The advisory councils provide the department with feedback and insight regarding Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering degree programs.

Civil Engineering Advisory Council

  • Matt Binsfeld, J.F. Brennan Company, Inc., Chief Operating Officer
  • Jim Blackwood, R.A. Smith National, Inc., Senior Project Engineer
  • Christopher Bolle, Strand Associates, Director of Operations
  • Mary Collins, Gilbane Building Company, Senior Project Manager
  • Michael Delemont, AECOM, Bridge Group Leader
  • Doug Dembowski, Lakeside Engineers, Vice President
  • Christopher Devery, HNTB Corporation, Senior Vice President-Design Build
  • Leon Downing, Black and Veatch, Principal Process and Innovation Leader/Water
  • Mark Halm, Deuchler | A Division of Fehr Graham, Senior Project Manager
  • Pat Hawley, R.A. Smith National, Inc., Senior Traffic Project Manager
  • Michael Henke, Construction Supply and Erection, Vice President
  • Chad O'Donnell, MiTek, Director of Engineering, Mezzanine Systems
  • John Peronto, Thornton Tomasetti, Principal
  • Matthew Seib, Madison Metropolitan Sewerage District, Process and Research Engineering
  • Michael Stern, J.H. Findorff and Son, Inc., Project Manager, LEED AP
  • David Strifling, Marquette University, Law School, Director, Water Law and Policy Initiative and Adjunct Professor
  • Bao Tran, WisDOT SE Region, Highway Maintenance Supervisor
  • Michael Vogel, GRAEF, Principal/GRAEF Sports

Construction Engineering Advisory Council

This diverse group is committed to our Construction Engineering program. We rely on their insight and collective feedback when setting goals, modifying our program and determining best practices.

  • Bill Ball, Grunau Company, President
  • Matt Bratzke, LaMacchia Group, Vice President
  • Shaylyn Cullen, Cullen Construction Management, President
  • Jill Didier, Miron Construction Co., Inc., Vice President of Business Development
  • Jeff Dohlby, AECOM, PM/CM Great Lakes Region Manager
  • Mat Dougherty, McShane Construction Company, President
  • John Feller, J.H. Findorff & Son Inc., Vice President
  • Brett Ferullo, Northwest Construction, Inc., CEO
  • Brian Healy, Pepper Construction Company, Vice President
  • Oscar Healy, The OPUS Group, Regional Vice President
  • John Huggett, Boldt, Vice President and General Manager
  • Adam Jelen, Gilbane Building Company, COO
  • Mark Kessenich, AGC-GM, CEO
  • Ryan Laughlin, PLM Paving and Concrete, CFO
  • Shannon Metoxen, JP Cullen, Division Manager
  • Mike O'Connor, AFG Group, Inc., President
  • Rick Schmidt, CG Schmidt Construction, Chairman and CEO
  • Jason Schneider, VJS Construction Services, VP of Construction
  • Jake Stefan, ARCO Design/Build BTS, CEO
  • Kurt Theune, Mortenson, Vice President and General Manager
  • Matthew J. Tierney, The Walsh Group, Program Manager
  • Ted Ward, Spaceco, Inc., Project Manager
  • Drew C. White, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Chief of Construction