Campus

RESEARCH RESOURCES AND POLICIES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emanuel D. Naydenov

Program: Religious Studies

Advisor: Dr. D. Lyle Dabney

Defense Date: April 1, 2015

Defense Time: 11:00 a.m.

Defense Location: Alumni Memorial Union, Henke Lounge

Dissertation Title: "The Unsettled Church:  The Search for Identity and Relevance in the Ecclesiologies of Nicholas Healy, Ephraim Radner, and Darrell Guder"

 

Therese Novotny

Program: English

Advisor: Dr. Mary Catherine Bodden

Defense Date:  April 1, 2015

Defense Time:  2:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Marquette Hall, 104

Dissertation Title: "Julian of Norwich: Voicing the Vernacular"

 

Zachary Lunak

Program: Biological Sciences

Advisor: Dr. K. Dale Noel

Defense Date:  April 2, 2015

Defense Time:  9:00 a.m.

Defense Location: Wehr Life Sciences, 111

Dissertation Title: "The Role and Regulation of Quinol Oxidasein Rhizobium etli"

 

Jessica McClintock

Program: Counseling Psychology

Advisor: Dr. Lisa M. Edwards

Defense Date:  April 2, 2015

Defense Time:  1:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Schroeder Complex, 113 F

Dissertation Title: "Hope Among Resilient African American Adolescents"

 

Jinming Sun

Program: Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Philip A. Vogelwede

Defense Date:  April 2, 2015

Defense Time:  2:00 p.m.

Defense Location:  Haggerty Engineering, 494

Dissertation Title: "Dynamic Modeling of Human Gait Using a Model Predictive Approach"

 

Aderiano M. da Silva

Program: Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Kevin Craig

Defense Date:  April 6, 2015

Defense Time:  12:00 p.m.

Defense Location:  Engineering Hall, 354

Dissertation Title: "Mechatronics Design Process with Energy Optimization for Industrial Machines"

 

Mohammad Adibuzzaman

Program: Computational Sciences

Advisor: Dr. Sheikh Iqbal Ahamed and Dr. Stephen Merrill

Defense Date:  April 7, 2015

Defense Time:  9:00 a.m.

Defense Location:  Cudahy Hall, 401

Dissertation Title: "Smart Monitoring of Health Parameters"

 

William Caperton

Program: Counseling Psychology

Advisor: Dr. Sarah Knox

Defense Date:  April 7, 2015

Defense Time:  11:00 a.m.

Defense Location:  Schroeder Complex, 071

Dissertation Title: "Stay-at-home Fathers Navigating Depression:  A Consensual Qualitative Research Study"

 

Nishantha Kalutharage

Program: Chemistry

Advisor: Dr. Chae S. Yi

Defense Date:  April 7, 2015

Defense Time:  10:00 a.m.

Defense Location:  Todd Wehr, 230

Dissertation Title: "Synthetic and Mechanistic Studies of Ruthenium Catalyzed C-C, C-N and C-O Bond Activation Reactions"

 

Velimir Stojkovski

Program: Philosophy

Advisor: Dr. Michael J. Monahan

Defense Date:  April 7, 2015

Defense Time:  2:00 p.m.

Defense Location:  Marquette Hall, 105

Dissertation Title: "Recognition and Political Ontology: Fichte, Hegel, and Honneth"

 

Austin Reece

Program: Philosophy

Advisor: Dr. Noel Adams

Defense Date: April 8, 2015

Defense Time: 3:30 p.m.

Defense Location: TBD

Dissertation Title: "The Binding God, the Healing Word: Philosophical Interpretations of Religious Violence, The Problem of Guilt and the Task of Narrative Catharsis"

 

Samuel A. Cox

Program: Educational Policy and Leadership

Advisor: Dr. Sharon Chubbuck

Defense Date: April 9, 2015

Defense Time: 10:30 a.m.

Defense Location:  Schroeder Complex, TBD

Dissertation Title: "Openness to the 'Other' During a Summer Language Study Abroad in Madrid, Spain: Six Case Studies"

 

Qianhong Zhu

Program: Chemistry

Advisor: Dr. James R. Kincaid

Defense Date:  April 13, 2015

Defense Time:  9:30 a.m.

Defense Location:  Todd Wehr, 306

Dissertation Title: "Spectral Characterization of Cytochromes P450scc Active Site and Catalytic Intermediates"

 

Douglas R. Erickson

Program: Religious Studies

Advisor: Dr. Stephen Long

Defense Date: April 13, 2015

Defense Time: 2:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Marquette Hall, 105

Dissertation Title: "The Kingdom of God and the Holy Spirit: Eschatology and Pneumatology in the Vineyard Movement"

 

Megan Heenan

Program: Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Scott Beardsley

Defense Date: April 16, 2015

Defense Time: 1:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Olin Engineering, 202

Dissertation Title: "Identification and Retraining of Sensorimotor Deficits to Reduce Intention Tremor in Maltiple Sclerosis"

 

Hugo Maxwell Pereira

Program: Interdisciplinary Ph.D.

Advisor: Dr. Sandra Hunter

Defense Date: April 29, 2015

Defense Time: 1:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Raynor Library Beaumier Suite A

Dissertation Title: "Fatigability and Motor Output Variability with Aging and Cognitive Demand"

 

 

Contact Us

The Graduate School, Holthusen Hall, 3rd Floor
P.O. Box 1881
1324 W. Wisconsin Ave., Room 305
Milwaukee, WI 53201-1881
(414) 288-7137

Visit the contact page for more information