Honors Convocation

The Opus College of Engineering is pleased to celebrate the achievements of the following faculty and students for the 2019-20 academic year. Congratulations! 


Faculty Awards

Dr. James RichieOutstanding Teacher Award

Dr. James Richie

Associate Professor and Associate Department Chair of Electrical and Computer Engineering

This award pays tribute to the faculty who are providing the leadership and guidance so student academic excellence can be achieved. The selection process for the Outstanding Teacher Award is determined by a vote of the senior students in engineering. 

 

Dr. John BorgOutstanding Researcher Award 

Dr. John Borg

Chair and Professor of Mechanical Engineering

This award honors excellence in research by a faculty member, based on criteria that include scholarship publications, sponsored research, graduate student advising and research-related recognition from professional societies and other learned institutions. 


Student Awards

Expand all   |   Collapse all  

W.D. Bliss Outstanding Co-op Award

This award is named in honor of Dr. Bill Bliss, who served as Dean of the College of Engineering for many years and is known as “The Father of Marquette's Co-op Program.” Students are nominated for this award by their co-op employer based on their outstanding performance, their leadership potential, the ways in which they demonstrate excellence and their commitment to life-long learning. 

Alyssa Long

McHenry, Ill.

Biomedical

Medtronic

Grace Scarim

Palos Park, Ill.

Civil

A.O. Smith Corporation

Paula Van Camp

Ballwin, Mo.

Computer

Embedtek

Peter Nguyen

Round Lake, Ill.

Construction

The Opus Group

Garret Ward

Perrysburg, Ohio

Electrical

Sentry Equipment Corporation

Evan Beierwaltes

Niles, Ill.

Mechanical

Strattec Security Corporation

 

Opus Dean's Award to Outstanding First-Year Students

Awarded to students who started in summer or fall 2019 and earned a GPA of 3.8 or above. 

Luke Alfaro

Saint Louis, Mo.

Civil  

Jayna Bartel

Malone, Wis.

Biomechanics

Noah Bayer

Naperville, Ill.

Computer  

Matthew Breunig

Germantown, Wis.

Biomechanics

Brent Brunner

Rockford, Ill.

Mechanical  

John Burrichter

Lawrence, Kan.

Mechanical  

Jessica Calteux

South Milwaukee, Wis.

Environmental  

Christopher Casey

Brookfield, Wis.

Undecided

Matthew Chase

Chatham, N.J.

Mechanical  

Justin Cheng

Media, Pa.

Environmental  

Nicholas Clingan

Glenview, Ill.

Mechanical  

Gavin DeGroot

Suamico, Wis.

Bioelectronics

Jacob Deighton

Saint Louis, Mo.

Computer  

Mary Denten

Mount Prospect, Ill.

Civil  

Matthew Dornbos

Willow Springs, Ill.

Mechanical  

John Dosemagen

Libertyville, Ill.

Mechanical  

Veronica Duffek

Hartford, Wis.

Undecided

Kathryn Ermentrout

Chicago, Ill.

Mechanical  

Madolyn Flaherty

Loves Park, Ill.

Environmental  

Thomas Florian

Vernon Hills, Ill.

Computer  

Benjamin Fox

West Chicago, Ill.

Mechanical  

Jordan Gatsos

Brookfield, Ill.

Environmental  

Aine Grady

Mequon, Wis.

Mechanical  

Patrick Hetlage

Saint Louis, Mo.

Biomechanics

Luke Holub

Lake In The Hills, Ill.

Construction  

Theodore Hoover

Saint Paul, Minn.

Mechanical  

Samuel Jablonsky

Naperville, Ill.

Civil  

Gavin Johnson

Naperville, Ill.

Computer  

Amelia Ketelhohn

Cedarburg, Wis.

Environmental  

Jack Killian

Fenton, Mich.

Mechanical  

Claire Kraft

Morton, Ill.

Biocomputing

Philip Krause

Skokie, Ill.

Undecided

Aaron Lettner

New Berlin, Wis.

Mechanical  

Liam Maag

Gurnee, Ill.

Electrical  

Abigail McGill

Omaha, Neb.

Mechanical  

Sean McLaughlin

Saint Louis, Mo.

Biocomputing

Riley Mitchell

Marengo, Ill.

Bioelectronics

Mario Cesar Moreno Melo

Fond Du Lac, Wis.

Mechanical  

Deisy Nevarez-Lopez

Waukesha, Wis.

Civil  

Erin Niebler

Sussex, Wis.

Biomechanics

Francesco Presta

Bloomingdale, Ill.

Biomechanics

Thomas Roth

Cary, Ill.

Civil  

Blake Ryan

Sheboygan, Wis.

Mechanical  

Anastasiya Sahayda

Wheeling, Ill.

Environmental  

Patrick Sanders

Whitefish Bay, Wis.

Electrical  

Heidi Schuler

Portland, Ore.

Biocomputing

Christian Schwartz

Brookfield, Wis.

Computer  

Gavin Schwarz

Clarendon Hills, Ill.

