The Opus College of Engineering will host its fifth annual Design Day, a celebration of design and innovation in the college, on Friday, May 3, from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. in Engineering Hall.

Design Day showcases the variety of year-round design activities that allow students to put their knowledge and skills into action to solve real-world problems. On display will be senior, freshman, student-led and course-related design projects. A variety of industry partners will also be in attendance to provide keynote presentations, interact with attendees and share information about their organizations.

Schedule

Continental Breakfast: 8:30 a.m. to 9 a.m. (Levels 1 & 2) 

Oral Presentations

All oral presentations are 30 minutes. 

BIEN Senior Design A | 9 a.m. to noon & 1:30 p.m. to 4 p.m. (Room 136) 

9 a.m. | Device to Provide Continuous Real-Time Feedback of Heart Rate Peak Frequency and Power

Sponsor: T. Chelimsky, MCW

Faculty Advisor: S. Audi

Team Members: L. Jimenez, A. Heigl, E. De Leon, J. Hubler, D. Newman 


9:30 a.m. | CT and MR Phantom for Study of Liver Tissue

Sponsor: S. Slavic, GE Healthcare

Faculty Advisor: T. Gilat-Schmidt

Team Members: D. Ostrander, K. Ramos, K. Cardoza, C. McColl, D. Butler


10 a.m. | Portable Positioning Device for Standard Chairs*

Clinical Advisor: A. Pleva

Faculty Advisor: S. Beardsley

Team Members: T. Echols, L. Moolayil, W. Wilson, S. Doddi, I. Garcia-Casas Tron (MIAD), A. Felix (MIAD)


10:30 a.m. | Communication Assist Device*

Clinical Advisor: M. Houser

Faculty Advisor: S. Beardsley

Team Members: H. Barakat, A. Kehn, O. Dau, O. Ballatin, J. Wiszniewski, V. Heyer (MIAD), E. Berndt (MIAD)


11 a.m. | Pediatric Walker for G-Tube Equipment*

Clinical Advisor: C. Schindler, MU School of Nursing

Faculty Advisor: J. Goldberg

Team Members: L. Hawkins, C. Curtin, J. Amedio, A. Ezzell, E. Granados Centeno, S. Hernandez (MIAD), G. Dyke (MIAD), A. Lundberg (MIAD)


11:30 a.m. | Rescue Mannequin Neck to Simulate Spinal Cord Injuries for First Responder Training        

Sponsor and Faculty Advisor: F. Pintar, MCW

Team Members: Z. Wilcox, A. Beduhn, K. Dolick, M. Rose, C. Gunderman


1:30 p.m. | Laryngeal Nerve Monitoring in Infants to Prevent Vocal Cord Paralysis During Surgery

Sponsor: T. Robey, MCW

Faculty Advisor: G. Garcia

Team Members: N. Lundeen, K. Nordmeyer, L. Miller, L. Chambers, L. Arant


2 p.m. | Device to Assist with Transfer from Wheelchair to Car/Van**

Clinical Advisors: A. Morgan, C. Schindler, Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin

Faculty Advisor: J. Goldberg

Team Members: K. Dausman, B. Sylvester, A. Mangelsdorf, K. Hornberger, R. Serfas, B. Sanna (MIAD), D. Gabriel (MIAD)


2:30 p.m. | Tensiomyography Device for Athletic Training and Rehabilitation*

Sponsor/Advisor: Daniel Kant-Hull, Marquette University Athletics

Faculty Advisor: B. Stemper

Team Members: A. Amer, M. Assad, E. Blais, M. Bellinder, D.J. Seline


 3 p.m. | Go Baby Go! Joystick Controlled Cars for Young Children with Disabilities*

Sponsor: B. McHenry

Faculty Advisor: J. Rammer

Team Members: P. Lopez, K. Perez, B. Wrucke, M. Saleh, S. Hussain


3:30 p.m. | Wheelchair Transfer Assist Device**

Sponsor: L. Kahle

Faculty Advisor: J. Goldberg

Team Members: C. Fitzgerald, J. Schneider, T. McNutt, K. Beyers

 

* Supported by R25 EB013070 from the National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering.

