Klingler College Awards

The Klingler College of Arts and Sciences prides itself on the innovation and commitment to excellence demonstrated by our faculty, researchers and advisers. Their devotion to students is what truly allows the college to consistently realize the educational and social goals of Marquette University. The university has also recognized their commitment through annual awards for excellence in teaching, research and service.

2020 Awards Winners

Haggerty Faculty Award for Research Excellence

University Award for Teaching Excellence

Way Klingler Fellowship Awards

Way Klingler Sabbatical Fellowships

Way Klingler Teaching Enhancement Award

Way Klingler Young Scholar Award

Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Faculty Award

Excellence in Advising Award

Excellence in Diversity Award

  • Mrs. Mary Minson - College of Arts and Sciences-Advising Center

Excellence in University Service Award

  • Ms. Deb Weaver - Biological Sciences

Outstanding Senior

Gold Medal Winner

  • Nicholas Konopek, Biological Sciences major and Psychology minor

Previous awards winners

Expand all   |   Collapse all  

2019

senior

Outstanding Senior of the Year

Cassandra Wessing
Major: English

 undergrad

Undergraduate Scholar of the Year

Anya Lei Koza
Major: Biological Sciences

 grad teacher

Graduate Teacher of the Year

Joshua Hakala
Major: Biological Sciences

 grad scholar

Graduate Scholar of the Year

Sergio Estrada Villegas
Major: Biological Sciences

 staff

Outstanding Staff Member of the Year

Anne Bartelt
Administrative Assistant
Advising Center

 part-time

Part-time Faculty Member of the Year

Robert Rondini
Lecturer
Department of Social and Cultural Sciences

 advising

Excellence in Advising

Dr. Daniel Meissner
Associate Professor
Department of History

 mentor

Mentor of the Year

Dr. Jier Huang
Associate Professor
Department of Chemistry

 teacher

Teacher of the Year

Dr. Peter Staudenmaier
Associate Professor
Department of History

 scholar

Scholar of the Year

Dr. Eugenia Afinoguenova
Professor
Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures

2018

senior

Outstanding Senior of the Year

Eva Schon Rodriguez
Major: History, Classics and International Affairs
Minor: Women’s and Gender Studies

 undergrad

Undergraduate Scholar of the Year

Emily Davis
Major: Biological Sciences

 grad teacher

Graduate Teacher of the Year

Daniel Burkett
Major: Chemistry

 grad scholar

Graduate Scholar of the Year

Brian Pattengale
Major: Chemistry

 staff

Outstanding Staff Member of the Year

Jolene Kreiser
Administrative Assistant
Department of History

 advising

Excellence in Advising

Dr. Martin St. Maurice
Associate Professor
Department of Biological Sciences

 mentor

Mentor of the Year

Dr. Lezlie Knox
Associate Professor
Department of History

 teacher

Teacher of the Year

Dr. Darren Wheelock
Associate Professor
Department of Social & Cultural Sciences

 raj

Scholar of the Year (Posthumous)

Dr. Rajendra (Raj) Rathore
Pfletschinger-Haberman Professor
Department of Chemistry