 | 1955 | 1965 | Additions & Compilations |1977 | 2008

Boxes 227-246  ||  Boxes 247-257  ||  Boxes 258-267  ||  Boxes 268-274

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 247 1
Burns, St. John Nepomucene Mission, 1938
1-1 247 2
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1938
1-1 247 3
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1938
1-1 247 4
Warm Springs Reservation, 1938
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 247 5
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1938
1-1 247 6
Pine Ridge Reservation, Martin, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Mission, 1938
1-1 247 7
Rapid City Hospital, 1938
1-1 247 8
Rosebud Reservation, Mission, 1938
1-1 247 9
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 247 10
Colville and Spokane Reservations, St. Regis, Sacred Heart, and St. Michael’s Missions, 1938
1-1 247 11
Olympic Peninsula Missions, 1938
1-1 247 12
Tacoma Indian Hospital, 1938
1-1 247 13
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1938
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 247 14
A, 1938
1-1 247 15
B, 1938 
1-1 247 16
Bequests, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 247 17
C, 1938
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians, 1938
1-1 247 18
1938, January-July
1-1 247 19
1938, August-December
1-1 248 1
D, 1938
1-1 248 2
Drexel, Katharine, 1938
1-1 248 3
E, 1938
1-1 248 4
F, 1938
1-1 248 5
G, 1938
1-1 248 6
H, 1938
1-1 248 7
Holy Childhood Association, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 248 8
I, 1938
1-1 248 9
Interior Department, 1938
1-1 248 10
J, 1938
1-1 248 11
K, 1938
1-1 248 12
L, 1938
1-1 248 13
M, 1938
1-1 248 14
Marquette League, 1938
1-1 248 15
N, 1938
1-1 248 16
O, 1938
1-1 248 17
P, 1938

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 - -
Propagation of the Faith Society (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese)
1-1 248 18
National Office - Philadelphia, 1938
1-1 248 19
Pittsburg - T, 1938
1-1 248 20
R, 1938
1-1 248 21
S, 1938
1-1 248 22
T, 1938
1-1 248 23
W, 1938
1-1 248 24
Z, 1938
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 249 1
Arizona, Phoenix School, 1939
1-1 249 2
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1939
1-1 249 3
Minnesota, Pipestone School, 1939
1-1 249 4
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1939
1-1 249 5
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 249 6
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 7
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 8
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission Schools, 1939
1-1 249 9
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 10
Pilgrim Springs, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1939
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 249 11
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 12
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1939
1-1 249 13
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 249 14
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1939
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 249 15
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 16
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 249 17
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1939
1-1 249 18
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1939
1-1 249 19
Montana, Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1939
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 249 20
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 21
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 249 22
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1939
1-1 249 23
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 24
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 25
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 249 26
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1939
1-1 249 27
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s and John’s Schools, 1939
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 249 28
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 29
Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1939

 

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 249 30
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1939
1-1 249 31
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1939
1-1 249 32
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1939
1-1 249 33
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1939
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 250 1
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations; St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1939
1-1 250 2
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 250 3
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 250 4
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1939
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 250 5
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1939
1-1 250 6
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1939
1-1 250 7
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 250 8
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 250 9
North Dakota, Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1939
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 250 10
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1939
1-1 250 11
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1939
1-1 250 12
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1939
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 250 13
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception School, 1939
1-1 250 14
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1939
1-1 251 1
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 251 2
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 251 3
St. Joseph’s School, 1939
1-1 251 4
Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1939
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 251 5
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1939
1-1 251 6
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1939
1-1 251 7
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island,1939
1-1 251 8
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 9
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 251 10
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1939
1-1 251 11
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1939
1-1 251 12
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma  Reservation Mission), 1939
1-1 251 13
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1939
1-1 251 14
Colorado, Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1939
1-1 251 15
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1939
1-1 251 16
Michigan, Sault Sainte Marie, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 251 17
Cloquet, Holy Family Mission, 1939
1-1 251 18
Grand Marais, 1939
1-1 251 19
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 20
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 21
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 22
Sawyer (Cloquet), Mary and Joseph Mission, 1939
1-1 251 23
White Earth Reservation, Mahnomen (Beaulieu), St. Joseph’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 24
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 251 25
Montana, Rocky Boy and Fort Belknap Reservations, 1939
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 251 26
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 27
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1939
1-1 251 28
Pueblo Missions, 1939
1-1 251 29
North Carolina, Cherokee Reservation, 1939
1-1 251 30
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1939
1-1 251 31
Oklahoma, Quapaw, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 251 32
Burns, St. John’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 33
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 34
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1939
1-1 251 35
Warm Springs Reservation, 1939
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 251 36
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1939
1-1 251 37
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission, 1939
1-1 251 38
Rosebud Reservation, Mission, 1939
1-1 251 39
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 251 40
Colville and Spokane Reservations, 1939
1-1 251 41
Olympic Peninsula Missions, 1939
1-1 251 42
Tacoma Indian Hospital, 1939
1-1 251 43
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1939
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 252 1
B, 1939
1-1 252 2
Bequests, 1939
1-1 252 3
C, 1939
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 252 4
1939, January-September
1-1 252 5
1939, October-December

