Campus

RESEARCH RESOURCES AND POLICIES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dana Rodriguez

Program: Nursing

Advisor: Dr. Robert Topp

Defense Date: October 13, 2014

Defense Time: 9:00 a.m.

Defense Location: Emory Clark, 216

Dissertation Title: "Hispanic Mothers Normative Beliefs and Intentions About the Discussion of Sex-Related Topics with Their Adolescent Daughters"

Heather Vartanian

Program: Nursing

Advisor: Dr. Robert Topp

Defense Date: October 16, 2014

Defense Time: 10 a.m.

Defense Location: Emory Clark, 117

Dissertation Title: "Antecedents of Regular Exercise Among Women with Obesity Who Do and Do Not Achieve Weight Loss Over Six Months"

Yulius Sunardi

Program: Clinical Psychology

Advisor: Dr. Ed de St. Aubin

Defense Date: October 21, 2014

Defense Time: 11:00 a.m.

Defense Location: Cramer Hall, 326

Dissertation Title: "Predictive Factors for Commitment to the Priestly Vocation:  A Study of Priests and Seminarians"

Ying Wang

Program: Chemistry

Advisor: Dr. James Kincaid

Defense Date: October 24, 2014

Defense Time: 9:00 a.m.

Defense Location: Todd Wehr Chemistry

Dissertation Title: "Resonance Raman Studies of Oxygen Activation of Cytochrome P450 2B4, Myoglobin and their Mutants"

Stacy L. Barnes

Program: Interdisciplinary Program

Advisor: Dr. Gary Meyer

Defense Date: October 27, 2014

Defense Time: 3:30 p.m.

Defense Location: Zilber Hall, 470

Dissertation Title:"Interpersonal Communication in the Context of Dementia: Examining Family Caregivers' Appraisals and Burden"

Steven A. Hackbarth

Program: English

Advisor: Dr. M. C. Bodden

Defense Date: October 30, 2014

Defense Time: 4:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Raynor Beaumier Suite C

Dissertation Title: Apocalyptic Mentalities in Late-Medieval England

Nicole Salowitz

Program: Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Robert Scheidt

Defense Date: November 3, 2014

Defense Time: 8:00 a.m.

Defense Location: Engineering Hall, 323

Dissertation Title: "Multimodal Sensory Integration for Perception and Action in High Functioning Children with Autism"

An Ji

Program: Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Michael T. Johnson

Defense Date: November 5, 2014

Defense Time: 9:00 a.m.

Defense Location: Olin Engineering, 518

Dissertation Title: "Speaker Independent Acoustic-to-Articulatory Inversion"

Brian Goodwin

Program: Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Brian Schmit

Defense Date: November 6, 2014

Defense Time: 12:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Olin Engineering, 198

Dissertation Title: "Subject-specific Multiscale Model of Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation"

William M. Storm

Program: English

Advisor: Dr. John Curran

Defense Date: November 7, 2014

Defense Time: 3:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Marquette Hall, 104

Dissertation Title: "The Creation of Heaven in the Middle Ages"

Yagna Pathak

Program: Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Scott Beardsley

Defense Date: November 7, 2014

Defense Time: 12:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Olin Engineering, 202

Dissertation Title: "Neuromodulation for Depression: Insights Gained from Neuroimaging and Computational Models"

William M. Storm

Program: English

Advisor: Dr. John Curran

Defense Date: November 7, 2014

Defense Time: 3:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Marquette Hall, 104

Dissertation Title: "The Creation of Heaven in the Middle Ages"

William M. Storm

Program: English

Advisor: Dr. John Curran

Defense Date: November 7, 2014

Defense Time: 3:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Marquette Hall, 104

Dissertation Title: "The Creation of Heaven in the Middle Ages"

 

Joseph Kranak

Program: Philosophy

Advisor: Dr. Javier Ibanez-Noe

Defense Date: November 10, 2014

Defense Time: 2:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Alumni Memorial Union, 252

Dissertation Title: "Nietzsche's Revaluation of All Values"

Yan Li

Program: Biolgical Sciences

Advisor: Dr. James T. Anderson

Defense Date: November 10, 2014

Defense Time: 11:00 a.m.

Defense Location: Lalumiere, 272

Dissertation Title: "Impact of Mtr4 Structural Domains on its Enzymatic Activities, in the Regulation of Nuclear RNA Turnover"

Jennifer Sjostedt Avery

Program: Nursing

Advisor: Dr. Margaret Bull

Defense Date: November 11, 2014

Defense Time: 9:00 a.m.

Defense Location: Clark Hall, 216

Dissertation Title: "Relationships Among Uncertainty, Coping, and Psychological Distress in Older Adults with Mild Cognitive Impairment"

Matthew Henningsen

Program: English

Advisor: Dr. John Boly

Defense Date: November 18, 2014

Defense Time: 12:20 p.m.

Defense Location: Marquette Hall, 104

Dissertation Title:  "Saving the Grotesque: The Grotesque Sysem of Liberation in British Modernism (1922-1932)"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

The Graduate School, Holthusen Hall, 3rd Floor
P.O. Box 1881
1324 W. Wisconsin Ave., Room 305
Milwaukee, WI 53201-1881
(414) 288-7137

Visit the contact page for more information