Dissertation defense schedule

Rita Deering

Program: Clinical Translational Rehabilitation Health Science

Advisor: Dr. Sandra K. Hunter

Defense Date:  May 1, 2017

Defense Time: 9:00 a..m.

Defense Location: Alumni Memorial Union, 157

Dissertation Title: "Neuromuscular Function in Women Postpartum"

Kimberly Engels

Program: Philosophy

Advisor: Dr. Pol Vandevelde

Defense Date:  May 5, 2017

Defense Time: 2:00 p..m.

Defense Location: Marquette Hall, 105

Dissertation Title: "The Social and Historical Subject in Sartre and Foucault and Its Implications for Healthcare Ethics"

 

Chung Lung Chan

Program: Biological Sciences

Advisor: Dr. Robert Wheeler

Defense Date:  May 8, 2017

Defense Time: 10:00 a..m.

Defense Location: Cramer Hall, 042

Dissertation Title: "The Neural Encoding of Reward in the Striatal-Pallidal Circuit"

Matthew Peters

Program: Philosophy

Advisor: Dr. Sebastian Luft

Defense Date:  May 9, 2017

Defense Time: 1:00 p..m.

Defense Location: Marquette Hall, 105

Dissertation Title: "Hegel and the Problem of the Multiplicity of Conflicting Philosophies"

Dale (D.J.) Hobbs

Program: Philosophy

Advisor: Dr. Sebastian Luft

Defense Date:  May 10, 2017

Defense Time: 1:30 p..m.

Defense Location: Raynor Memorial Library, Beaumier Suite 060B

Dissertation Title: "Investigations of Worth: Towards a Phenomenology of Values"

Alexander Semenov

Program: Chemistry

Advisor: Dr. Dmitri Babikov

Defense Date:  June 5, 2017

Defense Time: 1:00 p..m.

Defense Location: Todd Wehr Chemistry, 306

Dissertation Title: "Mixed Quantum/Classical Theory (MQCT) for Rotationally and Vibrationally Inelastic Scattering and Its Application to the Molecules of Astrochemical Importance"

Carmela Rios

Program: Biological Sciences

Advisor: Dr. Allison Abbott

Defense Date:  June 7, 2017

Defense Time: 9:30 a..m.

Defense Location: Wehr Life Sciences, 111

Dissertation Title: "Functional Analysis of the MicroRNA-Specific Argonautes alg-1 and alg-2 in the Somatic Gonad and Germ Cells During Ovulation in C.elegans"