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 252 6
D, 1939
1-1 252 7
Drexel, Katharine, 1939
1-1 253 1
E, 1939
1-1 253 2
Extension Society, 1939
1-1 253 3
F, 1939
1-1 253 4
G, 1939
1-1 253 5
H, 1939
1-1 253 6
Holy Childhood Association, 1939
1-1 253 7
I, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 253 8
Interior Department, 1939
1-1 253 9
J, 1939
1-1 253 10
K, 1939
1-1 253 11
L, 1939
1-1 253 12
M, 1939
1-1 253 13
Marquette League, 1939
1-1 253 14
N, 1939
1-1 253 15
O, 1939
1-1 253 16
P, 1939

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - General-50: continued
1-1 - -
Propagation of the Faith Society, (Arranged Alphabetically by Diocese)
1-1 253 17
National Office - N, 1939
1-1 253 18
P - W, 1939
1-1 253 19
Q, 1939
1-1 253 20
R, 1939
1-1 253 21
S, 1939
1-1 253 22
T, 1939
1-1 253 23
V, 1939
1-1 253 24
W, 1939
1-1 - - Government Schools-10:
1-1 254 1
Arizona, Phoenix, 1940
1-1 254 2
Kansas, Haskell Institute, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Government Schools-10: continued
1-1 254 3
Nevada, Carson City, Stewart School, 1940
1-1 254 4
Oklahoma, Chilocco School, 1940
1-1 254 5
Oregon, Chemawa School, 1940
1-1 254 6
South Dakota, Flandreau School, 1940
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 254 7
Akulurak, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 8
Holy Cross, Holy Cross Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 9
Hooper Bay, Little Flower Mission Schools, 1940
1-1 254 10
Nulato, St. Peter Claver’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 11
Pilgrim Springs, Our Lady of Lourdes Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 12
Skagway, Pius the Tenth Mission School, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 254 13
Gila River Reservation, St. John’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 14
and New Mexico, Navajo Reservation, St. Michael’s and Tegakwitha Schools and Navajo Reservation Missions, 1940
1-1 254 15
Papago Reservation, San Xavier del Bac and San Jose Schools, 1940
1-1 254 16
California, Banning, St. Boniface’s School, 1940
1-1 - -
Idaho
1-1 254 17
Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Sacred Heart (De Smet) Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 18
Nez Perce Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 19
Maine, Perry (Pleasant Point), St. Ann’s Mission School, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Michigan
1-1 254 20
Baraga (Assinins), Holy Name and St. Joseph’s Orphanage Schools, 1940
1-1 254 21
Cross Village, Holy Cross Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 22
Harbor Springs, Holy Childhood School, 1940
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 254 23
Blackfeet Reservation, Holy Family Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 24
Crow Reservation, St. Xavier’s and St. Charles Schools, 1940
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 254 25
Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Mission School, 1940
1-1 254 26
Zuni Pueblo, St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
North Dakota
1-1 254 27
and South Dakota, Standing Rock Reservation, St. Bernard’s School and Standing Rock Reservation Missions, 1940
1-1 255 1
Turtle Mountain Reservation, St. Ann’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 2
Oklahoma, Anadarko, St. Patrick’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 3
Oregon, Umatilla Reservation, St. Andrew’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 255 4
Chamberlain, St. Joseph’s School, 1940
1-1 255 5
Yankton Reservation, St. Paul’s and St. John’s School, 1940
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 255 6
Colville Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 7
Tacoma, St. George’s Mission School, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Mission Schools-20: continued
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 255 8
Bad River Reservation, St. Mary’s School, 1940
1-1 255 9
Bayfield, Holy Family School, 1940
1-1 255 10
Lac Court Oreille Reservation, St. Francis Solanus Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 11
Red Cliff Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1940
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30:
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 255 12
Gila River and Ak-Chin Reservations; St. Peter’s and St. Francis Assisi Schools, 1940
1-1 255 13
Papago Reservation, San Solano Mission Schools, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 255 14
