2021 Awards Winners

Mary Gettel Scholarship Award 

The award is given annually to a Languages, Literatures and Cultures major in their senior year with the highest GPA.

  • Emily Rouse

Arabic - Mahmoud Darwish Arab Scholars Award

  • Anthony Aldurra
  • Keeley Cronin

Chinese - Chinese Language and Culture Award

  • Gabriel Danaj
  • Linlin Li
  • Joshua Wilborn-Hinton

French

Excellence in French and Francophone Studies 

  • Zelda Kieser
  • Carmen Prater-Bellver 

Most Promising Early Scholar of French and Francophone Studies

  • Asauntee Bynum 
  • Emily McLeod
  • Elizabeth Sporina 

Pi Delta Phi Award 

  • Brandon Harisis 

German - Goethe Prize for Excellence in German

  • Emily Rouse 

Italian - Excellence in Italian Language and Culture

  • John Callopy 

Spanish

Outstanding Creative Work Award

  • Miah Ducklow
  • Mallory Lafever
  • Seneca Lawson

Outstanding Latinx Studies Award

  • Alexa Jurado 

Outstanding Spanish for Heritage Speakers Award 

  • Mariah Olmo-Santiago 

Overachiever Award

  • Josh Anderson 

Sigma Delta Pi Leadership Award

  • Hanna Walker 

 

 

 

 


Previous Winners

2020

2020 Awards Winners

Mary Gettel Award

The award is given annually to a Languages, Literatures and Cultures major in their senior year with the highest GPA.

  • Brooke McArdle

Arabic - Mahmoud Darwish Arab Scholars Award

  • Bridget Montes
  • Maggie Plaza

Chinese - Chinese Language and Culture Award

  • Allen Moy
  • Kailee Grey
  • Nathan Friese

Classics

French

  • Elinore Hope, Pi Delta Phi
  • Alyssa Noseworthy, Excellence in Performance of a High School Student
  • Emma Hauber, Excellence in Writing 
  • Emma Hudson-Mairet, Excellence in Class Performance
  • Devin McCowan, Eliana M. Winterbauer-Light Memorial Award for Critical Analysis 
  • Emma Busig, Most Promising Performance

German - Goethe Prize for Excellence in German

  • Allison Rose Nadenik

Italian - Excellence in Italian Language 

  • Ryan Tomscheck
  • Molly McDermott
  • Cesar Contreras

Spanish 

  • Maya Kolatorowicz, Outstanding Research Paper
  • María Soledad González and Nora Godoy-González, Outstanding Creative Work 
  • Bridget Fogarty and Alec Anderson, People for Others at Home and Abroad 
  • Fabián Pérez Luévano and Briana García, Outstanding Spanish for Heritage Speakers
  • Nora Godoy-González, Outstanding Latinx Award 

 

2019 

Mary Gettel Award

Highest GPA in a Languages, Literatures, and Cultures major

  • William Frost, Classics: Greek and Latin

Arabic - Mahmoud Darwish Arabic Literature Award

  • Madison Abell 
  • Taylor Boeckmann
  • Seamus McDermott

Chinese - Chinese Language and Culture Award

  • Liu Bowen
  • Monica Dressen
  • Matthew Trecek
  • Fantasia Vang

Classics (Greek/Latin) - President’s Latin Contest Advanced

  • William Frost, Classics: Greek and Latin

French

  • Emma Hudson-Mairet, Most Promising Performance
  • Kendall Kohlmeyer, Excellence in Writing
  • Katie Doyle, Excellence in Class Performance
  • Noel Hincha, Pi Delta Phi Award

German - Goethe Prize for Excellence in the Study of German

  • Allison Nadenik

Spanish

  • Emily Chang, People for Other at Home and Abroad Award
  • Katrina Reeder, Overachiever Award
  • Maria Teresa Serna, Outstanding Latinx Studies Award
  • Esmeralda Mercado, Outstanding Spanish for Heritage Speakers Award
  • Jocelin Reynoso Urenda, Outstanding Creative Work Award
  • Leah Jackson, Outstanding Research Paper in Spanish Award

2018

awards

Mary Gettel Award

Highest GPA in a Languages, Literatures, and Cultures major

  • Lucas Connelly, Spanish

Arabic - Mahmoud Darwish Arabic Literature Award

  • Brian Coe
  • Meredith Gillespie*
  • Alyssa Sankey
  • Allison Volcheck*

*Meredith Gillespie and Allie Volcheck were also awarded The Center of Peacemaking Fellowship Award for summer 2018. They will be working under Dr. Othman’s supervision on an oral history project that deals with Muslim women strategies to gain independence and agency by nonviolent methods-leading to a more equal, and consequently more peaceful, society.

Chinese - Chinese Language and Culture Award

  • Luca Bonvicini
  • Lily Cheong
  • Raaz Khoshnood
  • Sofia Monster 

Classics (Greek/Latin) - President’s Latin Contest Advanced

  • Alex Tama

French

  • Pi Delta Phi Award for Excellence in French Studies: Maxwell Maloney
  • Excellence in Writing: Alexander Lux
  • Excellence in Oral Presentation: Jessi Stellberg
  • Excellence in Oral Presentation: Alexander Pena
  • Most Promising Performance: Zoe Gunderson 

Italian - Excellence in Italian Language

  • Domenic Savaglio

Spanish

  • Creative Work: Margaret Cullinan ("La trenza floral")
  • Research Paper: Josh Miler and Jessica Szuminski
  • Globetrotter: Zoe Campbell
  • People for Others: Esme Nungaray