Undergraduate Student Awards

The Chemistry Department presents awards at the end of each academic year to outstanding students at all levels. Congratulations to all!

Excellence in Freshman Chemistry

This award recognizes academic achievement in general chemistry (CHEM 1002/1002H, 1014/1014H). Recent award winners include:

  • Gracie Berentson, Anne MacDonald, Kate Piper, Patrick Sweeney, Emma Tabor, Maddie Tabor (2020)
  • Lyndsey Bassett, Grace Gibson, Caroline Greenheck, Nick Schaefer, Jessie Julian (2019)
  • Constantine Alemis, Janvie Bharucha, Vlada Kot, Thomas Lang, Carrie Schmitz (2018)
  • Grace Callan, Tyler Didier, Mitchel Piacsek, Lindsey Clark, Patrick Vosters (2017)
  • Ellen Bakke, Kelli Cole, Phillip Parisi, Ryan Serfas (2016)
  • Jennifer Gigot, Janae Momchilovich, Brittany Scaglione, Courtney Strom (2015)
  • Jack Carroll, James P. Dentino, Zachary Edgerton, Shaina Zhao (2014)
  • Brandon Barrette, Lauren Engel, Catherine Jensen (2013)
  • Kyle Kemper, Sheila Morrissey, Priya Suri (2012)
  • Lauren Dull, Dana Namowicz, Zisheng "Justin" Zhang (2011)
  • Sneha Shah, Olivia Salmon (2010)
  • Peter Bolgert, Michael Moran, Eric Reagle, John Roddy, Tayler Sheahan (2009)

Excellence in Analytical Chemistry

This award recognizes academic achievement in our analytical chemistry sequence (CHEM 3201, 3210). Recent award winners include:

  • Matt Hershey (2020)
  • Clare Danielson Osowski (2017)
  • Stephen Osowski (2015)
  • Sonia Shah (2014)
  • Marek Piechowicz (2013)
  • Kathryn Kaminski, Olivia Salmon (2012)
  • Brandon Uhler (2011)
  • Sam Klingbeil (2010)
  • Nicholas Preston (2009)

Excellence in Inorganic Chemistry

This award recognizes academic achievement in our senior inorganic chemistry courses (CHEM 4430). Recent award winners include:

  • Clare Danielson (2018)
  • Ben Pleuhs (2017)
  • Joshua Pankiewicz (2016)
  • Samuel Hernandez-Ramirez (2015)
  • Marek Piechowicz (2014)
  • Gretchen Geuder (2013)
  • Justin Hoffman (2012)
  • Sam Klingbeil (2011)
  • Sneha Shah, Olivia Salmon (2010)
  • Peter Bolgert, Tayler Sheahan (2009)

Excellence in Organic Chemistry

This award recognizes academic achievement in our sophomore organic courses (CHEM 2112, 2114). Recent award winners include:

  • Sarmad Haider, Sachit Kumar (2020)
  • Adam Telega, Carrie Schmitz (2019)
  • Madeline Arzbecker, Ellen Bakke (2018)
  • Tim Nass, Vanessa Bonjour (2017)
  • Jin Zhe Cai, Michael Nordness (2016)
  • Jack Carroll, Jordan C. Smith (2015)
  • John Bukowski, Joshua Labott (2014)
  • Jonathan Hall, Adam Wadina (2013)
  • Kirsten Gettendorf, Patrick Pawlowski, Matthieu Mayer (2012)
  • Mohammed Ansari, Olivia Salmon (2011)
  • Eric Reigle, Justin Hoffman (2010)
  • Samuel Klingbeil, Stephanie Stuebs (2009)

Excellence in Physical Chemistry

This award recognizes academic achievement in our junior physical chemistry courses (CHEM 4433, 4434). Recent award winners include:

  • Matt Hershey (2020)
  • Jacob Reilly (2019)
  • Khadijah Moore (2018)
  • Jin Zhe Cai (2017)
  • Stephen Osowski (2016)
  • John Galatowitsch (2015)
  • Jonathan Hall (2014)
  • Marek Piechowicz (2013)

American Institute of Chemists Award

The American Institute of Chemists Award is given annually to a graduating chemistry or biochemistry major to recognize ability, leadership, and professional promise. Recent award winners include:

  • Patrick Vosters (2020)
  • Jacob Reilly (2019)
  • John Loman (2018)
  • Kaitlyn Busse (2017)
  • Joshua Pankiewicz (2016)
  • Jonathan Hall (2015)
  • Marek Piechowicz (2014)
  • Kathyryn Kaminski (2013)
  • Jordan Sievers (2012)
  • Sam Klingbeil (2011)
  • Nicholas Preston (2010)
  • Jeffrey Hall (2009)

Merck Index Award

The Merck Index award was given annually to a graduating chemistry or biochemistry major for outstanding achievement in the field of chemistry. It was discontinued in 2016. Award winners include:

  • Emily Lentz (2015)
  • Bocheng Wu (2014)
  • Olivia Salmon (2013)
  • Justin Hoffman (2012)
  • Elise Pellmann (2011)
  • Jason Romancik (2010)
  • Stephanie Davis (2009)