Red Lake Reservation, St. Mary’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 15
White Earth Reservation, St. Benedict’s School, 1940
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 255 16
Flathead Reservation, St. Ignatius Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 17
Fort Belknap Reservation, St. Paul’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 18
Northern Cheyenne Reservation, St. Labre’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 19
North Dakota, Devils Lake Reservation, School of the Little Flower and Devils Lake Reservation Missions, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Tribal Funds and Government Contract Schools-30: continued
1-1 - -
Oklahoma
1-1 255 20
Antlers, St. Agnes Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 21
Pawhuska, St. Louis Mission School, 1940
1-1 255 22
Purcell, St. Elizabeth’s School, 1940
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 255 23
Crow Creek Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission School, 1940
1-1 256 1
Pine Ridge Reservation, Holy Rosary Mission School, 1940
1-1 256 2
Rosebud Reservation, St. Francis Mission School, 1940
1-1 - -
Wisconsin
1-1 - -
Menominee Reservation
1-1 256 3
St. Anthony’s Mission School, 1940
1-1 256 4
St. Joseph’s School, 1940
1-1 256 5
Wyoming, Wind River Reservation, St. Stephen’s Mission School, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40:
1-1 - -
Alaska
1-1 256 6
Kotzebue, St. Francis Xavier Mission, 1940
1-1 256 7
Mountain Village, St. Lawrence Mission, 1940
1-1 256 8
Nome, St. Joseph’s Mission; King Island, Christ the King Mission; Diomede Island,1940
1-1 256 9
St. Michael, St. Michael’s Mission, 1940
1-1 256 10
Tununak, Nelson Island, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1940
1-1 - -
Arizona
1-1 256 11
Fort Apache Reservation, Whiteriver, St. Francis Mission, 1940
1-1 256 12
Salt River Reservation, St. Francis Mission, 1940
1-1 256 13
San Carlos Reservation, San Carlos Mission, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 256 14
California Missions (Does not include Fort Yuma  Reservation Mission), 1940
1-1 256 15
California, Fort Yuma Reservation, St. Thomas Mission, 1940
1-1 256 16
Colorado, Southern Ute Reservation, Ignacio, St. Ignatius Mission, 1940
1-1 256 17
Kansas, Potawatomi Reservation, St. Mary of the Snows Mission, 1940
1-1 256 18
Michigan, Saint Ignace (Diocese of Marquette Missions), 1940
1-1 - -
Minnesota
1-1 256 19
Grand Marais, 1940
1-1 256 20
Leech Lake Reservation, Ball Club, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1940
1-1 256 21
Ponsford, St. Theodore’s Mission, 1940
1-1 256 22
St. Vincent, St. Anne’s Mission, 1940
1-1 256 23
Sawyer (Cloquet), Mary and Joseph Mission, 1940
1-1 256 24
White Earth Reservation, Mahnomen (Beaulieu), St. Joseph’s Mission, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 256 25
Mississippi, Philadelphia (Tucker), Holy Rosary Mission, 1940
1-1 - -
Montana
1-1 256 26
Fort Peck Reservation Missions, 1940
1-1 256 27
Rocky Boy and Fort Belknap Reservations, 1940
1-1 - -
New Mexico
1-1 256 28
Mescalero Reservation, St. Joseph’s Mission, 1940
1-1 256 29
Navajo Reservation, Shiprock, Christ the King Mission, 1940
1-1 256 30
Pueblo Missions, 1940
1-1 256 31
North Dakota, Fort Berthold Reservation, Sacred Heart Mission, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 256 32
Oklahoma, Quapaw, 1940
1-1 - -
Oregon
1-1 256 33
Grand Ronde Reservation, St. Michael’s Mission, 1940
1-1 256 34
Klamath Reservation, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission, 1940
1-1 256 35
Warm Springs Reservation, 1940
1-1 - -
South Dakota
1-1 256 36
Cheyenne River Reservation Missions, 1940
1-1 257 1
Lower Brule Reservation, St. Mary’s, 1940
1-1 257 2
Rosebud Reservation, Mission, 1940
1-1 257 3
Sisseton Reservation, Tekakwitha Mission, 1940

BCIM
Series 1-1

Series Box Folder Folder Title
1-1 - - Missions-40: continued
1-1 - -
Washington
1-1 257 4
Colville and Spokane Reservations, 1940
1-1 257 5
Olympic Peninsula Missions, 1940
1-1 257 6
Tacoma Indian Hospital, 1940
1-1 257 7
Wisconsin, Oneida Reservation, Immaculate Conception Mission, 1940
1-1 - - General-50:
1-1 257 8
B, 1940
1-1 257 9
Bequests, 1940
1-1 257 10
C, 1940
1-1 - -
Commission for Catholic Missions Among the Colored People and the Indians
1-1 257 11
1940, January-June
1-1 257 12
1940, July-October
1-1 257 13
1940, November-December

1862 | 1885 | 1901 | 1921 | 1929 | 1935 | 1945 | 1955 | 1965 | Additions & Compilations |1977 | 2008

Archival materials from the Raynor Memorial Libraries


Marquette Archives