Previous Schmitt-Fellows Leadership

For more than 50 years, the Arthur J. Schmitt Foundation has funded the work of more than 400 graduate students.  Schmitt fellows comprise a distinguished group, selected based on the strength of their scholarship, leadership and valuesPast Schmitt fellows are listed below by discipline.  Biographical information is provided as available. 

Past Schmitt fellows, please submit your biographical information and we will post it to this page (pending your permission).

View our past alumni

Expand all   |   Collapse all  

Biology/Biological Sciences

 

Hilda Sendyk 1970-71
Paul Neuwald 1973-74
Mary Walker (Vodicnik) 1975-76
Alice Roska 1976-77
Patricia Tessler 1977-78
George Delahunty 1978-79
Barbara Wible (Brezinski) 1979-80
Ann LeFever 1980-81
David DeBauche 1982-83
Joseph Fargnoli 1982-83
Thomas Burke 1983-84
Thomas Trusk 1983-84
Carol Pontzer 1984-85
Laurie Pukac 1984-85
Robert Hawley 1985-86
Sherrie Sprangers 1985-86
Christina Eddy 1986-87
Ellen Popodi 1986-87
Debra Newman (Newton) 1988-89
Charles Fagbohun 1990-91
Edward Balog 1991-92
Terri Pascucci 1992-93
Teresa Van Nuland 1992-93
Daniel Meer 1994-95
Jill Gershan 1995-96
Namrata Patil (Srivastava) 1995-96
Michelle Hastings 1996-97
Dominik Duelli 1997-98
James Badciong 1998-99
Shannon Knuth 1998-99
James Einum 1999-00
Jeffrey Wuitschick 1999-00
Shannondoah Colton 2000-01
Jason Bubier 2002-03
Valerie Everard-Gigot 2003-04
Shuqiang Li 2003-04
Theresa Dlugi (Miller) 2006-07
Kristylea Ojeda 2006-07
Adam Lietzan 2012-13
Cassandra Nelson 2013-14
Joshua Garlich 2015-16
Elizabeth Doncheck 2017-18
Katherine Maniates 2017-18

 

Biomedical Engineering

 

Said Audi 1990-91
Steven Kidder 1994-95
Lisa Milkowski 1994-95
Samhita Rhodes (Shahane) 1998-99
Matthew Cole 2003-04
Aaron Suminski 2005-06
Megan Conrad Sczygielski 2008-09
Eric Walker 2009-10
Megan Heenan 2012-13
Hongfeng (Nick) Wang 2012-13
Dylan Snyder 2016-17

Miguel Sotelo 2018-19

 

Chemistry

 

Bentsu Ro 1971-72
Gong-Yu Lin 1977-78
John Cowles 1979-80
Steven Wright 1979-80
Craig Blankenship 1980-81
William Taraszewski 1980-81
Durgadas Bolikal 1981-82
Dale Willcox 1982-83
Krzysztof Bajdor 1983-84
Kasem Nithipatikom 1983-84
N.K. Peter Samuel 1983-84
See-Wing Chiu 1984-85
Mark Pitluck 1984-85
Diwei Feng 1985-86
Hiroshi Nakanishi 1985-86
Leonard Proniewicz 1987-88
Asirur Rahman 1987-88
In-Kyu Choi 1988-89
Bettakeri Udayakumar 1988-89
Philip Crawford 1989-90
Mladen Franko 1989-90
Andrew Peterson 1989-90
Yanming Liu 1990-91
Oscar Rodriguez 1992-93
Peter Bell 1993-94
Ladislau Heisler 1994-95
Zhongcheng Wei 1996-97
Yuhong Tang 1997-98
Jin Zhu 2000-01
Jing Wu 2004-05
Huili Yao 2005-06
Santhosh Challa 2006-07
Xia Ge 2007-08
Calvin Mukarakate 2007-08
Andrew Olson 2009-10
Vijay Vyas 2010-11
Sarath Wanniarachchi 2011-12
Simon Duri 2012-13
Abderrahman Atifi 2014-15
Nishantha Kalutharage 2014-15
Alexander Teplukhin 2015-16
Anna Shishina 2016-17
Anne Fischer 2017-18