Mechanical  

Zachary Swanson

Chicago, Ill.

Civil  

John Wall

Saint Louis, Mo.

Electrical  

Daniel Whalen

Lake Villa, Ill.

Mechanical  

Evan Wiszniewski

Roselle, Ill.

Mechanical  

Andrew Wyckoff

Plainfield, Ill.

Mechanical  

 

Opus Dean's Award to Outstanding Second-Year Students

Awarded to students who started in summer or fall of 2018 and earned a GPA of 3.8 or above.

Katelyn Aragon

Des Plaines, Ill.

Biomechanics

Kyle Betancourt

Fox Lake, Ill.

Bioelectronics

Andrew Beugnet

Mount Pleasant, Wis.

Computer  

Zachary Bishop

Appleton, Wis.

Electrical  

Joseph Branca

Minneapolis, Minn.

Civil  

Emily Bustillos

Racine, Wis.

Computer  

Anne Carani

Lombard, Ill.

Biomechanics

Claire Connelly

Shoreview, Minn.

Environmental  

Rachel Cutlan

Green Bay, Wis.

Bioelectronics

Allyson Doll

Port Washington, Wis.

Biomechanics

Dominic Dovalis

Appleton, Wis.

Biomechanics

Sarah Ernst

Pewaukee, Wis.

Biocomputing

Justin Ethithara

Des Plaines, Ill.

Computer  

Lydia Foust

Redwood City, Calif.

Construction  

Gretchen Geiser

Belgium, Wis.

Mechanical  

Shayden Harvey

Byron, Ill.

Environmental  

Cheryl Hohl

La Grange, Ill.

Mechanical  

Daniel Hudetz

Western Springs, Ill.

Computer  

Brigid Hughes

Pewaukee, Wis.

Biomechanics

Kelsey Hughes

Loves Park, Ill.

Biocomputing

Connor Jaworski

Elgin, Ill.

Computer  

Stanley Kohls

Victoria, Minn.

Environmental  

Ellie Lammers

Omaha, Neb.

Bioelectronics

Clare McDonald

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Mechanical  

Olivia Miller

Glen Ellyn, Ill.

Computer  

Brendan Nenninger

Seattle, Wash.

Computer  

Ted Nowak

Riverwoods, Ill.

Electrical  

Kate Piper

Dunlap, Ill.

Bioelectronics

Jacob Podhola

Green Bay, Wis.

Electrical  

Joseph Povinelli

Milwaukee, Wis.

Computer  

Jacob Ream

Villa Park, Ill.

Biomechanics

Alondra Rodriguez

Milwaukee, Wis.

Civil  

Shahd Sawalhi

Ramallah, PS

Biomechanics

Calvin Schaul

Oconomowoc, Wis.

Computer  

Andrew Simon

Appleton, Wis.

Electrical  

Gillian Thomas

Downers Grove, Ill.

Environmental  

Jackson Tibbs

Winfield, Ill.

Biomechanics

Tyrell To

Round Lake Beach, Ill.

Computer  

Kamila Turczewski

Barrington, Ill.

Civil  

Abraham Yakisan

North Aurora, Ill.

Bioelectronics

Ryan Yang

Naperville, Ill.

Computer  

Frank Ziccardi

Elmhurst, Ill.

Civil  

Joseph Zydlo

Glendale Heights, Ill.

Mechanical  

 

Opus Dean's Award to Outstanding Third-Year Students

Awarded to students who started in summer or fall of 2017 and earned a GPA of 3.8 or above. 

Andrew Byrne

Jenison, Mich.

Mechanical  

Anthony Defelippis

Tinley Park, Ill.

Electrical  

Matthew Diehl

Plainfield, Ill.

Computer  

Keely Flanagan

Pewaukee, Wis.

Mechanical  

Jacquelyn Gerhardson

Minneapolis, Minn.

Biocomputing

Grace Gibson

Wheaton, Ill.

Biocomputing

Jaena Hanley

Hinsdale, Ill.

Electrical  

Seamus Herson

Saint Paul, Minn.

Bioelectronics

Alec Huynh

Chanhassen, Minn.

Electrical  

Michael Lechowicz

Prospect Heights, Ill.

Mechanical  

Coner McFarlin

Huntsville, Ala.

Bioelectronics

Emma Moravec

Downers Grove, Ill.

Bioelectronics

Paige Myroth

Rochelle, Ill.

Biomechanics

Michael Oechsner

Muskego, Wis.

Civil  

Devon Plata

Wadsworth, Ill.

Biomechanics

Jacob Radewahn

Wauwatosa, Wis.

Mechanical  

Claire Randall

Plainfield, Ill.

Environmental  

John Reeg

Downers Grove, Ill.

Mechanical  

Barbara Sammut

Farmington Hills, Mich.

Electrical  

Eric Schmidt

Gurnee, Ill.

Mechanical  

Jacob Schweizer

St. Charles, Ill.

Biomechanics

Carmen Seda

Milwaukee, Wis.

Computer  

Matthew Waters

Oak Lawn, Ill.