** Supported by a grant from the Marquette University Strategic Innovation Fund.

BIEN Senior Design B | 1:30 p.m. to 4 p.m. (Room 128)

1:30 p.m. | Ankle Foot Orthosis with Improved Inversion Control*

Sponsor: B. Robertson-Dick, MCW

Faculty Advisor: T. Onushko

Team Members: M. Lindway, B. Pacilio, M. O’Connell, D. Rivera, M. Solis (MIAD), E. Grinwald (MIAD)


2 p.m. | Non-Invasive Testing for Iron Deficiency

Sponsor: M. Sikulu-Lord, Spectroscopy and Data Consultants Pty Ltd.

Faculty Advisor: B. Yu

Team Members: A. Sanchez, J. Solito, R. Florido, W. Eng, T. Rittenhouse


2:30 p.m. | Hand Stretching Device  

Sponsor: B. Robertson-Dick, MCW

Faculty Advisor: B. Schmit

Team Members: I. Burns, R. Henry, A. Williams, A. Cedillo


3 p.m. | Human Motion Analysis Model Validation Tool

Sponsor: A. Graf, Shriner’s Hospital, Chicago, IL

Faculty Advisor: J. Fritz

Team Members: J. Benandi, A. Lopez, R. Jaber, K. Wachholz, J. Weaver


3:30 p.m. | Assistive Walking Device to Control Focal Spasticity of the Foot

Sponsor: S. Paterson, Resolution Medical, LLC

Faculty Advisor: J. Fritz

Team Members: J. Evanoff, E. Bobeck, D. Neubauer, J. Baltz, E. Russell

 

* Supported by R25 EB013070 from the National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering.

CCEE Senior Design | 9 a.m. to noon & 1:30 p.m. to 4 p.m. (Room 323)

9:30 a.m. | Mixed-Use, Water-Centric Development at Milwaukee's Reed Street Yards
Sponsors: C. Carr, P. Finn, P. Imig, K. Kasubowski, The Sigma Group

Faculty Advisors: M. Federle, D. Zitomer
Team Members: K. Brecht, J. Fink, T. Hombsch, O. Wycklendt


10 a.m. | Mixed-Use Apartment / Commercial Building Development

Sponsors: M. Stern, K. Loest, J.H. Findorff & Sons, Inc.
Faculty Advisors: M. Federle, D. Zitomer
Team Members: M. Yankee, C. McGovern, Z. Lukasik, D. Hammond


10:30 a.m. | Wastewater Biological Treatment and Interceptor Design

Sponsors: M. Castillo, K. Hermann, MSA Professional Services, Inc.
Faculty Advisors: M. Federle, D. Zitomer
Team Members: K. Harrison, K. O’Malley, M. Sizemore, K. Paul


11 a.m. | Drexel Avenue Reconstruction

Sponsors: T. Barbeau, J. Bruggeman, J. Schueler, R.A. Smith
Faculty Advisors: M. Federle, D. Zitomer
Team Members: A. Ball, N. Perez, P. Gallagher, R. Sanchez


11:30 AM | MIlwaukee Ballet Baumgartner Center for Dance

Sponsors: C. O’Donnell, HGA, Inc.
Faculty Advisors: M. Federle, D. Zitomer
Team Members: R. Cullen, A. Gesior, E. Lehman, C. Redman


1:30 p.m. | Mixed-Use, Water-Centric Development at Milwaukee's Reed Street Yards

Sponsors: C. Carr, P. Finn, P. Imig, K. Kasubowski, The Sigma Group
Faculty Advisors: M. Federle, D. Zitomer
Team Members: B. Groundwater, C. Skelton, M. Chrabaszcz, N. Goldman


2 p.m. | Drexel Avenue Reconstruction

Sponsors: T. Barbeau, J. Bruggeman, J. Schueler, R.A. Smith
Faculty Advisors: M. Federle, D. Zitomer
Team Members: J. Stasser, L. Cimaglia, C. Brauer, M. Tobin


2:30 p.m. | Mixed-Use Apartment / Commercial Building Development 

Sponsors: M. Stern, K. Loest, J.H. Findorff & Sons, Inc.
Faculty Advisors: M.  Federle, D. Zitomer
Team Members: D.White, M. Goese, D. Jahi, M. McKevitt