Eric Greve 2018-19

 

Civil Engineering

 

Paul Liedtke 1986-87
Harold Jones 1989-90
Christopher Foley 1992-93
Ujwal Bhattad 2011-12
Tayyebeh Mohammadi 2013-14
Kaushik Venkiteshwaran 2013-14
Mohamad Sotoudegan 2015-16
Yiran Tong 2017-18

Joe Heffron-  2018-19

 

Computational Sciences

 

Counselor Education and Counselor Psychology

 

Rebecca Anderson 1987-88
Margaret Rodriguez (Anderson) 1989-90
Margaret Jacques 1997-98
Bonnie Nicholson 1999-00
Lee Hildebrand 2000-01
Michael Madson 2002-03
Nathan Pruitt 2003-04
Julie Jackson 2004-05
Augustine Kalemeera 2006-07
Jessica Brundage (Thull) 2007-08
Shauna Fuller 2008-09
Sara Hegerty 2008-09
Rose Schroedl (Lucey) 2009-10
Keyona Walker (Jarrett) 2009-10
Michael Martinez 2010-11
David Phelps 2011-12
Joanna Love 2015-16
Michelle Toigo 2017-18

 

Education/Educational Policy and Leadership

 

Lester Van Gilder 1969-70
Francis Bertram 1972 (Fall)
Gerald Buck 1974-75
Michael Smith 1977-78
Raymond Scheets 1984-85
Sebastian Soosai 1986-87
Maureen Polczynski 1988-89
Candyce Chrystal 1990-91
Annette Albrecht 1991-92
Penny Krampien 1993-94
Steven Buuck 1995-96
Emmanuel Udo 2001-02
Paul Coelho, S.J. 2002-03
Christine Sauer 2002-03
Suzanne Warell 2004-05
Carrianne Hayslett 2005-06
Susan Monaghan 2009-10
Margaret Cinto 2015-16

 

Electrical Engineering

 

Robert Johnson 1966-67
Charles Kronenwetter 1968-69
Mike Chu 1972-73
Mark Sebern 1972-73
Jean-Pierre Combot 1973 (spring)
Michael Prisco 1973-74
Patrick Castelaz 1975-76
David Drury 1977-78
Mark Polczynski 1977-78
Paul Elko 1979-80
Andrew Joong-Kil Kwon 1979-80
Michael Chilbert 1982-83
Robert Conway 1988-89
Timothy Ruchti 1990-91
Jeffrey Garside 1993-94
Frederick Isaac 1996-97
Richard Lukas 1997-98
Mark Palmer 1999-00
Everton Walters 2000-01
Brian Marx 2005-06
Fan Feng 2012-13
Jennifer Bonniwell 2015-16

 

English

 

Philip Kenny 1969-70
Kathleen Cha (Kimball) 1970-71
Ann Cue (Harycki) 1971-72
Robert Yengich 1971-72
Michael Hennessy 1973-74
William Boelhower 1975-76
Patrick Bowles 1975-76
Kathleen Cain 1975-76
Lewis Livesay 1976-77
Richard Zlogar 1977-78
Mary Beshear 1978-79
James Mulvey 1978-79
Lauralee Zlogar 1979-80
Terrence Riddell 1981-82
Phyllis Carey 1982-83
Nae Heui Kang 1982-83
Matthew Naglich 1983-84
Andrew Auge 1984-85
Joanne Cutting-Gray 1985-86
Patricia Lantier 1986-87
David Sokolowski 1987-88
Lisa Terasa 1987-88
Christine Potter 1988-89
Michael Molino 1989-90
Deborah Reitz (Anderson) 1989-90
Rebecca Ferguson 1990-91
David Konitzer 1990-91
Donna Foran 1991-92
Jay Sloan 1994-95
Galina Yermolenko 1995-96
Jenny Olin-Shanahan 1996-97
Jonathan Fredrick 1997-98
Heather Mansfield (Moran) 1998-99
Michael Mattek 1998-99
Patrick Mulrooney 1999-00
Donna Decker 2001-02
Colin Irvine 2001-02
Michelle Dougherty (Ruggaber) 2002-03
Daniel Knauss 2002-03
Jennifer Heinert 2004-05
Rebecca Parker Fedewa 2006-07
Martin Brick 2007-08
Michelle Felix 2008-09
Joshua Steffey 2008-09
Colleen Fenno 2009-10
John Malloy 2010-11
Adrianne Wojcik 2016-17