Civil  

Jon-Christopher Whelan

Cicero, N.Y.

Biomechanics

Samuel Wilsdorf

Rolla, Mo.

Mechanical  

Allison Winans

Shorewood, Wis.

Biomechanics

 

Opus Dean's Awards to Outstanding Seniors - Biomedical

Awarded to students who anticipate graduating in May, August or December of 2020.  

Top Scholar in Curriculum 

Recognizes the highest-ranking senior in biomedical engineering.

Thomas Lang

Sheboygan, Wis.

Biomedical 

High Scholastic Honors

Recognizes senior students in biomedical engineering who maintain a GPA of 3.8 or above. 

Jacob Beery

Duluth, Minn.

Biomechanics

David Fraley

Vienna, Va.

Bioelectronics

Jenna Grieshop

Harvard, Ill.

Biocomputing

Marah Killian

Buffalo, N.Y.

Biocomputing

Michael Makdah

Skokie, Ill.

Biocomputing

Daniel Pederson

Spooner, Wis.

Bioelectronics

Brendan Shaughnessy

Saint Louis, Mo.

Bioelectronics

Megan Socha

Minnetonka, Minn.

Bioelectronics

Margaret Weglarz

Wheaton, Ill.

Bioelectronics

Micaela Young

Milwaukee, Wis.

Bioelectronics

 

Opus Dean's Award to Outstanding Seniors - Civil, Construction & Environmental

Awarded to students who anticipate graduating in May, August or December of 2020.  

Top Scholar in Curriculum 

Recognizes the highest-ranking senior(s) in civil, construction and environmental engineering.

Lucas Kazmer

Crystal Lake, Ill.

Civil 

Peter Nguyen

Round Lake, Ill.

Construction 

High Scholastic Honors

Recognizes senior students in electrical and civil, construction and environmental engineering who maintain a GPA of 3.8 or above. 

Thomas Lehnherr

Savage, Minn.

Civil

Daniel Reidy

Chicago, Ill.

Civil

San Marie Thomson

Corte Madera, Calif.

Civil

 

Opus Dean's Award to Outstanding Seniors - Electrical & Computer

Awarded to students who anticipate graduating in May, August or December of 2020.  

Top Scholar in Curriculum

Recognizes the highest-ranking senior(s) in computer and electrical engineering.

John Hattas

Naperville, Ill.

Computer  

Logan Manderle

Appleton, Wis.

Electrical  

High Scholastic Honors

Recognizes senior students in electrical and computer engineering who maintain a GPA of 3.8 or above. 

Nathan Lang

Bolingbrook, Ill.

Computer

Garrett Ward

Perrysburg, Ohio

Electrical  

 

Opus Dean's Award to Outstanding Seniors - Mechanical 

Awarded to students who anticipate graduating in May, August or December of 2020.  

Top Scholar in Curriculum

Recognizes the highest-ranking senior in mechanical engineering.

Michael Hayes

Ballwin, Mo.

Mechanical

High Scholastic Honors

Recognizes senior students in mechanical engineering who maintain a GPA of 3.8 or above. 

Mustafa Abu-Mallouh

Romeoville, Ill.

Mechanical  

Chloe David

Palatine, Ill.

Mechanical

Edward Dold

Menasha, Wis.

Mechanical

Francesco Fuentes

Coral Gables, Fla.

Mechanical

 

Bea Haggerty Outstanding Student Service Award

The Haggerty family has long been a generous supporter and friend of Marquette University and specifically of the Opus College of Engineering. One of our engineering buildings bears their name – Haggerty Hall – in honor of the late Patrick E. Haggerty, a 1936 engineering graduate from Marquette and one of the founders of Texas Instruments Corporation. 

When Bea Haggerty, wife of the late Patrick Haggerty, passed away, the Opus College of Engineering established the Bea Haggerty Outstanding Student Service Award as a special tribute to this extraordinary woman - a generous philanthropist and volunteer.

The main criterion for receiving this award is a commitment to extraordinary service, similar to that evident in Bea Haggerty’s generosity.  This commitment may be demonstrated through organizational leadership, community service, peer education or promotion of diversity. 

The 2020 recipient of the Bea Haggerty Outstanding Student Service Award is: 

Paula Van Camp

Ballwin, Mo.

Computer Engineering

 

Graduate Student Awards

These awards pay tribute to our hard-working graduate students who provide leadership in fulfilling our research and teaching mission. 

Biomedical Engineering

Thomas Ruopp

Downers Grove, Ill.

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

Hoon Choi

Green Bay, Wis.

Outstanding Research Assistant

Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering

Isabelle Horvath

Spencerport, N.Y.

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

Zhao Wang

Hohhot, China

Outstanding Research Assistant

Electrical & Computer Engineering 

Emmanuel Adebayo

Milwaukee, Wis.

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

Protap Mahanta

Dinajpur, Bd.

Outstanding Research Assistant

Mechanical Engineering

Chris Johnson

Milwaukee, Wis.

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

Jessica Thayer

St. Charles, Mo.

Outstanding Research Assistant