3 p.m. | Milwaukee Ballet Baumgartner Center for Dance

Sponsor: C. O’Donnell, HGA, Inc.
Faculty Advisors: M. Federle, D. Zitomer
Team Members: E. Diamond, K. Mofatt, B. Neuman, M. Zinnecker


3:30 p.m. | Industrial Warehouse Design 
Sponsors: J. Stefan, B. Panis, T. Hefferon, ARCO Design/Build
Faculty Advisors: M. Federle & D. Zitomer
Team Members: M. Kelly, L. Veon, T. Daguison, A. Byrne

EECE Senior Design | 9 a.m. to noon & 1:30 p.m. to 3 p.m. (Room 236)

9 a.m. | Automotive data logger

Sponsor: Milwaukee Electric Tool

Faculty Advisor: S. Schneider

Team Members: M. Hertel, S. Stewart, C. Conrad, J. Rozewicz, E. Ciliske 


9:30 a.m. | System for stress testing of secure digital (SD) cards

Sponsor: Rockwell Automation 

Faculty Advisor: R. Povinelli

Team Members: T. Bobeck, Q. Gerhartz, C. Hels, D. Zurawski


10 a.m. | Vibration Alert Bracelet for the Hearing-Impaired

Sponsor: C. Ababei

Faculty Advisor: C. Ababei

Team Members: K. Conley, J. D'Souza, T. Janik, J. Reichard, A. Foyer, P. Hara


10:30 a.m. | Supply chain management for AI-powered tools in medical imaging

Sponsor: T. Sippel Schmidt

Faculty Advisor: T. Sippel Schmidt

Team Members: K. Chang, A. Dums, P. Moras


11 a.m. | Electronic display for EECE office 

Sponsor: C. Ababei

Faculty Advisory: C. Ababei

Team Members: C. Gilger, K. Etta, D. Maatman, T. Ren, L. Wedel


11:30 a.m. | Electric utility augmented reality investigation 

Sponsor: We Energies 

Faculty Advisors: C. Tamma, R. Marklin

Team Members: C. Baltrusch, D. Koetting, J. Lee, G. Thalji, A. Vonderhaar 


1:30 p.m. | Explore the exchange, management, distribution and use of "Common Data Elements" using IHE Structured Data Capture for Oncology clinical trials

Sponsor: T. Sippel Schmidt

Faculty Advisor: T. Sippel Schmidt

Team Members: B. Miller, N. Olson, J. Funk


2 p.m. | Optimization of vision-based tracking algorithms

Sponsor: H. Medeiros

Faculty Advisor: H. Medeiros

Team Members: I. Bremseth, A. Shakal, M. Shreiner, N. Simon 


2:30 p.m. | Intelligent embedded system

Sponsor: M. Marischen

Faculty Advisor: C. Tamma

Team Members: N. Mussoline, M. Marischen, T. Parackal, M. Fiorini 

MEEN Senior Design | 9 a.m. to noon (Room 128) 

9:30 a.m. | NASA Robotic Mining Competition

Sponsor: NASA

Faculty Advisor: P. Voglewede

Team Members: M. Braccio, T. Campbell, N. Faust, K. Koumoutsos, E. LeBeau, Z. Nordgren, Z. Pederson


10 a.m. | Motorized Paintball Training System

Sponsor: Marquette University

Faculty Advisor: V. Cariapa

Team Members: V. Difatta, B. Eagan, A. Gasperlin, P. Vasquez, G. Von Der Lippe


10:30 a.m. | FASN Industrial Automation Demonstration

Sponsor: Marquette University

Faculty Advisor: J. Schimmels

Team Members: J. Fuchs, J. McKenna, J. Obert, P. Parisi, R. Witt    


11 a.m. | Robotic Forging Cell and Sensor instrumentation

Sponsor: J. Domblesky

Faculty Advisor: J. Domblesky and A. Bowman

Team Members: C. Byrne, J. Gladysz, L. Kirsch, H. Neumann, J. Steele


11:30 a.m. | SAE Baja Eagle 3 Gearbox

Sponsor: Eagle Racing, Marquette University

Faculty Advisor: J. Moore

Team Members: M. Ahmad, C. Malliet, B. Ollhoff, M. Jensen, J. Fuller 

Keynotes

Lunch will be available for keynote attendees. 