 

History

 

John Berens 1972-73
Thomas Domer 1975-76
Daniel Schmidt 1975-76
Diane Putney 1976-77
Harvey Sobocinski 1976-77
Kenneth O'Reilly 1977-78
Marc Ellis 1978-79
Kenneth Fenster 1980-81
Robert Massey 1982-83
Robert Zeidel 1983-84
James Krysiek 1984-85
Thomas Veve 1985-86
Christopher Gerard 1986-87
Richard Taylor 1986-87
Frank Buscher 1987-88
Alan Lane 1987-88
Wendell Mauter 1987-88
Stephen Leahy 1990-91
John Savagian 1991-92
Kevin Abing 1992-93
Delbert Carey 1993-94
Patrick Jung 1994-95
Cathleen Thom 1995-96
Patricia Richard (Higgins) 1996-97
Karen Kehoe 1997-98
Kathryn Galchutt 1999-00
Paul Ferguson 2000-01
John Vietoris 2000-01
Robert Donnelly 2002-03
Jodi Eastberg 2003-04
Candice Quinn 2004-05
Stephen Servais 2005-06
Jason Hostutler 2007-08
Enaya Othman 2008-09
Monica Witkowski 2009-10
Dominic Faraone 2011-12
Peter Borg 2015-16
Margaret Nettesheim-Hoffmann 2016-17

Cory Haala 2018-19

 

Mathematics

 

Xun-Cheng (Jim) Huang 1986-87
Colleen Vachuska 1987-88
Ondine Callan (Harris) 1990-91
Tatyana Ershova 1996-97
Ru Sheng 2007-08

 

Mechanical Engineering

 

 William Hammetter 1969-70
Donald McCann 1969-70
Julius Sims, Jr. 1971-72
Martin Mataya 1974-75
Husnu Ozkan 1974-75
J.(oseph) Dawicke 1976-77
Thomas Kuech 1977-78
Jeffrey Toth 1989-90
Paul Schaefer 1992-93
Jun Su 2006-07
Brian Slaboch 2012-13

 

Nursing

 

Josie Veal 2010-11
Dora Clayton-Jones 2011-12
Cheryl Petersen 2014-15

 

Philosophy

 

Thomas Audley 1963-64
Thomas Busch 1963-64
William Charron 1963-64
Ida Critelli Schick 1963-64
James Godar 1963-64
Mary Sarto Puls 1963-64
Donald Barbeau 1966-67
John Paul 1968-69
Blanche Premo-Hopkins 1971-72
Douglas Rasmussen 1974-75
Volker Kriegisch 1975-76
Vincent Colapietro 1976-77
Douglas Den Uyl 1976-77
Lisa Hermes 1977-78
Ronald Bombardi 1978-79
Dorr Henderson 1979-80
Heidi-Elisabeth Malmquist 1981-82
Michael Palmer 1981-82
Mark Schersten 1982-83
Liselotte Chamberlain 1983-84
Maria Carl 1984-85
Anne Maloney 1984-85
Kevin Sullivan 1986-87
Donna Engelmann 1988-89
James Petrik 1988-89
Mark Barber 1989-90
Vance Morgan 1990-91
Janette Blandford (Hodge) 1991-92
Robert Graham 1991-92
Beverly Lentz (Hinton) 1993-94
Theodore Di Maria, Jr. 1995-96
Alan Vincelette 1996-97
Michael Forest 1998-99
Paul Gyllenhammer 1998-99
Michael Dougherty 2000-01
John Laumakis, Jr. 2000-01
Lawrence Masek III 2001-02
Eugene Rice 2001-02
Kristin Schaupp 2002-03
Jacob Held 2003-04
Juliana Laumakis 2003-04
Christopher Ward 2004-05
Peter Chukwu 2005-06
Max Herrera 2005-06
Sebastian Kaufmann 2007-08
Melissa Mosko 2009-10
David McPherson 2010-11
Daniel Farmer 2011-12
Chad Kleist 2013-14
Trevor Smith 2013-14
John Janes 2016-17
Jennifer Marra 2016-17
J Tyler Friedman 2017-18

