Alumni Award Past Recipients

Distinguished Alumni in Dentistry

 

2019:

Dean J. Coppola

2018:

Gerald J. Ziebert

2017:

Dr. Daniel D'Angelo

2016:

Dr. Patrick M. Lloyd

2015:

Dr. Timothy O. Ward

2014:

Dr. Andrew Christopher

2013:

Dr. Peter J. Polverini

2012:

Dr. Charles F. Bohl

2011:

Dr. Robert A. Liners

2010:

Dr. Kathryn Atchison

2009:

Dr. William Becker

2008:

Dr. James N. Thiel

2007:

Dr. Ronald D. Woody

2006:

Dr. Roland M. Meffert

2005:

Dr. Robert R. Winter

2004:

Dr. Robert G. Schallhorn

2003:

Dr. Neil E. Peterson

2002:

Dr. Francis V. Panno

2001:

Dr. Henri Takei

2000:

Dr. James L. Guttmann

1999:

Dr. John J. Cuddy and Dr. Jerry K. Johnson

1998:

Dr. Karl F. Leinfelder

1997:

Dr. Russell T. Kittleson

1996:

Dr. Leon (Bud) English

1995:

Dr. Prem S. Sharma

1994:

Dr. Ronald P. Stifter

1993:

Dr. Robert Karczewski

1992:

Dr. Herbert L. Engel

1991:

Dr. Florita Schneider and Dr. Jessica Zwarra

1990:

Dr. Harry J. Blumenfeld

1989:

Dr. James A. Englander

1988:

Dr. William J. Sievert

1987:

Dr. Gerald A. Larson

1986:

Dr. Edward F. Leone

1985:

Dr. Henry F. Roepke

1984:

Dr. Russell V Brown

1983:

Dr. A. A. Wisniewski

1981:

Dr. John Pfeifer

1980:

Dr. C. L. Ziegler

1979:

Dr. Paul C. Copoulos

1978:

Dr. Joseph A. Englander

1977:

Dr. Carl V. Becherer

1976:

Dr. Frank F. Shuler

1975:

Dr. Gus Brickbauer

1974:

Dr. D. P. Nachazel

1973:

Dr. Thomas Abbott

Honorary Distinguished Alumni in Dentistry

2006:

Dr. Dennis J. McGuire

2005:

Dr. Robert J. and Judith M. Sullivan

Outstanding Dental Service Award

2019:

Dr. Thomas E. Gelhaus

2018:

Dr. Charles J. Ritter

Dr. Robert P. Ritter

Dr. Thomas J. Ritter

2017:

Dr. Timothy J. Brown

2016:

Dr. Robert P. Kustra

2015:

Dr. Paul E. Lovdahl

2014:

Dr. Thomas E. Raimann

2013:

Dr. James L. Van Miller

2012:

Dr. Richard V. Escobar

2011:

Dr. William H. Olin

2010:

Dr. Kenneth Waliszewski

2009:

Dr. Rick Kushner

2008:

Dr. Christopher J. Halliday

2007:

Dr. Steven J. Albright

2006:

Dr. Steven J. Debbink

2005:

Dr. Kathleen Schleif Roth

2004:

Dr. Ronald J. Pruhs

2003:

Dr. Warren R. LeMay

2002:

Dr. Debra S. Palmer

Friends of the School of Dentistry Award

2018:

John F. Bergstrom

2011:

Delta Dental of Wisconsin

2009:

Wayne G. Holt

2007:

John G. Gard and Cate S. Zueske

All-University Award

2016:

Veronica Zeps Pruhs; Dr. Ronald J. Pruhs

2013:

Dr. Kathleen Schleif Roth

2008:

Dr. Neil Peterson

2003:

Dr. Paul Oberbreckling

Young Alumnus of the Year Award

2019:

Dr. Laura J. Rammer

2018:

Dr. Tiffany L. Jonasen

2017:

Dr. Barrett D. Straub

2016:

Dr. Ryan T. Braden

2015:

Dr. Allison Rhodes Dowd