Dissertation defense schedule

March

Jennifer Sweeney

Program: English

Advisor: John Su

Date/Time: March 20, 2019, 1:30 p.m.

Defense Location: Cudahy, Room 417

Dissertation Title: "Melancholic Reading Practice: Understanding Racial Grief in The Joy Luck Club, Beloved and Anil's Ghost"


Hans Moscicke

Program: Religious Studies

Advisor: Andrei Orlov

Date/Time: March 22, 2019, 8 a.m.

Defense Location: AMU, Room 313

Dissertation Title: "The New Day of Atonement: A Matthean Typology"


Sergio Estrada Villegas

Program: Biological Sciences

Advisor: Stefan Schnitzer

Date/Time: March 25, 2019, 9 a.m.

Defense Location: WLS, Room 111

Dissertation Title: "Drivers of Tropical Forest Succession: Observation and Experimental Studies of Edafic Factors, Historical Contingencies and Competition in Regenerative Forests"


Justice Hagan

Program: English

Advisor: Dr. Jodi Melamed

Date/Time: March 25, 2019, 10 a.m.

Defense Location: Raynor Beaumier Suite, BC

Dissertation Title: "No Home But the World: Narratives of Displacement and Forced Migration"


Maral Fakoor

Program: Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Ronald H. Brown

Date/Time: March 26, 2019, 9 a.m.

Defense Location: Olin Engineering, Room 540

Dissertation Title: "Disaggregation: Inferring Daily Gas Flow from Billing Cycle Data"


Yibiao Wu

Program: Chemistry

Advisor: Dr. Chris Dockendorff

Date/Time: March 28 2019, 10 a.m.

Defense Location: TW, Room 306

Dissertation Title: "Design and Synthesis of Simplified Analogs of the Natural Product Sordarin as Potential Antifungal Agents"


Dominic Zappia 

Program: Religious Studies

Advisor: Dr. Julian Hills

Date/Time: March 29 2019, 12:30 p.m.

Defense Location: AMU, Room 380

Dissertation Title: "Confessing Characters: Coming to Faith in the Gospel of John"

 

April 

Peter Sable

Program: Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: John Borg

Date/Time: April 1, 2019, 10:00 a.m.

Defense Location: Engineering Hall, Room 323

Dissertation Title: "Multi-scale Traction Dynamics in Obliquely Impacted Polymer-Metal Targets"


Meghan Costello

Program: Biological Sciences

Advisor: Lisa Petrella

Date/Time: April 1, 2019, 1:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Wehr Life Sciences, Room 111

Dissertation Title: "synMuv B Proteins Regulate Chromatin Compaction During Development"


David Wilson

Program: Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Casey Allen

Date/Time: April 2, 2019, 12:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Engineering Hall, Room 323

Dissertation Title: "Bayesian Estimation of Transient Engine Exhaust Composition from Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy Measurements"


Sarah Bahr

Program: Nursing PhD

Advisor: Dr. Marianne Weiss

Date/Time: April 2, 2019, 1:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Clark Hall College of Nursing Student Lounge

Dissertation Title: "The Influence of Continuity of Nursing Care in the Acute Care Setting on Readiness for Discharge and Post-Discharge Utilization"


Luke V. Togni

Program: Religious Studies

Advisor: Dr. Mark Johnson

Date/Time: April 2, 2019, 3:30 p.m.

Defense Location: AMU, Room 380

Dissertation Title: "A Sweet Influence: St. Bonaventure's Franciscan Reception of Dionysian Hierarchy"


Denise K. Fryzelka

Program: Nursing

Advisor: Dr. Marianne Weiss

Date/Time: April 3, 2019, 9:30 a.m.

Defense Location: EC, Room 117

Dissertation Title: "Healthcare Provider Influence on Health Behavior Modification in Gestational Diabetics"


Jonathan Robert Heaps

Program: Theology

Advisor: Robert Doran

Date/Time: April 23, 2019, 9:30 a.m.

Defense Location: AMU, Room 380

Dissertation Title: "The Ambiguity of Being: Medieval and Modern Cooperation on the Problem of the Supernatural"