Marisola Xhelili Ciaccio 2018-19

 

Psychology

 

Heidi Beckman 1998-99
Sheila Baer 2001-02
Brianna Rohrbeck (Bartels) 2005-06
Terri deRoon-Cassini 2006-07
Kristine Chapleau 2008-09
Renee DeBoard-Lucas 2008-09
Christopher Fitzgerald 2011-12
Megan Petrik 2012-13
Kirsten Schohl 2014-15
Kelly LeMaire 2015-16
Elisabeth Vogt 2016-17

 

Theology

 

 Vera Chester CSJ 1963-64
Ronald DelBene 1963-64
Paul Felton 1963-64
Thomas Frary 1963-64
Alfred Hennelly SJ 1963-64
William Kelly 1963-64
Randolph Lumpp 1963-64
Mary McGinty 1963-64
Walter Nesbit 1963-64
Virginia Ratigan 1963-64
Mary Wilker 1964-65
Charlene McCarthy 1966-67
Leo Stanford 1966-67
David Killen 1968-69
Frank Nieman 1968-69
Thomas Ommen 1969-70
Jacquelyn Kresken 1970-71
Martin Leicht, Sr. 1970-71
Joan Timmerman 1971 (Fall)
J. Alex Sherlock 1971-72
Loretta Dornisch 1972-73
William Loewe 1972-73
Eugene Szarek 1972-73
Mary Moscato 1973-74
Robert Doran 1974-75
Thomas Reynolds 1974-75
John Bigane, III 1975-76
Steven Ostovich 1976-77
Sandra Perpich (Wackman) 1978-79
Richard Peterson 1978-79
Carol Stockhausen (Kern) 1978-79
Earl Muller 1979-80
Guy Carter 1981-82
Susan Mahan 1981-82
William McInerny, Jr. 1981-82
Kevin McMahon 1981-82
Patrick Sheedy 1981-82
Joyce Little 1982-83
James Miller 1983-84
Sandra Mize (Yocum) 1983-84
Daryl Rahfeldt 1983-84
Barbara Finan 1984-85
Susan Wood 1984-85
Paul Hahn 1985-86
Melvin Lawrenz III 1985-86
Terence Nichols 1985-86
Joanne DuPont Sandoval 1986-87
Richard Steele 1986-87
David Schimpf 1987-88
John Norris 1988-89
John Grabowski 1989-90
Stephen Pattee 1989-90
Anthony Chvala-Smith 1991-92
William DiPuccio 1992-93
Margaret Causey 1993-94
Thomas Bolin 1994-95
Richard Crane 1995-96
Ian Levy 1996-97
Rodney Howsare 1997-98
Melvin Vance 1997-98
Jason Bourgeois 1998-99
Stephen Wiest 1998-99
John Voelker 1999-00
DesAnne Hippe 2000-01
Jennifer Laske (Goodwin) 2000-01
Garwood Anderson 2001-02
Andrew Grosso 2001-02
Patricia Lewis 2002-03
Michael Lopez-Kaley 2002-03
Ian Bell 2003-04
Constance Nielsen 2004-05
Susan Ramsey 2005-06
Christopher Vena 2005-06
Pamela Shellberg 2006-07
Abraham Fisher 2007-08
Matthew Gerlach 2007-08
Kristine Ruffatto 2008-09
Mark Chapman 2009-10
Christopher Ganski 2010-11
Anne Carpenter 2011-12
Geoffrey Holsclaw 2011-12
Eric Vanden Eykel 2012-13
Justin Atkins 2013-14
Jakob Rinderknecht 2014-15
Alexandre Martins 2016-17
Nathaniel Kidd 2017-18
Hans Moscicke 2017-18