Realizing next: The value of the digital twin | noon to 1 p.m. (Room 128) 

Sponsored by: Siemens

Presented by: Scott Felber, Market Management Manager NX Designs, Siemens Product Lifecycle

Digitalization or the digital twin, are words we are talking about every day in engineering. The digital twin is a precise virtual model of a product or production or performance assets as they evolve through their lifecycle. In this presentation we will see how the digital twin influences the entire engineering process when we make even a small design change. We will step through examples showing how companies save time executing design changes by keeping everyone notified of the status and how by using an integrated approach eliminates the need to re-enter data.

Not your grandfather (or your father’s) electric company | noon to 1 p.m. (Room 136) 

Sponsored by: We Energies 

Presented by: Paul Gogan, Manager Electric Reliability, and Dave Nestler, Planning & Engineering Manager, We Energies

The electric industry is changing.  The new electric company incorporates new Technologies such as electric vehicles, renewable generation, energy storage, micro grids, data analytics, robots, drones, python geospatial programming, smart sensors, Smart Phone apps, and augmented reality.   We will discuss how each of these technologies plays a vital part in shaping the New Electric Utility.

We Energies provides electrical service to areas of Wisconsin and Michigan's Upper Peninsula, and natural gas and steam energy to areas of Wisconsin.

Tolerance mistaken: Impacts of not properly addressing design for manufacturability | noon to 1 p.m. (Room 236) 

Sponsored by: Plexus

Presented by: Dale Lee, Senior Staff DFX Strategy Engineer, Plexus

Electronic assemblies today are smaller and lighter with increased functionality per unit area and/or volume.  The rate of new technology adoption is increasing; however, design methods, industry standards, materials and manufacturing processes utilized during the product development and production process have not progressed to meet these new demands. Thus many of the tolerance margins that were considered insignificant and acceptable in the past are now critical to high yield, reliable products.  This presentation will highlight issues with today’s electronic designs and impacts when material limitations, industry standards and assembly tolerances are not adequately addressed during design, printed circuit board (PCB) fabrication, assembly and test.

 Posters & Demos

Student-led Design Projects | 9 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. (Lower Level) 

Lower Level

  • Baja Car (SAE Student Chapter)
  • Concrete Canoe (ASCE Student Chapter)
  • Wireless Phone Charger
  • Lift Assist for an Aerial Bucket
  • Human-Powered Water Sculpture
  • AI-Ready Research Portal (SIIM Hackathon)
  • Safety Jacket
  • Smart Shower
  • Biomedical Engineering Society (BMES) Student Chapter
  • Society of Women Engineers (SWE) Student Chapter

Lower Level, Visualization Lab: 

  • Guatemala School Project (EWB Student Chapter)
  • Water Project (EWB Student Chapter)
  • Bridge Project (EWB Student Chapter)
  • Immersive Virtual Environment Demonstrations

Course Design Projects | 9 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. (Levels 2 & 3) 

9 a.m. to 1 p.m. (Room 336) 

  • Operating Systems (oral presentations/demos)

1 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. (Levels 2 & 3) 

  • Dynamics
  • Manufacturing Engineering
  • Digital Control Systems
  • Digital Signal Processing
  • Advanced VHDL and FPGA Design
  • Introduction to Algorithms
  • Mechanics of Materials
  • Design of Machine Elements

BIEN Poster Competition | 10 a.m. to noon (Levels 1 & 2) 

This session includes posters and mock-ups/prototypes from 26 design teams of new engineering students enrolled in BIEN 1110. The Biomedical Engineering freshman class will be presenting their ideas that address needs within the Senior Health Community impacting Senior Care and/or Quality of Life (sponsored by Direct Supply).

*Prizes for this year’s BIEN Poster Competition were donated by Milwaukee Electric Tool Corporation.

GEEN Poster Competition | 3:30 p.m. to 5 p.m. (Levels 1 & 2) 

This session includes posters and mock-ups/prototypes from 20 design teams of new engineering students enrolled in GEEN 1210. The theme of the design projects is Water and Energy Sustainability

*Prizes for this year’s GEEN Poster Competition were donated by Milwaukee Electric Tool Corporation.

Past Design Day programs: 

Design Day 2018 Program & List of Projects